Ministry of Labour & Employment
GIG WORKERS IN THE COUNTRY
28 NOV 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
As per an estimation by NITI Aayog vide its report titled “India`s Booming Gig and Platform Economy” published in June 2022, the number of gig workers and platform workers in the country was 7.7 million in 2020-21, including women, which is expected to rise to 23.5 million by 2029-30.
For the first time, the definition of ‘gig workers’ and ‘platform workers’ and provisions related to the same have been provided in the Code on Social Security, 2020 which has been enacted by the Parliament.
The Code on Social Security, 2020 provides for framing of suitable social security measures for gig workers and platform workers on matters relating to life and disability cover, accident insurance, health and maternity benefits, old age protection, etc.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ملک میں جی آئی جی ورکرز
28 NOV 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ کی طرف سے جون 2022 میں شائع ہونے والی رپورٹ "انڈیا کا بڑھتا ہوا گیگ اور پلیٹ فارم معیشت" کے مطابق، ملک میں 2020-21 میں گیگ ورکروں اور پلیٹ فارم ورکروں کی تعداد 7.7 ملین تھی، جس میں خواتین بھی شامل ہیں، اور یہ تعداد 2029-30 تک 23.5 ملین تک پہنچنے کی توقع ہے۔
پہلی بار، "گیگ ورکرز" اور "پلیٹ فارم ورکروں" کی تعریف اور ان سے متعلقہ دفعات کو 2020 کے سوشل سیکیورٹی کوڈ میں فراہم کیا گیا ہے، جو پارلیمنٹ نے منظور کیا ہے۔
سوشل سیکیورٹی کوڈ، 2020 میں گیگ ورکروں اور پلیٹ فارم ورکروں کے لیے مناسب سوشل سیکیورٹی تدابیر کے لیے دفعات فراہم کی گئی ہیں جو زندگی اور معذوری کے تحفظ، حادثات کی بیمہ، صحت اور مادرنگی کے فوائد، پرانے عمر کا تحفظ وغیرہ سے متعلق ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں لیبر اینڈ ایمپلائمنٹ کی وزیر مملکت شوبھا کراندلاجے نے فراہم کی۔