Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan
9 Years of Driving Inclusivity and Accessibility
02 DEC 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
Nine years ago, the Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan, also known as the Accessible India Campaign, embarked on a mission to reshape India into a truly inclusive society. Launched on 3rd December 2015 by the Honourable Prime Minister, this flagship initiative was a direct response to the long-overlooked challenges faced by persons with disabilities. Rooted in the vision of "Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas," the campaign aimed to ensure universal accessibility across three vital domains: built infrastructure, transport systems, and the information and communication technology (ICT) ecosystem.
India, as a signatory to the United Nations Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (UNCRPD), had committed to creating an accessible environment for persons with disabilities. Yet, prior to 2015, efforts lacked a cohesive strategy or enforceable timelines. The Persons with Disabilities Act of 1995, though welfare-oriented, did not adequately address accessibility issues or empower persons with disabilities to demand their rights. Recognising this gap, the Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan was launched to bring accessibility to the forefront of national development.
The campaign introduced a structured approach, focusing on making public buildings, transport networks like buses and trains, and digital platforms accessible to Divyangjans. It also sought to create awareness and set enforceable standards for accessibility compliance. Although initially planned to conclude by March 2024, the campaign’s objectives have been absorbed into the Creation of Barrier-Free Environment Scheme under the broader umbrella of the Scheme for Implementation of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act (SIPDA). This transition reinforces the idea that accessibility is a continuous endeavour, requiring sustained efforts to meet evolving challenges.
As the Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan marks its ninth year, it stands as a milestone in India’s journey towards fulfilling its commitment to an inclusive and equitable society, where every individual can thrive without barriers.
Campaign Achievements
The Accessible India Campaign has achieved significant milestones in creating an inclusive environment for persons with disabilities over the past nine years, with improvements spanning built infrastructure, transportation, digital platforms, education, and media accessibility. From retrofitting thousands of government buildings and transport facilities to developing sign language training and ensuring accessible TV content, the campaign has laid the groundwork for universal accessibility in India.
Here are the key achievements:
Accessible Infrastructure
• Accessibility audits of 1,671 government buildings were conducted under the target of auditing 25-50 buildings in 50 cities.
• A fund of ₹562 crore was released for retrofitting 1,314 buildings.
• Accessibility features have been incorporated into 1,748 government buildings, including 648 buildings under State/UT governments and 1,100 Central Government buildings retrofitted by the CPWD.
Transportation
• All 35 international airports and 55 out of 69 domestic airports now feature ramps, accessible toilets, helpdesks, and lifts with Braille and auditory systems.
• Aerobridges have been provided at all international/customs airports.
• 709 railway stations have been made fully accessible, while 4,068 stations are partially accessible.
• Out of 1,45,747 buses, 8,695 (5.96%) are fully accessible, and 42,348 (29.05%) are partially accessible.
• Across 24 States/UTs, 3,120 out of 3,533 bus stations have been equipped with accessibility features.
Digital Accessibility
• 95 Central Government websites have been made accessible under the Content Management Framework by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY).
• 676 State Government websites have been made accessible, with 476 of them live.
Education and Language Accessibility
• The Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC) was established in September 2015 to promote the use, teaching, and research of Indian Sign Language.
• Over 1,013 individuals have been trained in Indian Sign Language through diploma and short-term courses offered by ISLRTC.
• A total of 183 students have completed the Diploma in Indian Sign Language Interpretation (DISLI) course between 2016-17 and 2023.
Media Accessibility
• The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has published Accessibility Standards for TV Viewing for persons with hearing impairments.
• Accessibility in TV content is being implemented in phases, with 19 news channels having telecast 2,447 accessible news bulletins and 17 General Entertainment Category (GEC) channels broadcasting 3,686 accessible programmes and movies.
Other Initiatives and the Way Forward
Sector-Specific Accessibility Guidelines: Efforts are ongoing to finalise accessibility standards for the four remaining identified sectors: Road Transport and Highways, Tourism, Information and Broadcasting, and Financial Services. Currently, 13 out of 20 Central Government Ministries/Departments have notified sector-specific guidelines, while three have adopted guidelines from other departments. Regular follow-ups are underway to expedite notifications.
Web Accessibility: A plan to make 500 additional Government of India websites accessible is in progress. The department, in collaboration with the National Informatics Centre (NIC), is organising training sessions for officers from Central Government Ministries/Departments to ensure compliance with web accessibility standards.
Training of Access Auditors: The Department, in partnership with the Council of Architecture (CoA), has initiated training programs to expand the cadre of certified Access Auditors. The second phase of training for master trainers was conducted in July 2024, raising the total number of access auditors to 59.
Sugamya Bharat App: This crowdsourcing platform empowers individuals to report accessibility issues in infrastructure, transport, and information systems. With features like font adjustments, colour contrast options, and integrated screen readers in Hindi and English, the app is accessible to persons with disabilities. Available in 23 languages, it promotes public participation by enabling users to report issues that are then addressed by relevant authorities.
Curriculum Development: The Department, in collaboration with IIT Kharagpur, is working to introduce specialised courses on accessibility in B. Tech, B. Plan, and B. Arch programs. Stakeholder consultations were held, and recommendations are being reviewed for inclusion in the model curriculum by AICTE.
Technology and Innovation: Basic Indian Sign Language (ISL) training has been provided to over 1,013 airline staff and employees of various public-facing corporate entities. These efforts aim to foster inclusivity in service industries.
Accessible Pilgrimage Sites: A dedicated initiative has been launched to make 75 pilgrimage sites accessible for persons with disabilities (PwDs). Proposals have been received from multiple states, and funds have been allocated to enhance accessibility at locations like Solophek Chardham in Sikkim.
Workshops for Universal Accessibility: A training workshop for State Public Works Department (PWD) officers was conducted from 28th to 31st August 2023, focusing on universal accessibility in built-up environments. The session saw participation from representatives of 14 states and Union Territories, underlining a collaborative approach to accessibility.
Web Accessibility Training Program: In partnership with the National Informatics Centre (NIC), a certified training course on Web Accessibility is being developed. This initiative aims to train approximately 10,000 web developers nationwide and sensitise government departments to adopt and implement Web Accessibility Guidelines. The proposal is currently under review with the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DePwD).
Financial Commitment Towards Empowerment
From 2013-14 to 2023-24, the financial allocations for the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities have witnessed a significant increase, reflecting the government’s unwavering commitment to inclusivity and accessibility under initiatives like the Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan. Budget Estimates (BE) have progressively risen from ₹560 crore in 2013-14 to ₹1,225.15 crore in 2023-24, with Revised Estimates (RE) and Actual Expenditures (AE) demonstrating alignment with these goals. The ₹1,143.89 crore spent in 2023-24 represents the highest expenditure in a decade, underscoring the government’s focus on achieving universal accessibility and empowerment of persons with disabilities through dedicated campaigns and schemes.
Conclusion
The Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan has emerged as a landmark initiative, driving India’s journey toward a truly inclusive and accessible society. Over the past nine years, it has successfully addressed long-standing challenges faced by persons with disabilities, setting a strong foundation for universal accessibility across infrastructure, transportation, digital platforms, and education. The campaign's integration into the broader Scheme for Implementation of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act (SIPDA) underscores its enduring relevance and the government’s commitment to inclusivity. With sustained efforts, innovative solutions, and increased financial support, the mission to empower every individual to live with dignity and independence remains steadfast, ensuring that no one is left behind in India's path toward equitable development.
References:
Kindly find the pdf file

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سُگمیہ بھارت ابھیان
شمولیت اور رسائی کو فروغ دینے کے 9 سال
02 DEC 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
تعارف
نو سال قبل سگمیہ بھارت ابھیان، جسے قابل رسائی بھارت مہم کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے، نے ہندوستان کو حقیقی معنوں میں ایک جامع معاشرے میں نئی ​​شکل دینے کے مشن کا آغاز کیا۔ 3 دسمبر 2015 کو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ شروع کیا گیا یہ اہم اقدام معذور افراد کو درپیش طویل عرصے سے نظر انداز کیے جانے والے چیلنجوں کا براہ راست جواب تھا۔ "سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس" کے ویژن میں جڑی اس مہم کا مقصد تین اہم ڈومینز: تعمیر شدہ انفراسٹرکچر، ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم اور انفارمیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی ( آئی سی ٹی) ایکو سسٹم میں عالمی رسائی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
ہندوستان معذور افراد کے حقوق پر اقوام متحدہ کے کنونشن ( یو این سی آر پی ڈی) پر دستخط کنندہ کے طور پر معذور افراد کے لیے قابل رسائی ماحول پیدا کرنے کا عہد کیا تھا۔ پھر بھی 2015 سے قبل کوششوں میں ایک مربوط حکمت عملی یا قابل نفاذ ٹائم لائنز کا فقدان تھا۔ 1995 کے معذور افراد کے ایکٹ نے اگرچہ فلاح و بہبود پر مبنی ہے، مناسب طریقے سے رسائی کے مسائل کو حل نہیں کیا اور نہ ہی معذور افراد کو اپنے حقوق کا مطالبہ کرنے کا اختیار دیا۔ اس فرق کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے قومی ترقی میں سب سے آگے رسائی کو لانے کے لیے سگمیہ بھارت ابھیان شروع کیا گیا۔
مہم نے ایک منظم انداز متعارف کرایا، جس میں عوامی عمارتوں، ٹرانسپورٹ نیٹ ورکس جیسے بسوں اور ٹرینوں اور ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کو معذورافراد کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانے پر توجہ دی گئی۔ اس نے بیداری پیدا کرنے اور قابل رسائی معیارات طے کرنے کی بھی کوشش کی۔ اگرچہ ابتدائی طور پر مارچ 2024 تک مکمل کرنے کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی تھی، تاہم اس مہم کے مقاصد کو معذور افراد کے حقوق کے ایکٹ (ایس آئی پی ڈی اے) کے نفاذ کی اسکیم کی وسیع تر چھتری کے تحت رکاوٹوں سے پاک ماحولیات کی اسکیم کی تخلیق میں شامل کر لیا گیا ہے۔ یہ منتقلی اس خیال کو تقویت دیتی ہے کہ رسائی ایک مسلسل کوشش ہے، جس میں ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے۔
جیسا کہ سُگمیہ بھارت ابھیان اپنے نویں سال کو منا رہا ہے، یہ ایک جامع اور مساوی معاشرے کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے سفر میں ایک سنگ میل کے طور پر کھڑا ہے، جہاں ہر فرد بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ترقی کر سکتا ہے۔
مہم کی کامیابیاں
قابل رسائی ہندوستان مہم نے گزشتہ نو برسوں میں معذور افراد کے لیے ایک جامع ماحول بنانے میں اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیے ہیں، جس میں تعمیر شدہ انفراسٹرکچر، ٹرانسپورٹیشن، ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم، تعلیم اور میڈیا کی رسائی میں بہتری آئی ہے۔ ہزاروں سرکاری عمارتوں اور نقل و حمل کی سہولیات کو دوبارہ تیار کرنے سے لے کر اشاروں کی زبان کی تربیت تیار کرنے اور قابل رسائی ٹی وی مواد کو یقینی بنانے تک - مہم نے ہندوستان میں عالمگیر رسائی کی بنیاد رکھی ہے۔
کلیدی کامیابیاں اس طرح ہیں :
قابل رسائی انفراسٹرکچر
٭ 50 شہروں میں 25-50 عمارتوں کے آڈٹ کے ہدف کے تحت 1,671 سرکاری عمارتوں کے ایکسیسبیلٹی آڈٹ کیے گئے
٭ 1,314 عمارتوں کو دوبارہ بنانے کے لیے 562 کروڑ روپے کا فنڈ جاری کیا گیا
٭ قابل رسائی خصوصیات کو 1,748 سرکاری عمارتوں میں شامل کیا گیا ہے، جن میں ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر کنٹرول علاقوں کے تحت 648 عمارتیں اور س پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے ذریعہ 1,100 مرکزی حکومت کی عمارتیں شامل ہیں۔
نقل و حمل
٭ تمام 35 بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈوں اور 69 میں سے 55 گھریلو ہوائی اڈوں پر اب ریمپ، قابل رسائی بیت الخلاء، ہیلپ ڈیسک اور بریل - سمعی نظام کے ساتھ لفٹیں ہیں
٭ تمام بین الاقوامی/ کسٹم ہوائی اڈوں پر ایرو برج فراہم کیے گئے ہیں
٭ 709 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو مکمل طور پر قابل رسائی بنایا گیا ہے، جب کہ 4,068 اسٹیشن جزوی طور پر قابل رسائی ہیں
٭ 1,45,747 بسوں میں سے 8,695 (5.96 فیصد) مکمل طور پر قابل رسائی ہیں، اور 42,348 (29.05فیصد) جزوی طور پر قابل رسائی ہیں
٭ 24 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 3,533 میں سے 3,120 بس اڈوں کو قابل رسائی خصوصیات سے لیس کیا گیا ہے
ڈجیٹل رسائی
٭ الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے ذریعہ مرکزی حکومت کی 95ویب سائٹس کو مواد کے انتظام کے فریم ورک کے تحت قابل رسائی بنایا گیا ہے
٭ ریاستی حکومت کی 676 ویب سائٹس کو قابل رسائی بنایا گیا ہے، جن میں سے 476 لائیو ہیں
تعلیم اور زبان کی رسائی
٭ ستمبر 2015 میں ہندوستانی اشاروں کی زبان کے استعمال، تدریس اور تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے انڈین سائن لینگویج ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ سینٹر (آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی) قائم کیا گیا تھا
٭ آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ ڈپلومہ اور مختصر مدتی کورسز کے ذریعے 1,013 سے زیادہ افراد کو ہندوستانی اشاروں کی زبان میں تربیت دی گئی ہے
٭ 2016-17 اور 2023 کے درمیان کل 183 طلباء نے ڈپلومہ ان انڈین سائن لینگویج انٹرپریٹیشن ( ڈی آئی ایس ایل آئی) کورس مکمل کیا ہے
میڈیا کی رسائی
٭ اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت نے سماعت سے محروم افراد کے لیے ٹی وی دیکھنے کے قابل رسائی معیارات شائع کیے ہیں
٭ ٹی وی مواد تک رسائی کو مرحلہ وار لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے، 19 نیوز چینلز کے پاس 2,447 قابل رسائی نیوز بلیٹن اور 17 جنرل انٹرٹینمنٹ کیٹیگری (جی ای سی) چینلز 3,686 قابل رسائی پروگرام اور فلمیں نشر کر رہے ہیں
دیگر اقدامات اور آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ
سیکٹر کے لیے مخصوص رسائی کے رہنما خطوط: باقی چار شناخت شدہ شعبوں: روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز، سیاحت، اطلاعات و نشریات، اور مالیاتی خدمات کے لیے قابل رسائی معیار کو حتمی شکل دینے کے لیے کوششیں جاری ہیں۔ فی الحال، مرکزی حکومت کی 20 وزارتوں/محکموں میں سے 13 نے سیکٹر کے لیے مخصوص رہنما خطوط کو مطلع کیا ہے، جبکہ تین نے دیگر محکموں سے رہنما خطوط کو اپنایا ہے۔ اطلاعات کو تیز کرنے کے لیے باقاعدہ فالو اپ جاری ہے۔
ویب تک رسائی: حکومت ہند کی 500 اضافی ویب سائٹس کو قابل رسائی بنانے کا منصوبہ جاری ہے۔ محکمہ نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سنٹر ( این آئی سی) کے تعاون سے ویب تک رسائی کے معیارات کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتوں/محکموں کے افسران کے لیے تربیتی سیشن کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے۔
ایکسس آڈیٹرز کی تربیت: محکمہ نے کونسل آف آرکیٹیکچر ( سی اواے) کے ساتھ شراکت میں تصدیق شدہ ایکسس آڈیٹرز کے کیڈر کو بڑھانے کے لیے تربیتی پروگرام شروع کیے ہیں۔ ماسٹر ٹرینرز کے لیے تربیت کا دوسرا مرحلہ جولائی 2024 میں منعقد ہوا، جس سے ایکسس آڈیٹرز کی مجموعی تعداد 59 ہو گئی۔
سُگمیہ بھارت ایپ: یہ کراؤڈ سورسنگ پلیٹ فارم افراد کو انفراسٹرکچر، ٹرانسپورٹ اور انفارمیشن سسٹم میں رسائی کے مسائل کی اطلاع دینے کا اختیار دیتا ہے۔ فونٹ ایڈجسٹمنٹ، کلر کنٹراسٹ آپشنز اور ہندی و انگریزی میں مربوط اسکرین ریڈرز جیسی خصوصیات کے ساتھ ایپ معذور افراد کے لیے قابل رسائی ہے اور جو 23 زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے۔یہ صارفین کو ان مسائل کی اطلاع دینے کے قابل بنا کر عوامی شرکت کو فروغ دیتا ہے جن پر متعلقہ حکام کی طرف سے توجہ دی جاتی ہے۔
کریکلم ڈیولپمنٹ : محکمہ آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگپور کے تعاون سے، بی ٹیک، بی پلان اور بی آرک پروگراموں میں رسائی پر خصوصی کورسز متعارف کرانے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔ اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے مشاورت کی گئی، اور اے آئی سی ٹی ای کی طرف سے ماڈل نصاب میں شمولیت کے لیے سفارشات کا جائزہ لیا جا رہا ہے۔
ٹکنالوجی اور اختراعات: بیسک انڈین سائن لینگویج (آئی ایس ایل) کی تربیت 1,013 سے زیادہ ایئر لائن کے عملے اور مختلف عوامی کارپوریٹ اداروں کے ملازمین کو فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ ان کوششوں کا مقصد خدمت کی صنعتوں میں شمولیت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
سُگمیہ تیرتھ استھل: معذور افراد ( پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایس) کے لیے 75 تیرتھ استھلوں کو قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے ایک انتہائی سرشار اقدام شروع کیا گیا ہے اور جس میں متعدد ریاستوں سے تجاویز موصول ہوئی ہیں، اور سکم میں 'سولوفیک چاردھام' جیسے مقامات پر رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے فنڈز مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
عالمگیر رسائی کے لیے ورکشاپس: ریاست کے پبلک ورکس ڈپارٹمنٹ (پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کے افسران کے لیے 28 سے 31 اگست 2023 تک ایک تربیتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں انتہائی مثبت ماحول میں عالمگیر رسائی پر توجہ دی گئی۔ اس سیشن میں 14 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نمائندوں کی شرکت دیکھی گئی، جس نے رسائی کے لیے ایک باہمی تعاون پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کو اجاگر کیا۔
ویب ایکسیسبیلٹی ٹریننگ پروگرام: نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر ( این آئی سی) کے ساتھ شراکت میں ویب ایکسیبلٹی پر ایک مصدقہ تربیتی کورس تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد ملک بھر میں تقریباً 10,000 (دس ہزار) ویب ڈیولپرز کو تربیت دینا اور سرکاری محکموں کو ویب تک رسائی کے رہنما خطوط کو اپنانے اور نافذ کرنے کے لیے حساس بنانا ہے۔ تجویز فی الحال معذور افراد کے بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کے ساتھ زیر غور ہے۔
بااختیار بنانے کی جانب مالیاتی عزائم
2013-14 سے 2023-24 تک معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے کے لیے مالی مختص میں نمایاں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے، جو سگمیہ بھارت ابھیان جیسے اقدامات کے تحت شمولیت اور رسائی کے لیے حکومت کی غیر متزلزل عزائم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ بجٹ کے تخمینے (بی ای)2013-14میں560 کروڑ سے 2023-24 میں1,225.15 کروڑ روپے ہو گئے ہیں، نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینہ (آر ای) اور حقیقی اخراجات (اے ای) ان اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہیں۔ 2023-24 میں خرچ کیے گئے 1,143.89 کروڑ روپے ایک دہائی کے سب سے زیادہ اخراجات کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں جو کہ حکومت کی توجہ کو خصوصی مہمات اور اسکیموں کے ذریعے معذور افراد کو رسائی حاصل کرنے اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے پر مرکوز کرتی ہے۔
نتیجہ
سگمیہ بھارت ابھیان ایک تاریخی پہل کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جس نے ہندوستان کے سفر کو واقعی ایک جامع اور قابل رسائی معاشرے کی طرف بڑھایا ہے۔ گزشتہ نو برسوں کے دوران اس مہم نے معذور افراد کو درپیش دیرینہ چیلنجوں سے کامیابی کے ساتھ نمٹا ہے، بنیادی ڈھانچے، نقل و حمل، ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز اور تعلیم میں عالمی رسائی کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد رکھی ہے۔ معذور افراد کے حقوق کے ایکٹ (ایس آئی پی ڈی اے) کے نفاذ کی وسیع تر اسکیم میں مہم کا انضمام اس کی پائیدار مطابقت اور شمولیت کے لیے حکومت کے عزائم کو واضح کرتا ہے۔ مسلسل کوششوں، اختراعی حل اور بڑھتی ہوئی مالی امداد کے ساتھ ہر فرد کو وقار اور آزادی کے ساتھ زندگی گزارنے کے لیے بااختیار بنانے کا مشن ثابت قدم ہے اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان کی مساوی ترقی کی راہ میں کوئی پیچھے نہ رہے۔
حوالہ جات:
Kindly find the pdf file