President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES ODISHA PARBA 2024
22 NOV 2024 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the Odisha Parba 2024 in New Delhi today (November 22, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Odisha Parba has played an important role in making people aware of the rich heritage of Odisha’s art, literature, dance, music and cuisine. She appreciated all stakeholders for organising this event for a decade in New Delhi.
The President said that the Kalinga War turned 'Chandashoka' into 'Dharmashoka'. This war teaches us that peace is important for progress. Some parts of today’s world are facing conflicts. The Kalinga war chapter of Odisha’s history can show the path of peace to the world.
The President said that the most important aspect of Odisha's culture is tolerance. She urged people to live with affection and harmony and work to the best of their ability for India and Odisha.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے اڈیشہ پربا 2024 میں شرکت کی
22 NOV 2024 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترم درو پدی مرمو نے آج (22 نومبر 2024) کو نئی دہلی میں اڈیشہ پربا 2024 کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اڈیشہ پربا نے اڈیشہ کے فنون، ادب، رقص، موسیقی اور کھان پان کی مالا مال وراثت کو لوگوں تک پہنچانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس تقریب کو دہلی میں ایک دہائی تک منظم کرنے کے لیے تمام متعلقہ افراد کی تعریفیں کیں۔
صدر ہند نے کہا کہ کلنگا کی جنگ نے ’’چنڈاشوک‘‘ کو دھرم شوک‘‘ میں تبدیل کر دیا تھا۔ یہ جنگ ہمیں سکھاتی ہے کہ ترقی کے لیے امن ضروری ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کے دور میں کچھ حصے تنازعات کا شکار ہیں، ایسے میں اڈیشہ کی تاریخ کی یہ جنگ دنیا کو امن کا راستہ دکھا سکتی ہے۔
صدر مرمو نے مزید کہا کہ اڈیشہ کی ثقافت کا سب سے اہم پہلو رواداری ہے۔ انہوں نے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ محبت اور ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ زندگی گزاریں اور ہندوستان اور اڈیشہ کی فلاح کے لیے اپنی بھرپور کوشش کریں۔