சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
தாமிர தரக்கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணை: தற்சார்பை நோக்கிய ஒரு படி
06 DEC 2024 5:28PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் இரும்பு அல்லாத உலோகத் துறைக்கான (தாமிரம் உட்பட) தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு சூழல் அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த, சுரங்க அமைச்சகம் 2023 ஆகஸ்ட் 31 அன்று அலுமினியம், அலுமினிய உலோகக் கலவைகள் மற்றும் நிக்கலுக்கான தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணைகளுடன் தாமிர (தரக் கட்டுப்பாடு) ஆணையை அறிவித்தது.
தொழில்துறை பங்குதாரர்களிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட கோரிக்கைகளின் அடிப்படையிலும், விநியோக நிலைமையைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டும், இந்த உத்தரவு 3நவம்பர்2023 தேதியிட்ட அறிவிக்கையின் மூலம் ஆறு மாதங்களுக்கு (அதாவது 1.6.2024) நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டது. அதைத் தொடர்ந்து, 3மே, 2024 தேதியிட்ட அறிவிக்கையின் மூலம் மேலும் ஆறு மாதங்களுக்கு அதாவது 1.12.2024 நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டது. அக்டோபர் 2023 மாதத்தில் தொழில்துறை அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் பயனீட்டாளர் துறை தொழில்களுடன் தொடர்ச்சியான கூட்டங்கள் மூலம் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட பங்குதாரர்களுடன் அமைச்சகம் வழக்கமான அடிப்படையில் பல கலந்துரையாடல்களை நடத்தியுள்ளது.
2023-24 நிதியாண்டில், இந்தியா ரூ.24,552 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள சுமார் 363 ஆயிரம் டன் சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்ட செப்பு கேத்தோடை (HS குறியீடு: 740311) இறக்குமதி செய்தது. சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்ட தாமிர இறக்குமதியில் ஜப்பான் சுமார் 67% பங்களிக்கிறது. அளவு அடிப்படையில், இந்தியாவின் சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்ட தாமிர இறக்குமதியில் சுமார் 69% ஜப்பானில் இருந்து வருகிறது. தான்சானியா இந்தியாவின் இரண்டாவது முக்கிய சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்ட தாமிர ஆதாரமாகும், இது இறக்குமதியில் சுமார் 18% பங்களிக்கிறது; அதைத் தொடர்ந்து மொசாம்பிக் சுமார் 5% பங்கைக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இதுவரை, ஜப்பானிய உருக்காலைகளிடமிருந்து பிஐஎஸ் சான்றிதழுக்காக 7 விண்ணப்பங்கள் பெறப்பட்டுள்ளன, அவற்றில் ஒரு உருக்காலைக்கு (சுமிடோமோ மெட்டல் மைனிங் கம்பெனி லிமிடெட்) ஏற்கனவே உரிமம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Mines
Copper Quality Control Order: A step towards Atma Nirbharta
06 DEC 2024 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen the quality control eco-system for non-ferrous metals sector (including Copper) in the country, the Ministry of Mines notified the Copper (Quality Control) Order on 31st August, 2023, along with Quality Control Orders (QCOs) for Aluminium and Aluminium Alloys and Nickel. Initially the QCOs including Copper QCO were to come into force after three months from the date of its notification i.e. 30.11.2023.
Thereafter, basis the requests received from industry stakeholders including user sector industry and taking into account the supply situation, this order was extended vide notification dated 3rd November, 2023 by six months (i.e.1.6.2024) and subsequently, by another six months vide notification dated 3rd May, 2024 i.e. 1.12.2024. The Ministry has held several interactions with concerned stakeholders on regular basis through series of meeting(s) with industry bodies and user sector industries during the month of October, 2023; January, 2024; May, 2024; September, 2024; and October, 2024. Secretary (Mines) held a meeting with DG BIS on 17.1.2024 in which besides BIS & Ministry officials, industry representatives also attended. Thus, a sufficient period of 15 months, from 31st August, 2023, onwards was allowed to the domestic and foreign suppliers of Copper cathodes to obtain the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) certification.
In FY 2023-24, India imported about 363 Thousand Tonnes (THT) of refined copper cathode (HS Code: 740311), valued at Rs. 24,552 crore. Japan accounts for about 2/3rd (67%) of the refined copper imports. In quantity terms, about 69% of India’s refined copper imports come from Japan. Tanzania is India’s second important source of refined copper, contributing about 18% of the imports; followed by Mozambique with a share of about 5%.
M/s Adani’s Kutch Copper Refinery has since come into production. However, as per company officials, ramp-up to full capacity will require some more time (about Feb-March 2025). Once achieved, India will be self-sufficient in refined copper, and will not have to rely on imports. Till that time, some amount of import of refined copper will take place.
As of now, 7 applications from Japanese smelters have been received for BIS certification, of which one smelter (Sumitomo Metal Mining Co. Ltd.) has already been granted license. As per information received from BIS, two more licenses will be granted by next week.
Presently, four domestic suppliers namely, Adani’s Kutch Copper Ltd, Hindalco Industries Ltd, Gujarat Victory Forgings Pvt Ltd & Vedanta Ltd and four foreign suppliers, one each from Japan and Austria, and two from Malaysia have been certified by BIS to supply copper cathode to Indian market. Thus, with 4 domestic BIS certified suppliers & 4 foreign BIS certified suppliers and another two certifications by mid of Dec, 2024, no serious supply side constraint is envisaged.