Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: CHANDRAYAAN
05 DEC 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
STATEMENT LAID ON THE TABLE OF THE RAJYA SABHA IN REPLY TO STARRED QUESTION NO. 120 REGARDING “CHANDRAYAAN” ASKED BY SHRI IRANNA KADADIFOR ANSWER ON THURSDAY, DECEMBER05, 2024.
ISRO has successfully executed three Chandrayaan missions and the Chandryaan-3 mission resulted in successful safe and soft landing on the moon.
A series of Chandrayaan missions are planned to build capability towards achieving the goal of Indian landing on Moon by 2040. Towards this, Government of Indian has approved Chandrayaan-4 mission, which will demonstrate the capability of landing on Moon and safe return to earth including technologies for sample collection. Chandrayaan-5/ LuPEX mission is being planned to demonstrate the higher capacity lander, which is an important element for future landing missions including human landing.
Continuous efforts are made for cost effectiveness of the missions through standardisation, indigenisation, utilization of state of the art technologies and integration of multiple functionalities.
While International Space Organisations have congratulated India for Chandrayaan-3 success, no specific request was made for the transfer of technology and future space cooperation.
The Government of India has announced reforms, on June, 2020, in the space sector towards enabling the private players to provide end-to-end services towards enhancing the Indian space economy to a significant level. Indian Space Policy-2023 was released in April 2023 as an overarching, composite and dynamic framework to implement the space reform vision. It helps to promote greater participation of Non-Governmental Entities (NGEs) in the value chain of space economy in order to develop robust, innovative and competitive space ecosystem aiming for a larger share of India in global space economy. It also enables the NGEs to make use of infrastructure created through public funds. Further, amendment was made to the Foreign Direct Investment policy for space sector, enabling higher threshold of foreign investments in various space domains.
15 spacecraft missions (2 Communication, 9 Earth Observation, 1 Navigation and 3 Space Science), 17 launch vehicle missions (8 PSLV, 3 GSLV, 3 LVM3 and 3 SSLV) and 5 technology demonstrators, have been successfully realized, since 2021 till date. Significant achievements are given at Annexure-1.
The notable satellites that ISRO has launched into space includes space science missions such as Aryabhatta, Astrosat, Mangalyaan, Chandrayaan series, XPOSAT, ADITYA-L1. ISRO has also successfully deployed an indigenous satellite based Navigation system namely the IRNSS/NavIC series of satellites. Further various Earth Observation Satellites such as Resourcesat series &Cartosat series were also launched. In the communication satellite segment the notable launches include the INSAT and GSAT series such as INSAT- 4C, GSAT-7A, GSAT-11, GSAT-29, GSAT-9 etc.
Annexure referred to in reply to part (e) of the Rajya Sabha Starred Question No. 120 for answer on 05.12.2024.
Annexure-1
Significant achievements of ISRO from 2021 to till date
• PSLV-C52 successfully launched EOS-04 satellite (RISAT-1A) in Feb-2022 along with two small satellites a student satellite (INSPIREsat-1) from Indian Institute of Space Science & Technology (IIST) and a technology demonstrator satellite (INS-2TD) from ISRO, which is a precursor to India-Bhutan Joint Satellite (INS-2B).
• ‘ISRO System for Safe & Sustained Operations Management (IS4OM) was dedicated to the nation in Jul-2022.
• LVM3 M2/OneWeb India-1 & LVM3 M3/OneWeb India-2 Missions were successfully accomplished in October 2022 & March 2023 respectively, exemplifying Atmanirbharata and enhances India’s competitive edge in the global commercial launch service market.
• PSLV-C54 successfully launched EOS-06 satellite (Oceansat-3) in Nov-2022 along with Eight Nano-satellites including INDIA-BHUTAN SAT (INS-2B).
• First successful mission of SSLV-D2 was accomplished in Feb- 2023 by injecting three satellites into precious orbit.
• Reusable Launch Vehicle Autonomous Landing Experiments (RLV-LEX) were successfully conducted thrice at the Aeronautical Test Range (ATR), Chitradurga, Karnataka during 2023-24.
• GSLV-F12/NVS-01 mission was successfully accomplished in May, 2023. GSLV deployed the NVS-01 navigation satellite, the first of the second-generation navigation satellites.
• Chandrayaan-3: LVM3-M4 successfully launched the Chandrayaan-3 Spacecraft on 14th July, 2023. Successfully accomplished safe & soft-landing of Vikram Lander at ‘Shiv Shakti’ point (Statio Shiv Shakti) & deployment of Pragyaan Rover on the lunar surface on August 23, 2023
• Aditya-L1 was successfully launched in Sep-2023 using PSLV-C57. Spacecraft placing at Sun-Earth Lagrangian point (L1) i.e. Halo-Orbit Insertion (HOI) was successfully accomplished on January 6, 2024.
• PSLV-C58/XPOSAT mission was successfully accomplished in Jan-2024.
• GSLV F14/ INSAT-3DS mission (fully funded by MoES) was successfully accomplished in February 2024.
• Successfully carried out the second experimental flight ATV-D03/DFS for the demonstration of Air Breathing Propulsion Technology in July 2024.
• The third developmental flight of SSLV is successful. The SSLV-D3 placed EOS-08 precisely into the orbit in August 2024.
• GSAT-N2 was successfully accomplished in November 2024.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: चंद्रयान
05 DEC 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
श्री इरन्ना कदादिफोर द्वारा गुरुवार, दिसंबर 05 को पूछे गए "चंद्रयान" के संबंध में तारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 120 के उत्तर में राज्य सभा के पटल पर वक्तव्य रखा गया।
इसरो ने तीन चंद्रयान मिशनों को सफलतापूर्वक अंजाम दिया है और चंद्रयान-3 मिशन के परिणामस्वरूप चंद्रमा पर सुरक्षित और सॉफ्ट लैंडिंग सफल रही।
वर्ष 2040 तक चंद्रमा पर भारतीय लैंडिंग के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में क्षमता निर्माण हेतु चंद्रयान मिशनों की एक श्रृंखला की योजना बनाई गई है। इस दिशा में भारत सरकार ने चंद्रयान-4 मिशन को मंजूरी दे दी है, जिसमें नमूना संग्रह की प्रौद्योगिकियों सहित चंद्रमा पर उतरने और पृथ्वी पर सुरक्षित वापसी की क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। चंद्रयान-5/लुपेक्स मिशन की योजना उच्च क्षमता वाले लैंडर को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए बनाई जा रही है, जो मानव लैंडिंग सहित भविष्य के लैंडिंग मिशनों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण तत्व है।
मानकीकरण, स्वदेशीकरण, अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग और बहुविध कार्यात्मकताओं के एकीकरण के माध्यम से मिशनों की लागत प्रभावशीलता के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष संगठनों ने चंद्रयान-3 की सफलता के लिए भारत को बधाई दी है, लेकिन प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और भविष्य के अंतरिक्ष सहयोग के लिए कोई विशेष अनुरोध नहीं किया गया।
भारत सरकार ने जून, 2020 को अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में सुधारों की घोषणा की है, जिससे प्राइवेट प्लेयर्स को भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था को महत्वपूर्ण स्तर तक बढ़ाने के लिए एंड-टू-एंड सेवाएं प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके। भारतीय अंतरिक्ष नीति-2023 को अंतरिक्ष सुधार दृष्टिकोण को लागू करने के लिए एक व्यापक, समग्र और गतिशील ढांचे के रूप में अप्रैल 2023 में जारी किया गया था। यह अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था की मूल्य श्रृंखला में गैर-सरकारी संस्थाओं (एनजीई) की अधिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करता है ताकि वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था में भारत की बड़ी हिस्सेदारी के लिए मजबूत, नवीन और प्रतिस्पर्धी अंतरिक्ष इकोसिस्टम विकसित किया जा सके। यह एनजीई को सार्वजनिक निधियों के माध्यम से निर्मित बुनियादी ढांचे का उपयोग करने में भी सक्षम बनाता है। अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के लिए प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश नीति में और संशोधन किया गया, जिससे विभिन्न अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्रों में विदेशी निवेश की सीमा को बढ़ाया जा सके।
वर्ष 2021 से अब तक 15 अंतरिक्ष यान मिशन (2 संचार, 9 पृथ्वी अवलोकन, 1 नेविगेशन और 3 अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान), 17 प्रक्षेपण यान मिशन (8 पीएसएलवी, 3 जीएसएलवी, 3 एलवीएम3 और 3 एसएसएलवी) और 5 प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शक सफलतापूर्वक पूरे किए जा चुके हैं। महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियाँ अनुलग्नक-1 में दी गई हैं।
इसरो द्वारा अंतरिक्ष में प्रक्षेपित किए गए उल्लेखनीय उपग्रहों में आर्यभट्ट, एस्ट्रोसैट, मंगलयान, चंद्रयान श्रृंखला, एक्सपोसैट, आदित्य-एल1 जैसे अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान मिशन शामिल हैं। इसरो ने स्वदेशी उपग्रह आधारित नेविगेशन प्रणाली, आईआरएनएसएस/नाविक श्रृंखला के उपग्रहों को भी सफलतापूर्वक तैनात किया है। इसके अलावा रिसोर्ससैट श्रृंखला और कार्टोसैट श्रृंखला जैसे विभिन्न पृथ्वी अवलोकन उपग्रह भी लॉन्च किए गए। संचार उपग्रह खंड में उल्लेखनीय प्रक्षेपणों में इनसैट और जीसैट श्रृंखला जैसे इनसैट-4सी, जीसैट-7, जीसैट-11, जीसैट-29, जीसैट-9 आदि शामिल हैं।
राज्य सभा तारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 120 के भाग (ई) के उत्तर में दिनांक 05.12.2024 को संदर्भित अनुलग्नक।
अनुलग्नक-I देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।