Ministry of Mines
Tranche IV of Auction of Critical and Strategic Mineral Blocks Completed
27 NOV 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines has successfully completed e-auction of another two mineral blocks under tranche IV (NIT dated June 24, 2024) of the e-auction of critical & strategic mineral blocks. This is in addition to the announcement on November 7, 2024, regarding the preferred bidders for eight mineral blocks under Tranche IV of e-auction by Central Government, bringing the total number of successful blocks in Tranche IV to ten.
Key details of the additional two successful blocks of Tranche IV of Auction are:
Sl. No.
Name of the Block
State
Mineral Name
Concession Type
Name of the Preferred Bidder
Final Price Offer (%)
1
Ponchi Graphite Block
Jharkhand
Graphite
ML
Satguru Mining Private Limited
752.05%
2
Vadakhol-Asoli Ni, Cr, Co and Associated Mineral Block
Maharashtra
Ni, Cr, Co and Associated Mineral
CL
Assam Mineral Development Corporation Limited
07.05%
These blocks are located in Jharkhand and Maharashtra, with mineral commodities of Graphite and Ni, Cr, Co, and Associated Minerals.
With the completion of Tranche IV, the Central Government, through the Designated Officer, has successfully completed four tranches of e-auction. These include NITs dated November 29, 2023 (20 blocks), February 29, 2024 (18 blocks), March 14, 2024 (7 blocks in a second attempt), and June 24, 2024 (10 fresh blocks and 11 re-auctions). Out of 48 blocks put to e-auction, 24 have been successfully auctioned, including 4 Mining Lease (ML) and 20 Composite License (CL) blocks.
This milestone underscores the government's commitment to realizing Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of Atma Nirbhar Bharat by ensuring a reliable supply of critical minerals essential for India’s energy transition, industrial growth, and global competitiveness. The Ministry of Mines expresses its gratitude to all stakeholders for their active participation, which has been instrumental in advancing sustainable development and strengthening India's mineral security. This collaborative effort lays a strong foundation for a self-reliant India, driving progress across key sectors like electronics, defense, and renewable energy.

खान मंत्रालय
महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी का चौथा चरण पूरा हुआ
27 NOV 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय ने महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिज ब्लॉकों की ई-नीलामी के चौथे चरण (24 जून, 2024 की एनआईटी) के अंतर्गत दो और खनिज ब्लॉकों की ई-नीलामी पूरी कर ली है। यह केंद्र सरकार द्वारा ई-नीलामी के चौथे चरण के अंतर्गत आठ खनिज ब्लॉकों के लिए प्राथमिक बोलीदाताओं के संबंध में 7 नवंबर, 2024 को की गई घोषणा के अतिरिक्त है, जिससे चौथे चरण में सफल ब्लॉकों की कुल संख्या दस हो गई है।
नीलामी के चौथे चरण के अतिरिक्त दो सफल ब्लॉकों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
क्रम सं.
ब्लॉक का नाम
राज्य
खनिज का नाम
छूट का प्रकार
प्राथमिक बोलीदाता का नाम
अंतिम मूल्य प्रस्ताव (%)
1
पोंची ग्रेफाइट ब्लॉक
झारखंड
ग्रेफाइट
एमएल
सतगुरु माइनिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
752.05 प्रतिशत
2
वडाखोल-असोली एनआई, सीआर,सीओ और संबद्ध खनिज ब्लॉक
महाराष्ट्र
एनआई, सीआर,सीओ और संबद्ध खनिज
सीएल
असम खनिज विकास निगम लिमिटेड
07.05 प्रतिशत
ये ब्लॉक झारखंड और महाराष्ट्र में स्थित हैं, जिनमें ग्रेफाइट और एनआई, सीआर,सीओ और इनसे संबद्ध खनिज हैं।
नीलामी के चौथे चरण के पूरा होने के साथ ही, केंद्र सरकार ने नामित अधिकारी के माध्यम से ई-नीलामी के चार चरण सफलतापूर्वक पूरे कर लिए हैं। इनमें 29 नवंबर, 2023 (20 ब्लॉक), 29 फरवरी, 2024 (18 ब्लॉक), 14 मार्च, 2024 (दूसरे प्रयास में 7 ब्लॉक) और 24 जून, 2024 (10 नए ब्लॉक और 11 पुन: नीलामी) की निविदा आमंत्रण सूचना (एनआईटी) शामिल हैं। ई-नीलामी में शामिल 48 ब्लॉकों में से 24 की नीलामी की प्रक्रिया पूरी हो चुकी है, जिनमें 4 खनन पट्टे (एमएल) और 20 कम्पोजिट लाइसेंस (सीएल) ब्लॉक शामिल हैं।
यह उपलब्धि भारत के ऊर्जा परिवर्तन, औद्योगिक विकास और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता के लिए आवश्यक महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की विश्वसनीय आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करके प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। खान मंत्रालय सभी हितधारकों का उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए आभार व्यक्त करता है, जो सतत विकास को आगे बढ़ाने और भारत की खनिज सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने में सहायक रही है। यह सहयोगात्मक प्रयास आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए एक मजबूत आधार है, जो इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, रक्षा और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में प्रगति को गति प्रदान करता है।