Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal urges CREDAI to formalise its 14,000 members, says social security of labour crucial to real estate growth
Better construction techniques needed to combat pollution: Shri Goyal
Recycling construction waste a fillip to circular economy, will help India reach net zero target: Shri Goyal
25 NOV 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The real estate sector should look at a greater formalisation that will help the industry grow faster. This was stated by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal during his keynote address at the 25th Foundation Day of CREDAI (Confederation of Real Estate Developers' Associations of India) in New Delhi today. He further urged the industry to engage the labour in formal employment, giving them the social security benefits of insurance (ESIC) and provident fund (EPFO). This will help in the number of employees getting reflected in annual reports and in national statistics. If social security, healthcare and post-retirement benefits are provided then the employees will align with the industry’s goals of enhancing their quality of work leading to better productivity and greater profits, he said.
Commerce and Industry Minister also appealed to CREDAI to expedite formalisation of its 14,000 members. If everyone who works for CREDAI will receive salary through digital payment and if it is ensured that employees working in the ecosystem is a part of the national effort to meet the needs of the people, CREDAI’s contribution to employment will get recognised and rewarded, he said.
In his address, Shri Goyal raised the issue of environment pollution and urged CREDAI to consider setting up a team to study ways to adopt better construction techniques in the metropolitan cities of India. He further suggested the industry body to take this up as a mission and report to the Government steps being taken in this direction. Adopting steel and precast fabrication will speed up construction benefitting the entire ecosystem. This can help in reducing AQI and pollution levels, he said.
Shri Goyal lauded CREDAI for its contribution to making India a powerhouse and also in its journey towards Viksit Bharat and added that the industry has not only worked with brick and mortar to collectively prepare the nation for the future but has worked to provide opportunities and aspirations to the nation. Real estate contributes to the economy and jobs, he said.
Emphasising the difficulty citizens faced earlier in owning homes, Shri Goyal pointed out that a concerted effort has been undertaken in the last ten years to clean up processes, promote Ease of Doing Business and encourage businesses to expand. He also noted that bringing The Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act (RERA) into effect in 2017 was a challenge, however, the regulations have enabled citizens to acquire homes without dispute. The Minister further highlighted CREDAI’s commitment to rectify the processes and pointed out that provisions like Goods and Services Tax (GST), RERA Act and efforts to eliminate irregular transactions have resulted in an organised growth of the real estate sector.
Hailing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s efforts to clean up the banking system, Shri Goyal noted that non-performing assets (NPAs) have decreased significantly and banks have strong credit portfolios with strong balance sheets, maintaining healthy profit each year. It shows how important the banking sector is for the real estate sector and for the economy to gain momentum in meeting the aspirations of the nation. As income levels rise, more people will take possession of their homes as they will be able to afford cheaper loans at lower interest rates, he said.
Shri Goyal also spoke about affordable rental housing and announced that the Government would be engaging in discussions with the industry body to find ways to provide affordable rental to the citizens, besides working on the rehabilitations programme for slum dwellers. He said that affordable rental housing if made available would be able to stop the proliferation of slums in cities. Shri Goyal pointed out that aspects like parking lots and spaces for entertainment families should be looked into when planning layouts. He added that we need to recycle construction waste so that we move towards a circular economy as to be a net zero nation we have to begin from net zero localities and societies.
Encouraging the industry leaders and participants to look for real estate opportunities abroad, Shri Goyal said that expanding the real estate footprint outside India will add to India’s exports and infrastructure services. He also urged the industry to expand its sector and the 250+ associate industries to make real estate a $1 trillion contributor to the nation.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نےکریڈائی سے اپنے 14000 ممبران کو باضابطہ بنانے پر زور دیا، انہوں نے کہا کہ مزدوروں کی سماجی تحفظ ریل اسٹیٹ کی ترقی کے لیے اہم ہے
آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے لیے بہتر تعمیراتی تکنیک کی ضرورت:جناب گوئل
تعمیراتی فضلہ کو ریسائیکل کرنے سے سرکلر معیشت کو تقویت ملے گی اور ہندوستان کو خالص صفر ہدف تک پہنچنے میں مدد ملے گی: جناب گوئل
25 NOV 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
رئیل اسٹیٹ سیکٹر کو زیادہ سے زیادہ فارملائزیشن کی طرف دیکھنا چاہیے جس سے صنعت کو تیزی سے ترقی کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ بات کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج نئی دہلی میں کریڈائی (کنفیڈریشن آف رئیل اسٹیٹ ڈیولپرز ایسوسی ایشنز آف انڈیا) کے 25ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر اپنے کلیدی خطاب کے دوران کہی۔ انہوں نے صنعت پر زور دیا کہ وہ مزدوروں کو رسمی ملازمت میں شامل کریں، انہیں انشورنس(ای ایس آئی سی) اور پروویڈنٹ فنڈ (ای پی ایف او) کے سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد فراہم کریں۔ اس سے ملازمین کی تعداد کو سالانہ رپورٹوں اور قومی اعدادوشمار میں ظاہر کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر سماجی تحفظ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد کے فوائد فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں تو ملازمین اپنے کام کے معیار کو بڑھانے کے صنعت کے اہداف کے مطابق ہوں گے جس سے بہتر پیداواری اور زیادہ منافع ہو گا۔
وزیر تجارت اور صنعت نے کریڈائی سے بھی اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنے 14000 ممبران کو باضابطہ بنانے میں تیزی لائے۔ اگرکریڈائی کے لیے کام کرنے والے ہر فرد کو ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے ذریعے تنخواہ ملے گی اور اگر یہ یقینی بنایا جائے کہ ماحولیاتی نظام میں کام کرنے والے ملازمین لوگوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے قومی کوششوں کا حصہ ہیں، تو روزگار میں کریڈائی کے تعاون کو تسلیم کیا جائے گا اور انعام دیا جائے گا۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب گوئل نے ماحولیاتی آلودگی کا مسئلہ اٹھایا اور کریڈائی پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہندوستان کے میٹروپولیٹن شہروں میں بہتر تعمیراتی تکنیک اپنانے کے طریقوں کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے ایک ٹیم تشکیل دینے پر غور کرے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ انڈسٹری باڈی اس کو ایک مشن کے طور پر لے اور حکومت کو اس سمت میں اٹھائے جانے والے اقدامات کی رپورٹ کرے۔ اسٹیل اور پری کاسٹ فیبریکیشن کو اپنانے سے تعمیراتی عمل میں تیزی آئے گی جس سے پورے ماحولیاتی نظام کو فائدہ ملےگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے اے کیو آئی اور آلودگی کی سطح کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
جناب گوئل نے بھارت کو پاور ہاؤس بنانے اور وکست بھارت کی طرف اپنے سفر میں کریڈائی کے تعاون کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس صنعت نے قوم کو مستقبل کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر تیار کرنے کے لیے نہ صرف اینٹ اور مارٹر سے کام کیا ہے بلکہ اس نے مواقع اور خواہشات فراہم کرنے کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریل اسٹیٹ معیشت اور ملازمتوں میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
شہریوں کو گھر خریدنے میں درپیش مشکلات پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے نشاندہی کی کہ گزشتہ دس سالوں میں عمل کو صاف ستھرا بنانے ، کاروبار میں آسانی پیدا کرنے اور کاروبار کو وسعت دینے کے لیے ٹھوس اقدام کئے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہ رئیل اسٹیٹ (ریگولیشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ) ایکٹ (آر ای آر اے) کو 2017 میں نافذ کرنا ایک چیلنج تھا، تاہم، ضوابط نے شہریوں کو بغیر تنازعہ کے مکانات حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنایا ۔ وزیر نے عمل کو درست کرنے کے لیے کریڈائی کے عزم کو مزید اجاگر کیا اور نشاندہی کی کہ گوڈس اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی )آر ای آر اے ایکٹ اور بے قاعدہ لین دین کو ختم کرنے کی کوششوں کے نتیجے میں رئیل اسٹیٹ سیکٹر کی منظم ترقی ہوئی ہے۔
بینکنگ سسٹم کو صاف کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ غیرفعال اثاثے (این پی ایز) میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے اور بینکوں کے پاس مضبوط بیلنس شیٹس کے ساتھ مضبوط کریڈٹ پورٹ فولیو ہیں، جو ہر سال صحت مند منافع کو برقرار رکھتے ہیں۔ یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ بینکنگ سیکٹر، رئیل اسٹیٹ سیکٹر اور ملک کی امنگوں پر پورا اترنے کے لیے معیشت کے لیے کتنا اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جیسے جیسے آمدنی کی سطح بڑھے گی، زیادہ لوگوں کا اپنا گھر ہوگا کیونکہ وہ کم شرح سود پر سستے قرضے حاصل کر سکیں گے۔
جناب گوئل نے سستے کرائے کے مکانات کے بارے میں بھی بات کی اور اعلان کیا کہ حکومت شہریوں کو سستا کرایہ فراہم کرنے کے طریقے تلاش کرنے کے لیے صنعتی اداروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ کچی آبادیوں کے لیے بحالی کے پروگرام پر بھی کام کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر سستے کرائے کے مکانات دستیاب ہو جائیں تو شہروں میں کچی آبادیوں کے پھیلاؤ کو روکا جا سکتا ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے نشاندہی کی کہ لے آؤٹ کی منصوبہ بندی کرتے وقت پارکنگ لاٹس اور تفریحی خاندانوں کے لیے جگہوں جیسے پہلوؤں پر غور کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمیں تعمیراتی فضلے کو ریسائیکل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ہم ایک سرکلر اکنامی کی طرف بڑھیں کیونکہ ایک خالص صفر ملک بننے کے لیے ہمیں خالص صفر علاقوں اور معاشروں سے آغاز کرنا ہوگا۔
صنعت کے رہنماؤں اور شرکاء کو بیرون ملک رئیل اسٹیٹ کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کی ترغیب دیتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان سے باہر رئیل اسٹیٹ کے اثرات کو پھیلانے سے ہندوستان کی برآمدات اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی خدمات میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے صنعت پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے شعبے اور 250 سے زیادہ ایسوسی ایٹ صنعتوں کو وسعت دے تاکہ رئیل اسٹیٹ کو قوم کے لیے 1 ٹریلین ڈالر کا شراکت دار بنایا جا سکے۔