Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines to Launch the First Tranche of the Auction of Mineral Blocks in the Offshore Areas of India
27 NOV 2024 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines, Government of India, will be launching the first-ever tranche of auction of mineral blocks in the offshore areas of India on 28th November 2024. This landmark initiative marks India’s entry into the exploration and development of undersea mineral resources within its offshore area. Offshore area of India includes the territorial waters, continental shelf, exclusive economic zone (EEZ) and other maritime zones of India.
India’s Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) of over 2 million sq.km. holds significant mineral resources. Offshore minerals are vital to securing India’s strategic and economic interests. With the rapid global shift towards technologies reliant on high-demand minerals, such as cobalt, nickel, rare earth elements (REE), and polymetallic nodules, India must develop diverse mineral sources to reduce dependence on imports and stabilize its supply chains.
In August 2023, the Parliament amended the Offshore Areas Mineral (Development and Regulation) Act, 2002, mandating auction as mode of allocation of mineral blocks in the offshore areas. This amendment allows the government to streamline the grant of production leases and composite licenses for the exploration and extraction of these resources.
This first tranche includes 13 carefully selected mineral blocks spanning across the Arabian Sea and Andaman Sea, featuring a mix of construction sand, limemud, and polymetallic nodules. These minerals are critical for infrastructure development, high-tech manufacturing, and the green energy transition.
Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey will officially launch this ground-breaking initiative.
Ministry of Mines, Government of India, thrives to mark a transformative chapter in India’s mineral exploration journey, with the potential to unlock vast economic and strategic opportunities. By fostering private sector participation, leveraging advanced technologies, and streamlining regulatory frameworks, this initiative underscores the government’s commitment to sustainable resource utilization and self-reliance. As India steps into this new frontier of undersea mineral exploration, it aims to not only bolster its industrial and green energy sectors but also secure its position as a global leader in critical minerals.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کانوں کی وزارت بھارت کے ساحلی علاقوں میں معدنی بلاکوں کی نیلامی کی پہلی قسط کا آغازکرے گی
27 NOV 2024 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
کانوں کی وزارت، حکومت ہند، 28 نومبر 2024 کوبھارت کے ساحلی علاقوں میں معدنی بلاکوں کی نیلامی کی پہلی قسط شروع کرے گی۔ یہ تاریخی اقدام بھارت کے زیر سمندر معدنی وسائل کی تلاش اور ترقی میں داخلے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ بھارت کے سمندری ساحلی علاقے میں علاقائی آبی ذرائع، براعظمی شیلف، خصوصی اقتصادی زون (ای ای زیڈ) اور بھارت کے دیگر سمندری علاقے شامل ہیں۔
2 ملین مربع کلومیٹر سے زیادہ پر مشتمل بھارت کا خصوصی اقتصادی زون (ای ای زیڈ)۔ اہم معدنی وسائل کا حامل ہے۔بحری معدنیات بھارت کے اسٹریٹجک اور اقتصادی مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے بہت ضروری ہیں۔ کوبالٹ، نکل، نایاب زمین کے عناصر (آرای ای) اور پولی میٹالک نوڈولس جیسی ٹیکنالوجیز کی طرف تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے عالمی انحصار کے ساتھ بھارت کو درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنے اور اپنی سپلائی چین کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے متنوع معدنی ذرائع تیار کرنے لازمی ہیں۔
اگست 2023 میں پارلیمنٹ نے آف شور ایریاز منرل (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ، 2002 میں ترمیم کی، جس سےساحلی علاقوں میں معدنی بلاکوں کو مختص کرنے کے طریقے کے طور پر نیلامی کو لازمی قرار دیا گیا۔ یہ ترمیم حکومت کو ان وسائل کی تلاش اور نکالنے کے لیے پروڈکشن لیز اور کمپوزٹ لائسنس کی گرانٹ کو ہموار کرنے کی اجازت دیتی ہے۔
اس پہلی قسط میں انتہائی احتیاط سے منتخب کردہ 13معدنی بلاکس شامل ہیں جو بحیرہ عرب اور بحیرہ انڈمان میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں، جن میں تعمیراتی ریت، چونا مٹی اور کثیر دھاتوں والے نوڈولس کا مرکب شامل ہے۔ یہ معدنیات بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، اعلیٰ تکنیکی مینوفیکچرنگ اور سبز توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے اہم ہیں۔
کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے باضابطہ طور پر اس اہم پہل کا آغاز کریں گے۔
معدنیات کی وزارت، حکومت ہند، بھارت کے معدنیات کی تلاش کے سفر میں ایک تبدیلی کے باب کو نشان زد کرنے کے راہ پر گامزن ہے، جس میں وسیع اقتصادی اور اسٹریٹجک مواقع پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ نجی شعبے کی شرکت کو فروغ دے کر جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اورانضباطی طریقِ کارکو ہموار کرتے ہوئے، یہ اقدام وسائل کے پائیدار استعمال اور خودکفیل ہونے کے حکومت کے عزم کو واضح کرتا ہے۔ بھارت کے ذریعہ اپنے زیر سمندر معدنیات کی تلاش کے اس نئے محاذ پر قدم رکھنے کے ساتھ ہی، اس کا مقصد نہ صرف اپنے صنعتی اور سبز توانائی کے شعبوں کو تقویت دینا ہے بلکہ اہم معدنیات میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر اپنی پوزیشن کو بھی محفوظ بنانا ہے۔
صرف 1 دن باقی ہے!
ساحلی علاقوں میں معدنی بلاکوں کی نیلامی کی پہلی قسط کے لیے الٹی گنتی اپنے آخری گھنٹے تک پہنچ گئی ہے، جو بھارت کی نیلی معیشت کے لیے ایک اہم لمحہ ہے۔ یہ نیلامی کا عمل بھارت کے وسیع ساحلی وسائل کی صلاحیت کے بیش بہا مواقع پیدا کرتا ہے۔