President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES ODISHA PARBA 2024
22 NOV 2024 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the Odisha Parba 2024 in New Delhi today (November 22, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Odisha Parba has played an important role in making people aware of the rich heritage of Odisha’s art, literature, dance, music and cuisine. She appreciated all stakeholders for organising this event for a decade in New Delhi.
The President said that the Kalinga War turned 'Chandashoka' into 'Dharmashoka'. This war teaches us that peace is important for progress. Some parts of today’s world are facing conflicts. The Kalinga war chapter of Odisha’s history can show the path of peace to the world.
The President said that the most important aspect of Odisha's culture is tolerance. She urged people to live with affection and harmony and work to the best of their ability for India and Odisha.

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി. ദ്രൗപതി മുർമു ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്ന ഒഡീഷ പർബ 2024-ൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
22 NOV 2024 9:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഒഡീഷയുടെ കല, സാഹിത്യം, നൃത്തം, സംഗീതം, പാചകരീതി എന്നിവയുടെ സമ്പന്നമായ പൈതൃകത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ജനങ്ങളെ ബോധവാന്മാരാക്കുന്നതിൽ ഒഡീഷ പർബ സുപ്രധാന പങ്ക് വഹിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ചടങ്ങിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ഒരു ദശാബ്ദക്കാലം ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ഈ പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചതിന് ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാവരെയും അവർ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
കലിംഗയുദ്ധം 'ചണ്ഡാശോക'ത്തെ (ദയയില്ലായ്മ) ' ധർമ്മാശോക' മാക്കി (നീതിയുള്ളത് ) മാറ്റിയെന്നും രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. പുരോഗതിക്ക് സമാധാനമാണ് പ്രധാനമെന്ന് ഈ യുദ്ധം നമ്മെ പഠിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ഇന്ന് ലോകത്തിൻ്റെ ചില ഭാഗങ്ങൾ സംഘർഷങ്ങൾ നേരിടുന്നു. ലോകത്തിന് സമാധാനത്തിൻ്റെ പാത കാട്ടിക്കൊടുക്കാൻ ഒഡീഷയുടെ ചരിത്രത്തിലെ കലിംഗ യുദ്ധ അധ്യായത്തിനു കഴിയുമെന്നും രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഒഡീഷാ സംസ്കാരത്തിൻ്റെ ഏറ്റവും പ്രധാന വശം സഹിഷ്ണുതയാണെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ജനങ്ങൾ സ്നേഹത്തോടെയും ഐക്യത്തോടെയും ജീവിക്കണമെന്നും ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കും ഒഡീഷയ്ക്കും വേണ്ടി കഴിവിൻ്റെ പരമാവധി പ്രവർത്തിക്കണമെന്നും രാഷ്ട്രപതി ദ്രൗപതി മുർമു ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.