Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Credit Schemes for Fisherman
03 DEC 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
In the year 2018-19, Government of India extended the facility of the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) to the fish farmers and fishers to help them to meet their working capital requirements. Reserve Bank of India, vide circular dated 04.02.2019 issued the guidelines for issuance of KCC for fisheries. Till date (08.11.2024), a total of 4,39,493 KCCs have been issued to fishers and fish farmers with a credit amount of Rs. 2810.00 crore. The total budgetary allocation and disbursement towards the KCC credit/loan (including the KCC for fisheries sector), since the year 2014-15, as reported by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, since 2014 is at Annexure-I.
Further, the Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, Government of India has reported that a total credit/loan of Rs.57864.40 crore has been provided to the fisheries sector over the last three financial years, i.e., 2021-22, 2022-23 and 2023-24, including the KCC fishery sector’s working capital loan. The State/UT-wise details of the fisheries sector’s credit/loan for the last 3 years furnished at Annexure-II. The DFS has also reported that prior to the financial year 2021-2022 no separate data had been captured for the fisheries sector.
*****
Annexure-I
Credit/loan for the overall KCCs, including the KCC for Fisheries Sector.
(Rs. in Crore)
Sr. No.
Year
Budget Allocation
Disbursement of Funds
1
2014-15
6000
6000
2
2015-16
13000
13000
3
2016-17
13397.13
13397.13
4
2017-18
15000
13045.72
5
2018-19
15000
11495.67
6
2019-20
18000
16218.75
7
2020-21
21175
17789.72
8
2021-22
19468.31
21476.93
9
2022-23
19500
17997.88
10
2023-24
23000
14251.92
Annexure-II
State/UT-wise credit/loan disbursement to the Fisheries Sector, including the KCC fishery sector for the last three years
(Rs. in Crore)
Sr.No
Name of the State/UT
FY:2021 - 2022
FY: 2022 - 2023
FY: 2023 - 2024
Total
1
DELHI
4.77
7.32
9.58
21.67
2
HARYANA
579.67
768.47
849.99
2198.13
3
HIMACHAL PRADESH
93.67
128.10
163.67
385.44
4
JAMMU and KASHMIR
31.05
41.29
73.76
146.10
5
PUNJAB
858.61
1314.61
1502.21
3675.43
6
RAJASTHAN
235.00
356.51
586.80
1178.31
7
CHANDIGARH UT
0.73
1.53
0.82
3.08
8
LADAKH
11.17
15.54
19.21
45.92
9
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
1.47
2.77
9.58
13.82
10
ASSAM
80.48
83.56
108.52
272.56
11
MANIPUR
25.50
30.95
15.12
71.57
12
MEGHALAYA
0.86
1.83
2.06
4.75
13
MIZORAM
11.23
21.14
24.69
57.06
14
NAGALAND
0.58
4.13
2.61
7.32
15
SIKKIM
0.73
0.71
3.19
4.63
16
TRIPURA
55.80
36.54
51.54
143.88
17
A and N ISLAND
26.95
28.65
43.12
98.72
18
BIHAR
248.90
287.24
396.60
932.74
19
JHARKHAND
109.62
154.45
189.56
453.63
20
ODISHA
405.62
502.66
715.11
1623.39
21
WEST BENGAL
856.47
968.38
1041.65
2866.50
22
CHHATTISGARH
70.61
103.61
92.96
267.18
23
MADHYA PRADESH
244.38
294.34
309.95
848.67
24
UTTARAKHAND
34.45
45.10
68.12
147.67
25
UTTAR PRADESH
347.80
444.99
515.48
1308.27
26
GOA
50.46
70.83
116.83
238.12
27
GUJARAT
403.41
778.51
1072.94
2254.86
28
MAHARASHTRA
576.23
637.27
1203.24
2416.74
29
D and N HAVELI UT
0.10
0.24
0.16
0.50
30
DAMAN and DIU UT
30.98
45.48
53.91
130.37
31
ANDHRA PRADESH
2088.39
3,103.02
4,262.77
9454.18
32
TELANGANA
739.79
1211.37
1800.03
3751.19
33
KARNATAKA
772.30
1017.77
1396.83
3186.90
34
KERALA
1599.15
2,530.57
2866.12
6995.84
35
PUDUCHERRY
24.28
40.43
87.62
152.33
36
TAMILNADU
3116.04
4,390.85
4993.78
12500.67
37
LAKSHADWEEP UT
0.33
3.79
2.14
6.26
Total
13,737.59
19,474.54
24,652.27
57,864.40
This information was given by the Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی گیروں کے لیے قرضے کی اسکیمیں
03 DEC 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2018-19 میں، حکومت ہند نے مچھلی کاشتکاروں اور ماہی گیروں کے لیے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) کی سہولت متعارف کرائی تاکہ ان کے کام کرنے کے دوران سرمائے کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں ان کی مدد کی جا سکے۔ ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا نے 04.02.2019 کو سرکلر کے ذریعے ماہی گیری کے لیے کے سی سی جاری کرنے کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔ آج تک (08.11.2024) ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی کاشتکاروں کو کل 4,39,493 کے سی سی جاری کیے گئے ہیں جن کی کریڈٹ رقم 2810.00 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ سال 2014-15 سے کے سی سی کریڈٹ/قرض (بشمول ماہی گیری کے شعبے کے لیے کے سی سی) کی طرف کل بجٹ مختص اور تقسیم، جیسا کہ محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود، وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے 2014 سے رپورٹ کیا گیا ہے، ضمیمہ-I میں ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے (ڈی ایف ایس)، وزارت خزانہ، حکومت ہند نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ ماہی گیری کے شعبے کو گزشتہ تین مالی سالوں میں، یعنی 2021-22، 2022-23 اور 2023-24 کے دوران 57864.40 کروڑ روپے کا کل کریڈٹ/قرض فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ ماہی گیری کے شعبے کے کریڈٹ/ قرض کی گزشتہ 3 سالوں کی ریاست/یو ٹی کے مطابق تفصیلات ضمیمہ-II میں دی گئی ہیں۔ ڈی ایف ایس نے یہ بھی اطلاع دی ہے کہ مالی سال 2021-2022 سے قبل ماہی گیری کے شعبے کے لیے کوئی علیحدہ ڈیٹا حاصل نہیں کیا گیا تھا۔
ضمیمہ-I
ماہی گیری کے شعبے کے لیے کے سی سی سمیت مجموعی کے سی سی کے لیے کریڈٹ/ قرض۔
(روپے کروڑ میں)
نمبر شمار
سال
مختص بجٹ
فنڈ کی تقسیم
1
2014-15
6000
6000
2
2015-16
13000
13000
3
2016-17
13397.13
13397.13
4
2017-18
15000
13045.72
5
2018-19
15000
11495.67
6
2019-20
18000
16218.75
7
2020-21
21175
17789.72
8
2021-22
19468.31
21476.93
9
2022-23
19500
17997.88
10
2023-24
23000
14251.92
ضمیمہ-II
پچھلے تین سالوں سے ماہی گیری کے شعبے کے لیے کے سی سی سمیت، ماہی گیری کے شعبے کے لیے ریاست/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقے کے لحاظ سے قرض/ قرض کی تقسیم
(روپے کروڑ میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست/یوٹی کا نام
مالی سال:2021 - 2022
مالی سال: 2022 - 2023
مالی سال: 2023 - 2024
کُل
1
دہلی
4.77
7.32
9.58
21.67
2
ہریانہ
579.67
768.47
849.99
2198.13
3
ہماچل پردیش
93.67
128.10
163.67
385.44
4
جموں و کشمیر
31.05
41.29
73.76
146.10
5
پنجاب
858.61
1314.61
1502.21
3675.43
6
راجستھان
235.00
356.51
586.80
1178.31
7
چندی گڑھ
0.73
1.53
0.82
3.08
8
لداخ
11.17
15.54
19.21
45.92
9
اروناچل پردیش
1.47
2.77
9.58
13.82
10
آسام
80.48
83.56
108.52
272.56
11
منی پور
25.50
30.95
15.12
71.57
12
میگھالیہ
0.86
1.83
2.06
4.75
13
میزورم
11.23
21.14
24.69
57.06
14
ناگالینڈ
0.58
4.13
2.61
7.32
15
سکم
0.73
0.71
3.19
4.63
16
تریپورہ
55.80
36.54
51.54
143.88
17
انڈمان نیکوبار جزائر
26.95
28.65
43.12
98.72
18
بہار
248.90
287.24
396.60
932.74
19
جھارکھنڈ
109.62
154.45
189.56
453.63
20
اوڈیشہ
405.62
502.66
715.11
1623.39
21
مغربی بنگال
856.47
968.38
1041.65
2866.50
22
چھتیس گڑھ
70.61
103.61
92.96
267.18
23
مدھیہ پردیش
244.38
294.34
309.95
848.67
24
اتراکھنڈ
34.45
45.10
68.12
147.67
25
اتر پردیش
347.80
444.99
515.48
1308.27
26
گوا
50.46
70.83
116.83
238.12
27
گجرات
403.41
778.51
1072.94
2254.86
28
مہاراشٹر
576.23
637.27
1203.24
2416.74
29
دادرا نگر حویلی یوٹی
0.10
0.24
0.16
0.50
30
دمن اور دیپ یو ٹی
30.98
45.48
53.91
130.37
31
آندھر اپردیش
2088.39
3,103.02
4,262.77
9454.18
32
تلنگانہ
739.79
1211.37
1800.03
3751.19
33
کرناٹک
772.30
1017.77
1396.83
3186.90
34
کیرالہ
1599.15
2,530.57
2866.12
6995.84
35
پڈوچیری
24.28
40.43
87.62
152.33
36
تمل ناڈو
3116.04
4,390.85
4993.78
12500.67
37
لکشدیپ
0.33
3.79
2.14
6.26
کُل
13,737.59
19,474.54
24,652.27
57,864.40
ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔