Ministry of Tourism
Promotion of Green and Eco-Tourism
02 DEC 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism promotes India in a holistic manner, through various initiatives. As part of on-going activities; promotion of Ecotourism and Sustainable Tourism is also taken up. In order to provide impetus for development of Ecotourism and Sustainable Tourism in the country, Ministry of Tourism formulated National Strategies for Ecotourism and Sustainable Tourism and initiated Travel for LiFE programme to promote sustainable tourism in the country and to encourage the tourists and tourism businesses to adopt sustainable tourism practices.
Tourism is primarily State Government subject. However, The Ministry of Tourism provides financial assistance to State Governments/Union Territory Administrations/Central Agencies for the development of tourism related infrastructure in the country under its schemes. The Ministry has identified Eco Circuit as one of the thematic circuits under its Swadesh Darshan Scheme.
The Ministry of Tourism has revamped its Swadesh Darshan scheme in the form of Swadesh Darshan 2.0 with the mission to create a robust framework for integrated development of tourism destinations in partnership with the States/UTs and local governments for promoting sustainable and responsible tourism in the country.
“Challenge Based Destination Development”, a sub-scheme under Swadesh Darshan 2.0 aims for holistic development of a destination to enhance tourist experience across all of tourism value chain to transform our tourist destinations as sustainable and responsible destinations.
The list of projects sanctioned in Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme is given at Annexure.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
***
BY/SKT
ANNEXURE
Projects Sanctioned in Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra Under Swadesh Darshan Scheme
(₹ in crore)
S.
No.
State/
UT
Circuit / Sanction Year
Name of the Project
Amount Sanctioned
Amount Released*
Amount Utilised
Physical Status (%)
Implementing Agency
1.
Madhya Pradesh
Wildlife Circuit
2015-16
Development of Wildlife Circuit at Panna- Mukundpur- Sanjay- Dubri-Bandhavgarh- Kanha- Mukki- Pench
92.10
86.31
86.31
Complete
Madhya Pradesh State Tourism Development Corporation
2.
Madhya Pradesh
Buddhist Circuit
2016-17
Development of Sanchi-Satna-Rewa-Mandsaur-Dhar
74.02
72.75
72.75
Complete
Madhya Pradesh State Tourism Development Corporation
3.
Madhya Pradesh
Heritage Circuit
2016-17
Development of Gwalior – Orchha – Khajuraho – Chanderi – Bhimbetka – Mandu
89.82
89.49
89.49
Complete
Madhya Pradesh State Tourism Development Corporation
4.
Madhya Pradesh
Eco Circuit
2017-18
Development of Gandhisagar Dam- Mandleshwar Dam- Omkareshwar Dam- Indira Sagar Dam- Tawa Dam- Bargi Dam- Bheda Ghat- Bansagar Dam- Ken River
93.76
93.59
93.59
Complete
Madhya Pradesh State Tourism Development Corporation
5.
Maharashtra
Coastal Circuit
2015-16
Development of Sindhudurg Coastal Circuit – Sagareshwar, Tarkarli, Vijaydurg (Beach & Creek), Mitbhav
19.06
18.10
17.61
Complete
Maharashtra Tourism Development Corporation
6.
Maharashtra
Spiritual Circuit
2018-19
Development of Waki- Adasa- Dhapewada- Paradsingha- Telankhandi- Girad
45.47
43.19
32.04
Complete
Nagpur Metropolitan Region Development Authority
List of destinations sanctioned under Challenge Based Destination Development scheme of Ministry of Tourism
S. No.
State
Destination
Category
Funding Amount
(₹ Crore)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
Mandu
Culture & Heritage
25.00
2.
Madhya Pradesh
Orchha
Spiritual Tourism
25.00
3.
Maharashtra
Ahmednagar
Culture & Heritage
25.00
List of Projects Sanctioned Under Swadesh Darshan 2.0 Scheme of Ministry of Tourism
S. No.
State
Destination
Name of the Experience
Sanctioned Cost (₹ Crore)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
Gwalior
Phoolbagh Experience Zone
16.73
2.
Madhya Pradesh
Chitrakoot
Spiritual experience at Chitrakoot
27.21
3.
Maharashtra
Pune
Shivsrushti Historical Theme Park- Phase 3
76.22

وزارت سیاحت
ماحول دوست سیاحت کوفروغ دینا
02 DEC 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت سیاحت مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے پورے ہندوستان کو ترقی دیتی ہے۔ اس وقت جاری سرگرمیوں کے حصے کے طور پر؛ اس میں ماحولیاتی سیاحت اور پائیدار سیاحت کو فروغ دینا بھی شامل ہے۔ ملک میں ماحولیاتی سیاحت اور پائیدار سیاحت کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے، وزارت سیاحت نے ماحولیاتی سیاحت اور پائیدار سیاحت کے لیے قومی حکمت عملی تیار کی اور ملک میں پائیدار سیاحت کو فروغ دینے اور سیاحوں اور سیاحتی کاروباروں کو پائیدار سیاحتی طریقوں کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے ٹریول فار لائف پروگرام کا آغاز کیا۔
سیاحت بنیادی طور پر ریاستی حکومت سے وابستہ ایک موضوع ہے۔ تاہم، سیاحت کی وزارت اپنی اسکیموں کے تحت ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں/مرکزی ایجنسیوں کو ملک میں سیاحت سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ وزارت نے ایکو سرکٹ کی شناخت اپنی سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت تھیمیٹک سرکٹس میں سے ایک کے طور پر کی ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے ملک میں پائیدار اور ذمہ دارانہ سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور مقامی حکومتوں کے ساتھ شراکت میں سیاحتی مقامات کی مربوط ترقی کے لیے ایک مضبوط فریم ورک بنانے کے مشن کے ساتھ اپنی سودیش درشن اسکیم کو سودیش درشن 2.0 کے طور پر تبدیل کیا ہے۔
"چیلنج بیسڈ ڈیسٹینیشن ڈیولپمنٹ"، سودیش درشن 2.0 کے تحت ایک ذیلی اسکیم کا مقصد سیاحتی ویلیو چین میں سیاحوں کے تجربے کو بڑھانے کے لیے منزلوں کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کرنا ہے، جس کے مقصد سے ہمارے سیاحتی مقامات کو پائیدار اور ذمہ دارانہ مقامات میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔
سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت مدھیہ پردیش اور مہاراشٹر میں منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی فہرست ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج مرکزی وزیر سیاحت اور ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
******
ANNEXURE
Projects Sanctioned in Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra Under Swadesh Darshan Scheme
(in crore)
S.
No.
State/
UT
Circuit / Sanction Year
Name of the Project
Amount Sanctioned
Amount Released*
Amount Utilised
Physical Status (%)
Implementing Agency
1.
Madhya Pradesh
Wildlife Circuit
2015-16
Development of Wildlife Circuit at Panna- Mukundpur- Sanjay- Dubri-Bandhavgarh- Kanha- Mukki- Pench
92.10
86.31
86.31
Complete
Madhya Pradesh State Tourism Development Corporation
2.
Madhya Pradesh
Buddhist Circuit
2016-17
Development of Sanchi-Satna-Rewa-Mandsaur-Dhar
74.02
72.75
72.75
Complete
Madhya Pradesh State Tourism Development Corporation
3.
Madhya Pradesh
Heritage Circuit
2016-17
Development of Gwalior – Orchha – Khajuraho – Chanderi – Bhimbetka – Mandu
89.82
89.49
89.49
Complete
Madhya Pradesh State Tourism Development Corporation
4.
Madhya Pradesh
Eco Circuit
2017-18
Development of Gandhisagar Dam- Mandleshwar Dam- Omkareshwar Dam- Indira Sagar Dam- Tawa Dam- Bargi Dam- Bheda Ghat- Bansagar Dam- Ken River
93.76
93.59
93.59
Complete
Madhya Pradesh State Tourism Development Corporation
5.
Maharashtra
Coastal Circuit
2015-16
Development of Sindhudurg Coastal Circuit – Sagareshwar, Tarkarli, Vijaydurg (Beach & Creek), Mitbhav
19.06
18.10
17.61
Complete
Maharashtra Tourism Development Corporation
6.
Maharashtra
Spiritual Circuit
2018-19
Development of Waki- Adasa- Dhapewada- Paradsingha- Telankhandi- Girad
45.47
43.19
32.04
Complete
Nagpur Metropolitan Region Development Authority
List of destinations sanctioned under Challenge Based Destination Development scheme of Ministry of Tourism
S. No.
State
Destination
Category
Funding Amount
( Crore)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
Mandu
Culture & Heritage
25.00
2.
Madhya Pradesh
Orchha
Spiritual Tourism
25.00
3.
Maharashtra
Ahmednagar
Culture & Heritage
25.00
List of Projects Sanctioned Under Swadesh Darshan 2.0 Scheme of Ministry of Tourism
S. No.
State
Destination
Name of the Experience
Sanctioned Cost ( Crore)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
Gwalior
Phoolbagh Experience Zone
16.73
2.
Madhya Pradesh
Chitrakoot
Spiritual experience at Chitrakoot
27.21
3.
Maharashtra
Pune
Shivsrushti Historical Theme Park- Phase 3
76.22