Ministry of Coal
Nine Mines Successfully Auctioned in 10th Round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions
27 NOV 2024 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal launched the 10th round of coal mine auctions for commercial mining on June 21, 2024. In the forward auctions, a total of nine coal mines were successfully auctioned, comprising three fully explored mines and six partially explored coal mines. These nine mines hold a combined geological reserve of approximately 3,998.73 million tonnes. The cumulative Peak Rated Capacity (PRC) of these mines stands at 14.10 MTPA, excluding partially explored coal mines.
The mine-wise result for auctions held is as under:
S. No.
Name of the Mine
State
PRC (mtpa)
Geological Reserves (MT)
Closing Bid Submitted by
Reserve Price (%)
Final Offer (%)
Coking/Non-Coking
1
Bundu
Jharkhand
1.00
102.268
S M Steels and Powver Limited
4.00
16.75
Non-Coking
2
Gare Palma IV/5
Chhattisgarh
1.10
77.990
Sarda Energy and Minerals Limited
4.00
25.75
Non-Coking
3
Kerendari-BC North
Jharkhand
NA
600.000
Orissa Alloy Steel Private Limited
4.00
23.25
Non-Coking
4
Marwatola South
Madhya Pradesh
NA
126.300
Mineware Advisors Private Limited
4.00
22.25
Non-Coking
5
New Patrapara South
Odisha
12.00
720.870
NLC India Limited
4.00
5.50
Non-Coking
6
Sarai East (South)
Madhya Pradesh
NA
128.600
ACC Limited
4.00
5.50
Non-Coking
7
Ulia Gamhardih
Chhattisgarh
NA
587.700
S M Steels and Powver Limited
4.00
42.50
Non-Coking
8
Gawa (East)
Jharkhand
NA
55.000
Shreeji Nuravi Coal Mining and Trading Private Limited
4.00
7.00
Non-Coking
9
Bartap(Revised)
Odisha
NA
1,600.000
JSW Energy Utkal Limited
4.00
8.50
Non-Coking
The auctions witnessed intense competition, achieving an average revenue share of 17.44%. This reflects the sustained interest of industries in the coal sector and the Ministry's efforts to provide a stable and transparent policy framework. These mines are expected to generate an annual revenue of ~₹1,446 crore (excluding partially explored mines), likely to attract a capital investment of around ₹2,115 crore, and create 19,063 employment opportunities.
Since the inception of commercial coal mining in 2020, a total of 113 coal mines have been auctioned successfully, with a production capacity of 257.60 Million Tonnes per year. Upon operationalization, these mines will immensely contribute to enhance domestic coal production and in making country self-reliant in coal sector. Collectively, these mines are expected to generate annual revenue of Rs 35,437 crores, capital investment of Rs 38,641 Crores and provide employment for 3,48,268 people in coal-bearing regions.
These strategic initiatives of the Ministry of Coal reaffirm the Ministry’s dedication to transforming the coal sector into a key driver of economic growth. These initiatives not only address the nation’s energy demands but also foster economic stability and create employment opportunities, contributing to the vision of an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کمرشیل کوئلہ کان کی نیلامی کے 10ویں دور میں نو کانوں کی کامیابی سے نیلامی عمل میں آئی
27 NOV 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزارت نے 21 جون 2024 کو تجارتی کان کنی کے لیے کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی کے 10ویں دور کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ آگے کی نیلامیوں میں، کل 9 کوئلے کی کانوں کی کامیابی کے ساتھ نیلامی کی گئی، تین کانیں ایسی ہیں جن میں کانکنی کاکام انجام دیا جاچکا ہے اور چھ کانیں ایسی ہیں جس میں جزوی طور پرکانکنی کاکام انجام دیا گیا ہے۔ ان نو کانوں میں تقریباً 3,998.73 ملین ٹن کا مشترکہ ارضیاتی ذخیرہ ہے۔ ان کانوں کی مجموعی پیک ریٹڈ صلاحیت (پی آر سی) 14.10 ایم ٹی پی اےہے،جن میں وہ کانیں شامل نہیں ہیں جن میں جزوی طور پر کانکنی کے کام کو انجام دیا گیا ہے۔
منعقد ہونے والی نیلامیوں کا کان کے حساب سے نتیجہ حسب ذیل ہے:
نمبرشمار
کان کانام
ریاست
پی آر سی (ایم ٹی پی اے)
جیولوجیکل ریزروس (ایم ٹی)
جس کے ذریعہ اختتامی بولی داخل کی گئی
ریزرو قیمت (فیصد)
حتمی پیشکش (فیصد)
کوکنگ/غیر کوکنگ
1
بندو
جھارکھنڈ
1.00
102.268
ایس ایم اسٹیل اینڈ پاور لمیٹڈ
4.00
16.75
غیرکوکنگ
2
گارے پالماIV/5
چھتیس گڑھ
1.10
77.990
ساردااینرجی اینڈ منرلس لمیٹڈ
4.00
25.75
غیرکوکنگ
3
کیریندری -بی سی نارتھ
جھارکھنڈ
NA
600.000
اڈیشہ الوائے اسٹیل پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
4.00
23.25
غیرکوکنگ
4
مرواٹولا جنوب
مدھیہ پردیش
NA
126.300
مائن ویئر ایڈوائزرس پرائیویٹ لمٹڈ
4.00
22.25
غیرکوکنگ
5
نیا پتراپاراجنوب
اڈیشہ
12.00
720.870
این ایل سی انڈیا لمیٹڈ
4.00
5.50
غیرکوکنگ
6
سرائے ایسٹ (جنوب)
مدھیہ پردیش
NA
128.600
اے سی سی لمیٹڈ
4.00
5.50
غیرکوکنگ
7
الیا گمہرارڈیہہ
چھتیس گڑھ
NA
587.700
ایس ایم اسٹیل اینڈ پاور لمیٹڈ
4.00
42.50
غیرکوکنگ
8
گاوا (پورب)
جھارکھنڈ
NA
55.000
شری جی نوراوی کول مائننگ اینڈ ٹریڈنگ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
4.00
7.00
غیرکوکنگ
9
برتاپ (ریوائزڈ)
اڈیشہ
NA
1,600.000
جے ایس ڈبلیو اینرجی اتکل لمیٹڈ
4.00
8.50
غیرکوکنگ
نیلامیوں میں زبردست مسابقت نظر آئی، جس میں اوسط آمدنی کا 17.44 فیصدحصہ حاصل کیا گیا۔ یہ کوئلے کے شعبے میں صنعتوں کی مستقل دلچسپی اور ایک مستحکم اور شفاف پالیسی فریم ورک فراہم کرنے کے لیے وزارت کی کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ ان کانوں سے1,446 کروڑ روپئے کی سالانہ آمدنی متوقع ہے (جزوی طور پر کانکنی کا انجام دی گئی کانوں کو چھوڑ کر)، تقریباً 2,115 کروڑروپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کا امکان ہے، اور ان سے 19,063 روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
سال 2020 میں تجارتی کوئلے کی کان کنی کے آغاز کے بعد سے، کل 113 کوئلے کی کانوں کی کامیابی کے ساتھ نیلامی کی جا چکی ہے، جن کی پیداواری صلاحیت 257.60 ملین ٹن سالانہ ہے۔ آپریشنل ہونے کے بعد، یہ کانیں کوئلے کی گھریلو پیداوار کو بڑھانے اور کوئلے کے شعبے میں ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے میں بہت زیادہ تعاون کریں گی۔ مجموعی طور پر ان کانوں سے 35,437 کروڑ روپے کی سالانہ آمدنی، 38,641 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری اور کوئلہ والے علاقوں میں 3,48,268 لوگوں کو روزگار ملنے کی توقع ہے۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت کے یہ اسٹریٹجک اقدامات کوئلے کے شعبے کو اقتصادی ترقی کے کلیدی محرک میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے وزارت کی لگن کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات نہ صرف ملک کی توانائی کے تقاضوں کو پورا کرتے ہیں بلکہ معاشی استحکام کو بھی فروغ دیتے ہیں اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرتے ہیں، اس طرح سے یہ ’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘ کے وژن میں معاون ہیں۔