Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government has taken several measures to encourage domestic manufacturing in Pharmaceutical Sector including Bulk Drugs and Medical Devices to reduce import dependence, boost domestic manufacturing and attract large investments
The financial outlay for the PLI Scheme for Pharmaceuticals is Rs 15,000 crore over the scheme production tenure of FY 2022-23 to FY 2027-28
Under the PLI scheme for Bulk Drugs, a total of 48 projects have been selected under the scheme, of which 34 projects have been commissioned for 25 bulk drugs
06 DEC 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has taken several measures to encourage domestic manufacturing in Pharmaceutical Sector including Bulk Drugs and Medical Devices to reduce import dependence, boost domestic manufacturing and attract large investments. The schematic interventions are as follows:
• The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials (KSMs)/ Drug Intermediates (DIs) and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) in India (also known as PLI scheme for Bulk Drugs), with a financial outlay of Rs. 6,940 crores and the production tenure from FY 2022-2023 to FY 2028-29. The scheme provides financial incentive for manufacturing of notified products.
• PLI Scheme for Pharmaceuticals, with a financial outlay Rs. 15,000 crores and the production tenure from FY 2022- 2023 to FY 2027-28, provides for financial incentive to 55 selected applicants for manufacturing of identified products under three categories for a period of six years. Under this scheme, high value pharmaceutical products such as Patented/Off-Patented drugs, Biopharmaceuticals, Complex Generics, Anti-cancer drugs, Auto-immune drugs, Orphan Drugs etc. are manufactured.
• PLI Scheme for Promoting Domestic Manufacturing of Medical Devices with total financial outlay of Rs. 3,420 crore and production tenure from FY 2022-2023 to FY 2026-27, provides incentive to selected companies at the rate of 5% on incremental sales of medical devices manufactured in India and covered under the four Target segments of the scheme, for a period of five (5) years. Under this scheme high value Medical Devices such as Linear Accelerator, MRI machines, CT-Scans, Mammograms, C- Arms, Ultrasound machines etc are manufactured, which were previously imported into the country.
The scheme allows for investment in new plant & machinery, R&D, Product registration, new Building. As of October 2024, total investment of Rs 33,534 cr has been realised under the scheme and has surpassed original projected investment of Rs 17,275 cr. An incentive amount of Rs.3,215 Cr has been released under the scheme to 45 companies.
The financial outlay for the PLI Scheme for Pharmaceuticals is Rs 15,000 crore over the scheme production tenure of FY 2022-23 to FY 2027-28. The details of categories of products that are being supported, target groups and selection criteria under the PLI schemes implemented by Department of Pharmaceuticals are available on the Department website at https://pharmaceuticals.gov.in/ schemes under the respective PLI scheme.
Under the PLI scheme for Bulk Drugs, a total of 48 projects have been selected under the scheme, of which 34 projects have been commissioned for 25 bulk drugs. Against committed investment of Rs.3,938 crores, investment worth Rs. 4,155.77 crores have been realised under the scheme. The cumulative sales made by the applicants under the scheme is Rs. 1,330.82 crores (which includes exports worth Rs.389.82 crores) and employment has been generated for 4,241 persons.
Under the PLI scheme for Medical Devices, a total of 32 applicants have been selected under the scheme, of which 19 greenfield projects have been commissioned for 44 products including high end medical devices such as Linear Accelerator, MRI machines, CT-Scans, Mammograms, C- Arms, Ultrasound machines etc. Against committed investment of Rs. 1356.94 crores, investment worth Rs 1057.47 crores have been realized. The cumulative sales made by the applicants under the scheme is Rs 8,039.63 crores (which includes exports worth Rs 3,844.01 crores).
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Lok Sabha in a written reply to a question today.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
सरकार ने आयात निर्भरता को कम करने, घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और बड़े निवेश को आकर्षित करने के लिए बल्क ड्रग्स और मेडिकल डिवाइस सहित फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र में घरेलू विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स के लिए पीएलआई योजना के लिए वित्तीय परिव्यय वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 से वित्त वर्ष 2027-28 की योजना उत्पादन अवधि के लिए 15,000 करोड़ रुपये है
बल्क ड्रग्स के लिए पीएलआई योजना के अंतर्गत कुल 48 परियोजनाओं का चयन किया गया है, जिनमें से 25 बल्क ड्रग्स के लिए 34 परियोजनाओं को शुरू किया गया है
06 DEC 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने आयात निर्भरता को कम करने, घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और बड़े निवेश को आकर्षित करने के लिए बल्क ड्रग्स और मेडिकल डिवाइस सहित फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र में घरेलू विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं।
योजनाबद्ध हस्तक्षेप इस प्रकार हैं:
भारत में महत्वपूर्ण प्रमुख प्रारंभिक सामग्री (केएसएम, औषधि मध्यवर्ती (डीआई) और सक्रिय दवा सामग्री (एपीआई) के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना (जिसे बल्क ड्रग्स के लिए पीएलआई योजना के रूप में भी जाना जाता है) का वित्तीय परिव्यय 6,940 करोड़ रुपये है। इसकी उत्पादन अवधि वित्त वर्ष 2022-2023 से वित्त वर्ष 2028-29 तक है। यह योजना अधिसूचित उत्पादों के विनिर्माण के लिए वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करती है।
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स के लिए पीएलआई योजना का वित्तीय परिव्यय 15,000 करोड़ रुपये का है। इसकी उत्पादन अवधि वित्त वर्ष 2022-2023 से वित्त वर्ष 2027-28 तक है।
तीन श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत पहचाने गए उत्पादों के विनिर्माण के लिए 55 चयनित आवेदकों को छह साल की अवधि के लिए वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करती है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत उच्च मूल्य के फार्मास्युटिकल उत्पाद जैसे पेटेंटेड, ऑफ-पेटेंट दवाएं, बायोफार्मास्युटिकल्स, कॉम्प्लेक्स जेनरिक, कैंसर रोधी दवाएं, ऑटो-इम्यून दवाएं, ऑर्फ़न दवाएं आदि का निर्माण किया जाता है।
चिकित्सा उपकरणों के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पीएलआई योजना का कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय 3,420 करोड़ रुपये है। इसका उत्पादन अवधि वित्त वर्ष 2022-2023 से वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 तक है। चयनित कंपनियों को भारत में निर्मित और योजना के चार लक्षित खंडों के अंतर्गत आने वाले चिकित्सा उपकरणों की क्रमिक
बिक्री पर 5 प्रतिशत की दर से पांच (5) वर्षों की अवधि के लिए प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करती है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत उच्च मूल्य के चिकित्सा उपकरण जैसे लीनियर एक्सेलेरेटर, एमआरआई मशीन, सीटी-स्कैन, मैमोग्राम, सी-आर्म्स, अल्ट्रासाउंड मशीन का निर्माण किया जाता है। इन्हे पहले देश में आयात किया जाता था।
यह योजना नए संयंत्र और मशीनरी, अनुसंधान और विकास, उत्पाद पंजीकरण, नए भवन में निवेश की अनुमति देती है। अक्टूबर 2024 तक इस योजना के अंतर्गत कुल 33,534 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश प्राप्त हुआ है और यह 17,275 करोड़ रुपये के मूल अनुमानित निवेश को पार कर गया है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत 45 कंपनियों को 3,215 करोड़ रुपये की प्रोत्साहन राशि जारी की गई है।
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स के लिए पीएलआई योजना का वित्तीय परिव्यय वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 से वित्त वर्ष 2027-28 की योजना उत्पादन अवधि के लिए 15,000 करोड़ रुपये है। फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग द्वारा कार्यान्वित पीएलआई योजनाओं के अंतर्गत समर्थित उत्पादों की श्रेणियों, लक्षित समूहों और चयन मानदंडों का विवरण विभाग की वेबसाइट https://pharmaceuticals.gov.in/ पर संबंधित पीएलआई योजना के अंतर्गत योजनाओं पर उपलब्ध है।
बल्क ड्रग्स के लिए पीएलआई योजना के अंतर्गत कुल 48 परियोजनाओं का चयन किया गया है। इसमें से 25 बल्क दवाओं के लिए 34 परियोजनाएं चालू कर दी गई हैं। 3,938 करोड़ रुपये के वचनबद्ध निवेश के मुकाबले, इस योजना के अंतर्गत 4,155.77 करोड़ रुपये प्राप्त हुए हैं। इस योजना के अंतर्गत आवेदकों द्वारा की गई संचयी बिक्री 1,330.82 करोड़ रुपये (जिसमें 389.82 करोड़ रुपये का निर्यात शामिल है) है और 4,241 व्यक्तियों के लिए रोजगार सृजित हुआ है।
चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए पीएलआई योजना के अंतर्गत कुल 32 आवेदकों का चयन किया गया है। इनमे से 44 उत्पादों के लिए 19 ग्रीनफील्ड परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं, जिनमें लीनियर एक्सेलेरेटर, एमआरआई मशीन, सीटी-स्कैन, मैमोग्राम, सी-आर्म्स, अल्ट्रासाउंड मशीन आदि जैसे उच्च अंत चिकित्सा उपकरण शामिल हैं। 1356.94 करोड़ रुपये के वचनबद्ध निवेश के मुकाबले 1057.47 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश प्राप्त हुआ है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत आवेदकों द्वारा की गई संचयी बिक्री 8,039.63 करोड़ रुपये (जिसमें 3,844.01 करोड़ रुपये का निर्यात शामिल है) है।
यह जानकारी आज केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।