Ministry of Electronics & IT
National e-Governance Division organises Digital India State Consultation Workshop in Chennai, Tamil Nadu under Digital India Programme
Workshop enhances state officials understanding of central E-Gov initiatives and AI integration for citizen empowerment
03 DEC 2024 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
A Digital India State Consultation Workshop was organised by the National e-Governance Division (NeGD), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) for the Government of Tamil Nadu in collaboration with the Tamil Nadu e-Governance Agency (TNeGA) in Chennai on November 28, 2024.
The workshop will focus on the following aspects
• Workshop focused on making the state officials aware about the central e-gov initiatives that can be taken up for state-wide implementation
• State government departments and the State e-Mission Team got a chance to know about the latest Digital India platforms and applications and ask direct questions
• Senior officials corroborated how the state’s project align with the centre’s push towards AI integration and citizen empowerment through digital means
Tamil Nadu government officials participate in workshop
Officials from the Tamil Nadu government participated in the workshop which was inaugurated by Thiru. M.Govinda Rao, Director of e-Governance/Chief Executive Officer, TNeGA and Tmt. Chitra Vijayan, Joint Director of e-Governance/Joint Chief Executive Officer, TNeGA. Shri J L Gupta, Director, NeGD; MeitY and Tmt. P. Tina Joint Director/DRO also graced the event.
In his keynote address, Thiru. M. Govinda Rao spoke about India’s global reverence in the field of Digital Public Infrastructure and how this monumental rise is an opportunity for the state to leverage the infrastructure that is being created. He also expressed the State’s willingness to adopt the integration with transformative Digital India projects like API Setu and Open Forge.
Tmt. Chitra Vijayan emphasised upon various services being offered by the Tamil Nadu State government that are in alignment with the Centre’s digital policy and push for seamless digital service delivery.
The workshop also focused upon various initiatives launched by NeGD, MeitY under the Government’s flagship Digital India Programme such as DigiLocker, Entity Locker, API Setu, OpenForge, myScheme, UMANG, UX4G among others. Important verticals like Cyber Security and Capacity Building were also discussed. The state led a presentation on initiatives such as GID-based land records survey, e-Office, CCTNS, Namma Gramsabha app, and a revolutionary AI-Ml- based cataract detection app called E-Paarvai as well.
An open discussion was also held between the officials of MeitY and the State Government of Tamil Nadu to deliberate on the challenges and issues being faced in implementation of projects in the state, receive suggestions and feedback for resolving such matters.
This workshop is in continuation of a series of consultation workshops organized by NeGD in collaboration with States/UTs to not only raise awareness about the key projects under Digital India Programme but also identify opportunities for IT projects using Digital India platforms, recognize successful projects for replication, assist in emerging technologies, digital asset standardization, program management and facilitate exchange of ideas, knowledge sharing, and industry partnerships.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस प्रभाग ने डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत चेन्नई, तमिलनाडु में डिजिटल इंडिया राज्य परामर्श कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
कार्यशाला से राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों की नागरिक सशक्तीकरण के लिए केंद्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस पहल और एआई एकीकरण के प्रति जानकारी बढ़ी
03 DEC 2024 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस प्रभाग (एनईजीडी) द्वारा तमिलनाडु ई-गवर्नेंस एजेंसी (टीएनईजीए) के सहयोग से 28 नवंबर, 2024 को चेन्नई में तमिलनाडु सरकार के लिए डिजिटल इंडिया राज्य परामर्श कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया।
कार्यशाला में निम्नलिखित पहलुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा
• कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों को केंद्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस पहलों के बारे में जागरूक करना था, जिन्हें राज्यव्यापी कार्यान्वयन के लिए अपनाया जा सकता है।
• राज्य सरकार के विभागों और राज्य ई-मिशन टीम को नवीनतम डिजिटल इंडिया प्लेटफॉर्म और एप्लीकेशन के बारे में जानने और प्रत्यक्ष रूप से सवाल पूछने का मौका मिला।
• वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने इस बात की पुष्टि की कि राज्य की परियोजना किस प्रकार केंद्र के एआई एकीकरण और डिजिटल माध्यमों से नागरिक सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में किये गए प्रयासों के अनुरूप है।
तमिलनाडु सरकार के अधिकारियों ने कार्यशाला में भाग लिया
कार्यशाला में तमिलनाडु सरकार के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया जिसका उद्घाटन ई-गवर्नेंस के निदेशक/मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, टी.एन.ई.जी.ए. थिरु. एम. गोविंदा राव और ई-गवर्नेंस की संयुक्त निदेशक/संयुक्त मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, टी.एन.ई.जी.ए. की टी. चित्रा विजयन ने किया। कार्यक्रम में एन.ई.जी.डी. के निदेशक श्री जे.एल. गुप्ता और संयुक्त निदेशक/डी.आर.ओ. टी. पी. टीना भी उपस्थित रहीं।
थिरु. एम. गोविंदा राव ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना के क्षेत्र में भारत की वैश्विक प्रतिष्ठा के बारे में बताया कि किस प्रकार यह शानदार वृद्धि राज्य के लिए बनाए जा रहे बुनियादी ढांचे का लाभ उठाने का एक अवसर है। उन्होंने एपीआई सेतु और ओपन फोर्ज जैसी परिवर्तनकारी डिजिटल इंडिया परियोजनाओं के साथ एकीकरण को अपनाने की राज्य सरकार की इच्छा भी व्यक्त की
टीएमटी चित्रा विजयन ने तमिलनाडु राज्य सरकार द्वारा प्रदान की जा रही विभिन्न सेवाओं पर जोर दिया जो केंद्र की डिजिटल नीति के अनुरूप हैं और निर्बाध डिजिटल सेवा वितरण पर जोर देती हैं।
कार्यशाला में सरकार के प्रमुख डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के तहत एनईजीडी, मईआईटीवाई द्वारा शुरू की गई विभिन्न पहलों जैसे डिजिलॉकर, एंटिटी लॉकर, एपीआई सेतु, ओपनफोर्ज, मायस्कीम, उमंग, यूएक्स4जी आदि पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। साइबर सुरक्षा और क्षमता निर्माण जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों पर भी चर्चा की गई। राज्य सरकार ने जीआईडी-आधारित भूमि रिकॉर्ड सर्वेक्षण, ई-ऑफिस, सीसीटीएनएस, नम्मा ग्रामसभा ऐप और ई-पारवाई नामक एक उन्नत एआई-एमएल-आधारित मोतियाबिंद का पता लगाने वाले ऐप जैसी पहलों पर एक प्रस्तुति दी।
इस दौरान राज्य में परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में आने वाली चुनौतियों और मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करने, ऐसे मामलों के समाधान के लिए सुझाव और फीडबैक प्राप्त करने के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और तमिलनाडु राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों के बीच विस्तृत चर्चा भी हुई।
यह कार्यशाला राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के सहयोग से एनईजीडी द्वारा आयोजित परामर्श कार्यशालाओं की श्रृंखला के अंतर्गत है, जिसका उद्देश्य न केवल डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के तहत प्रमुख परियोजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना है, बल्कि डिजिटल इंडिया प्लेटफार्मों का उपयोग करते हुए आईटी परियोजनाओं के लिए अवसरों की पहचान करना, अनुकरण के लिए सफल परियोजनाओं को मान्यता देना, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में सहायता करना, डिजिटल परिसंपत्ति मानकीकरण, कार्यक्रम प्रबंधन और विचारों के आदान-प्रदान, ज्ञान साझाकरण और उद्योग साझेदारी की सुविधा प्रदान करना है।