Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
SALIENT FEATURES OF AMRUT 2.0
28 NOV 2024 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) 2.0 scheme has been launched on 01 October, 2021 in all ULBs/ cities, enabling the cities to become 'self-reliant' and 'water secure'. Providing universal coverage of sewerage & septage management in 500 AMRUT cities is one of the major focus areas of AMRUT 2.0. Rejuvenation of water bodies, development of green spaces and parks and Technology Sub-Mission to leverage latest technologies in the field of water are other components of the Mission. The total indicative outlay for AMRUT 2.0 is ₹2,99,000 crore including Central share of ₹76,760 crore for five years.
Under AMRUT 2.0, a total of 8,998 projects worth ₹1,89,458.55 crore (including Operations & Maintenance cost) have been approved by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA). Funds for projects are released by MoHUA to the States/ Union Territories (UTs) and not to the Districts/ Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) directly. The States/ UTs further release funds to the ULBs/ implementing agencies.
As per AMRUT 2.0 guidelines, the States/ UTs were required to complete all State Water Action Plan (SWAP) and get it approved within 2 years from the start of the Mission. So far, central assistance (CA) of ₹ 63,976.77 crore have been approved for the projects out of the total ₹66,750 crore CA allocated for the States/UTs. Some of the States namely Arunachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Haryana, Ladakh, Lakshadweep, Manipur, Punjab, Uttarakhand have not yet got their SWAP approved for 90% of the allocated CA.
As reported by States/ UTs on AMRUT 2.0 portal (as on 15.11.2024), contract have been awarded for 4,916 projects worth ₹85,114.01 crore. 1198 projects which have been approved are at Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) stage and the States have been instructed to expedite the process. Rest of the projects are at various stages of implementation.
Out of admissible central assistance of ₹ 63,976.77 crore for the approved projects, an amount of ₹ 11,756.13 crore has been released so far to the States/ UTs, out of which States/UTs have reported utilization of ₹ 6,539.45 crore. Cumulatively, with State’s share the total expenditure reported by the States/ UTs is ₹17,089 crore and works worth ₹23,016.30 crore have been physically completed.
The projects taken-up under AMRUT are large infrastructure projects with long gestation periods. AMRUT 2.0 guidelines have specific provisions for formation of State High Powered Steering Committee (SHPSC) headed by the Chief Secretary of the State, to monitor and supervise the implementation of the scheme at the State/ UT level. State Level Technical Committee (SLTC) headed by the Secretary, Urban Development & Housing Department provides technical support to the SHPSC in monitoring and supervising the scheme at the State level. Further, an Apex Committee constituted under the ambit of Mission guidelines reviews and monitor the
Mission periodically. For assessment and monitoring of work done under AMRUT in the States/ UTs, there is a provision of Independent Review and Monitoring Agencies (IRMAs). Funds are released to the States/ UTs upon satisfactory compliance of IRMA reports. Also, in order to fast-track the implementation of AMRUT, the progress is periodically reviewed & monitored through regular video conferences/ webinars/ workshops/ site-visits etc. by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) with the States/ UTs & their ULBs. There is a dedicated AMRUT 2.0 online portal for tracking the progress and monitoring of projects provided by the States/ UTs.
The reply was given by Minister of State in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Tokhan Sahu in Lok Sabha today

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அம்ருத் 2.0 சிறப்பம்சங்கள்
28 NOV 2024 3:14PM by PIB Chennai
நகர்ப்புறங்களை புனரமைத்து மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான அடல் மிஷன் (AMRUT) 2.0 திட்டம் அனைத்து நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளிலும் 2021-ம் ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் 01-ந் தேதி தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 500 அம்ருத் நகரங்களில் கழிவுநீர் மேலாண்மைக்கான அம்ருத் 2.0 திட்டம் கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறது. நீர்நிலைகள், பசுமை இடங்கள் மற்றும் பூங்காக்களை மேம்படுத்துவது நீர்வள மேலாண்மையில் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பயன்படுத்துவது போன்ற அம்சங்கள் இத்திட்டத்தில் அடங்கும். அம்ருத் 2.0 திட்டத்திற்கான மொத்த மதிப்பீட்டுச் செலவு ஐந்தாண்டுகளில் 2,99,000 கோடி ரூபாய் ஆகும். இதில் மத்திய அரசின் பங்களிப்பு ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு 76,760 கோடி ரூபாய் ஆகும்.
அம்ருத் 2.0 திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 1,89,458.55 கோடி ரூபாய் (செயல்பாடு மற்றும் பராமரிப்பு செலவு உட்பட) செலவு மதிப்பீட்டில் மொத்தம் 8,998 திட்டங்களுக்கு வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகார அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. திட்டங்களுக்கான நிதி, வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தால் மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு விடுவிக்கப்படுகிறது. மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள், நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள் / செயல்படுத்தும் முகமைகளுக்கு இந்த நிதி விடுவிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
அம்ருத் 2.0 திட்டத்தின் வழிகாட்டுதல் நெறிமுறைகளின்படி, மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் நீர் மேலாண்மை திட்டங்களை குறித்த காலத்திற்குள் முடித்து 2 ஆண்டுகளுக்குள் ஒப்புதல் பெற வேண்டும். மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்ட திட்டங்களுக்கான மத்திய நிதி பங்களிப்பு 63,976.77 கோடி ரூபாயில் இதுவரை மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு ரூபாய் 11756.13 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அம்ருத் 2.0 திட்டத்திற்கான இணையதளத்தில் (15.11.2024 நிலவரப்படி) மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் தரவுகள் அடிப்படையில், 85,114.01 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான 4,916 திட்டங்களுக்கான ஒப்பந்தம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்ட 1198 திட்டங்களுக்கு விரிவான திட்ட அறிக்கைகள் தயார் செய்யும் நிலையில் உள்ளன. இந்த செயல்முறையை விரைவுபடுத்துமாறு மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. எஞ்சியுள்ள திட்டங்கள் பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
மக்களவையில் இன்று வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. டோகான் சாஹு இந்த பதிலை அளித்தார்.