Ministry of Culture
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu To Inaugurate 125th Birth Anniversary Celebration of Utkal Keshari Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab
20 NOV 2024 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Inauguration of the 125th Birth Anniversary Celebration of Utkal Keshari Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab will be held tomorrow at Vigyan Bhawan, 11.30 AM onwards. President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu will be the Chief Guest on the occasion. Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Culture & Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, and Chief Minister of Odisha Shri Mohan Charan Majhi will also be present during the event.
Member of Parliament from Cuttack and son of Dr. Hareukrushna Mahtab, Shri Bhartruhari Mahtab will also be part of the programme honouring the impact and legacy of the Lion of Odisha.
In the honour of Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab, the event will witness the release of a special commemorative stamp and coin. Sahitya Akademi, an autonomous organisation under the Ministry of Culture has prepared a monograph in Odia, an English translation of Gaan Majlis and a Hindi translation of Gaon Majlis for release during tomorrow’s programme.
Furthermore, an exhibition on his life and legacy has been put together by the Ministry of Culture. The exhibition will also showcase the works of Odia artists who have been in Delhi for the past few days, taking part in the National Painting Camp being organised by Lalit Kala Akademi, an autonomous organisation under Ministry of Culture.
Smt. Susmita Das will pay tribute to the rich history and culture of Odisha through a musical programme.
Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab, also known as "Utkal Keshari," was born on 21 November 1899, in Agarpara, Odisha. He was a multifaceted leader in Indian history, known as a freedom fighter, politician, historian, writer, social reformer, and journalist. He was deeply influenced by figures like Swami Vivekananda, Ramkrishna Paramhansa and Mahatma Gandhi. His political career began during his college years when he joined the freedom movement, participating actively in events such as the Non-Cooperation Movement, Salt Satyagraha etc. He was arrested multiple times for his activism and was instrumental in the integration of Odisha into the Union of India.
Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab was the last Prime Minister of the princely state. Later as Chief Minister in independent India, he focused on Odisha's industrialization and advocated for the state's economic development. Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab was also a significant literary figure, writing extensively in both Odia and English and winning accolades for his work, including the historical account ‘History of Orissa’ and won the Sahitya Akademi Award in 1983 for ‘Gaon Majlis’. He also served as the Union Minister for Commerce and Industry and was elected to the Lok Sabha unopposed in 1962.
Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab is remembered for his strong will, determination, and influence, earning recognition as one of the state's foremost leaders.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உத்கல் கேஷரி டாக்டர் ஹரேகிருஷ்ணா மஹ்தாபின் 125-வது பிறந்த தினக் கொண்டாட்டத்தை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி முர்மு தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
20 NOV 2024 6:53PM by PIB Chennai
உத்கல் கேரி டாக்டர் ஹரேகிருஷ்ண மஹ்தாபின் 125-வது பிறந்த தினக் கொண்டாட்டத்தின் தொடக்க விழா நாளை காலை 11.30 மணிக்கு விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் நடைபெறுகிறது. குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொள்கிறார். கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத், ஒடிசா முதலமைச்சர் திரு மோகன் சரண் மஜி ஆகியோரும் பங்கேற்கவுள்ளனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கட்டாக் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினரும், டாக்டர் ஹரேகிருஷ்ணா மஹ்தாப்பின் மகனுமான திரு பர்த்ருஹரி மஹ்தாப் பங்கேற்கிறார்.
டாக்டர் ஹரேகிருஷ்ணா மஹ்தாப்பை கௌரவிக்கும் வகையில், சிறப்பு நினைவு தபால்தலை மற்றும் நாணயம் வெளியிடப்படும்.
மேலும், அவரது வாழ்க்கை மற்றும் மரபு குறித்த கண்காட்சியை கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் ஒன்றிணைத்துள்ளது.
"உத்கல் கேசரி" என்றும் அழைக்கப்படும் டாக்டர் ஹரேகிருஷ்ணா மஹ்தாப் 1899 நவம்பர் 21 அன்று ஒடிசாவின் அகர்பாராவில் பிறந்தார். சுதந்திர போராட்ட வீரர், அரசியல்வாதி, வரலாற்றாசிரியர், எழுத்தாளர், சமூக சீர்திருத்தவாதி மற்றும் பத்திரிகையாளர் என இந்திய வரலாற்றில் பன்முகத் தலைவராக அறியப்பட்டார். சுவாமி விவேகானந்தர், ராமகிருஷ்ண பரமஹம்சர் மற்றும் மகாத்மா காந்தி போன்ற ஆளுமைகளால் அவர் வெகுவாக ஈர்க்கப்பட்டார். இவரது அரசியல் வாழ்க்கை தனது கல்லூரி ஆண்டுகளில் சுதந்திர இயக்கத்தில் சேர்ந்து, ஒத்துழையாமை இயக்கம், உப்பு சத்தியாகிரகம் போன்ற நிகழ்வுகளில் தீவிரமாக பங்கேற்றபோது தொடங்கியது. அவர் தனது செயல்பாட்டிற்காக பல முறை கைது செய்யப்பட்டார் மற்றும் ஒடிசாவை இந்திய ஒன்றியத்துடன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2075196