Ministry of Coal
Nine Mines Successfully Auctioned in 10th Round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions
27 NOV 2024 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal launched the 10th round of coal mine auctions for commercial mining on June 21, 2024. In the forward auctions, a total of nine coal mines were successfully auctioned, comprising three fully explored mines and six partially explored coal mines. These nine mines hold a combined geological reserve of approximately 3,998.73 million tonnes. The cumulative Peak Rated Capacity (PRC) of these mines stands at 14.10 MTPA, excluding partially explored coal mines.
The mine-wise result for auctions held is as under:
S. No.
Name of the Mine
State
PRC (mtpa)
Geological Reserves (MT)
Closing Bid Submitted by
Reserve Price (%)
Final Offer (%)
Coking/Non-Coking
1
Bundu
Jharkhand
1.00
102.268
S M Steels and Powver Limited
4.00
16.75
Non-Coking
2
Gare Palma IV/5
Chhattisgarh
1.10
77.990
Sarda Energy and Minerals Limited
4.00
25.75
Non-Coking
3
Kerendari-BC North
Jharkhand
NA
600.000
Orissa Alloy Steel Private Limited
4.00
23.25
Non-Coking
4
Marwatola South
Madhya Pradesh
NA
126.300
Mineware Advisors Private Limited
4.00
22.25
Non-Coking
5
New Patrapara South
Odisha
12.00
720.870
NLC India Limited
4.00
5.50
Non-Coking
6
Sarai East (South)
Madhya Pradesh
NA
128.600
ACC Limited
4.00
5.50
Non-Coking
7
Ulia Gamhardih
Chhattisgarh
NA
587.700
S M Steels and Powver Limited
4.00
42.50
Non-Coking
8
Gawa (East)
Jharkhand
NA
55.000
Shreeji Nuravi Coal Mining and Trading Private Limited
4.00
7.00
Non-Coking
9
Bartap(Revised)
Odisha
NA
1,600.000
JSW Energy Utkal Limited
4.00
8.50
Non-Coking
The auctions witnessed intense competition, achieving an average revenue share of 17.44%. This reflects the sustained interest of industries in the coal sector and the Ministry's efforts to provide a stable and transparent policy framework. These mines are expected to generate an annual revenue of ~₹1,446 crore (excluding partially explored mines), likely to attract a capital investment of around ₹2,115 crore, and create 19,063 employment opportunities.
Since the inception of commercial coal mining in 2020, a total of 113 coal mines have been auctioned successfully, with a production capacity of 257.60 Million Tonnes per year. Upon operationalization, these mines will immensely contribute to enhance domestic coal production and in making country self-reliant in coal sector. Collectively, these mines are expected to generate annual revenue of Rs 35,437 crores, capital investment of Rs 38,641 Crores and provide employment for 3,48,268 people in coal-bearing regions.
These strategic initiatives of the Ministry of Coal reaffirm the Ministry’s dedication to transforming the coal sector into a key driver of economic growth. These initiatives not only address the nation’s energy demands but also foster economic stability and create employment opportunities, contributing to the vision of an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat.

कोयला मंत्रालय
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी के 10वें दौर में नौ खदानों की नीलामी हुई
27 NOV 2024 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने 21 जून, 2024 को वाणिज्यिक खनन के लिए कोयला खदानों की नीलामी के 10वें दौर शुरुआत की। अग्रिम नीलामी में कुल नौ कोयला खदानों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की गई, जिनमें तीन पूरी तरह से खोजी गई खदानें और छह आंशिक रूप से खोजी गई कोयला खदानें शामिल हैं। इन नौ खदानों में लगभग 3,998.73 मिलियन टन का संयुक्त भूगर्भीय भंडार है। आंशिक रूप से खोजी गई कोयला खदानों को छोड़कर, इन खदानों की अधिकतम संचयी निर्धारित क्षमता (पीआरसी) 14.10 एमटीपीए है।
आयोजित नीलामी का खदान-वार परिणाम निम्नानुसार है:
क्र. सं.
खदान का नाम
राज्य
पीआरसी (एमटीपीए)
भूवैज्ञानिक भंडार (एमटी)
समापन बोली प्रस्तुतकर्ता:
आरक्षित मूल्य (%)
अंतिम प्रस्ताव (%)
कोकिंग/नॉन-कोकिंग
1
बुंडू
झारखंड
1.00
102.268
एसएम स्टील्स एंड पॉवर लिमिटेड
4.00
16.75
गैर कोकिंग
2
गारे पाल्मा IV/5
छत्तीसगढ
1.10
77.990
सारदा एनर्जी एंड मिनरल्स लिमिटेड
4.00
25.75
गैर कोकिंग
3
केरेन्डारी-बीसी उत्तर
झारखंड
उपलब्‍ध नहीं
600.000
उड़ीसा अलॉय स्टील प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
4.00
23.25
गैर कोकिंग
4
मरवाटोला दक्षिण
मध्‍य प्रदेश
उपलब्‍ध नहीं
126.300
माइनवेयर एडवाइजर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
4.00
22.25
गैर कोकिंग
5
न्यू पतरापारा दक्षिण
ओडिशा
12.00
720.870
एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड
4.00
5.50
गैर कोकिंग
6
सराय पूर्व (दक्षिण)
मध्‍य प्रदेश
उपलब्‍ध नहीं
128.600
एसीसी लिमिटेड
4.00
5.50
गैर कोकिंग
7
उलिया गम्हारडीह
छत्तीसगढ
उपलब्‍ध नहीं
587.700
एसएम स्टील्स एंड पॉवर लिमिटेड
4.00
42.50
गैर कोकिंग
8
गावा (पूर्व)
झारखंड
उपलब्‍ध नहीं
55,000
श्रीजी नुरावी कोल माइनिंग एंड ट्रेडिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
4.00
7.00
गैर कोकिंग
9
बार्टाप(संशोधित)
ओडिशा
उपलब्‍ध नहीं
1,600.000
जेएसडब्ल्यू एनर्जी उत्कल लिमिटेड
4.00
8.50
गैर कोकिंग
इस नीलामी में कड़ी प्रतिस्पर्धा रही, जिसमें 17.44 प्रतिशत का औसत राजस्व प्राप्‍त हुआ। यह कोयला क्षेत्र में उद्योगों की निरंतर रुचि और मंत्रालय द्वारा एक स्‍थायी और पारदर्शी नीति ढांचा प्रदान करने के प्रयासों को दर्शाता है। इन खदानों से लगभग 1,446 करोड़ रुपये (आंशिक रूप से खोजी गई खदानों को छोड़कर) का वार्षिक राजस्व प्राप्‍त होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे लगभग 2,115 करोड़ रुपये का पूंजी निवेश आकर्षित होने की संभावना है और रोजगार के लगभग 19,063 अवसर मिलेंगे।
वर्ष 2020 में वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन की शुरुआत के बाद से, कुल 113 कोयला खदानों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की गई है, जिनकी उत्पादन क्षमता 257.60 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष है। कार्यरत होने के बाद ये खदानें घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन को बढ़ाने और देश को कोयला क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में अभूतपूर्व योगदान देंगी। सामूहिक रूप से, इन खदानों से 35,437 करोड़ रुपये का वार्षिक राजस्व, 38,641 करोड़ रुपये का पूंजी निवेश और कोयला-उत्‍पादन वाले क्षेत्रों में 3,48,268 लोगों को रोजगार मिलने की उम्मीद है।
कोयला मंत्रालय की ये रणनीतिक पहल कोयला क्षेत्र को आर्थिक विकास के प्रमुख चालक के रूप में बदलने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती हैं। ये पहल न केवल देश की ऊर्जा जरूरतों को पूरा करती हैं, बल्कि 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के दृष्टिकोण में योगदान देते हुए आर्थिक स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देती हैं और रोजगार के अवसर भी पैदा करती हैं।