खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय भारत के अपतटीय क्षेत्रों में खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी की पहली किस्त शुरू करेगा
27 NOV 2024 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का खान मंत्रालय 28 नवंबर 2024 को भारत के अपतटीय क्षेत्रों में खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी की पहली खेप शुरू करेगी। यह ऐतिहासिक पहल भारत के अपने अपतटीय क्षेत्र में समुद्र के नीचे खनिज संसाधनों की खोज और विकास में प्रवेश का प्रतीक है। भारत के अपतटीय क्षेत्र में प्रादेशिक समुद्र, महाद्वीपीय पट्टी, विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) और भारत के अन्य समुद्री क्षेत्र शामिल हैं।
भारत का 2 मिलियन वर्ग किलोमीटर से अधिक का अनन्य आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) महत्वपूर्ण खनिज संसाधनों से भरा पड़ा है। भारत के सामरिक और आर्थिक हितों को सुरक्षित रखने के लिए अपतटीय खनिज महत्वपूर्ण हैं। कोबाल्ट, निकेल, दुर्लभ पृथ्वी तत्व (आरईई) और पॉलीमेटेलिक नोड्यूल जैसे उच्च मांग वाले खनिजों पर निर्भर प्रौद्योगिकियों में तेजी से वैश्विक बदलाव के साथ, भारत को आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने और अपनी आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को स्थायी करने के लिए विविध खनिज स्रोतों का विकास करना चाहिए।
अगस्त 2023 में, संसद ने अपतटीय क्षेत्र खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 2002 में संशोधन किया, जिसमें अपतटीय क्षेत्रों में खनिज ब्लॉकों के आवंटन के तरीके के रूप में नीलामी को अनिवार्य बनाया गया। इस संशोधन से सरकार के लिए इन संसाधनों की खोज और निष्कर्षण के लिए उत्पादन पट्टों और समग्र लाइसेंसों के अनुदान को सुव्यवस्थित करना आसान हो गया।
नीलामी की इस पहली खेप में अरब सागर और अंडमान सागर में मौजूद 13 सावधानीपूर्वक चयनित खनिज ब्लॉक शामिल हैं, जिनमें निर्माण रेत, चूना मिट्टी और पॉलीमेटेलिक नोड्यूल का मिश्रण है। ये खनिज बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, उच्च तकनीक विनिर्माण और हरित ऊर्जा संक्रमण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी और केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे इस अभूतपूर्व पहल का आधिकारिक रूप से शुभारंभ करेंगे।
भारत सरकार का खान मंत्रालय भारत की खनिज अन्वेषण यात्रा में एक परिवर्तनकारी अध्याय को चिह्नित करने के लिए प्रयासरत है, जिसमें विशाल आर्थिक और रणनीतिक अवसरों को खोलने की क्षमता है। निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने, उन्नत तकनीकों का लाभ उठाने और नियामक ढांचे को सुव्यवस्थित करने के माध्यम से, यह पहल सतत संसाधन उपयोग और आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। समुद्र के नीचे खनिज अन्वेषण के इस नए मोर्चे पर भारत के उतरने का उद्देश्य न केवल अपने औद्योगिक और हरित ऊर्जा क्षेत्रों को मजबूत करना है, बल्कि महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों में वैश्विक स्तर पर अग्रणी के रूप में अपनी स्थिति को सुरक्षित करना भी है।

Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines to Launch the First Tranche of the Auction of Mineral Blocks in the Offshore Areas of India
27 NOV 2024 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines, Government of India, will be launching the first-ever tranche of auction of mineral blocks in the offshore areas of India on 28th November 2024. This landmark initiative marks India’s entry into the exploration and development of undersea mineral resources within its offshore area. Offshore area of India includes the territorial waters, continental shelf, exclusive economic zone (EEZ) and other maritime zones of India.
India’s Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) of over 2 million sq.km. holds significant mineral resources. Offshore minerals are vital to securing India’s strategic and economic interests. With the rapid global shift towards technologies reliant on high-demand minerals, such as cobalt, nickel, rare earth elements (REE), and polymetallic nodules, India must develop diverse mineral sources to reduce dependence on imports and stabilize its supply chains.
In August 2023, the Parliament amended the Offshore Areas Mineral (Development and Regulation) Act, 2002, mandating auction as mode of allocation of mineral blocks in the offshore areas. This amendment allows the government to streamline the grant of production leases and composite licenses for the exploration and extraction of these resources.
This first tranche includes 13 carefully selected mineral blocks spanning across the Arabian Sea and Andaman Sea, featuring a mix of construction sand, limemud, and polymetallic nodules. These minerals are critical for infrastructure development, high-tech manufacturing, and the green energy transition.
Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey will officially launch this ground-breaking initiative.
Ministry of Mines, Government of India, thrives to mark a transformative chapter in India’s mineral exploration journey, with the potential to unlock vast economic and strategic opportunities. By fostering private sector participation, leveraging advanced technologies, and streamlining regulatory frameworks, this initiative underscores the government’s commitment to sustainable resource utilization and self-reliance. As India steps into this new frontier of undersea mineral exploration, it aims to not only bolster its industrial and green energy sectors but also secure its position as a global leader in critical minerals.