Ministry of Culture
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu To Inaugurate 125th Birth Anniversary Celebration of Utkal Keshari Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab
20 NOV 2024 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Inauguration of the 125th Birth Anniversary Celebration of Utkal Keshari Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab will be held tomorrow at Vigyan Bhawan, 11.30 AM onwards. President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu will be the Chief Guest on the occasion. Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Culture & Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, and Chief Minister of Odisha Shri Mohan Charan Majhi will also be present during the event.
Member of Parliament from Cuttack and son of Dr. Hareukrushna Mahtab, Shri Bhartruhari Mahtab will also be part of the programme honouring the impact and legacy of the Lion of Odisha.
In the honour of Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab, the event will witness the release of a special commemorative stamp and coin. Sahitya Akademi, an autonomous organisation under the Ministry of Culture has prepared a monograph in Odia, an English translation of Gaan Majlis and a Hindi translation of Gaon Majlis for release during tomorrow’s programme.
Furthermore, an exhibition on his life and legacy has been put together by the Ministry of Culture. The exhibition will also showcase the works of Odia artists who have been in Delhi for the past few days, taking part in the National Painting Camp being organised by Lalit Kala Akademi, an autonomous organisation under Ministry of Culture.
Smt. Susmita Das will pay tribute to the rich history and culture of Odisha through a musical programme.
Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab, also known as "Utkal Keshari," was born on 21 November 1899, in Agarpara, Odisha. He was a multifaceted leader in Indian history, known as a freedom fighter, politician, historian, writer, social reformer, and journalist. He was deeply influenced by figures like Swami Vivekananda, Ramkrishna Paramhansa and Mahatma Gandhi. His political career began during his college years when he joined the freedom movement, participating actively in events such as the Non-Cooperation Movement, Salt Satyagraha etc. He was arrested multiple times for his activism and was instrumental in the integration of Odisha into the Union of India.
Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab was the last Prime Minister of the princely state. Later as Chief Minister in independent India, he focused on Odisha's industrialization and advocated for the state's economic development. Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab was also a significant literary figure, writing extensively in both Odia and English and winning accolades for his work, including the historical account ‘History of Orissa’ and won the Sahitya Akademi Award in 1983 for ‘Gaon Majlis’. He also served as the Union Minister for Commerce and Industry and was elected to the Lok Sabha unopposed in 1962.
Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab is remembered for his strong will, determination, and influence, earning recognition as one of the state's foremost leaders.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਉਤਕਲ ਕੇਸ਼ਰੀ ਡਾ. ਹਰਿਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਮਹਿਤਾਬ ਦੇ 125ਵੇਂ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
20 NOV 2024 6:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉਤਕਲ ਕੇਸ਼ਰੀ ਡਾ. ਹਰਿਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਮਹਿਤਾਬ ਦੇ 125ਵੇਂ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਭਲਕੇ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11.30 ਵਜੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਜੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ ਅਤੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਹਨ ਚਰਨ ਮਾਝੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਕਟਕ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਹਰਿਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਮਹਿਤਾਬ ਦੇ ਪੁੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਰਤਰੁਹਰੀ ਮਹਿਤਾਬ ਵੀ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੇਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਡਾ. ਹਰਿਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਮਹਿਤਾਬ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਟਿਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉੜੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮੋਨੋਗ੍ਰਾਫ, ਗਾਨ ਮਜਲਿਸ ਦਾ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਗਾਓਂ ਮਜਲਿਸ ਦਾ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਲੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਲਗਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੜੀਆ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਲਲਿਤ ਕਲਾ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਚਿੱਤਰਕਾਰੀ ਕੈਂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੁਸਮਿਤਾ ਦਾਸ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਗੀਤਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਡਾ: ਹਰਿਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਮਹਿਤਾਬ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ "ਉਤਕਲ ਕੇਸ਼ਰੀ" ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਦਾ ਜਨਮ 21 ਨਵੰਬਰ 1899 ਨੂੰ ਅਗਰਪਾੜਾ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਨੇਤਾ ਸੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੈਨਾਨੀ, ਸਿਆਸਤਦਾਨ, ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕਾਰ, ਲੇਖਕ, ਸਮਾਜ ਸੁਧਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ, ਰਾਮਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਪਰਮਹੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਲਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ, ਜਦੋਂ ਉਹ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ, ਨਾ ਮਿਲਵਰਤਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ, ਨਮਕ ਸੱਤਿਆਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਵਾਰ ਗਿਰਫਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਘ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਸੀ।
ਡਾ. ਹਰਿਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਮਹਿਤਾਬ ਰਿਆਸਤ ਦੇ ਆਖ਼ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਨ। ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਜ਼ਾਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗੀਕਰਣ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਵਕਾਲਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਡਾ. ਹਰਿਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਮਹਿਤਾਬ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਾਹਿਤਕ ਹਸਤੀ ਵੀ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉੜੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਲੇਖ 'ਉੜੀਸਾ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ' ਸਮੇਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੰਮ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ 'ਗਾਓਂ ਮਜਲਿਸ' ਲਈ 1983 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਵੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਅਤੇ 1962 ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਵਿਰੋਧ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ।
ਡਾ. ਹਰਿਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਮਹਿਤਾਬ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਇੱਛਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ, ਦ੍ਰਿੜ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਲਈ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ।