Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Meeting of Government with Floor Leaders of Political Parties held before the commencement of the Winter Session of Parliament, 2024 under the Chairmanship of Shri Rajnath Singh
Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister for Parliamentary Affairs requests all party leaders for active cooperation and support for the smooth functioning of the two Houses of Parliament
Main function relating to celebration of Constitution Day on 26th November, 2024 to be held in Central Hall, Samvidhan Sadan
Commemoration events of the 75th anniversary aim to reiterate core values enshrined in the Constitution and motivate citizens to take their rightful role in strengthening of democracy
24 NOV 2024 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Government with Floor Leaders of all Political Parties has been held under the Chairmanship of Shri Rajnath Singh, Union Minister of Defence today, before the commencement of the Winter Session of Parliament, 2024. Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs welcomed all in the meeting of the floor leaders of both the Houses of Parliament. In his opening address, he informed that the Winter Session of Parliament will commence on Monday, the 25th November, 2024 and subject to exigencies of government business, the session may conclude on Friday, the 20th of December, 2024. The Session will provide 19 sittings spread over a period of 26 days. He also informed that tentatively 16 items of legislative business and 1 item of financial business have been identified for being taken up during this session.
The Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs further stated that the Government is always ready to discuss on the floor of the House, any issue as permitted under the Rules of Procedure and Conduct of Business by respective Presiding Officers. He also requested all party leaders for active cooperation and support for the smooth functioning of the two Houses of Parliament. The Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs also informed the leaders that there will be no sitting on 26th November as this year, we will be celebrating the 75th anniversary of adoption of the Constitution of India by Constituent Assembly in 1949, which will be followed by yearlong activities across Nation. The meeting was also attended by Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, who is also Leader of the House in Rajya Sabha, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law & Justice and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of State in the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Dr. L. Murugan.
Concluding the meeting, Shri Rajnath Singh, Union Minister for Defence, thanked all the leaders for flagging important issues in the meeting, which have been noted. He also stated that Government is ready for discussion on all these issues subject to the rules of the respective Houses of Parliament and the decisions of the respective Presiding Officers.
In total, the meeting has been attended by 42 Leaders from 30 political parties including Ministers.
After the floor leaders meeting, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs briefed the media about Legislative Business and other important issues which were discussed with the floor leaders. While briefing to Media, he also informed about preparations to celebrate ‘Constitution Day’ on 26th November, 2024 and about yearlong activities in following manner-
1. Main function relating to celebration of Constitution Day on 26th November, 2024 will be held at 11.00 AM in Central Hall, Samvidhan Sadan, New Delhi. The event will be attended by President of India, Vice President, Prime Minister, Speaker, Union Ministers, Members of Parliament and other dignitaries.
2. This function will be live streamed through various TV Channels.
3. The tagline for yearlong celebrations would be “Humara Samvidhan, Humara Swabhiman”.
4. Function will begin with the National Anthem followed by a welcome speech by Speaker, Lok Sabha.
5. Thereafter, Vice President will address the Nation.
6. Other attractions of the event will be-
(i) Release of a commemorative Coin and Stamp dedicated to the 75th anniversary of adoption of Constitution of India.
1. Release of Books titled “Making of the Constitution of India: A Glimpse” and “Making of the Constitution of India & its Glorious Journey”.
2. Release of Booklet dedicated to the Art of Constitution of India.
3. Release of the Constitution of India in Sanskrit.
4. Release of the Constitution of India in Maithili.
5. Then, President of India will address the Nation.
1. Thereafter Preamble would be read by all Bhartiyas across globe with President of India and the function will conclude with National Anthem.
2. The Minister called upon all Indians through Media across world to read Preamble en masse with President of India.
3. Apart from Central Hall function, special programs would be led by the Governor/ Lieutenant Governor/ Chief Ministers in the States/UTs where all Ministers, MLAs, and other dignitaries may also read Preamble.
4. The Commemoration events of the 75th anniversary aim to reiterate the core values enshrined in the Constitution of India and motivate the citizens to take their rightful role in strengthening of democracy. The event shall aim to create awareness of the efforts made towards the making of our Constitution and its important provisions.
5. The commemoration celebrations will be yearlong and the activities would be centered around the four pillars: viz. Preamble of the Constitution, Know Your Constitution, Making of the Constitution and Celebrating the Glory of the Constitution.
6. Mass Preamble Readings in Panchayats, Amrit Sarovar sites in rural areas are likely to be held.
7. To facilitate online participation in the activities throughout the year, the following interlinked campaign websites have been created by the government:
• Constitution75.com: This website will be hosting various activities like Mass Preamble Readings, screening of a film on the Constitution, exhibition on art of the Constitution.
• https://mybharat.gov.in/imeqaevents/constitution-day-samvidhaan-diwas-hamara-samvidhaan-hamara-abhimaan: This is a website for youth engagement that would host various volunteering activities related to the Constitution, to performing of Fundamental Duties and others.
• https://www.mygov.in: Through this website, the citizens, school children, college students and youth, may be encouraged to participate in various digital outreach activities like essays, quiz, poster contests, etc., on topics related to the Constitution of India.
1. Participation in the 15 days programme (14/04/2025 to 28/04/2025):
Panchayats to organize and take out Samvidhan Swabhimaan Yatras through MyBharat volunteers to propagate the contribution of Baba Saheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar. The Yatras must be organized in villages with high density of SC/ST populations and main villages in every panchayat.
During the yatras, floral tribute will be offered to the Statues of Baba Saheb wherever present.
1. You all know that the PM in 2010 being the Chief Minister of Gujarat carried “Samvidhan Gaurav Yatra“ in Gujarat and was the force behind declaration of 26th November as Constitution Day from 2015.
2. Sharing of our certificates on the social media to make it a national celebration.
LIST OF BILLS LIKELY TO BE TAKEN UP DURING THE 3rd SESSON OF 18th LOK SABHA AND 266th SESSION OF RAJYA SABHA
I – LEGISLTIVE BUSINESS:-
1. The Bhartiya Vayuyan Vidheyak, 2024
2. The Disaster Management (Amendment) Bill, 2024
3. The Readjustment of Representation of Scheduled Tribes in Assembly Constituencies of the State of Goa Bill, 2024
4. The Bills of Lading Bill, 2024
5. The Carriage of Goods by Sea Bill, 2024
6. The Railways (Amendment) Bill, 2024
7. The Banking Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2024
8. The Mussalman Wakf (Repeal) Bill, 2024
9. The Waqf (Amendment) Bill, 2024
10. The Oilfields (Regulation and Development) Amendment Bill, 2024
11. The Boilers Bill, 2024
12. The Rashtriya Sahkari Vishwavidyalaya Bill, 2024
13. The Punjab Courts (Amendment) Bill, 2024
14. The Merchant Shipping Bill, 2024
15. The Coastal Shipping Bill, 2024
16. The Indian Ports Bill, 2024
II – FINANCIAL BUSINESS:-
1. Discussion and Voting on First Batch of Supplementary Demands for Grants for the year 2024-25 and introduction, consideration and passing/return of the related Appropriation Bill.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کے سرمائی اجلاس 2024 کے آغاز سے قبل جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی زیر صدارت سیاسی جماعتوں کے قائدین ایوان کے ساتھ حکومت کی میٹنگ
پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں کے کام کاج کو بحسن خوبی چلانے کے لیے تمام پارٹی لیڈروں سے تعاون اور حمایت کی درخواست کی
یوم آئین سے متعلق اہم تقریب 26 نومبر 2024 کو سنٹرل ہال ، سمویدھان سدن میں منعقد ہوگی
75 ویں سالگرہ کے یادگاری پروگراموں کا مقصد آئین میں درج اقدار کا اعادہ اور شہریوں کو جمہوریت کی مضبوطی میں اپنا جائز کردار ادا کرنے کی ترغیب دینا ہے
24 NOV 2024 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
پارلیمنٹ کے سرمائی اجلاس 2024 کے آغاز سے قبل آج وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی صدارت میں تمام سیاسی جماعتوں کے قائدین ایوان کے ساتھ حکومت کی ایک میٹنگ ہوئی ۔ پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں کے فلور لیڈروں کی میٹنگ میں تمام شرکاء کا استقبال کیا ۔ انہوں نے اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں بتایا کہ پارلیمنٹ کا سرمائی اجلاس بروز پیر 25 نومبر 2024 کو شروع ہوگا اور سرکاری امور کے تقاضوں سے مشروط اجلاس جمعہ 20 دسمبر 2024 کو اختتام پذیر ہو سکتا ہے ۔ 26روزہ اجلاس میں کُل 19 نشستیں ہوں گی ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اس اجلاس کے دوران ممکنہ طور پر پیش کرنے کے لیے 16 قانون سازی کے کام اور 1 مالیاتی کام کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ۔
پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت ضابطہ کار اور کارروائی کے قواعد کے تحت قابل اجازت کسی بھی مسئلے پر ایوان میں بحث کرنے کے لیے ہمیشہ تیار ہے ۔ انہوں نے پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں کے کام کاج کو بحسن وخوبی انجام دینے کے لیے تمام پارٹی لیڈروں سے تعاون اور حمایت کی بھی درخواست کی ۔ پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر نے قائدین کو یہ بھی بتایا کہ 26 نومبر کو کوئی نشست نہیں ہوگی کیونکہ اس سال ہم 1949 میں آئین ساز اسمبلی کے ذریعہ آئین ہند کو اختیار کرنے کی 75 ویں سالگرہ منا نے جارہے ہیں ، جس کے بعد ملک بھر میں سال بھر چلنے والے پروگرام ہوں گے ۔ اجلاس میں صحت و خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیائی اور کھادوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا ، جو راجیہ سبھا میں ایوان کے رہنما بھی ہیں ، وزارت قانون اور انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال اور پارلیمانی امور اور اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
اجلاس کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے میٹنگ میں اہم مسائل اٹھانے پر تمام لیڈروں کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حکومت ایوان پارلیمنٹ کے متعلقہ قواعد و ضوابط اور متعلقہ پریزائڈنگ آفیسر کے فیصلوں کے تحت تمام مسائل پر بحث کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔
اجلاس میں وزراء سمیت 30 سیاسی پارٹیوں کے 42 رہنماؤں نے شرکت کی ۔
ایوان کے لیڈروں کی میٹنگ کے بعد ، پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر نے میڈیا کو قانون سازی کے کام کاج اور دیگر اہم امور کے بارے میں معلومات دیں جن پر ایوان کے لیڈروں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔ میڈیا کو بریفنگ دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے 26 نومبر 2024 کو‘یوم آئین’ کا جشن منانے کی تیاریوں اور سال بھر چلنے والے حسب ذیل پروگراموں کی تفصیل بھی بتائی۔
1. یوم آئین کے جشن سے متعلق اہم تقریب 26 نومبر 2024 کو صبح 11.00 بجے سنٹرل ہال ، سمویدھان سدن ، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگی ۔ اس تقریب میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند، وزیر اعظم ، لوک سبھا اسپیکر ، مرکزی وزراء ، اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور دیگر معززین شرکت کریں گے ۔
2. اس تقریب کو مختلف ٹی وی چینلز پر براہ راست نشر کیا جائے گا ۔
3. سال بھر چلنے والی تقریبات کی ٹیگ لائن‘‘ہمارا سمویدھان ، ہمارا سوابھیمان’’ ہوگی ۔
4. تقریب کا آغاز قومی ترانے سے ہوگا ، جس کے بعد لوک سبھا اسپیکر کا استقبالیہ خطاب ہوگا۔
5. اس کے بعد نائب صدر جمہوریہ قوم سے خطاب کریں گے ۔
6. پروگرام کے دیگر جھلکیاں حسب ذیل ہوں گی:
1. آئین ہند کو اختیار کیے جانے کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کی یاد میں ایک یادگاری سکہ اور ڈاک ٹکٹ کا اجرا ء۔
2. ‘‘میکنگ آف دی کانسٹیٹیوشن آف انڈیا: اے گلمپس’’ اور‘‘میکنگ آف دی کانسٹیٹیوشن آف انڈیا اینڈ اِٹس گلوریس جرنی’’ کے عنوان سے کتابوں کی رونمائی۔
3. آئین ہند کے فن کے لیے وقف کتابچہ کا اجرا ء۔
4. سنسکرت زبان میں آئین ہند کا اجراء ۔
5. میتھلی زبان میں آئین ہند کا اجراء ۔
6. اس کے بعد صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو قوم سے خطاب کریں گی ۔
1. اس کے بعد صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے ساتھ دنیا بھر میں موجود تمام ہندوستانیوں کے ذریعے دستور ہند کا دیباچہ پڑھا جائے گا اور تقریب کا اختتام قومی ترانے کے ساتھ ہوگا ۔
2. مرکزی وزیر نے میڈیا کے ذریعے دنیا بھر میں موجود تمام ہندوستانیوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے ساتھ دستور ہند کے دیباچہ کواجتماعی طور پر پڑھنے میں شامل ہوں۔
3. سنٹرل ہال میں منعقد ہونے والی مرکزی تقریب کے علاوہ ، گورنر/لیفٹیننٹ گورنر/وزرائے اعلی کی قیادت میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں خصوصی تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا جن میں تمام وزراء ، ایم ایل اے اور دیگر معززین بھی دستور ہند کا دیباچہ پڑھ سکتے ہیں ۔
4. 75 ویں سالگرہ کی یادگاری تقریبات کا مقصد آئین ہند میں درج اقدار کا اعادہ اور شہریوں کو جمہوریت کی مضبوطی میں اپنا جائز کردار ادا کرنے کی ترغیب دینا ہے ۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد ہمارے آئین کی تشکیل اور اس کی اہم التزامات کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنا ہے ۔
5. یادگاری تقریبات سال بھر جاری رہیں گی اور اس کی سرگرمیاں چار زاویوں پر مرکوز ہوں گی: یعنی آئین ہند کا دیباچہ ، اپنے آئین کو جانیں ، آئین کی تشکیل اور آئین کی عظمت کا جشن ۔
6. دیہی علاقوں کے پنچایتوں ، امرت سروور مراکز پر اجتماعی شکل میں آئین ہند کا دیباچہ پڑھنے کا اہتمام کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
7. سال بھر کی سرگرمیوں میں لوگوں کی آن لائن شرکت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ، حکومت کی طرف سے درج ذیل متعلقہ مہم کی منسلکہ ویب سائٹیں بنائی گئی ہیں:
• Constitution75.com :اس ویب سائٹ پر مختلف سرگرمیوں کی میزبانی ہوگی جیسے آئین ہند کی اجتماعی دیباچہ خوانی ، آئین سے متعلق فلم کی اسکریننگ ، آئین کے فن سے متعلق نمائش ۔
• https://mybharat.gov.in/imeqaevents/constitution-day-samvidhaan-diwas-hamara-samvidhaan-hamara-abhimaan:: یہ نوجوانوں کو مشغول کرنے کی ویب سائٹ ہے جو مختلف رضاکارانہ سرگرمیوں ، بنیادی فرائض کی انجام دہی اور جشن آئین سے متعلق دیگر سرگرمیوں کی میزبانی کرے گی۔
• https://www.mygov.in: اس ویب سائٹ کے ذریعے شہریوں ، اسکولی بچوں ، کالج کے طلباء اور نوجوانوں کو مختلف ڈیجیٹل آؤٹ ریچ کی سرگرمیوں جیسے ہندوستان کے آئین سے متعلق موضوعات پر مضمون نگاری، کوئز ، پوسٹرس سازی کا مسابقہ وغیرہ میں حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دی جا سکتی ہے ۔
1. پندرہ روزہ پروگرام میں شرکت(14اپریل 2025تا 28 اپریل 2025) پنچایتوں میں بابا صاحب ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کی شراکت کی تشہیر کے لیے مائی بھارت کے رضاکاروں کے ذریعے ‘سمویدھان سوابھمیان یاترا ’کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا ۔ یہ یاترا ایس سی/ایس ٹی آبادی والے دیہاتوں اور ہر پنچایت کے اہم دیہاتوں میں منعقد کی جانی چاہیے ۔
یاتراؤں کے دوران جہاں کہیں بھی بابا صاحب کے مجسمے ہوں گے ، انہیں پھولوں سے خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جائے گا ۔
1. آپ سب جانتے ہیں کہ 2010 میں ، گجرات کے وزیر اعلی ہوتے ہوئے،وزیر اعظم نے گجرات میں‘‘سمویدھان گورو یاترا’’ نکالی تھی اور وہ سال 2015 سے 26 نومبر کو یوم آئین کے طور پر منانے کے پیچھے کے محرک تھے ۔
2. اسے قومی جشن بنانے کے لیے سوشل میڈیا پر اپنے سرٹیفکیٹ شیئر کرنا ۔
اٹھارہویں لوک سبھا کے تیسرے اجلاس اور راجیہ سبھا کے 266 ویں اجلاس کے دوران پیش کیے جانے والے بلوں کی فہرست
Iقانون سازی کے کام کاج:-
1. بھارتیہ وایویان ودھییک، 2024
2. ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ (ترمیمی) بل، 2024
3. ریاست گوا کے اسمبلی حلقوں میں درج فہرست قبائل کی نمائندگی کی تنظیم نوبل، 2024
4. بلز آف لیڈنگ بل، 2024
5. بحری راستوں سے مال ڈھلائی کا بل، 2024
6. ریلوے (ترمیمی) بل، 2024
7. بینکنگ قوانین (ترمیمی) بل، 2024
8. مسلمان وقف (منسوخی) بل، 2024
9. وقف (ترمیمی) بل، 2024
10. آئل فیلڈز(ریگولیشن اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ)ترمیمی بل، 2024
11. بوائلرز بل، 2024
12. راشٹریہ سہکاری وشو ودیالیہ بل، 2024
13. پنجاب کورٹس (ترمیمی) بل 2024
14. مرچینٹ شپنگ بل، 2024
15. کوسٹل شپنگ بل، 2024
16. انڈین پورٹس بل، 2024
II – مالیاتی کام کاج:-
سال 25-2024 کے لیے ضمنی مطالبات زر کی پہلی قسط پر بحث اور ووٹنگ اور متعلقہ تصرفاتی بل کی پیشی ، غورو خوض اور منظوری/واپسی۔