Ministry of Education
Yuva Sangam (Phase V) commences with two tours between Bihar and Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh
Till now, more than 4790 youth across India have participated in 114 tours in various phases of Yuva Sangam
27 NOV 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Yuva Sangam Phase 5 commenced on a high note when 44 delegates from Bihar started their journey to Karnataka on 24th November 2024. Another group of 50 delegates from Andhra Pradesh started their tour to Uttar Pradesh on 25th November 2024. Launched by the Ministry of Education, Yuva Sangam is a flagship initiative of the Government of India aimed at strengthening people-to-people connections among youth across different States and Union Territories. The program promotes unity in diversity by facilitating meaningful interactions, cultural immersion, and knowledge sharing. Participants, aged 18 to 30, include students, NSS/NYKS volunteers, and young professionals from various walks of life. They are selected through a meticulous process conducted by the nodal institutes of their respective states, ensuring a diverse and representative group.
Twenty eminent institutions across India have been selected from the state for Phase V of Yuva Sangam during which participants from these states/ UTs, led by the nodal HEI of the state/UT, respectively, will be visiting their paired state/ UTs.
List of Paired States
Bihar
Karnataka
Andhra Pradesh
Uttar Pradesh
Maharashtra
Odisha
Haryana
Madhya Pradesh
Jharkhand
Uttarakhand
Jammu & Kashmir
Tamil Nadu
Gujarat
Kerala
Telangana
Himachal Pradesh
Assam
Chhattisgarh
Rajasthan
West Bengal
During Yuva Sangam tours, multi-dimensional exposure under five broad areas- the 5 Ps viz; Paryatan (Tourism), Parampara (Traditions), Pragati (Development), Paraspar Sampark (People-to-people connect), and Prodyogiki (Technology) will be provided to the visiting delegation over a period of 5-7 days (excluding travel days). The previous phases of Yuva Sangam have witnessed massive enthusiasm with registrations crossing 44,000 in the last Phase. Till now, 4,795 youth across India have participated in 114 tours in various phases of Yuva Sangam (including the pilot phase in 2022).
Yuva Sangam, which exemplifies the ‘Whole of Government’ approach, is organised collaboratively with the support of participating Ministries/Departments/Agencies and State Governments. This includes M/o Home Affairs, Culture, Tourism, Youth Affairs & Sports, Information & Broadcasting, Department for Development of North-East Region (DoNER), and Railways. Each participating stakeholder has distinct roles and responsibilities for implementing the programme. The selection of delegates and end-to-end execution of the Yuva Sangam tours is done by nodal Higher Education Institutes, which drive the initiative.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
யுவ சங்கம் (ஐந்தாம் கட்டம்) பீகார்- கர்நாடகா மற்றும் ஆந்திரா - உத்தரபிரதேசம் இடையே இரண்டு சுற்றுப்பயணங்களுடன் தொடங்கியது
27 NOV 2024 5:24PM by PIB Chennai
2024, நவம்பர் 24 அன்று பீகாரில் இருந்து 44 பிரதிநிதிகள் கர்நாடகாவுக்கு தங்கள் பயணத்தைத் தொடங்கியபோது யுவ சங்கம் 5-ம் கட்டம் சிறப்புறத் தொடங்கியது. ஆந்திராவைச் சேர்ந்த 50 பிரதிநிதிகளைக் கொண்ட மற்றொரு குழு 2024, நவம்பர் 25 அன்று உத்தரபிரதேசத்திற்கு தங்கள் சுற்றுப்பயணத்தைத் தொடங்கியது. கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட யுவ சங்கம், பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள இளைஞர்களிடையே தொடர்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட மத்திய அரசின் முதன்மை முயற்சியாகும். பங்கேற்பாளர்களில், 18 முதல் 30 வயதுக்குட்பட்டவர்கள், மாணவர்கள், நாட்டு நலப்பணித் திட்ட/நேரு யுவகேந்திரா சங்கதன் தன்னார்வலர்கள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த இளம் தொழில் வல்லுநர்கள் அடங்குவர். அந்தந்த மாநிலங்களின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு நிறுவனங்களால் நடத்தப்படும் கவனமான நடைமுறையின் மூலம் அவர்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படுகிறார்கள். இது ஒரு மாறுபட்ட மற்றும் பிரதிநிதித்துவ குழுவாக இருக்கும்.
யுவ சங்கத்தின் ஐந்தாம் கட்டத்திற்காக இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள இருபது புகழ்பெற்ற நிறுவனங்கள் பல மாநிலத்திலிருந்து தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த பங்கேற்பாளர்கள், முறையே மாநிலம் / யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர் தலைமையில், தங்கள் இணை மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு பயணம் மேற்கொள்வார்கள்.
யுவ சங்க சுற்றுப்பயணங்களின் போது, 5 முதல் 7 நாட்கள் வரை (பயண நாட்கள் தவிர்த்து) வருகை தரும் குழுவினர் சுற்றுலா, பாரம்பரியம் , வளர்ச்சி, மக்களிடையேயான இணைப்பு, தொழில்நுட்பம் ஆகியவற்றில் அனுபவம் பெறுவார்கள்யுவ சங்கத்தின் முந்தைய கட்டங்களில் காணப்பட்ட உற்சாகத்தால் இந்தக் கட்டத்தில் பதிவுகள் 44,000 - தாண்டியது. இதுவரை இந்தியா முழுவதும் 4,795 இளைஞர்கள் யுவ சங்கத்தின் பல்வேறு கட்டங்களில் 114 சுற்றுப்பயணங்களில் பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர் (2022 முன்னோட்டக் கட்டம் உட்பட).
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2077985