Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: CHANDRAYAAN
05 DEC 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
STATEMENT LAID ON THE TABLE OF THE RAJYA SABHA IN REPLY TO STARRED QUESTION NO. 120 REGARDING “CHANDRAYAAN” ASKED BY SHRI IRANNA KADADIFOR ANSWER ON THURSDAY, DECEMBER05, 2024.
ISRO has successfully executed three Chandrayaan missions and the Chandryaan-3 mission resulted in successful safe and soft landing on the moon.
A series of Chandrayaan missions are planned to build capability towards achieving the goal of Indian landing on Moon by 2040. Towards this, Government of Indian has approved Chandrayaan-4 mission, which will demonstrate the capability of landing on Moon and safe return to earth including technologies for sample collection. Chandrayaan-5/ LuPEX mission is being planned to demonstrate the higher capacity lander, which is an important element for future landing missions including human landing.
Continuous efforts are made for cost effectiveness of the missions through standardisation, indigenisation, utilization of state of the art technologies and integration of multiple functionalities.
While International Space Organisations have congratulated India for Chandrayaan-3 success, no specific request was made for the transfer of technology and future space cooperation.
The Government of India has announced reforms, on June, 2020, in the space sector towards enabling the private players to provide end-to-end services towards enhancing the Indian space economy to a significant level. Indian Space Policy-2023 was released in April 2023 as an overarching, composite and dynamic framework to implement the space reform vision. It helps to promote greater participation of Non-Governmental Entities (NGEs) in the value chain of space economy in order to develop robust, innovative and competitive space ecosystem aiming for a larger share of India in global space economy. It also enables the NGEs to make use of infrastructure created through public funds. Further, amendment was made to the Foreign Direct Investment policy for space sector, enabling higher threshold of foreign investments in various space domains.
15 spacecraft missions (2 Communication, 9 Earth Observation, 1 Navigation and 3 Space Science), 17 launch vehicle missions (8 PSLV, 3 GSLV, 3 LVM3 and 3 SSLV) and 5 technology demonstrators, have been successfully realized, since 2021 till date. Significant achievements are given at Annexure-1.
The notable satellites that ISRO has launched into space includes space science missions such as Aryabhatta, Astrosat, Mangalyaan, Chandrayaan series, XPOSAT, ADITYA-L1. ISRO has also successfully deployed an indigenous satellite based Navigation system namely the IRNSS/NavIC series of satellites. Further various Earth Observation Satellites such as Resourcesat series &Cartosat series were also launched. In the communication satellite segment the notable launches include the INSAT and GSAT series such as INSAT- 4C, GSAT-7A, GSAT-11, GSAT-29, GSAT-9 etc.
Annexure referred to in reply to part (e) of the Rajya Sabha Starred Question No. 120 for answer on 05.12.2024.
Annexure-1
Significant achievements of ISRO from 2021 to till date
• PSLV-C52 successfully launched EOS-04 satellite (RISAT-1A) in Feb-2022 along with two small satellites a student satellite (INSPIREsat-1) from Indian Institute of Space Science & Technology (IIST) and a technology demonstrator satellite (INS-2TD) from ISRO, which is a precursor to India-Bhutan Joint Satellite (INS-2B).
• ‘ISRO System for Safe & Sustained Operations Management (IS4OM) was dedicated to the nation in Jul-2022.
• LVM3 M2/OneWeb India-1 & LVM3 M3/OneWeb India-2 Missions were successfully accomplished in October 2022 & March 2023 respectively, exemplifying Atmanirbharata and enhances India’s competitive edge in the global commercial launch service market.
• PSLV-C54 successfully launched EOS-06 satellite (Oceansat-3) in Nov-2022 along with Eight Nano-satellites including INDIA-BHUTAN SAT (INS-2B).
• First successful mission of SSLV-D2 was accomplished in Feb- 2023 by injecting three satellites into precious orbit.
• Reusable Launch Vehicle Autonomous Landing Experiments (RLV-LEX) were successfully conducted thrice at the Aeronautical Test Range (ATR), Chitradurga, Karnataka during 2023-24.
• GSLV-F12/NVS-01 mission was successfully accomplished in May, 2023. GSLV deployed the NVS-01 navigation satellite, the first of the second-generation navigation satellites.
• Chandrayaan-3: LVM3-M4 successfully launched the Chandrayaan-3 Spacecraft on 14th July, 2023. Successfully accomplished safe & soft-landing of Vikram Lander at ‘Shiv Shakti’ point (Statio Shiv Shakti) & deployment of Pragyaan Rover on the lunar surface on August 23, 2023
• Aditya-L1 was successfully launched in Sep-2023 using PSLV-C57. Spacecraft placing at Sun-Earth Lagrangian point (L1) i.e. Halo-Orbit Insertion (HOI) was successfully accomplished on January 6, 2024.
• PSLV-C58/XPOSAT mission was successfully accomplished in Jan-2024.
• GSLV F14/ INSAT-3DS mission (fully funded by MoES) was successfully accomplished in February 2024.
• Successfully carried out the second experimental flight ATV-D03/DFS for the demonstration of Air Breathing Propulsion Technology in July 2024.
• The third developmental flight of SSLV is successful. The SSLV-D3 placed EOS-08 precisely into the orbit in August 2024.
• GSAT-N2 was successfully accomplished in November 2024.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ سوال: چندریان
05 DEC 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
ستارہ والے سوال 120کے جواب میں ایوان بالا- راجیہ سبھا کی میز پر رکھا گیا بیان۔ چندر یان کے سلسلہ میں مسٹر ایرانا کدادی نے جمعرات 05 دسمبر 2024 کو حوالے سے متعلق وزیر سے جواب کے لیے پوچھا۔
اسرو نے تین چندریان مشن کو کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دیا ہے اور چندریان -3 مشن چاند پر کامیاب، محفوظ اور سافٹ لینڈنگ کے نتیجے میں ہوا۔
2040 تک چاند پر اترنے کے ہندوستانی ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے چندریان مشن کی ایک سیریز کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس سمت میں حکومت ہند نے چندریان-4 مشن کو منظوری دی ہے، جو چاند پر اترنے اور بحفاظت زمین پر واپس آنے کی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کرے گا، جس میں نمونے جمع کرنے کی ٹیکنالوجی بھی شامل ہے۔ چندریان-5/لوپیکس- ایل یو پی ای ایکس مشن کا منصوبہ ایک اعلیٰ صلاحیت والے لینڈر کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے بنایا جا رہا ہے، جومستقبل کے لینڈنگ جس میں انسانی لینڈنگ مشن کے لیے ایک اہم عنصرہے۔
معیاری کاری، مقامی کاری، جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال اور کثیر فعالیت کے انضمام کے ذریعے مشن کی لاگت کی تاثیر کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کی جاتی ہیں۔
اگرچہ بین الاقوامی خلائی تنظیموں نے چندریان -3 کی کامیابی پر ہندوستان کو مبارکباد دی ہےلیکن ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور مستقبل میں خلائی تعاون کے لیے کوئی خاص درخواست نہیں کی گئی۔
حکومت ہند نے جون 2020 میں خلائی شعبے میں اصلاحات کا اعلان کیا ہے تاکہ نجی کھلاڑیوں کو ہندوستانی خلائی معیشت کو نمایاں سطح تک بڑھانے کے لیے آخر سے آخر تک خدمات فراہم کرنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔ انڈین اسپیس پالیسی-2023 اپریل 2023 میں خلائی اصلاحات کے ویژن کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع اور متحرک فریم ورک کے طور پر جاری کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ خلائی معیشت کی ویلیو چین میں غیر سرکاری اداروں (این جی ای) کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کرتا ہے تاکہ ایک مضبوط، اختراعی اور مسابقتی خلائی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دیا جا سکے جس کا مقصد عالمی خلائی معیشت میں ہندوستان کا بڑا حصہ ہے۔ یہ این جی ای ایس کو عوامی فنڈز کے ذریعے بنائے گئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو استعمال کرنے کے قابل بھی بناتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، خلائی شعبے کے لیے براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کی پالیسی میں ترمیم کی گئی، جس سے مختلف خلائی شعبوں میں غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری پر زیادہ حدیں لگائی گئیں۔
2021 تک، 15 خلائی جہاز مشن (2 مواصلات، 9 زمین کا مشاہدہ، 1 نیویگیشن اور 3 خلاباز)، 17 لانچ وہیکل مشن (8 پی ایس ایل وی، 3 جی ایس ایل وی، 3 ایل وی ایم3 اور 3 ایس ایس ایل وی) اور 5 ٹیکنالوجی ڈیمواسٹریٹر کامیابی سے مکمل کر چکے ہیں۔ اہم کامیابیاں ضمیمہ 1 میں دی گئی ہیں۔
اسرو کی طرف سے خلا میں بھیجے جانے والے قابل ذکر سیٹلائٹس میں آریہ بھٹ،آدتیہ- ایل1، ایکسپوسیٹ ، چندریان سیریز، منگل یان،ایسٹرو سیٹ جیسے خلائی سائنس مشن شامل ہیں۔ اسرو نے مقامی سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی نیویگیشن سسٹم یعنی آئی آر این این ایس ایس/ این اے وی آئی سی اے سیریز کے سیٹلائٹس کو بھی کامیابی کے ساتھ تعینات کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مختلف زمینی مشاہداتی سیٹلائٹس جیسے ریسورس سیٹ سیریز اور کارٹو سیٹ سیریز بھی لانچ کی گئیں۔ کمیونیکیشن سیٹلائٹ کے حصے میں قابل ذکر لانچوں میں انسیٹ اور جی سیٹ سیریز جیسے انسیٹ-4سی، جی سیٹ-7اے، جی سیٹ -11،جی سیٹ-29، جی سیٹ- 9وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
2021 سے اسرو کی اہم کامیابیاں
پی ایس ایل وی سی- 52فروری 2022 میں، ای او ایس-04 سیٹلائٹ ( آر آئی سیٹ-1اے) کے ساتھ ساتھ دو چھوٹے سیٹلائٹس کے ساتھ لانچ کیا گیا – ایک اسٹوڈنٹ سیٹلائٹ ( آئی این ایس پی آئی آر ای سیٹ-1) انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسپیس سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ایس ٹی) اور ایک ٹیکنالوجی ڈیمواسٹریٹر سیٹلائٹ۔ اسرو کا (آئی این ایس پی آئی آر ای سیٹ-1) کامیابی سے لانچ کیا گیا جو کہ انڈیا-بھوٹان مشترکہ سیٹلائٹ ( ائی این ایس – 2 بی) کا پیش خیمہ ہے۔
'اسرو سسٹم فار سیف اینڈ سسٹین ایبل آپریشنز مینجمنٹ (آئی ایس او ایم40) جولائی-2022 میں قوم کے لیے وقف کیا گیا تھا۔
خود انحصاری کی مثال پیش کرتے ہوئے اور عالمی تجارتی لانچ سروسز مارکیٹ میں ہندوستان کی مسابقتی برتری کو بڑھاتے ہوئےایل وی ایم 3 ایم 2/ ون ویب انڈیا-1 اور ایل وی ایم 3 ایم 3/ ون ویب انڈیا-2مشن بالترتیب اکتوبر 2022 اور مارچ 2023 میں کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہوئے۔
پی ایس ایل وی سی-54 نے نومبر 2022 میں بھارت-بھوٹان(انسیٹ -2بی) سمیت آٹھ نینو سیٹلائٹس کے ساتھ ای او ایس-06 سیٹلائٹ ( اوشین سیٹ- 3) کو کامیابی کے ساتھ لانچ کیا گیا۔
ایس ایس ایل وی-ڈی2 کا پہلا کامیاب مشن فروری 2023 میں تین سیٹلائٹس کو اہم مدار میں رکھ کر مکمل کیا گیا تھا۔
2023-24 کے دوران چتردرگا، کرناٹک میں ایروناٹیکل ٹسٹ رینج ( اے ٹی آر) میں دوبارہ استعمال کے قابل لانچ وہیکل آٹونومس لینڈنگ کے تجربات (آر ایل وی- ایل ایکس ) کامیابی کے ساتھ تین بار کیے گئے۔
جی ایس ایل وی-ایف-12/ این وی ایس -01 مشن مئی 2023 میں کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہوا۔ جی ایس ایل وی نے این وی ایس- 01 نیویگیشن سیٹلائٹ لانچ کیا، جو دوسری نسل کے نیویگیشن سیٹلائٹ میں سے پہلا ہے۔
چندریان -3: ایل وی ایم 3ایم 4 نے 14 جولائی 2023 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ چندریان -3 خلائی جہاز لانچ کیا۔ 'شیو شکتی' پوائنٹ (اسٹیشن شیو شکتی) پر وکرم لینڈر کی محفوظ اور سافٹ لینڈنگ کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہوئی اور 23 اگست 2023 کو چاند کی سطح پر پرگیان روور کی تعیناتی ہوئی۔
آدتیہ – ایل 1 ستمبر 2023 میں پی ایس ایل وی- سی 57 کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کامیابی کے ساتھ لانچ کیا گیا تھا۔ خلائی جہاز کو 6 جنوری 2024 کو سن ارتھ لیگرینگین پوائنٹ یعنی ہالو- آربٹ انسرشن- ایچ او آئی پر کامیابی کے ساتھ تعینات کیا گیا تھا۔
ایکسپو سیٹ / پی ایس ایل وی – سی58 مشن جنوری 2024 میں کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہوا۔
جی ایس ایل وی ایف 14/ انسیٹ -3ڈی ایس 3 مشن (مکمل طور پر وزارت ارتھ سائنسز کی طرف سے فنڈڈ) فروری 2024 میں کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہوا۔
اے ٹی وی –ڈی 03/ ڈی ایف ایس کی دوسری تجرباتی پرواز جولائی 2024 میں کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہو جائے گی تاکہ ہوا میں سانس لینے کی پروپلشن ٹیکنالوجی کا مظاہرہ کیا جا سکے۔
ایس ایس ایل وی کی تیسری ترقیاتی پرواز کامیاب رہی۔ ایس ایس ایل وی –ڈی3 اگست 2024 میں ای او ایس -08 کو مدار میں رکھا گیا۔
جی سیٹ-این 2 نومبر 2024 میں کامیابی کے ساتھ لانچ کیا گیا۔
یہ معلومات ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے سائنس و ٹکنالوجی (آزادانہ چارج)، زمینی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلائی، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری بیان میں جواب دیا۔