Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan
9 Years of Driving Inclusivity and Accessibility
02 DEC 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
Nine years ago, the Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan, also known as the Accessible India Campaign, embarked on a mission to reshape India into a truly inclusive society. Launched on 3rd December 2015 by the Honourable Prime Minister, this flagship initiative was a direct response to the long-overlooked challenges faced by persons with disabilities. Rooted in the vision of "Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas," the campaign aimed to ensure universal accessibility across three vital domains: built infrastructure, transport systems, and the information and communication technology (ICT) ecosystem.
India, as a signatory to the United Nations Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (UNCRPD), had committed to creating an accessible environment for persons with disabilities. Yet, prior to 2015, efforts lacked a cohesive strategy or enforceable timelines. The Persons with Disabilities Act of 1995, though welfare-oriented, did not adequately address accessibility issues or empower persons with disabilities to demand their rights. Recognising this gap, the Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan was launched to bring accessibility to the forefront of national development.
The campaign introduced a structured approach, focusing on making public buildings, transport networks like buses and trains, and digital platforms accessible to Divyangjans. It also sought to create awareness and set enforceable standards for accessibility compliance. Although initially planned to conclude by March 2024, the campaign’s objectives have been absorbed into the Creation of Barrier-Free Environment Scheme under the broader umbrella of the Scheme for Implementation of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act (SIPDA). This transition reinforces the idea that accessibility is a continuous endeavour, requiring sustained efforts to meet evolving challenges.
As the Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan marks its ninth year, it stands as a milestone in India’s journey towards fulfilling its commitment to an inclusive and equitable society, where every individual can thrive without barriers.
Campaign Achievements
The Accessible India Campaign has achieved significant milestones in creating an inclusive environment for persons with disabilities over the past nine years, with improvements spanning built infrastructure, transportation, digital platforms, education, and media accessibility. From retrofitting thousands of government buildings and transport facilities to developing sign language training and ensuring accessible TV content, the campaign has laid the groundwork for universal accessibility in India.
Here are the key achievements:
Accessible Infrastructure
• Accessibility audits of 1,671 government buildings were conducted under the target of auditing 25-50 buildings in 50 cities.
• A fund of ₹562 crore was released for retrofitting 1,314 buildings.
• Accessibility features have been incorporated into 1,748 government buildings, including 648 buildings under State/UT governments and 1,100 Central Government buildings retrofitted by the CPWD.
Transportation
• All 35 international airports and 55 out of 69 domestic airports now feature ramps, accessible toilets, helpdesks, and lifts with Braille and auditory systems.
• Aerobridges have been provided at all international/customs airports.
• 709 railway stations have been made fully accessible, while 4,068 stations are partially accessible.
• Out of 1,45,747 buses, 8,695 (5.96%) are fully accessible, and 42,348 (29.05%) are partially accessible.
• Across 24 States/UTs, 3,120 out of 3,533 bus stations have been equipped with accessibility features.
Digital Accessibility
• 95 Central Government websites have been made accessible under the Content Management Framework by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY).
• 676 State Government websites have been made accessible, with 476 of them live.
Education and Language Accessibility
• The Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC) was established in September 2015 to promote the use, teaching, and research of Indian Sign Language.
• Over 1,013 individuals have been trained in Indian Sign Language through diploma and short-term courses offered by ISLRTC.
• A total of 183 students have completed the Diploma in Indian Sign Language Interpretation (DISLI) course between 2016-17 and 2023.
Media Accessibility
• The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has published Accessibility Standards for TV Viewing for persons with hearing impairments.
• Accessibility in TV content is being implemented in phases, with 19 news channels having telecast 2,447 accessible news bulletins and 17 General Entertainment Category (GEC) channels broadcasting 3,686 accessible programmes and movies.
Other Initiatives and the Way Forward
Sector-Specific Accessibility Guidelines: Efforts are ongoing to finalise accessibility standards for the four remaining identified sectors: Road Transport and Highways, Tourism, Information and Broadcasting, and Financial Services. Currently, 13 out of 20 Central Government Ministries/Departments have notified sector-specific guidelines, while three have adopted guidelines from other departments. Regular follow-ups are underway to expedite notifications.
Web Accessibility: A plan to make 500 additional Government of India websites accessible is in progress. The department, in collaboration with the National Informatics Centre (NIC), is organising training sessions for officers from Central Government Ministries/Departments to ensure compliance with web accessibility standards.
Training of Access Auditors: The Department, in partnership with the Council of Architecture (CoA), has initiated training programs to expand the cadre of certified Access Auditors. The second phase of training for master trainers was conducted in July 2024, raising the total number of access auditors to 59.
Sugamya Bharat App: This crowdsourcing platform empowers individuals to report accessibility issues in infrastructure, transport, and information systems. With features like font adjustments, colour contrast options, and integrated screen readers in Hindi and English, the app is accessible to persons with disabilities. Available in 23 languages, it promotes public participation by enabling users to report issues that are then addressed by relevant authorities.
Curriculum Development: The Department, in collaboration with IIT Kharagpur, is working to introduce specialised courses on accessibility in B. Tech, B. Plan, and B. Arch programs. Stakeholder consultations were held, and recommendations are being reviewed for inclusion in the model curriculum by AICTE.
Technology and Innovation: Basic Indian Sign Language (ISL) training has been provided to over 1,013 airline staff and employees of various public-facing corporate entities. These efforts aim to foster inclusivity in service industries.
Accessible Pilgrimage Sites: A dedicated initiative has been launched to make 75 pilgrimage sites accessible for persons with disabilities (PwDs). Proposals have been received from multiple states, and funds have been allocated to enhance accessibility at locations like Solophek Chardham in Sikkim.
Workshops for Universal Accessibility: A training workshop for State Public Works Department (PWD) officers was conducted from 28th to 31st August 2023, focusing on universal accessibility in built-up environments. The session saw participation from representatives of 14 states and Union Territories, underlining a collaborative approach to accessibility.
Web Accessibility Training Program: In partnership with the National Informatics Centre (NIC), a certified training course on Web Accessibility is being developed. This initiative aims to train approximately 10,000 web developers nationwide and sensitise government departments to adopt and implement Web Accessibility Guidelines. The proposal is currently under review with the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DePwD).
Financial Commitment Towards Empowerment
From 2013-14 to 2023-24, the financial allocations for the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities have witnessed a significant increase, reflecting the government’s unwavering commitment to inclusivity and accessibility under initiatives like the Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan. Budget Estimates (BE) have progressively risen from ₹560 crore in 2013-14 to ₹1,225.15 crore in 2023-24, with Revised Estimates (RE) and Actual Expenditures (AE) demonstrating alignment with these goals. The ₹1,143.89 crore spent in 2023-24 represents the highest expenditure in a decade, underscoring the government’s focus on achieving universal accessibility and empowerment of persons with disabilities through dedicated campaigns and schemes.
Conclusion
The Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan has emerged as a landmark initiative, driving India’s journey toward a truly inclusive and accessible society. Over the past nine years, it has successfully addressed long-standing challenges faced by persons with disabilities, setting a strong foundation for universal accessibility across infrastructure, transportation, digital platforms, and education. The campaign's integration into the broader Scheme for Implementation of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act (SIPDA) underscores its enduring relevance and the government’s commitment to inclusivity. With sustained efforts, innovative solutions, and increased financial support, the mission to empower every individual to live with dignity and independence remains steadfast, ensuring that no one is left behind in India's path toward equitable development.
References:
Kindly find the pdf file

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सुगम्य भारत अभियान
समावेशिता और सुगम्यता के बेमिसाल 9 साल
02 DEC 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
परिचय
नौ साल पहले सुगम्य भारत अभियान ने भारत को सही मायने में समावेशी समाज के रूप में फिर से आकार देने के मिशन की शुरुआत की थी। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 3 दिसंबर 2015 को इसकी शुरुआत की गई थी। इस प्रमुख पहल ने दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के सामने आने वाली लंबे समय से चली आ रही चुनौतियों का सफलतापूर्वक समाधान किया है। 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास' की परिकल्पना पर आधारित इस अभियान का उद्देश्य तीन महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में सार्वभौमिक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना थाः इनमें निर्मित बुनियादी ढांचा, परिवहन प्रणाली और सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र शामिल हैं।
दिव्यांगजनों के अधिकारों पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र सम्मेलन (यूएनसीआरपीडी) के एक हस्ताक्षरकर्ता के रूप में भारत ने दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए एक सुलभ वातावरण बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई। 2015 से पहले प्रयासों में एक सामंजस्यपूर्ण रणनीति या लागू करने योग्य समयसीमा का अभाव था। 1995 का दिव्यांगजन अधिनियम कल्याण-उन्मुख तो था, लेकिन सुगम्यता या सुलभता के मुद्दों को पर्याप्त रूप से समाधान नहीं करता था या दिव्यांगजनों को अपने अधिकारों की मांग को लेकर सशक्त नहीं करता था। इस अंतर को पहचानते हुए सुगम्यता को राष्ट्रीय विकास में सबसे आगे लाने के लिए सुगम्य भारत अभियान शुरू किया गया था।
इस अभियान के जरिए एक संरचित दृष्टिकोण पेश किया गया। इसमें सार्वजनिक भवनों, बसों और ट्रेनों जैसे परिवहन नेटवर्क और डिजिटल प्लैटफॉर्मों को दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सुलभ बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इसने जागरूकता बढ़ाने और सुलभता अनुपालन के लिए लागू करने योग्य मानक निर्धारित करने का भी प्रयास किया। शुरू में इसे मार्च 2024 तक समाप्त करने की योजना बनाई गई थी, लेकिन इस अभियान के उद्देश्यों को दिव्यांगजन अधिकार अधिनियम (एसआईपीडीए) के व्यापक दायरे के तहत बाधा मुक्त पर्यावरण योजना के निर्माण में शामिल कर लिया गया। यह परिवर्तन इस विचार को मजबूत करता है कि सुलभता एक निरंतर प्रयास है, जिसमें उभरती चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयासों की आवश्यकता होती है।
सुगम्य भारत अभियान अपने नौवें वर्ष को चिह्नित करता है, यह एक समावेशी और न्यायसंगत समाज के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में एक मील का पत्थर है, जहां हर व्यक्ति बिना किसी बाधा के आगे बढ़ सकता है।
अभियान की उपलब्धियां
सुगम्य भारत अभियान ने पिछले नौ वर्षों में दिव्यांगजनों के लिए एक समावेशी वातावरण बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण मील के पत्थर हासिल किए हैं। इनमें निर्मित बुनियादी ढांचे, परिवहन, डिजिटल प्लैटफॉर्म, शिक्षा और मीडिया पहुंच में सुधार शामिल हैं। हजारों सरकारी भवनों और परिवहन सुविधाओं के पुनर्निर्माण से लेकर सांकेतिक भाषा प्रशिक्षण विकसित करने और सुलभ टीवी सामग्री सुनिश्चित करने तक अभियान ने भारत में सार्वभौमिक सुगम्यता के लिए आधार तैयार किया है।
प्रमुख उपलब्धियां इस प्रकार हैं :
सुलभ बुनियादी ढांचा
50 शहरों में 25-50 इमारतों के ऑडिट के लक्ष्य के तहत 1,671 सरकारी भवनों का सुलभता लेखांकन (एक्सेसिबिलिटी ऑडिट) किया गया।
1, 314 भवनों के पुनर्निर्माण के लिए 562 करोड़ रुपये का कोष जारी किया गया।
1,748 सरकारी भवनों में सुलभता सुविधाओं को शामिल किया गया है, जिसमें राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के तहत 648 भवन और सीपीडब्ल्यूडी द्वारा पुनर्निर्मित 1,100 केंद्र सरकार के भवन शामिल हैं।
परिवहन
सभी 35 अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डों और 69 घरेलू हवाई अड्डों में से 55 में अब ब्रेल और श्रवण प्रणाली के साथ रैंप, सुलभ शौचालय, हेल्पडेस्क और लिफ्ट की सुविधा है।
सभी अंतरराष्ट्रीय/सीमा शुल्क हवाई अड्डों पर हवाई पुल उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।
709 रेलवे स्टेशनों को पूरी तरह से सुगम्य बनाया गया है, जबकि 4,068 स्टेशन आंशिक रूप से सुगम्य हैं।
1,45,747 बसों में से 8,695 (5.96%) पूरी तरह से सुलभ हैं और 42,348 (29.05%) आंशिक रूप से सुलभ हैं।
24 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में, 3,533 बस स्टेशनों में से 3,120 को सुलभ सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित किया गया है।
डिजिटल सुलभता
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) द्वारा सामग्री प्रबंधन ढांचे के तहत 95 केंद्र सरकार की वेबसाइटों को सुलभ बनाया गया है।
676 राज्य सरकार की वेबसाइटों को सुलभ बनाया गया है, जिनमें से 476 लाइव हैं।
शिक्षा और भाषा में सुलभता
भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा के उपयोग, शिक्षण और अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सितंबर 2015 में भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (आईएसएलआरटीसी) की स्थापना की गई थी।
आईएसएलआरटीसी द्वारा प्रस्तावित डिप्लोमा और अल्पकालिक पाठ्यक्रमों के माध्यम से 1,013 से अधिक व्यक्तियों को भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा में प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
2016-17 और 2023 के बीच कुल 183 छात्रों ने डिप्लोमा इन इंडियन साइन लैंग्वेज इंटरप्रिटेशन (डीआईएसएलआई) पाठ्यक्रम पूरा किया है।
मीडिया सुलभता
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने श्रवण बाधित लोगों के लिए टीवी देखने के लिए सुगम्यता मानक प्रकाशित किए हैं।
टीवी सामग्री में सुलभता को चरणों में लागू किया जा रहा है। इसमें 19 समाचार चैनलों ने 2,447 सुलभ समाचार बुलेटिन प्रसारित किए हैं और 17 सामान्य मनोरंजन श्रेणी (जीईसी) चैनल 3,686 सुलभ कार्यक्रमों और फिल्मों का प्रसारण कर रहे हैं।
अन्य पहल और आगे का रास्ता
क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट सुगम्यता दिशानिर्देश : चार शेष चिह्नित क्षेत्रों जैसे सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग, पर्यटन, सूचना तथा प्रसारण और वित्तीय सेवाओं के लिए सुलभता मानकों को अंतिम रूप देने के प्रयास जारी हैं। वर्तमान में केंद्र सरकार के 20 में से 13 मंत्रालयों/विभागों ने क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट दिशानिर्देशों को अधिसूचित किया है, जबकि तीन ने अन्य विभागों से दिशानिर्देशों को अपनाया है। अधिसूचनाओं में तेजी लाने के लिए नियमित रूप से अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई की जा रही है।
वेब की सुलभता : भारत सरकार की 500 अतिरिक्त वेबसाइटों को सुलभ बनाने की योजना प्रगति पर है। विभाग राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी) के सहयोग से केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों के अधिकारियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण सत्र आयोजित कर रहा है ताकि वेब सुलभता मानकों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
अभिगम लेखा परीक्षकों का प्रशिक्षण : विभाग ने वास्तुकला परिषद (सीओए) के साथ साझेदारी में प्रमाणित अभिगम लेखा परीक्षकों के कैडर का विस्तार करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं। मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों के लिए प्रशिक्षण का दूसरा चरण जुलाई 2024 में आयोजित किया गया था, जिससे अभिगम लेखा परीक्षकों की कुल संख्या 59 हो गई थी।
सुगम्य भारत ऐप : यह क्राउडसोर्सिंग प्लैटफॉर्म व्यक्तियों को बुनियादी ढांचे, परिवहन और सूचना प्रणालियों में सुलभता के मुद्दों की रिपोर्ट करने का अधिकार देता है। फॉन्ट समायोजन, रंग कॉन्ट्रास्ट विकल्प और हिंदी और अंग्रेजी में एकीकृत स्क्रीन रीडर जैसी सुविधाओं के साथ ऐप दिव्यांग जनों के लिए सुलभ है। 23 भाषाओं में उपलब्ध यह ऐप उपयोग करने वाले को उन मुद्दों की रिपोर्ट करने में सक्षम बनाकर सार्वजनिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देता है जिन्हें बाद में संबंधित अधिकारियों द्वारा समाधान किया जाता है।
पाठ्यक्रम विकासः विभाग आईआईटी खड़गपुर के सहयोग से बी.टेक, बी.प्लान और बी.आर्क कार्यक्रमों में सुलभता पर विशेष पाठ्यक्रम शुरू करने के लिए काम कर रहा है। हितधारकों से विचार-विमर्श किया गया और एआईसीटीई द्वारा मॉडल पाठ्यक्रम में शामिल करने के लिए सिफारिशों की समीक्षा की जा रही है।
प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार:
1,013 से अधिक एयरलाइन और विभिन्न सार्वजनिक कॉरपोरेट संस्थाओं के कर्मचारियों को बुनियादी भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा (आईएसएल) का प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया गया है। इन प्रयासों का उद्देश्य सेवा उद्योगों में समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देना है।
सुलभ तीर्थ स्थल: दिव्यांगजनों (पीडब्ल्यूडी) के लिए 75 तीर्थ स्थलों को सुलभ बनाने के लिए एक समर्पित पहल शुरू की गई है। कई राज्यों से प्रस्ताव प्राप्त हुए हैं। सिक्किम में सोलोफेक चारधाम जैसे स्थानों पर सुलभता बढ़ाने के लिए धन आवंटित किया गया है।
सार्वभौमिक सुगम्यता के लिए कार्यशालाएं : राज्य लोक निर्माण विभाग (पीडब्ल्यूडी) के अधिकारियों के लिए एक प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाला 28 से 31 अगस्त 2023 तक आयोजित की गई थी, जिसमें निर्मित वातावरण में सार्वभौमिक सुलभता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया था। इस सत्र में 14 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया, जो सुलभता के लिए एक सहयोगी दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करता है।
वेब सुगम्यता प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम: राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी) के साथ साझेदारी में वेब सुगम्यता पर एक प्रमाणित प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम विकसित किया जा रहा है। इस पहल का लक्ष्य देश भर में लगभग 10,000 वेब डेवलपर्स को प्रशिक्षित करना और सरकारी विभागों को वेब सुुलभता दिशानिर्देशों को अपनाने और लागू करने के लिए संवेदनशील बनाना है। इस प्रस्ताव की वर्तमान में दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) के साथ समीक्षा की जा रही है।
सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में वित्तीय प्रतिबद्धता
2013-14 से 2023-24 तक दिव्यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण विभाग के लिए वित्तीय आवंटन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई है, जो सुगम्य भारत अभियान जैसी पहल के तहत समावेशिता और पहुंच के प्रति सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। बजट अनुमान (बीई) 2013-14 में 560 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 1,225.15 करोड़ हो गया है, संशोधित अनुमान (आरई) और वास्तविक व्यय (एई) इन लक्ष्यों के साथ संरेखण प्रदर्शित करते हैं। 2023-24 में खर्च किया गया 1,143.89 करोड़ रुपये एक दशक में सबसे अधिक व्यय का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, जो समर्पित अभियानों और योजनाओं के माध्यम से विकलांग व्यक्तियों की सार्वभौमिक सुलभता और सशक्तिकरण पर सरकार के फोकस को रेखांकित करता है।
निष्कर्ष
सुगम्य भारत अभियान एक ऐतिहासिक पहल के रूप में उभरा है, जो वास्तव में समावेशी और सुलभ समाज की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा को आगे बढ़ाता है। पिछले नौ वर्षों में इसने दिव्यांगजनों के सामने आने वाली लंबे समय से चली आ रही चुनौतियों का सफलतापूर्वक समाधान किया है। साथ ही बुनियादी ढांचे, परिवहन, डिजिटल प्लैटफॉर्मों और शिक्षा में सार्वभौमिक सुलभता के लिए एक मजबूत नींव स्थापित की है। दिव्यांगजनों के अधिकार अधिनियम (एसआईपीडीए) के कार्यान्वयन के लिए व्यापक योजना में अभियान का एकीकरण इसकी स्थायी प्रासंगिकता और समावेशन के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है। निरंतर प्रयासों, नवीन समाधानों और बढ़ी हुई वित्तीय सहायता के साथ प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को गरिमा और स्वतंत्रता के साथ जीने के लिए सशक्त बनाने का मिशन दृढ़ बना हुआ है, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि न्यायसंगत विकास की दिशा में कोई भी पीछे न छूटे।
संदर्भ
कृपया पीडीएफ फाइल के लिए यहां क्लिक करें