Ministry of Culture
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu To Inaugurate 125th Birth Anniversary Celebration of Utkal Keshari Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab
20 NOV 2024 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Inauguration of the 125th Birth Anniversary Celebration of Utkal Keshari Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab will be held tomorrow at Vigyan Bhawan, 11.30 AM onwards. President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu will be the Chief Guest on the occasion. Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Culture & Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, and Chief Minister of Odisha Shri Mohan Charan Majhi will also be present during the event.
Member of Parliament from Cuttack and son of Dr. Hareukrushna Mahtab, Shri Bhartruhari Mahtab will also be part of the programme honouring the impact and legacy of the Lion of Odisha.
In the honour of Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab, the event will witness the release of a special commemorative stamp and coin. Sahitya Akademi, an autonomous organisation under the Ministry of Culture has prepared a monograph in Odia, an English translation of Gaan Majlis and a Hindi translation of Gaon Majlis for release during tomorrow’s programme.
Furthermore, an exhibition on his life and legacy has been put together by the Ministry of Culture. The exhibition will also showcase the works of Odia artists who have been in Delhi for the past few days, taking part in the National Painting Camp being organised by Lalit Kala Akademi, an autonomous organisation under Ministry of Culture.
Smt. Susmita Das will pay tribute to the rich history and culture of Odisha through a musical programme.
Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab, also known as "Utkal Keshari," was born on 21 November 1899, in Agarpara, Odisha. He was a multifaceted leader in Indian history, known as a freedom fighter, politician, historian, writer, social reformer, and journalist. He was deeply influenced by figures like Swami Vivekananda, Ramkrishna Paramhansa and Mahatma Gandhi. His political career began during his college years when he joined the freedom movement, participating actively in events such as the Non-Cooperation Movement, Salt Satyagraha etc. He was arrested multiple times for his activism and was instrumental in the integration of Odisha into the Union of India.
Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab was the last Prime Minister of the princely state. Later as Chief Minister in independent India, he focused on Odisha's industrialization and advocated for the state's economic development. Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab was also a significant literary figure, writing extensively in both Odia and English and winning accolades for his work, including the historical account ‘History of Orissa’ and won the Sahitya Akademi Award in 1983 for ‘Gaon Majlis’. He also served as the Union Minister for Commerce and Industry and was elected to the Lok Sabha unopposed in 1962.
Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab is remembered for his strong will, determination, and influence, earning recognition as one of the state's foremost leaders.

وزارات ثقافت
ہندوستان کی صدر محترمہ مرمو 'اتکل کیشری' ڈاکٹر ہری کرشنا مہتاب
کی 125 ویں یوم پیدائش تقریب کاافتتاح کریں گی
20 NOV 2024 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
'اتکل کیشری' ڈاکٹر ہری کرشنا مہتاب کے 125ویں یوم پیدائش کی تقریب کا افتتاح کل صبح 11.30 بجے وگیان بھون میں ہوگا۔ ہندوستان کی صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی ہوں گی۔ وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان، ثقافت اور سیاحت کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت، اور اڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب موہن چرن ماجھی بھی اس تقریب کے دوران موجود ہوں گے۔
کٹک سے ممبر پارلیمنٹ اور ڈاکٹر ہریو کرشنا مہتاب کے صاحبزادے جناب بھرتری ہری مہتاب بھی اڈیشہ میں شیر کے اثرات اور وراثت کے اعزاز کے پروگرام کا حصہ ہوں گے۔
ڈاکٹر ہری کرشنا مہتاب کے اعزاز میں تقریب میں ایک خصوصی یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور سکے کا اجراء ہوگا۔ ثقافت کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار تنظیم ساہتیہ اکادمی نے کل کے پروگرام کے دوران ریلیز کے لیے اوڈیہ میں ایک مونوگراف، گان مجلس کا انگریزی ترجمہ اور گاؤں مجلس کا ہندی ترجمہ تیار کیا ہے۔
مزید برآں، وزارت ثقافت کی جانب سے ان کی زندگی اور میراث پر مبنی ایک نمائش بھی لگائی گئی ہے۔ اس نمائش میں اوڈیہ کے فنکاروں کے کاموں کو بھی دکھایا جائے گا جو گزشتہ کچھ دنوں سے دہلی میں ہیں، جو وزارت ثقافت کے تحت ایک خود مختار تنظیم للت کلا اکادمی کے زیر اہتمام نیشنل پینٹنگ کیمپ میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
اس تقریب میں محترمہ سشمیتا داس ایک میوزیکل پروگرام کے ذریعے اوڈیشہ کی بھرپور تاریخ اور ثقافت کو خراج تحسین پیش کریں گی۔
ڈاکٹر ہری کرشنا مہتاب، جسے "اتکل کیشری" کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے، 21 نومبر 1899 کو اڈیشہ کے اگرپارہ میں پیدا ہوئے۔ وہ ہندوستانی تاریخ کے ایک ہمہ جہتی رہنما تھے، جنہیں ایک مجاہد آزادی ، سیاست دان، مورخ، مصنف، سماجی مصلح اور صحافی کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے۔ وہ سوامی وویکانند، رام کرشن پرمہنس اور مہاتما گاندھی جیسی شخصیات سے بہت زیادہ متاثر تھے۔ ان کے سیاسی کریئر کا آغاز کالج کے زمانے میں ہوا جب انہوں نے تحریک آزادی میں شمولیت اختیار کی، تحریک عدم تعاون، نمک ستیہ گرہ وغیرہ جیسی تحریکوں میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا۔ انہیں اپنی سرگرمی کے لیے برطانوی دور حکومت میں متعدد بار گرفتار کیا گیا اور اڈیشہ کے یونین میں انضمام میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
ڈاکٹر ہری کرشنا مہتاب ریاست کے آخری وزیر اعظم تھے۔ بعد میں آزاد ہندوستان میں چیف منسٹر کے طور پر انہوں نے اوڈیشہ کی صنعت کاری پر توجہ مرکوز کی اور ریاست کی اقتصادی ترقی کی وکالت کی۔ ڈاکٹر ہری کرشنا مہتاب ایک اہم ادبی شخصیت بھی تھے، جنہوں نے اوڈیہ اور انگریزی دونوں زبانوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر لکھا اور اپنے کام کے لیے تعریفیں و ستائش حاصل کیں، جس میں تاریخی اکاؤنٹ 'ہسٹری آف اڑیسہ' اور 1983 میں 'گاؤں مجلس' کے لیے ساہتیہ اکادمی ایوارڈ جیتا تھا۔ انہوں نے تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دیں اور 1962 میں بلامقابلہ لوک سبھا کے لیے منتخب ہوئے۔
ڈاکٹر ہری کرشنا مہتاب کو ان کے مضبوط قوت ارادی ، عزم اور اثر و رسوخ کے لیے یاد کیا جاتا ہے، جنہوں نے ریاست کے صف اول کے رہنماؤں میں سے ایک کے طور پر شناخت حاصل کی۔