মহাকাশদপ্তর
সংসদীয় প্রশ্ন : চন্দ্রযান
05 DEC 2024 6:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৪
চন্দ্রযান নিয়ে সাংসদ ইরান্না কাডাডিফোর - এর ৫ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৪ –এ তারকা চিহ্নিত ১২০ নম্বর প্রশ্নের উত্তরে লিখিত বিবৃতি রাজ্যসভায় পেশ করা হয়েছে।
এতে বলা হয়েছে ইসরো তিনবার সাফল্যের সঙ্গে চন্দ্রযান অভিযান করে, এর মধ্যে তৃতীয়বারের অভিযানে চন্দ্রপৃষ্ঠে চন্দ্রযান – ৩ এর সফল ও নিরাপদ অবতরণ সম্ভব হয়েছে। ২০৪০ সালের মধ্যে চন্দ্রপৃষ্ঠে ভারতের অবতরণ নিয়ে পরিকল্পিত দক্ষতা গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্য অর্জন সামনে রাখা হয়েছে। এই দিকে তাকিয়ে চন্দ্রযান -৪ –এরও অনুমোদন করেছে ভারত সরকার। এই সফর কেবল চন্দ্রপৃষ্ঠে সফল অবতরণই নয়, সেইসঙ্গে চাঁদের মাটির নানা নমুনা নিয়ে পুনরায় ফিরে আসার লক্ষ্যকেও সামনে রাখা হয়েছে। এরপর চন্দ্রযান – ৫ / লুপেক্স মিশনে ল্যান্ডারের উচ্চ দক্ষতা প্রদর্শনের পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে। ভবিষ্যৎ চন্দ্রপৃষ্ঠ অবতরণই নয়, নভোশ্চর নিয়ে সেখানে অবতরণের মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিকটিও পরিকল্পনার মধ্যে রয়েছে।
বারংবার চন্দ্রযান মিশনের উদ্দেশ্য হল পরবর্তী পর্যায়গুলিতে খরচ যথাসম্ভব কমিয়ে আনা সেইসঙ্গে দেশীয় প্রযুক্তির সর্বাত্মক ব্যবহার এবং অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তিকে কাজে লাগিয়ে আরও বেশি করে সফলতার লক্ষ্যে পৌঁছনো। আন্তর্জাতিক মহাকাশ সংস্থা চন্দ্রযান – ৩ এর সফল অবতরণে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছে। তবে, ভবিষ্যৎ মহাকাশ সহযোগিতা এবং প্রযুক্তি বিনিময় নিয়ে কোনো সুনির্দিষ্ট আবেদন করা হয়নি। বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রকে যুক্ত করতে মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে ভারত সরকার সংস্কারমূলক পদক্ষেপের কথা ঘোষণা করে। শুরু থেকে শেষ পর্যন্ত বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্র যুক্ত করা গেলে ভারতীয় মহাকাশ অর্থনীতি অনেক বেশি শক্তিশালী হবে। ২০২৩ সালের এপ্রিল মাসে প্রকাশিত হয় ভারতীয় মহাকাশ নীতি ২০২৩। মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারমূলক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী রূপায়ণে এটি একটি সর্বাত্মক গতিশীল পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার পরিচয় দিয়েছে।
মহাকাশ অর্থনীতির ক্ষেত্রে মূল্য শৃঙ্খলে অসরকারি সংস্থাগুলির অংশগ্রহণে ছাড়পত্র এবং সেই সঙ্গে বিশ্ব মহাকাশ অর্থনীতিতে ভারতের আরও বৃহত্তর অংশগ্রহণে প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরিমন্ডল গড়ে তোলা ছাড়াও উদ্ভাবনী নানা দিক এর মধ্যে দিয়ে গড়ে উঠবে। সংস্কারমূলক পদক্ষেপকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ নীতিরও সংস্কার ঘটানো হয়। নানাবিধ মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে এর ফলে প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগের সীমা বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
২০২১ সালের পর থেকে এপর্যন্ত ১৫ টি মহাকাশ যান পাঠানো হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ২ টি যোগাযোগ সংক্রান্ত, ৯ টি পৃথ্বী পর্যবেক্ষণ, একটি ন্যাভিগেশন এবং ৩ টি মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞান সংক্রান্ত। এছাড়াও ৮ টি পিএসএলভি, ৩ টি জিএসএলভি, ৩টি এলভিএমথ্রি এবং ৩টি এসএসএলভি সহ ১৭ টি উৎক্ষেপণ যান সফলভাবে কাজ করেছে। ইসরোর যেসমস্ত উপগ্রহযান বৈজ্ঞানিক লক্ষ্যপূরণের বিশেষ উল্লেখের দাবি রাখে, সেগুলি হল আর্যভট্ট, অ্যাস্ট্রোস্যাট, মঙ্গলযান, চন্দ্রযান পর্ব, এক্সপোস্যাট এবং আদিত্য এল -১। ইসরো দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে আইআরএনএসএস / ন্যাব আইসি পর্বের একগুচ্ছ স্যাটেলাইট মহাকাশে পাঠিয়েছে। ইনস্যাট এবং জিস্যাট পর্বের একগুচ্ছ উপগ্রহ যেমন ইনস্যাট -৪ সি, জিস্যাট -৭ এ, জিস্যাট -১১, জিস্যাট -২৯, জিস্যাট -৯ প্রভৃতি যোগাযোগ উপগ্রহযান হিসেবে বিশেষ সাফল্যের দাবি রাখে।
লোকসভায় আজ লিখিত উত্তরে এইসব তথ্যের কথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি,পৃথ্বী বিজ্ঞান দপ্তরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর, আনবিক শক্তি,মহাকাশ,কর্মীবর্গ,জন অভিযোগ ও পেনশন দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং।

Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: CHANDRAYAAN
05 DEC 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
STATEMENT LAID ON THE TABLE OF THE RAJYA SABHA IN REPLY TO STARRED QUESTION NO. 120 REGARDING “CHANDRAYAAN” ASKED BY SHRI IRANNA KADADIFOR ANSWER ON THURSDAY, DECEMBER05, 2024.
ISRO has successfully executed three Chandrayaan missions and the Chandryaan-3 mission resulted in successful safe and soft landing on the moon.
A series of Chandrayaan missions are planned to build capability towards achieving the goal of Indian landing on Moon by 2040. Towards this, Government of Indian has approved Chandrayaan-4 mission, which will demonstrate the capability of landing on Moon and safe return to earth including technologies for sample collection. Chandrayaan-5/ LuPEX mission is being planned to demonstrate the higher capacity lander, which is an important element for future landing missions including human landing.
Continuous efforts are made for cost effectiveness of the missions through standardisation, indigenisation, utilization of state of the art technologies and integration of multiple functionalities.
While International Space Organisations have congratulated India for Chandrayaan-3 success, no specific request was made for the transfer of technology and future space cooperation.
The Government of India has announced reforms, on June, 2020, in the space sector towards enabling the private players to provide end-to-end services towards enhancing the Indian space economy to a significant level. Indian Space Policy-2023 was released in April 2023 as an overarching, composite and dynamic framework to implement the space reform vision. It helps to promote greater participation of Non-Governmental Entities (NGEs) in the value chain of space economy in order to develop robust, innovative and competitive space ecosystem aiming for a larger share of India in global space economy. It also enables the NGEs to make use of infrastructure created through public funds. Further, amendment was made to the Foreign Direct Investment policy for space sector, enabling higher threshold of foreign investments in various space domains.
15 spacecraft missions (2 Communication, 9 Earth Observation, 1 Navigation and 3 Space Science), 17 launch vehicle missions (8 PSLV, 3 GSLV, 3 LVM3 and 3 SSLV) and 5 technology demonstrators, have been successfully realized, since 2021 till date. Significant achievements are given at Annexure-1.
The notable satellites that ISRO has launched into space includes space science missions such as Aryabhatta, Astrosat, Mangalyaan, Chandrayaan series, XPOSAT, ADITYA-L1. ISRO has also successfully deployed an indigenous satellite based Navigation system namely the IRNSS/NavIC series of satellites. Further various Earth Observation Satellites such as Resourcesat series &Cartosat series were also launched. In the communication satellite segment the notable launches include the INSAT and GSAT series such as INSAT- 4C, GSAT-7A, GSAT-11, GSAT-29, GSAT-9 etc.
Annexure referred to in reply to part (e) of the Rajya Sabha Starred Question No. 120 for answer on 05.12.2024.
Annexure-1
Significant achievements of ISRO from 2021 to till date
• PSLV-C52 successfully launched EOS-04 satellite (RISAT-1A) in Feb-2022 along with two small satellites a student satellite (INSPIREsat-1) from Indian Institute of Space Science & Technology (IIST) and a technology demonstrator satellite (INS-2TD) from ISRO, which is a precursor to India-Bhutan Joint Satellite (INS-2B).
• ‘ISRO System for Safe & Sustained Operations Management (IS4OM) was dedicated to the nation in Jul-2022.
• LVM3 M2/OneWeb India-1 & LVM3 M3/OneWeb India-2 Missions were successfully accomplished in October 2022 & March 2023 respectively, exemplifying Atmanirbharata and enhances India’s competitive edge in the global commercial launch service market.
• PSLV-C54 successfully launched EOS-06 satellite (Oceansat-3) in Nov-2022 along with Eight Nano-satellites including INDIA-BHUTAN SAT (INS-2B).
• First successful mission of SSLV-D2 was accomplished in Feb- 2023 by injecting three satellites into precious orbit.
• Reusable Launch Vehicle Autonomous Landing Experiments (RLV-LEX) were successfully conducted thrice at the Aeronautical Test Range (ATR), Chitradurga, Karnataka during 2023-24.
• GSLV-F12/NVS-01 mission was successfully accomplished in May, 2023. GSLV deployed the NVS-01 navigation satellite, the first of the second-generation navigation satellites.
• Chandrayaan-3: LVM3-M4 successfully launched the Chandrayaan-3 Spacecraft on 14th July, 2023. Successfully accomplished safe & soft-landing of Vikram Lander at ‘Shiv Shakti’ point (Statio Shiv Shakti) & deployment of Pragyaan Rover on the lunar surface on August 23, 2023
• Aditya-L1 was successfully launched in Sep-2023 using PSLV-C57. Spacecraft placing at Sun-Earth Lagrangian point (L1) i.e. Halo-Orbit Insertion (HOI) was successfully accomplished on January 6, 2024.
• PSLV-C58/XPOSAT mission was successfully accomplished in Jan-2024.
• GSLV F14/ INSAT-3DS mission (fully funded by MoES) was successfully accomplished in February 2024.
• Successfully carried out the second experimental flight ATV-D03/DFS for the demonstration of Air Breathing Propulsion Technology in July 2024.
• The third developmental flight of SSLV is successful. The SSLV-D3 placed EOS-08 precisely into the orbit in August 2024.
• GSAT-N2 was successfully accomplished in November 2024.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.