Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ratapani Tiger Reserve, Madhya Pradesh notified as 57th Tiger Reserve of the country
03 DEC 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, informed the Nation about the notification of the Ratapani Tiger Reserve, Madhya Pradesh, as the 57th Tiger Reserve of the country. In a post on social media platform ‘X’, the Minister said, “Caring for conservation! We continue to make great strides in conserving our tigers. India has added 57th tiger reserve to its tally. The latest to join the list is Ratapani Tiger Reserve in Madhya Pradesh. As a country of nature lovers and worshippers, India offers the best habitat for the big cat. The feat is a result of the emphasis laid by PM Shri Narendra Modi ji on wildlife protection alongside economic progress”.
Ratapani Tiger Reserve has a core area of ​​763.8 sq km, buffer area of ​​507.6 sq km and total area of ​​1271.4 sq km. It is the 8th tiger reserve of Madhya Pradesh.
This conservation initiative will strengthen wildlife management in the forests of Ratapani, Bhopal Sehore area. Standard protection, habitat management, ecotourism, community engagement activities etc shall be adopted which will strengthen Wildlife conservation in the Ratapani Tiger landscape. The local communities will get the desired ecotourism benefits with this and it will help in development of the region.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مدھیہ پردیش کے رتپانی ٹائیگر ریزرو کو ملک کے 57 ویں ٹائیگر ریزرو کے طور پر شناخت ملی
03 DEC 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے ملک کے 57ویں ٹائیگر ریزرو کے طور پر رتاپانی ٹائیگر ریزرو، مدھیہ پردیش کے نوٹیفکیشن کے بارے میں قوم کو آگاہ کیا۔ سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ‘ایکس ’ پر ایک پوسٹ میں، وزیر نے کہا، ‘‘جانوروں کے تحفظ کا خیال رکھیں! ہم اپنے شیروں کے تحفظ میں بڑی پیش رفت کرتے رہتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان نے اپنی تعداد میں 57 ویں ٹائیگر ریزرو کا اضافہ کیا ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے رتپانی ٹائیگر ریزرو کو فہرست میں حال ہی میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ فطرت سے محبت کرنے والوں اور عقیدت رکھنے والوں کے ملک کے طور پر، ہندوستان شیروں کے لیے بہترین رہائش گاہ پیش کرتا ہے۔ یہ کارنامہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے معاشی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ پر زور دینے کا نتیجہ ہے۔
رتاپانی ٹائیگر ریزرو کا بنیادی رقبہ 763.8 مربع کلومیٹر، بفر ایریا 507.6 مربع کلومیٹر اور کل رقبہ 1271.4 مربع کلومیٹر ہے۔ یہ مدھیہ پردیش کا آٹھواں ٹائیگر ریزرو ہے۔
تحفظ کی یہ پہل رتپانی، بھوپال سیہور کے جنگلات میں جنگلی حیات کے انتظام کو مضبوط کرے گی۔ معیاری تحفظ، رہائش کا انتظام، ماحولیاتی سیاحت، کمیونٹی مصروفیت کی سرگرمیاں وغیرہ کو اپنایا جائے گا جس سے رتاپانی ٹائیگر کے منظر نامے میں جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ کو تقویت ملے گی۔ اس سے مقامی کمیونٹیز کو ماحولیاتی سیاحت کے مطلوبہ فوائد حاصل ہوں گے اور اس سے خطے کی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔