संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु उत्कल केशरी डॉ. हरेकृष्ण महताब की 125वीं जयंती समारोह का उद्घाटन करेंगी
20 NOV 2024 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
उत्कल केशरी डॉ. हरेकृष्ण महताब की 125वीं जयंती समारोह का उद्घाटन कल सुबह 11.30 बजे विज्ञान भवन में होगा। इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु मुख्य अतिथि होंगी। शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत और ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण माझी भी इस कार्यक्रम में मौजूद रहेंगे।
कटक से सांसद और डॉ. हरेकृष्ण महताब के पुत्र श्री भर्तृहरि महताब भी ओडिशा के शेर के प्रभाव और विरासत को सम्मानित करने वाले कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा होंगे।
डॉ. हरेकृष्ण महताब के सम्मान में एक विशेष स्मारक डाक टिकट और सिक्का इस कार्यक्रम में जारी किया जाएगा। साहित्य अकादमी, संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तहत एक स्वायत्त संगठन, ने कल के कार्यक्रम के दौरान विमोचन के लिए ओडिया में एक मोनोग्राफ, गान मजलिस का अंग्रेजी अनुवाद और गांव मजलिस का हिंदी अनुवाद तैयार किया है।
इसके अलावा, संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा उनके जीवन और विरासत पर एक प्रदर्शनी भी लगाई गई है। इस प्रदर्शनी में ओडिया कलाकारों की कृतियाँ भी दिखाई जाएँगी जो पिछले कुछ दिनों से दिल्ली में हैं और संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तहत एक स्वायत्त संगठन ललित कला अकादमी द्वारा आयोजित राष्ट्रीय चित्रकला शिविर में भाग ले रहे हैं।
श्रीमती सुस्मिता दास एक संगीत कार्यक्रम के द्वारा ओडिशा के समृद्ध इतिहास और संस्कृति को आदराँजलि अर्पित करेंगी।
डॉ. हरेकृष्ण महताब, जिन्हें "उत्कल केशरी" के नाम से भी जाना जाता है, का जन्म 21 नवंबर 1899 को ओडिशा के अगरपारा में हुआ था। वे भारतीय इतिहास के एक बहुमुखी नेता थे, जिन्हें स्वतंत्रता सेनानी, राजनीतिज्ञ, इतिहासकार, लेखक, समाज सुधारक और पत्रकार के रूप में जाना जाता है। वे स्वामी विवेकानंद, रामकृष्ण परमहंस और महात्मा गांधी जैसी हस्तियों से बहुत प्रभावित थे। उनका राजनीतिक जीवन कॉलेज के दौरान शुरू हुआ जब उन्होंने स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के कार्यक्रमों, जैसे असहयोग आंदोलन, नमक सत्याग्रह आदि में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। उन्हें उनकी सक्रियता के लिए कई बार गिरफ्तार किया गया और उन्होंने ओडिशा को भारत संघ में शामिल करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
डॉ. हरेकृष्ण महताब रियासत के अंतिम प्रधानमंत्री थे। बाद में स्वतंत्र भारत में मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में, उन्होंने ओडिशा के औद्योगिकीकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया और राज्य के आर्थिक विकास की वकालत की। डॉ. हरेकृष्ण महताब महत्वपूर्ण साहित्यिक भी थे, जिन्होंने ओडिया और अंग्रेजी दोनों में व्यापक रूप से लिखा और अपने काम के लिए प्रशंसा प्राप्त की, जिसमें 'ओडिशा का इतिहास' ऐतिहासिक विवरण भी शामिल है और 1983 में 'गाँव मजलिस' के लिए साहित्य अकादमी पुरस्कार जीता। उन्होंने केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री के रूप में भी कार्य किया और 1962 में निर्विरोध लोकसभा के लिए चुने गए।
डॉ. हरेकृष्ण महताब को उनकी दृढ़ इच्छाशक्ति, संकल्प और प्रभाव के कारण राज्य के अग्रणी नेता के रूप में प्रसिद्धि प्राप्त है।

Ministry of Culture
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu To Inaugurate 125th Birth Anniversary Celebration of Utkal Keshari Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab
20 NOV 2024 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Inauguration of the 125th Birth Anniversary Celebration of Utkal Keshari Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab will be held tomorrow at Vigyan Bhawan, 11.30 AM onwards. President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu will be the Chief Guest on the occasion. Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Culture & Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, and Chief Minister of Odisha Shri Mohan Charan Majhi will also be present during the event.
Member of Parliament from Cuttack and son of Dr. Hareukrushna Mahtab, Shri Bhartruhari Mahtab will also be part of the programme honouring the impact and legacy of the Lion of Odisha.
In the honour of Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab, the event will witness the release of a special commemorative stamp and coin. Sahitya Akademi, an autonomous organisation under the Ministry of Culture has prepared a monograph in Odia, an English translation of Gaan Majlis and a Hindi translation of Gaon Majlis for release during tomorrow’s programme.
Furthermore, an exhibition on his life and legacy has been put together by the Ministry of Culture. The exhibition will also showcase the works of Odia artists who have been in Delhi for the past few days, taking part in the National Painting Camp being organised by Lalit Kala Akademi, an autonomous organisation under Ministry of Culture.
Smt. Susmita Das will pay tribute to the rich history and culture of Odisha through a musical programme.
Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab, also known as "Utkal Keshari," was born on 21 November 1899, in Agarpara, Odisha. He was a multifaceted leader in Indian history, known as a freedom fighter, politician, historian, writer, social reformer, and journalist. He was deeply influenced by figures like Swami Vivekananda, Ramkrishna Paramhansa and Mahatma Gandhi. His political career began during his college years when he joined the freedom movement, participating actively in events such as the Non-Cooperation Movement, Salt Satyagraha etc. He was arrested multiple times for his activism and was instrumental in the integration of Odisha into the Union of India.
Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab was the last Prime Minister of the princely state. Later as Chief Minister in independent India, he focused on Odisha's industrialization and advocated for the state's economic development. Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab was also a significant literary figure, writing extensively in both Odia and English and winning accolades for his work, including the historical account ‘History of Orissa’ and won the Sahitya Akademi Award in 1983 for ‘Gaon Majlis’. He also served as the Union Minister for Commerce and Industry and was elected to the Lok Sabha unopposed in 1962.
Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab is remembered for his strong will, determination, and influence, earning recognition as one of the state's foremost leaders.