श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
देश में गिग श्रमिक
28 NOV 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
जून 2022 में नीति आयोग की ओर से प्रकाशित "इंडियाज़ बूमिंग गिग एंड प्लेटफ़ॉर्म इकोनॉमी" शीर्षक वाली अपनी रिपोर्ट में अनुमान के अनुसार, 2020-21 में देश में गिग श्रमिकों और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों की संख्या महिलाओं समेत 7.7 मिलियन थी। यह 2029-30 तक बढ़कर 23.5 मिलियन होने का अनुमान है।
पहली बार, 'गिग कर्मी' और 'प्लेटफॉर्म कर्मी' की परिभाषा और उनसे संबंधित प्रावधान सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 में प्रदान किए गए हैं, जिसे संसद द्वारा अधिनियमित किया गया है।
सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 जीवन और विकलांगता कवर, दुर्घटना बीमा, स्वास्थ्य और मातृत्व लाभ, वृद्धावस्था सुरक्षा आदि से संबंधित मामलों पर गिग श्रमिकों और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों के लिए उपयुक्त सामाजिक सुरक्षा उपाय तैयार करने का प्रावधान करती है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज राज्यसभा में दी।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
GIG WORKERS IN THE COUNTRY
28 NOV 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
As per an estimation by NITI Aayog vide its report titled “India`s Booming Gig and Platform Economy” published in June 2022, the number of gig workers and platform workers in the country was 7.7 million in 2020-21, including women, which is expected to rise to 23.5 million by 2029-30.
For the first time, the definition of ‘gig workers’ and ‘platform workers’ and provisions related to the same have been provided in the Code on Social Security, 2020 which has been enacted by the Parliament.
The Code on Social Security, 2020 provides for framing of suitable social security measures for gig workers and platform workers on matters relating to life and disability cover, accident insurance, health and maternity benefits, old age protection, etc.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in Rajya Sabha today.