Ministry of Science & Technology
"Consumption of organic food, return to oriental diet culture and minimal preservative use are the key to nutritional health"
Union Minister Jitendra Singh Highlights India's Vision for Nutrition Innovation at the ET Nutriwell Conclave 2024
06 DEC 2024 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Consumption of organic food, return to oriental diet culture and minimal preservative use are the key to nutritional health".
This was the crux of the keynote address delivered by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh at the "Economic Times Nutriwell Conclave 2024".
The Minister underlined the Government of India's commitment to fostering innovation and sustainability in nutrition. He outlined a multi-faceted approach to address India's nutrition challenges, focusing on cutting-edge research, public-private partnerships, and sustainable practices to ensure long-term food and nutrition security.
Dr Jitendra Singh enunciated about the health concerns that India had to face during past decades. Mostly they were born out of undernutrition, he observed.
Dr Jitendra Singh further talked about the complex food culture in India. Earlier, depending on the particular region of India, the dietary patterns could be demarcated, but no longer so. For example, now South Indian dishes are being increasingly consumed even in North India and likewise North Indian dishes in South India, Northeast dishes in other parts of the country as well and added to this, Indians are simultaneously eating Italian pizza and Chinese noodles, he said. Our Food Culture is evolving just as our society and nation are also in a stage of evolving at different levels, said the Minister.
Delving about the uniqueness of Indian fooding pattern and its impact on health, he mentioned how an Indian looks starkly different as compared to that of an European. Union Minister further outlined about the shifting disease pattern in the country. He mentioned the emergence of infectious diseases. Talking about the demographic situation in the country and given that India has a higher number of younger generations, he called for different sets of nutrition standards for different generations and age groups.
Among the initiatives underway at the Department of Science and Technology, the Union Minister highlighted the Young Scientist and Technologist Scheme (SYST) as a pivotal initiative in empowering innovators under the age of 35. By nurturing breakthrough solutions in nutrition, including the development of nutritional supplements and value-added food products for humans and animals, SYST aligns with India’s long-term health and nutrition objectives. Dr. Singh stressed that such programs cultivate a generation of problem-solvers equipped to combat malnutrition effectively.
He also spotlighted the National Speed Breeding Crop Facility at the National Agri-Food Biotechnology Institute (NABI), which is advancing the development of climate-resilient, high-nutrient crop varieties through speed breeding technologies. This initiative is critical in addressing the impact of climate change on agriculture while meeting the nutritional needs of India's growing population.
Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that such innovations ensure food security and sustainability, contributing significantly to the nation’s development goals. He also mentioned Reused Cooking Oil and how it can be a way forward for Biofuels and thereby, adding to the Circular Economy.
Emphasizing the importance of fostering partnerships, the Minister called for collaboration between public institutions, private enterprises, and research organizations to scale up innovations in nutrition. He underscored the need for robust support policies and funding mechanisms to advance scalable solutions like biofortified crops and value-added food products, ensuring their widespread adoption in India’s nutrition agenda.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also highlighted the necessity of a strong framework to ensure the safety and efficacy of nutritional products introduced into the market. A balanced regulatory environment would facilitate innovation while safeguarding public health and fostering growth in the nutritional product market.
The Minister further advocated for sustainable, climate-resilient food systems that promote locally grown, nutrient-dense foods as a means to enhance national nutrition outcomes. He urged the need to ensure that nutritional solutions are accessible, affordable and sustainable for all sections of society.
In his concluding remarks, Dr. Jitendra Singh reaffirmed the government’s resolve to drive India’s nutrition revolution through innovation, collaboration, and sustainability. He expressed optimism that these concerted efforts would lead to a healthier and more nourished future for every Indian.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
“ऑर्गेनिक फूड का सेवन, पूर्वी आहार संस्कृति की ओर लौटना और न्यूनतम परिरक्षकों का इस्तेमाल पोषण संबंधी स्वास्थ्य की चाभी है"
केंद्रीय मंत्री जितेंद्र सिंह ने ईटी न्यूट्रीवेल कॉन्क्लेव 2024 में पोषण नवाचार के लिए भारत के दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला
06 DEC 2024 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
ऑर्गेनिक फूड का सेवन, पूर्वी आहार संस्कृति की ओर लौटना और न्यूनतम परिरक्षकों का इस्तेमाल पोषण संबंधी स्वास्थ्य की चाभी है”।
यह केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन विभाग डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह की ओर से "इकोनॉमिक टाइम्स न्यूट्रीवेल कॉन्क्लेव 2024" में दिए गए मुख्य भाषण का सार था।
मंत्री ने पोषण में नवाचार और संपोषण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने भारत की पोषण चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए एक बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण की रूपरेखा तैयार की, जिसमें दीर्घकालिक खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान, सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी और संपोषित प्रथाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उन स्वास्थ्य से जुड़ी चिंताओं के बारे में जानकारी दी, जिनका भारत को पिछले दशकों के दौरान सामना करना पड़ा था। उन्होंने निरीक्षण किया कि अधिकतर वे अल्पपोषण से पैदा हुई थीं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आगे भारत में जटिल खाद्य संस्कृति के बारे में बात की। पहले, भारत के विशेष क्षेत्र के आधार पर, आहार पैटर्न का सीमांकन किया जा सकता था, लेकिन अब ऐसा नहीं है। उदाहरण के लिए, अब दक्षिण भारतीय व्यंजन उत्तर भारत में भी तेजी से खाए जा रहे हैं और इसी तरह दक्षिण भारत में उत्तर भारतीय व्यंजन, देश के बाकी हिस्सों में भी पूर्वोत्तर व्यंजन और इसके साथ ही, भारतीय एक साथ इतालवी पिज्जा और चीनी नूडल्स का सेवन कर रहे हैं, उन्होंने कहा। हमारी खाद्य संस्कृति उसी प्रकार विकसित हो रही है जैसे हमारा समाज और राष्ट्र भी विभिन्न स्तरों पर विकसित होने के चरण में है, मंत्री ने कहा।
भारतीय भोजन शैली की विशिष्टता और स्वास्थ्य पर इसके प्रभाव के बारे में बताते हुए, उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि कैसे एक भारतीय एक यूरोपीय की तुलना में बिल्कुल अलग दिखते हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने देश में बदलते रोग पैटर्न का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने संक्रामक रोगों के उभरने का जिक्र किया। देश में जनसांख्यिकीय स्थिति के बारे में बात करते हुए और यह देखते हुए कि भारत में युवा पीढ़ियों की संख्या अधिक है, उन्होंने विभिन्न पीढ़ियों और आयु समूहों के लिए पोषण मानकों के विभिन्न समुच्चयों का आह्वान किया।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग में चल रही पहलों के बीच, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने 35 वर्ष से कम आयु के नवप्रवर्तकों को सशक्त बनाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल के रूप में युवा वैज्ञानिक एवं प्रौद्योगिकीविद् योजना (एसवाईएसटी) पर प्रकाश डाला। पोषण के क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण समाधानों का पोषण करने वाला एसवाईएसटी, जिसमें मनुष्यों और जानवरों के लिए पूरक और मूल्यवर्धित खाद्य उत्पाद शामिल हैं, भारत के दीर्घकालीन स्वास्थ्य और पोषण उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप है। डॉ. सिंह ने जोर दिया कि इस तरह के कार्यक्रम कुपोषण से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए समस्या का समाधान करने वालों की एक पीढ़ी तैयार करते हैं।
उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय कृषि-खाद्य जैव प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनएबीआई) में नेशनल स्पीड ब्रीडिंग क्रॉप फैसिलिटी पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जो गति प्रजनन प्रौद्योगिकियों के जरिए जलवायु-तन्यक, उच्च पोषक तत्व वाली फसल की किस्मों के विकास को आगे बढ़ा रहा है। यह पहल भारत की बढ़ती आबादी की पोषण संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करते हुए कृषि पर जलवायु परिवर्तन से होने वाले प्रभाव को निरस्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस तरह के नवाचार खाद्य सुरक्षा और संपोषण सुनिश्चित करते हैं, जो देश के विकास लक्ष्यों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देते हैं। उन्होंने दोबारा इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले खाना पकाने के तेल का भी उल्लेख किया और यह कैसे जैविक ईंधन के लिए आगे बढ़ने का एक तरीका हो सकता है और इस तरह, सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी को जोड़ सकता है।
साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, मंत्री ने पोषण के क्षेत्र में नवाचारों को बढ़ाने के लिए सार्वजनिक संस्थानों, निजी उद्यमों और अनुसंधान संगठनों के बीच सहयोग का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने बायोफोर्टिफाइड फसलों और मूल्य वर्धित खाद्य उत्पादों जैसे एडवांस स्केलेबल समाधानों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मजबूत समर्थन नीतियों और वित्त पोषण तंत्र की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया, जिससे भारत के पोषण एजेंडे में उनका व्यापक रूप से अपनाया जाना सुनिश्चित हो सके।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बाजार में प्रस्तुत किए गए पोषण संबंधी उत्पादों की सुरक्षा और प्रभाव करने की क्षमता को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक मजबूत ढांचे की जरूरतों पर भी प्रकाश डाला। एक संतुलित नियामक वातावरण सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य की सुरक्षा और पोषण उत्पाद बाजार में विकास को बढ़ावा देते हुए नवाचार की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
मंत्री ने आगे संपोषित, जलवायु-तन्यक खाद्य प्रणालियों की वकालत की, जो राष्ट्रीय पोषण परिणामों को बढ़ाने के साधन के रूप में स्थानीय रूप से उगाए गए, पोषक तत्व-सघन खाद्य पदार्थों को बढ़ावा देती है। उन्होंने यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया कि पोषण संबंधी समाधान समाज के सभी भारतीयों के लिए सुलभ, किफायती और टिकाऊ हों।
अपने भाषण के समापन में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नवाचार, सहयोग और संपोषण के माध्यम से भारत की पोषण क्रांति को आगे बढ़ाने के सरकार के संकल्प की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि इन ठोस प्रयासों से प्रत्येक भारतीय को स्वस्थ और अधिक पोषित भविष्य मिलेगा।