Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to Take Proactive Measures to Counter Reduced Visibility Due to Foggy Conditions
Damaged Road Signs and Faded Markings to Be Reinstalled for Safer Highways
Foggy Weather Alerts to Be Displayed via Variable Message Signs and Public Address Systems
Highway Patrol Vehicles Deployed Near Dense Fog Stretches for Traffic Management
28 NOV 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
To counter reduced visibility due to foggy conditions on the National Highways during the winter season, NHAI field offices have been directed to take proactive mitigation measures to enhance visibility for the safety of National Highway users.
To enhance road safety during foggy conditions, mitigation measures have been classified under two heads of ‘Engineering’ and ‘Safety Awareness’ measures. The ‘Engineering measures’ include reinstalling missing/damaged road signs, rectifying faded or inadequate pavement markings, enhance visibility of safety devices by providing reflective markers, median markers, etc., providing transverse bar markings in habitations and accident-prone locations, providing solar blinkers on the median openings and replacement of damaged hazard markers signs at diverging & merging locations.
The ‘Safety Awareness’ measures underline incorporating steps to alert highway users of the reduced visibility conditions. These measures include use of Variable Message Signs (VMS) or electronic signages to display ‘Foggy Weather Alerts’ and speed limit messages, use of Public Address System warning commuters about driving speed limit of 30 km/hr in foggy areas, use of electronic billboards, radio, and social media for public service announcements as well as distribution of safety awareness pamphlets on Toll Plazas & Wayside Amenities during foggy conditions, installation of reflective tapes on full width of vehicles on the highways.
In addition, NHAI field offices have been directed to undertake night-time highway inspection on regular basis by team consisting of NHAI officials, Independent Engineers, Concessionaire/Contractor to assess visibility on highway and identify locations for installing additional provisions as required. Also, Highway Patrol vehicles will be stationed near dense foggy stretches. The highway operation and maintenance team will carry red/green blinking baton for guiding traffic in case of accident and establish seamless collaboration with local law enforcement, ambulance services, and municipal authorities. NHAI team will also conduct joint drills with traffic police and exercises to ensure efficient coordination during fog-related emergencies.
Earlier, NHAI delegated financial powers for rectification of accident spots to its field officers and these can be utilised for providing engineering short term measures to enhance visibility during foggy weather and overall safety of road users.
NHAI is committed to take all necessary steps to mitigate risk of travelling on National Highways during winter season and ensure a safe and seamless travel experience for the National Highway users.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
कोहरे के कारण दृश्यता में कमी से निपटने के लिए एनएचएआई सक्रिय कदम उठाएगा
क्षतिग्रस्त सड़क चिह्नों और धुंधले चिह्नों को पुनः स्थापित कर राजमार्गों को सुरक्षित किया जाएगा
परिवर्तनशील संदेश चिह्नों और सार्वजनिक संबोधन प्रणालियों द्वारा धुंध भरे मौसम की चेतावनी प्रदर्शित की जाएगी
यातायात प्रबंधन के लिए घने कोहरे वाले क्षेत्रों के पास राजमार्ग गश्ती वाहन तैनात किए जाएंगे
28 NOV 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
सर्दियों के मौसम में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर कोहरे के कारण कम दृश्यता से निपटने के लिए, एनएचएआई के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों को राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उपयोग करने वालों की सुरक्षा के लिए दृश्यता बढ़ाने के सक्रिय उपाय करने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं।
कोहरे की स्थिति से निपटने के लिए सड़क सुरक्षा बढ़ाने और शमन उपायों को 'इंजीनियरिंग' और 'सुरक्षा जागरूकता' के दो शीर्षकों के अंतर्गत वर्गीकृत किया गया है। 'इंजीनियरिंग उपायों' में गायब/क्षतिग्रस्त सड़क चिह्नों को फिर से स्थापित करना, फीके या अपर्याप्त फुटपाथ चिह्नों को ठीक करना, परावर्तक मार्कर, मध्य चिह्न आदि प्रदान करके सुरक्षा उपकरणों की दृश्यता बढ़ाना, बस्तियों और दुर्घटना-ग्रस्त स्थानों पर अनुप्रस्थ बार चिह्न प्रदान करना, बीच के खुले मार्गों पर सौर ब्लिंकर प्रदान करना और विचलन और विलय वाले स्थानों पर क्षतिग्रस्त खतरा चिह्नों को बदलना शामिल है।
'सुरक्षा जागरूकता' उपायों में राजमार्ग पर कम दृश्यता की स्थिति के बारे में सचेत करने के लिए कदम शामिल किए गए हैं। इन उपायों में 'धुंधले मौसम की चेतावनी' और गति सीमा संदेश प्रदर्शित करने के लिए परिवर्तनशील संदेश चिह्न (वीएमएस) या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक साइनेज का उपयोग, धुंध वाले क्षेत्रों में 30 किमी/घंटा की गति सीमा के बारे में यात्रियों को चेतावनी देने के लिए सार्वजनिक संबोधन प्रणाली का उपयोग, सार्वजनिक सेवा घोषणाओं के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक बिलबोर्ड, रेडियो और सोशल मीडिया का उपयोग और धुंध की स्थिति के दौरान टोल प्लाजा और वेसाइड सुविधाओं पर सुरक्षा जागरूकता पैम्फलेट का वितरण, राजमार्गों पर वाहनों की पूरी चौड़ाई पर रिफ्लेक्टिव टेप लगाना शामिल है।
इसके अलावा, एनएचएआई के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों को एनएचएआई अधिकारियों, स्वतंत्र इंजीनियरों, रियायतग्राही/ठेकेदारों की टीम द्वारा नियमित रात्रिकालीन राजमार्ग निरीक्षण करने का निर्देश दिया गया है, ताकि राजमार्ग पर दृश्यता का आकलन हो और आवश्यकतानुसार अतिरिक्त प्रावधान स्थापित करने के लिए स्थानों की पहचान की जा सके। साथ ही, घने कोहरे वाले क्षेत्रों के पास राजमार्ग गश्ती वाहन तैनात किए जाएंगे। राजमार्ग संचालन और रखरखाव टीम दुर्घटना की स्थिति में यातायात का मार्गदर्शन करने और स्थानीय कानून प्रवर्तन, एम्बुलेंस सेवाओं और नगर निगम अधिकारियों के साथ सहज सहयोग स्थापित करने के लिए लाल/हरे रंग की चमकती हुई बैटन लेकर चलेगी। एनएचएआई की टीम कोहरे से संबंधित आपात स्थितियों के दौरान कुशल समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए यातायात पुलिस के साथ संयुक्त अभ्यास और ड्रिल भी करेगी।
इससे पहले, एनएचएआई ने दुर्घटना स्थलों के सुधार के लिए अपने क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों को वित्तीय शक्तियां सौंपी थीं, तथा इनका उपयोग कोहरे के मौसम में दृश्यता बढ़ाने और सड़क उपयोगकर्ताओं की समग्र सुरक्षा के लिए इंजीनियरिंग संबंधी अल्पकालिक उपाय उपलब्ध कराने में किया जा सकता है।
एनएचएआई सर्दियों के मौसम में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर यात्रा के जोखिम को कम करने और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए सुरक्षित और निर्बाध यात्रा अनुभव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी आवश्यक कदम उठाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।