Ministry of Railways
High-tech rail cum road inspection vehicle and state of art rail track health monitoring to ensure safe rail travel for Indians: Minister of Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Minister inspects the technology in New Delhi Railway station; Says use of technology proving out to be beneficial for many railway workers like track men who are currently doing it manually
This Technology is being given to all Railway Zones; Railway aims at implementing it across the nation within 5 Years
Current practice of reviewing rail track health every four months will be reduced to once in two months: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
05 DEC 2024 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Railways, Shri Ashwani Vaishnaw, inspected cutting-edge systems, Road Cum Rail Inspection Vehicle (RCRIV) and the Integrated Track Monitoring System (ITMS) at New Delhi railway station. He stated that rail track recorder vehicles will be deployed in every zone. He also emphasized the crucial role of technology for maintaining the health of railway tracks, easing trackmen’s workload and ensuring better operational outcomes.
These sophisticated systems highlight the Ministry’s dedication to leveraging technology for enabling proactive track maintenance, and enhancing overall railway operations.
Road Cum Rail Inspection Vehicle: Track Safety on Road and Rail
The Road Cum Rail Inspection Vehicle (RCRIV) is a versatile machine designed to inspect railway tracks with precision and efficiency, operating seamlessly on both road and rail. Built on the Tata Yodha model, it features advanced cameras and sturdy wheels, enabling continuous recording of track conditions for up to 15 days, ensuring enhanced safety and reliability.
Integrated Track Monitoring System (ITMS)
The ITMS, installed on Track Recording Cars (TRCs), uses advanced technology to monitor and measure track parameters at speeds ranging from 20 to 200 kmph. It features contactless monitoring with laser sensors, high-speed cameras, and LiDAR for precise data collection, along with real-time alerts via SMS and email for immediate attention to critical areas.
Integrated with the Track Management System (TMS), it enables real-time reporting, while video inspection and machine learning help identify structural defects. Offering comprehensive monitoring, including rail profile and wear measurement, track geometry assessment, and ride quality analysis, the ITMS ensures enhanced safety and operational efficiency. Its operation and maintenance are managed by the supplier firm under a seven-year agreement, ensuring consistent reliability.
Shri Vaishnaw highlighted the operational importance of ITMS, noting that it provides real-time alerts to trackmen via SMS and email, enabling quick responses to areas requiring urgent attention. This approach significantly improves track safety while reducing the workload for trackmen, making their tasks more efficient and manageable.
The Minister also emphasized the importance of a cyclical approach to track maintenance—measuring tracks, performing maintenance, and re-measuring—on a more frequent basis, ideally every two months. This cycle will be pivotal in significantly enhancing track safety and ensuring the long-term health of railway infrastructure.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے کے سفر کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے اعلی ٹیکنالوجی کی حامل ریل اور سڑک معائنہ گاڑی اور جدید ترین ریل ٹریک ہیلتھ مانیٹرنگ: وزیرِ ریلوے، اشونی ویشنو
وزیر موصوف نے نئی دہلی ریلوے اسٹیشن پر ٹیکنالوجی کا معائنہ کیا اور کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کئی ریلوے ورکروں مثلاً ٹریک مین جو اس وقت یہ کام دستی طور پر کر رہے ہیں، کے لیے فائدہ مند ثابت ہو رہا ہے
یہ ٹیکنالوجی تمام ریلوے زونز کو فراہم کی جا رہی ہے؛ ریلوے کا مقصد اسے پانچ سال کے اندر پورے ملک میں لاگو کرنا ہے
موجودہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق ریل ٹریک کی صحت کا معائنہ ہر چار ماہ میں کیا جاتا ہے، جسے دو ماہ میں ایک بار کر دیا جائے گا: جناب اشونی ویشنو
05 DEC 2024 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ ریلوے اشونی ویشنو نے نئی دہلی ریلوے اسٹیشن پر جدید ترین سسٹمز، روڈ مع ریل نگڑائی گاڑی (آر سی آر آئی وی) اور مربوط ٹریک نگرانی نظام (ائی ٹی ایم ایس) کا معائنہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر زون میں ریل ٹریک ریکارڈر گاڑیاں تعینات کی جائیں گی۔ انہوں نے ریلوے ٹریک کی صحت کو برقرار رکھنے میں ٹیکنالوجی کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا، جس سے ٹریک مین کی محنت میں کمی آئے گی اور آپریشنل نتائج بہتر ہوں گے۔
یہ جدید سسٹمز وزارت کی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کی عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں، جو ٹریک کی پیشگی دیکھ بھال کو ممکن بناتا ہے اور ریلوے کے مجموعی کام کاج کو بہتر بناتا ہے۔
سڑک اور ریل معائنہ گاڑی: سڑک اور ریل پر ٹریک کی حفاظت
سڑک اور ریل معائنہ گاڑی (آر سی آر آئی وی) ایک ہمہ جہت مشین ہے جو ریلوے ٹریکس کو درستگی اور کارکردگی کے ساتھ معائنہ کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے، جو سڑک اور ریل دونوں پر بآسانی کام کرتی ہے۔ ٹاٹا یودھا ماڈل پر بنی یہ گاڑی جدید کیمروں اور مضبوط پہیوں سے لیس ہے، جو ٹریک کی حالت کا مسلسل ریکارڈ 15 دن تک رکھ سکتی ہے، اس طرح حفاظت اور اعتماد میں اضافہ کرتی ہے۔
مربوط ٹریک مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (آئی ٹی ایم ایس)
آئی ٹی ایم ایس ، جو ٹریک ریکارڈنگ کارز (ٹی آر سیز) پر نصب ہوتا ہے، جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ٹریک پیرامیٹرز کو 20 سے 200 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے نگرانی کرتا ہے اور اسے ماپتا ہے۔ اس میں لیزر سینسرز، ہائی اسپیڈ کیمرے اور لائیڈار کی مدد سے بے رابطہ مانیٹرنگ کی سہولت ہے جو درست ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرتی ہے، اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ بر وقت ایس ایم ایس اور ای میل کے ذریعے فوری توجہ کے لیے الرٹس بھی فراہم کرتی ہے، تاکہ اہم علاقوں کو فوراً چیک کیا جا سکے۔
ٹریک مینجمنٹ سسٹم (ٹی ایم ایس) کے ساتھ مربوط ہونے کی وجہ سے یہ سسٹم بر وقت رپورٹنگ فراہم کرتا ہے، جبکہ ویڈیو معائنہ اور مشین لرننگ کی مدد سے ساختی نقائص کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ مکمل مانیٹرنگ فراہم کرتے ہوئے اس میں ریل پروفائل اور لباس کی پیمائش، ٹریک جیومیٹری کا جائزہ اور سواری کے معیار کا تجزیہ شامل ہے، جس سے آئی ٹی ایم ایس حفاظت اور آپریشنل کارکردگی میں بہتری کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ اس کا آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال سات سالہ معاہدے کے تحت فراہم کنندہ کمپنی کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے، جو مسلسل اعتماد کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
جناب ویشنو نے آئی ٹی ایم ایس کی آپریشنل اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ یہ ٹریک مین کو ایس ایم ایس اور ای میل کے ذریعے حقیقی وقت میں الرٹس فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے فوری توجہ کی ضرورت والے علاقوں پر جلد ردعمل ممکن ہوتا ہے۔ اس طریقہ کار سے ٹریک کی حفاظت میں نمایاں بہتری آتی ہے اور ٹریک مین کا کام کم بوجھ والا، مزید موثر اور قابل انتظام بن جاتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ٹریک کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ایک دورانیہ طریقہ کار کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا—یعنی ٹریک کی پیمائش، دیکھ بھال کرنا اور دوبارہ پیمائش کرنا—جو زیادہ باقاعدگی سے، مثلاً ہر دو ماہ بعد کیا جائے۔ یہ چکر ٹریک کی حفاظت کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنانے اور ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی طویل مدتی صحت کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔