Ministry of Culture
ZONAL CULTURAL CENTRES
25 NOV 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has set up seven Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) in the country with headquarters at Patiala (Punjab), Nagpur (Maharashtra), Udaipur (Rajasthan), Prayagraj (Uttar Pradesh), Kolkata (West Bengal), Dimapur (Nagaland) and Thanjavur (Tamil Nadu) to protect, promote and preserve various forms of folk art & culture throughout the country and also to set up mechanism for development of the cultures of various regions. The mandate behind setting up of these ZCCs was to bind the nation culturally while retaining the individuality of the regions that comprise them. The aims and objectives of establishing these ZCCs are:
• to preserve and promote the projection and dissemination of arts in the concerned zone;
• to develop and promote their rich cultural diversity;
• to encourage folk & tribal arts and preservation of vanishing arts;
• to involve youth in creative cultural communication and lay special emphasis on the linkages between different areas and their contribution to Indian culture.
A Corpus Fund was provided to each ZCC towards cost of equipment and infrastructure including buildings. Government of India provided Rs. 10.00 crore each to all the seven ZCCs in 7th & 10th Plan. During 2014-15, an additional amount of Rs. 10.00 crore each was provided to six (6) ZCCs viz. North Zone Cultural Centre, Patiala; South Zone Cultural Centre, Thanjavur; South Central Zone Cultural Centre, Nagpur; West Zone Cultural Centre, Udaipur; North Central Zone Cultural Centre, Prayagraj & Eastern Zonal Cultural Centre, Kolkata and Rs. 20.00 crore was provided to North East Zone Cultural Centre (NEZCC), Dimapur towards corpus enhancement, taking the total corpus to Rs. 30.00 crore for NEZCC, Dimapur and Rs. 20.00 crore each for the remaining six ZCCs. All the administrative expenses of these ZCCs are being met by the interest accrued on this Corpus Fund. Land required by each Centre was provided free of cost by the State Governments wherein the headquarters of ZCCs are located.
For the promotion of art & culture in the country, these ZCCs organize various cultural activities and programmes on regular basis throughout the year for which annual grant-in-aid is provided to them. Besides, Ministry of Culture also organizes Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsavs (RSMs) through these ZCCs where a large number of artists from all over India are engaged who showcase their talents during these programmes. From November, 2015 onwards, fourteen (14) RSMs and four (04) Zonal Level RSMs have been organized by Ministry of Culture across the country. In addition, a minimum number of 42 Regional Festivals are organized by these ZCCs every year for promotion of art and culture.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
زونل ثقافتی مراکز
25 NOV 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے ملک بھر میں لوک آرٹ اور ثقافت کی مختلف شکلوں کی حفاظت ، فروغ اور تحفظ کے لیے اور مختلف خطوں کی ثقافتوں کی ترقی کے لیے میکانزم قائم کرنے کے لیے ملک میں سات زونل ثقافتی مراکز (زیڈ سی سی) قائم کیے ہیں جن کے صدر دفاتر پٹیالہ (پنجاب)، ناگپور (مہاراشٹر)، ادے پور (راجستھان)، پریاگ راج (اتر پردیش)، کولکتہ (مغربی بنگال)، دیماپور (ناگالینڈ) اور تھنجاور (تمل ناڈو) ہیں۔ ان زیڈ سی سیز کے قیام کا مینڈیٹ ان علاقوں کی انفرادیت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے قوم کو ثقافتی طور پر ایک دھاگے میں پرونا ہے۔ ان زیڈ سی سیز کے قیام کے اغراض و مقاصد یہ ہیں:
• متعلقہ زون میں فنون لطیفہ کی پروجیکشن اور تشہیر کو محفوظ اور فروغ دینا۔
• ان کے متمول ثقافتی تنوع کو فروغ دینا ۔
• لوک اور قبائلی فنون کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور معدوم ہونے والے فنون کا تحفظ کرنا۔
• تخلیقی ثقافتی مواصلات میں نوجوانوں کو شامل کرنا اور مختلف شعبوں کے مابین روابط اور بھارتی ثقافت میں ان کی شراکت پر خصوصی زور دینا۔
عمارتوں سمیت سازوسامان اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی لاگت کے لیے ہر زیڈ سی سی کو ایک کارپس فنڈ فراہم کیا گیا ۔ حکومت ہند نے 7ساتویں اور دسویں پلان میں تمام سات زیڈ سی سی کو 10.00 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے۔ سال 2014-15 کے دوران چھ (6) زیڈ سی سی یعنی نارتھ زون کلچرل سینٹر، پٹیالہ کو 10.00 کروڑ روپے کی اضافی رقم فراہم کی گئی۔ ساؤتھ زون کلچرل سینٹر، تھانجاور۔ ساؤتھ سنٹرل زون کلچرل سینٹر، ناگپور۔ ویسٹ زون کلچرل سینٹر، ادے پور۔ نارتھ سنٹرل زون کلچرل سینٹر، پریاگ راج اور ایسٹرن زونل کلچرل سینٹر، کولکاتا اور نارتھ ایسٹ زون کلچرل سینٹر (این ای زیڈ سی سی)، دیماپور کو کارپس بڑھانے کے لیے 20.00 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے گئے ، جس سے این ای زیڈ سی سی، دیماپور کے لیے کل رقم 30.00 کروڑ روپے اور بقیہ چھ زیڈ سی سی کے لیے 20.00 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی ہے۔ ان زیڈ سی سی کے تمام انتظامی اخراجات اس کارپس فنڈ پر جمع ہونے والے سود سے پورے کیے جارہے ہیں۔ ہر مرکز کے ذریعہ درکار زمین ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ مفت فراہم کی گئی جس میں زیڈ سی سی کا ہیڈ کوارٹر واقع ہے۔
ملک میں آرٹ اور ثقافت کے فروغ کے لیے یہ زیڈ سی سیز سال بھر باقاعدگی سے مختلف ثقافتی سرگرمیوں اور پروگراموں کا انعقاد کرتے ہیں جس کے لیے انھیں سالانہ گرانٹ ان ایڈ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، وزارت ثقافت ان زیڈ سی سی کے ذریعے راشٹریہ سنسکرت مہوتسو (آر ایس ایم) کا بھی اہتمام کرتی ہے جہاں پورے بھارت کے فنکاروں کی ایک بڑی تعداد شامل ہوتی ہے جو ان پروگراموں کے دوران اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہیں۔ نومبر 2015 سے اب تک ملک بھر میں وزارت ثقافت کے ذریعے چودہ (14) آر ایس ایم اور چار (04) زونل سطح کے آر ایس ایم کا انعقاد کیا جا چکا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ آرٹ اور ثقافت کے فروغ کے لیے ہر سال ان زیڈ سی سیز کی طرف سے کم از کم 42 علاقائی میلوں کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔