राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ओडिशा पर्व 2024 में शामिल हुईं
22 NOV 2024 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (22 नवम्‍बर, 2024) नई दिल्ली में ओडिशा पर्व 2024 की शोभा बढ़ाई।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ओडिशा पर्व ने ओडिशा की कला, साहित्य, नृत्य, संगीत और व्यंजनों की समृद्ध विरासत से लोगों को अवगत कराने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने नई दिल्ली में एक दशक से इस कार्यक्रम के आयोजन के लिए सभी हितधारकों की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कलिंग युद्ध ने 'चंडअशोक' को 'धर्मअशोक' में बदल दिया। यह युद्ध हमें सिखाता है कि प्रगति के लिए शांति महत्वपूर्ण है। आज दुनिया के कुछ हिस्से संघर्ष का सामना कर रहे हैं। ओडिशा के इतिहास का कलिंग युद्ध अध्याय दुनिया को शांति का मार्ग दिखा सकता है।
​राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ओडिशा की संस्कृति का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण पहलू सहिष्णुता है। उन्होंने लोगों से स्नेह और सद्भाव के साथ रहने तथा भारत और ओडिशा के लिए अपनी क्षमता के अनुसार काम करने का आग्रह किया।

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES ODISHA PARBA 2024
22 NOV 2024 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the Odisha Parba 2024 in New Delhi today (November 22, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Odisha Parba has played an important role in making people aware of the rich heritage of Odisha’s art, literature, dance, music and cuisine. She appreciated all stakeholders for organising this event for a decade in New Delhi.
The President said that the Kalinga War turned 'Chandashoka' into 'Dharmashoka'. This war teaches us that peace is important for progress. Some parts of today’s world are facing conflicts. The Kalinga war chapter of Odisha’s history can show the path of peace to the world.
The President said that the most important aspect of Odisha's culture is tolerance. She urged people to live with affection and harmony and work to the best of their ability for India and Odisha.