Ministry of Electronics & IT
6.39 crore individuals trained under Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyan (PMGDISHA) exceeding the target of 6 crore
04 DEC 2024 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyan (PMGDISHA) was launched by the Government of India to promote digital literacy in rural India. The aim was to reach 6 crore rural households (one person per household) nationwide. The scheme has ended, as against 6 crore, 6.39 crore individuals were trained across the country as on March 31, 2024. The State/UT-wise achievement is given at the bottom.
MeitY, Government of India launched the India BPO Promotion Scheme (IBPS) and North East BPO Promotion Scheme (NEBPS) to create jobs and promote IT/ITES in small towns by offering financial support of up to ₹1 lakh per seat. The schemes also provide incentives for promoting local entrepreneurs and hiring women and disabled individuals through BPO/ITES units across the country operating in States/UTs.
India's Global Leadership in IT
India is the IT skills capital of the world. Stanford University has ranked India amongst the top 4 along with US, UK and China in Global and national AI vibrancy ranking based on 42 indicators. Government of India has been taking steps to ensure that we continue to retain our advantage in IT skills. MeitY has initiated a programme titled “FutureSkills PRIME”, jointly with National Association of Software and Service Companies (NASSCOM), aimed at re-skilling/ up-skilling of candidates in new/emerging technologies, namely, Blockchain, Artificial Intelligence, Robotic Process Automation, Augmented/Virtual Reality, Internet of Things, Big Data Analytics, Additive Manufacturing/ 3D Printing, Cloud Computing, Social & Mobile and Cyber Security.
Further, under IndiaAI FutureSkills of India AI Mission, India AI fellowship is offered to B.Tech and M.Tech students of all the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) recognized engineering institutions.
IT Training Centres were set up under PMGDISHA scheme across the country, including Bhiwani- Mahendergarh districts of Haryana. Details are as below:
District
Training Centres
Registered Candidates
Trained Candidates
Bhiwani
858
86,167
72,171
Mahendergarh
683
54,230
43,081
********
Annexure
States/UTs wise achievements under the PMGDISHA Scheme
Sl. No.
State Name
Registered Candidates
Trained Candidates
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
5,564
2,931
2
Andhra Pradesh
23,01,731
19,17,452
3
Arunachal Pradesh
14,949
11,615
4
Assam
27,21,585
23,60,195
5
Bihar
82,40,606
74,12,740
6
Chhattisgarh
24,86,455
21,37,064
7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
20,522
18,029
8
Goa
58,569
53,784
9
Gujarat
30,31,310
26,83,286
10
Haryana
18,57,815
15,77,109
11
Himachal Pradesh
6,61,922
5,32,976
12
Jammu and Kashmir
8,70,451
7,06,991
13
Jharkhand
27,52,731
22,86,356
14
Karnataka
29,64,726
24,40,957
15
Kerala
1,77,165
1,18,132
16
Ladakh
24,785
22,122
17
Lakshadweep
142
35
18
Madhya Pradesh
56,92,467
50,69,449
19
Maharashtra
61,23,970
53,23,817
20
Manipur
28,397
18,286
21
Meghalaya
1,52,783
1,06,063
22
Mizoram
30,317
23,125
23
Nagaland
11,990
8,968
24
Odisha
36,16,441
30,86,143
25
Puducherry
22,079
15,801
26
Punjab
17,46,448
15,14,820
27
Rajasthan
45,06,184
39,70,690
28
Sikkim
27,035
23,122
29
Tamil Nadu
17,04,537
14,07,880
30
Telangana
14,56,226
12,10,448
31
Tripura
3,25,000
2,64,186
32
Uttar Pradesh
1,63,14,369
1,45,48,273
33
Uttarakhand
7,85,978
6,73,306
34
West Bengal
28,36,714
23,95,565
Total
7,35,71,963
6,39,41,716
*Chandigarh and Delhi are in Urban agglomeration, hence not covered under the scheme.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ग्रामीण डिजिटल साक्षरता अभियान (पीएमजीदिशा) के तहत 6.39 करोड़ व्यक्तियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया, जो 6 करोड़ के लक्ष्य से अधिक है।
04 DEC 2024 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने ग्रामीण भारत में डिजिटल साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ग्रामीण डिजिटल साक्षरता अभियान (पीएमजीदिशा) शुरू किया था। इसका उद्देश्य देश भर में 6 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों (प्रति परिवार एक व्यक्ति) तक पहुंचना था। यह योजना समाप्त हो चुकी है, जबकि 31 मार्च, 2024 तक देश भर में 6 करोड़ के मुकाबले 6.39 करोड़ व्यक्तियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया। राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र-वार उपलब्धि नीचे दी गई है।
भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्रालय ने छोटे शहरों में रोजगार सृजन और आईटी/आईटीईएस को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत बीपीओ प्रमोशन स्कीम (आईबीपीएस) और नॉर्थ ईस्ट बीपीओ प्रमोशन स्कीम (एनईबीपीएस) शुरू की है, जिसके तहत प्रति सीट ₹1 लाख तक की वित्तीय सहायता दी जाएगी। इन योजनाओं में स्थानीय उद्यमियों को बढ़ावा देने और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में संचालित देश भर में बीपीओ/आईटीईएस इकाइयों के माध्यम से महिलाओं और दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों को काम पर रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहन भी दिया जाता है।
आईटी में भारत का वैश्विक नेतृत्व
भारत दुनिया की आईटी कौशल राजधानी है। स्टैनफोर्ड यूनिवर्सिटी ने 42 संकेतकों के आधार पर वैश्विक और राष्ट्रीय एआई वाइब्रेंसी रैंकिंग में अमेरिका, ब्रिटेन और चीन के साथ भारत को शीर्ष 4 में स्थान दिया है। भारत सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कदम उठा रही है कि हम आईटी कौशल में अपनी बढ़त बनाए रखें। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्रालय ने नेशनल एसोसिएशन ऑफ सॉफ्टवेयर एंड सर्विस कंपनीज (नैसकॉम) के साथ मिलकर "फ्यूचरस्किल्स प्राइम" नामक एक कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है, जिसका उद्देश्य ब्लॉकचेन, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, रोबोटिक प्रोसेस ऑटोमेशन, ऑगमेंटेड/वर्चुअल रियलिटी, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स, बिग डेटा एनालिटिक्स, एडिटिव मैन्युफैक्चरिंग/3डी प्रिंटिंग, क्लाउड कंप्यूटिंग, सोशल एंड मोबाइल और साइबर सिक्योरिटी जैसी नई/उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में उम्मीदवारों को फिर से प्रशिक्षित करना/अप-स्किलिंग करना है।
इसके अलावा, इंडियाएआई फ्यूचरस्किल्स ऑफ इंडिया एआई मिशन के तहत, अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई) से मान्यता प्राप्त इंजीनियरिंग संस्थानों के बी.टेक और एम.टेक छात्रों को इंडिया एआई फेलोशिप प्रदान की जाती है।
हरियाणा के भिवानी-महेंद्रगढ़ जिलों सहित पूरे देश में पीएमजीदिशा योजना के तहत आईटी प्रशिक्षण केंद्र स्थापित किए गए। विवरण नीचे दिए गए हैं:
जिला
प्रशिक्षण केंद्र
पंजीकृत उम्मीदवार
प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवार
भिवानी
858
86,167
72,171
महेंद्रगढ़
683
54,230
43,081
********
अनुलग्नक
पीएमजीदिशा योजना के अंतर्गत राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रवार उपलब्धियां
क्रम संख्या
राज्य का नाम
पंजीकृत उम्मीदवार
प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवार
1
अंडमान व नोकोबार द्वीप समूह
5,564
2,931
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
23,01,731
19,17,452
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
14,949
11,615
4
असम
27,21,585
23,60,195
5
बिहार
82,40,606
74,12,740
6
छत्तीसगढ़
24,86,455
21,37,064
7
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
20,522
18,029
8
गोवा
58,569
53,784
9
गुजरात
30,31,310
26,83,286
10
हरियाणा
18,57,815
15,77,109
11
हिमाचल प्रदेश
6,61,922
5,32,976
12
जम्मू और कश्मीर
8,70,451
7,06,991
13
झारखंड
27,52,731
22,86,356
14
कर्नाटक
29,64,726
24,40,957
15
केरल
1,77,165
1,18,132
16
लद्दाख
24,785
22,122
17
लक्षद्वीप
142
35
18
मध्य प्रदेश
56,92,467
50,69,449
19
महाराष्ट्र
61,23,970
53,23,817
20
मणिपुर
28,397
18,286
21
मेघालय
1,52,783
1,06,063
22
मिजोरम
30,317
23,125
23
नगालैंड
11,990
8,968
24
ओडिशा
36,16,441
30,86,143
25
पुडुचेरी
22,079
15,801
26
पंजाब
17,46,448
15,14,820
27
राजस्थान
45,06,184
39,70,690
28
सिक्किम
27,035
23,122
29
तमिलनाडु
17,04,537
14,07,880
30
तेलंगाना
14,56,226
12,10,448
31
त्रिपुरा
3,25,000
2,64,186
32
उत्तर प्रदेश
1,63,14,369
1,45,48,273
33
उत्तराखंड
7,85,978
6,73,306
34
पश्चिम बंगाल
28,36,714
23,95,565
कुल
7,35,71,963
6,39,41,716
*चंडीगढ़ और दिल्ली शहरी क्षेत्र में हैं, इसलिए इस योजना के अंतर्गत शामिल नहीं हैं।
यह जानकारी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।