Ministry of Communications
Status of PM-Wani in the North-Eastern Region
27 NOV 2024 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister's Wi-Fi Access Network Interface (PM-WANI) framework aims to accelerate proliferation of internet services by setting up public Wi-Fi Access points in the country with the objective of building digital India and consequential benefits thereon. The total number of Prime Minister's Wi-Fi Access Network Interface (PM-WANI) hotspots installed in the country as on 21.11.2024 are 246993. The National Digital Communications Policy, 2018 aimed deployment of 10 million public Wi-Fi Hotspots by 2022.
Public Data Office Aggregators (PDOAs) registered under the PM - WANI framework provide internet service through their Public Data Offices (PDOs) based on their techno commercial considerations. Number of PDOs set up under the PM-WANI scheme since inception in North Eastern Region, state-wise, as on 21.11.2024, are as follows:
Serial Number
Name of State
No. of Wi-Fi hotspots
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
1017
1.
Manipur
19
1.
Meghalaya
256
1.
Mizoram
03
1.
Nagaland
78
1.
Tripura
309
TOTAL
1682
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

संचार मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में पीएम-वाणी की स्थिति
27 NOV 2024 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री वाई-फाई एक्सेस नेटवर्क इंटरफेस (पीएम-वाणी) ढांचे का उद्देश्य डिजिटल इंडिया के निर्माण और उसके परिणामस्वरूप होने वाले लाभों के लिए देश भर में सार्वजनिक वाई-फाई एक्सेस पॉइंट स्थापित करके इंटरनेट सेवाओं के प्रसार में तेजी लाना है। 21 नवंबर, 2024 तक देश भर में लगाएं गए प्रधानमंत्री वाई-फाई एक्सेस नेटवर्क इंटरफेस (पीएम-वाणी) हॉटस्पॉट की कुल संख्या 246993 है। राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल संचार नीति, 2018 का लक्ष्य 2022 तक 10 मिलियन सार्वजनिक वाई-फाई हॉटस्पॉट स्थापित करना था।
पीएम-वाणी ढांचे के तहत पंजीकृत पब्लिक डेटा ऑफिस एग्रीगेटर (पीडीओए) अपने तकनीकी वाणिज्यिक महत्व के आधार पर अपने पब्लिक डेटा ऑफिस (पीडीओ) के माध्यम से इंटरनेट सेवा प्रदान करते हैं। 21 नवंबर, 2024 तक पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में पीएम-वाणी योजना के तहत शुरू से लेकर अब तक स्थापित पीडीओ की संख्या राज्यवार इस प्रकार है:
क्रम संख्या
राज्य का नाम
वाई-फाई हॉटस्पॉट की संख्या
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
1017
मणिपुर
19
मेघालय
256
मिजोरम
03
नगालैंड
78
त्रिपुरा
309
कुल
1682
यह जानकारी संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासनी चंद्रशेखर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।