Ministry of Tribal Affairs
National Education Society for Tribal Students organizes Manthan Shivir to strengthen management of Eklavya Model Residential Schools
30 NOV 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), successfully organized a Manthan Shivir in New Delhi on Friday, November 29, 2024. The event brought together State Nodal Officers from 22 states across the country for a comprehensive brainstorming session, focused on strengthening the management of Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs), with an emphasis on enhancing the quality of education and infrastructure for tribal students.
The Shivir, chaired by NESTS Commissioner Shri Ajeet Kumar Srivastava, featured robust discussion on various critical aspects of tribal education. Key topics addressed included improvements in the examination system, admissions, recruitment, infrastructure development, and financial management among other items, all aimed at transforming the educational landscape for tribal students in India.
During his address, Commissioner highlighted the inherent natural talents of tribal students in various domains such as sports, arts, culture, education, and innovation. He stressed that with collective and concerted efforts these students could reach new heights and make significant contributions in diverse fields. He also reaffirmed NESTS' commitment to working closely with various bodies to improve the performance in EMRSs and facilities provided to tribal students across the country.
The meeting also provided an update on the progress of the EMRSs initiative. As of now, 476 EMRSs are operational across the country, with plans to add more than 100 additional schools in the next year. This expansion will significantly increase access to quality education for deprived tribal children in remote and underserved areas. The recruitment process was another key focus, with the successful completion of the first phase of recruitment, which posting of more than 9,000 teaching and non-teaching staff members. Discussions were also held regarding the planning and execution of the next recruitment cycle.
State Nodal Officers participated actively in the Shivir, providing valuable suggestions aimed at strengthening the management of EMRSs and improving the quality of facilities available to students. These suggestions will be incorporated into future plans to ensure that tribal students have access to world-class education and the resources they need to thrive.
The Manthan Shivir underscored NESTS' dedication to creating an inclusive and sustainable education system for tribal students and ensuring their holistic development.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय आदिवासी छात्र शिक्षा समिति ने एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों के प्रबंधन को मजबूत करने के लिए मंथन शिविर का आयोजन किया
30 NOV 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय आदिवासी छात्र शिक्षा समिति(एनईएसटीएस) ने शुक्रवार 29 नवंबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में एक मंथन शिविर का सफल आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान गहन विचार-मंथन सत्र आयोजित किया गया जिसमें देश भर के 22 राज्यों के राज्य नोडल अधिकारी मौजूद रहे। यह सत्र आदिवासी छात्रों के लिए शिक्षा और बुनियादी ढांचे की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने पर जोर देने के साथ एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) के प्रबंधन को मजबूत करने पर केंद्रित रहा।
एनईएसटीएस आयुक्त श्री अजीत कुमार श्रीवास्तव की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित शिविर में आदिवासी शिक्षा के विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं पर गहन चर्चा की गई। मुख्य विषयों में परीक्षा प्रणाली, प्रवेश, भर्ती, बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास और वित्तीय प्रबंधन में सुधार आदि शामिल थे, जिनका उद्देश्य भारत में आदिवासी छात्रों के लिए शैक्षिक परिदृश्य में बदलाव लाना था।
अपने संबोधन के दौरान आयुक्त ने खेल, कला, संस्कृति, शिक्षा और नवाचार जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आदिवासी छात्रों की अंतर्निहित प्राकृतिक प्रतिभाओं पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि सामूहिक और ठोस प्रयासों से ये छात्र नई ऊंचाइयों को छू सकते हैं और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकते हैं। उन्होंने देश भर में आदिवासी छात्रों को दी जाने वाली सुविधाओं और ईएमआरएस में प्रदर्शन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए विभिन्न निकायों के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए एनईएसटीएस की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
बैठक में ईएमआरएस पहल की प्रगति पर भी जानकारी दी गई। अभी तक, देश भर में 476 ईएमआरएस संचालित हैं, अगले वर्ष 100 से अधिक अतिरिक्त स्कूल जोड़ने की योजना है। इस विस्तार से दूरदराज और वंचित क्षेत्रों में वंचित आदिवासी बच्चों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा तक पहुँच में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी। भर्ती प्रक्रिया पर भी प्रमुखता से फोकस किया गया था जिसमें भर्ती का पहला चरण सफलतापूर्वक पूरा हो गया। इसमें 9,000 से अधिक शिक्षण और गैर-शिक्षण स्टाफ सदस्यों की नियुक्ति की गई। अगले भर्ती चक्र की योजना और निष्पादन के बारे में भी चर्चा हुई।
राज्य नोडल अधिकारियों ने शिविर में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और ईएमआरएस के प्रबंधन को मजबूत करने तथा छात्रों को उपलब्ध सुविधाओं की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से बहुमूल्य सुझाव दिए। इन सुझावों को भविष्य की योजनाओं में शामिल किया जाएगा ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि आदिवासी छात्रों को विश्व स्तरीय शिक्षा और उनके विकास के लिए आवश्यक संसाधन उपलब्ध हों।
मंथन शिविर के दौरान आदिवासी छात्रों के लिए समावेशी और टिकाऊ शिक्षा प्रणाली बनाने तथा उनका समग्र विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एनईएसटीएस की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया गया।