Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism to organize International Tourism Mart from 26th to 29th November in Kaziranga, Assam
22 NOV 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th edition of International Tourism Mart (ITM) will be held in Kaziranga, Assam from 26th to 29th, November, 2024 in Kaziranga, Assam. International Tourism Mart is an annual event organized by the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, designed to highlight the tourism potential of the North Eastern region for both domestic and international audiences. This event serves as a vital platform, bringing together tourism businesses and entrepreneurs from the eight North Eastern States—Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura, and Sikkim—to foster collaboration and interactions among buyers, sellers, media, government agencies, and other stakeholders.
The 12th edition of ITM to take place in a region renowned for its diverse topography, rich flora and fauna, vibrant ethnic communities, ancient traditions, festivals, and abundant arts and crafts. Kaziranga National Park, a UNESCO site and home to the majestic one-horned rhino, adds to the allure of this event.
Briefing the media on the 12th edition of ITM, here today, DG, Tourism Ms. Mugdha Sinha informed that the event is expected to be attended by approx. 400 participants which include international and domestic tour operators, hoteliers and homestay owners, tourism service providers, influencers and opinion makers, senior officials from the Government of India and State Governments, Media and International students etc.
The DG further informed that the three-day Mart will feature a variety of activities, including presentations by state governments, B2B meetings, panel discussions, food demonstrations, cultural evenings, live music, a North East Bazaar, and technical visits to significant sites such as Charaideo Moidam (newest and 43rd UNESCO World Heritage Site of India), Kaziranga National Park (Celebrates 50 years as National Park), Hathikuli Tea Estate and the Orchid and Biodiversity Park. It will also engage international students who are studying in the North Eastern region and influencers all across the globe providing them with first hand insights into the area's rich culture.
Highlighting that the ITM in Kaziranga will exemplify a strong commitment to sustainability, aligning with the Travel for Life initiative of Ministry of Tourism, the DG stated that the event will be organized with a focus on minimizing environmental impact, employing energy-efficient practices, and the elimination of single-use plastics. Transportation during the Mart will be facilitated via dedicated shuttle services, demonstrating the Ministry's dedication to harmonizing tourism with nature and ensuring a lasting, positive legacy, she added.

পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়
২৬-২৯ নৱেম্বৰত কাজিৰঙাত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় টুৰিজিম মাৰ্টৰ আয়োজন পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ
22 NOV 2024 5:56PM by PIB Guwahati
অসমৰ কাজিৰঙাত অহা ২৬-২৯ নৱেম্বৰত দ্বাদশ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় টুৰিজিম মাৰ্ট (ITM) অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব। ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ঘৰুৱা আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উভয় পৰ্যটকৰ বাবে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ পৰ্যটনৰ সম্ভাৱনাক আলোকপাতৰ উদ্দেশ্যেৰে বছৰি আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় টুৰিজিম মাৰ্ট অনুষ্ঠিত কৰি আহিছে। এই অনুষ্ঠানে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ আঠোখন ৰাজ্য যথা— অসম, অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ, মণিপুৰ, মেঘালয়, মিজোৰাম, নাগালেণ্ড, ত্ৰিপুৰা আৰু ছিকিমৰ পৰ্যটন ব্যৱসায়ী আৰু উদ্যোগীসকলক একত্ৰিতকৰণেৰে ক্ৰেতা, বিক্ৰেতা, সংবাদ মাধ্যম, চৰকাৰী সংস্থা আৰু আন-আন অংশীদাৰসকলৰ মাজত সহযোগিতা আৰু সমন্বয়ৰ বৰ্ধনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এখনি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মঞ্চ হিচাপে কাম কৰি আহিছে।
বৈচিত্ৰ্যময় ভূ-প্ৰকৃতি, চহকী উদ্ভিদ আৰু প্ৰাণীকূল, স্পন্দনশীল নৃগোষ্ঠীয় সমাজ, প্ৰাচীন পৰম্পৰা, উৎসৱ আৰু প্ৰচুৰ কলা আৰু শিল্পকৰ্মৰ বাবে বিখ্যাত এটি অঞ্চলত দ্বাদশ আইটিএম অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব। ইউনেস্ক’ ক্ষেত্ৰ আৰু এটা-খড়্গৰ গঁড়ৰ বাসস্থান কাজিৰঙা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যানে এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ আকৰ্ষণ অধিক বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
এই মাৰ্টৰ দ্বাদশ সংস্কৰণৰ বিষয়ে সংবাদ মাধ্যমক অৱগত কৰি আজি ইয়াত পৰ্যটনৰ ডিজি শ্ৰীমতী মুগ্ধা সিনহাই অৱগত কৰে যে এই অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰায় ৪০০ অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু ঘৰুৱা ট্যুৰ অপাৰেটৰ, হোটেলাৰ আৰু হোমষ্টেৰ গৰাকী, পৰ্যটন সেৱা প্ৰদানকাৰী, ইনফ্লুয়েন্সাৰ আৰু অপিনিয়ন মেকাৰ, ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া, সংবাদ মাধ্যম আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী আদি।
ডিজিয়ে আৰু জনায় যে উক্ত তিনি-দিনীয়া মাৰ্টত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ প্ৰেজেনটেচন, বি টু বি মিটিং, পেনেল আলোচনা, খাদ্য-সম্ভাৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন, সাংস্কৃতিক সন্ধিয়া, লাইভ মিউজিক, এখন নৰ্থ-ইষ্ট বজাৰ আৰু উল্লেখযোগ্য ক্ষেত্ৰ যথাঃ চৰাইদেউৰ মৈদাম (ভাৰতৰ নতুন আৰু ৪৩ সংখ্যক ইউনেস্ক’ৰ বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য ক্ষেত্ৰ), কাজিৰঙা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যান (ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যান হিচাপে ৫০ বছৰ উদযাপন), হাতীখুলি চাহ বাগিচা তথা অৰ্কিড আৰু জৈৱ-বৈচিত্ৰ্য উদ্যান কাৰিকৰীভাৱে দৰ্শনকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি একাধিক অনুষ্ঠান অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব। ই লগতে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত অধ্যয়নৰত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী আৰু সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ ইনফ্লুয়েন্সাৰসকলক জড়িতকৰণেৰে তেওঁলোকক অঞ্চলটোৰ চহকী সংস্কৃতিৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টি প্ৰদান কৰিব।
কাজিৰঙাত এই মাৰ্টৰ আয়োজনে পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ট্ৰেভেল ফৰ লাইফ পদক্ষেপৰে সংগতিপূৰ্ণ বহনক্ষমতাৰ প্ৰতি গভীৰ অংগীকাৰক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিব বুলি উল্লেখেৰে ডিজিয়ে কয় যে পাৰিপাৰ্শ্বিক প্ৰভাৱ হ্ৰাস, শক্তি-দক্ষ পন্থাৰ প্ৰয়োগ আৰু এবাৰ-ব্যৱহৃত প্লাষ্টিক নিৰ্মূলৰ লক্ষ্যৰে এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। মাৰ্টৰ সময়ছোৱাত পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থা সমৰ্পিত শ্বাটল সেৱাৰ জৰিয়তে সহজ কৰি তোলা হ’ব, যিয়ে পৰ্যটনক প্ৰকৃতিৰ সৈতে সামঞ্জস্যকৰণ আৰু এটি স্থায়ী, ইতিবাচক লিগেছী নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ নিষ্ঠাকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিব বুলিও তেওঁ লগতে কয়।