Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the acquisition of additional securities of DMI Finance Private Limited by MUFG Bank, Ltd.
26 NOV 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of additional securities of DMI Finance Private Limited by MUFG Bank, Ltd. The Proposed Combination envisages acquisition of additional securities of DMI Finance Private Limited (DMI Finance/Target) by MUFG Bank, Ltd. (MUFG Bank/Acquirer), such that MUFG Bank’s shareholding will increase to 20.0% of the share capital of DMI Finance.
MUFG Bank is a prominent banking institution based out of Japan with its headquarters in Marunouchi, Tokyo, Japan. MUFG Bank is wholly owned and controlled by Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc., which is a financial services and holding company incorporated in Tokyo, Japan. In India, MUFG Bank provides: (i) corporate banking loans; (ii) deposit accounts; (iii) remittances; (iv) trade finance; and (v) bank guarantees.
DMI Finance is a private limited company registered as a middle layer ‘systematically important non-deposit accepting’ Non-Banking Financial Company with the Reserve Bank of India. It is engaged in the provision of loans and lending services in India including the provision of personal loans, loans to micro, small and medium enterprises and consumption loans.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے ایم یو ایف جی بینک لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ ڈی ایم آئی فائننس پرائویٹ لمیٹڈ کے اضافی تمسکات کی حصولیابی کو منظوری دی
26 NOV 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے مسابقتی کمیشن(سی سی آئی) نے ایم یو ایف جی بینک لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے ڈی ایم آئی فائننس پرائویٹ لمیٹڈ کے اضافی تمسکات کے حصول کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ مجوزہ مجموعہ ایم یو ایف جی بینک، لمیٹڈ (ایم یو ایف جی بینک/ حصول کنندہ) ڈی ایم آئی فائننس پرائویٹ لمیٹڈ (ڈی ایم آئی فائننس/ہدف) کے اضافی تمسکات کی حصولیابی کا تصور پیش کرتا ہے۔ اس طرح ایم یو ایف جی بینک کی شیئر ہولڈنگ اضافے سے ہمکنار ہوکر ڈی ایم آئی فائننس کے سرمایہ حصص کے 20 فیصد کے بقدر ہو جائے گی۔
ایم یو ایف جی بینک جاپان کا ایک ممتاز بینکنگ ادارہ ہے جس کا صدر دفتر مارونوچی، ٹوکیو، جاپان میں ہے۔ ایم یو ایف جی بینک کی مکمل ملکیت اور کنٹرول متسوبشی یو ایف جے فائننشل گروپ کمپنی کے پاس ہے، جو ٹوکیو، جاپان میں قائم ایک مالیاتی خدمات اور ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے۔ بھارت میں، ایم یو ایف جی بینک: (i) کارپوریٹ بینکنگ لون؛ (ii) ڈیپازٹ اکاؤنٹس؛ (iii) ترسیلات زر (iv) تجارتی مالیات؛ اور (v) بینک گارنٹی، فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ڈی ایم آئی فائنانس ایک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کمپنی ہے جو ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے ساتھ ایک درمیانی پرت کے 'منظم طور پر اہم نان ڈپازٹ قبول کرنے والی' غیر بینکنگ مالیاتی کمپنی کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان میں قرضوں اور قرض دینے کی خدمات کی فراہمی میں مصروف ہے جس میں ذاتی قرضوں کی فراہمی، مائیکرو، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں کو قرضے اور کھپت کے قرضے شامل ہیں۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم جلد ہی پیش کیا جائے گا۔