Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture conducts midterm review of Agricultural Schemes implementation in Southern States
20 NOV 2024 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (DA&FW) held a regional conference on 18th & 19th November at Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh to conduct a midterm review of various agricultural schemes implemented by Southern States & UT. Secretary, Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi and key officers from DA&FW, States of Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Karnataka & Union Territory of Puducherry gathered in Visakhapatnam to evaluate the progress and address challenges in the effective implementation of these schemes. These Conferences, the second in the series by the Government of India reflects the government’s commitment to enhancing agricultural infrastructure, fostering growth and supporting farmers across all regions, ensuring that each state’s unique challenges and opportunities are addressed through collaborative, targeted efforts and aims for equitable and sustainable agricultural development across the country.
During the course of the meeting, Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi highlighted the key initiatives taken by the Ministry in the recent years and urged the states to take maximum benefit of each scheme and various initiatives for the betterment of the farming and allied Community across their respective states. The states were urged to expedite the execution of Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS) by ensuring timely fund allocation and addressing issues related to State contributions and Single Nodal Account (SNA) balances. The participants were informed about the huge increase in Agricultural budget along with various farmer friendly initiatives taken by the Govt. and various bottlenecks, good practices etc. were discussed amongst the participant states and the department so as to utilize all initiatives maximally. The Secretary emphasized the importance of operationalizing SNA-SPARSH, returning unutilized balances and interest, and promptly submitting Utilization Certificates (UCs). He also emphasized on the importance of organizing state-level conferences to address region-specific agricultural challenges, ensuring every state receives focused attention and support for their unique needs and assured that the Centre is very much a partner to them and will help them to ameliorate the conditions of farmers and expanding farming related activities in their respected states.
The review meeting started by familiarizing the participants about the new initiative of the Govt. i.e Dharti Aaba Janajatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan ( DA – JGUA) approved by the Union Cabinet and launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in Sept, 2024. All participants were urged to get onboarded in the scheme to strengthen the recognition process, empower tribal communities, and ensure their involvement in forest protection, conservation, and sustainable livelihoods through government support. States were also informed about the flexibility to reallocate funds within RKVY components and for formulating new projects under KY for FRA beneficiaries under DA-JGUA so as to benefit the poorest of the poor in the country.
The conference focused on improving implementation of major schemes, including Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (PM-RKVY) and Krishonnati Yojana (KY), where non-performing states were encouraged to enhance their efforts in the remaining months of the fiscal year. The states were also advised to finalize the annual action plan for FY 2025-26 by December to enable timely release of the first instalment by April, 2025, aiming to reduce previous delays in fund utilization. The states were requested to spend the funds available with them as more spending will result in more allocation by the centre. The flexibility to spend money across schemes under the respective umbrella scheme was also explained to them in details.
A comprehensive review of other key initiatives took place, covering the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) for risk mitigation and expanded crop insurance, and the Digital Agriculture Mission for advancing data-driven agriculture. The conference highlighted the need for digital integration in crop surveys and the alignment of state land records with the Agristack to streamline operations under PM KISAN. Secretary (Agriculture) asked the states to aggressively work towards farmers registry as it is one time task but will reap insurmountable benefits to them for taking advantage of both Central Sector and Centrally Sponsored Schemes.
The meeting also discussed high-priority topics, including the National Edible Oils Mission, NABL accreditation for laboratories under the Insecticides Act, efficient use of the Krishi Nivesh Portal, Carbon Credits, Namo Drone Didi, e-National Agriculture Market (e-NAM), Farmer Producer Organization (FPO), Soil Health Card and Agricultural Infrastructure Fund (AIF) etc to foster sector growth. A presentation on the initiatives of the State Government on promoting Natural Farming was made by Shri Vijay Kumar, Advisor to Government of Andhra Pradesh.
An Open House session which discussed myriad issues in addition to above like tenure farmers, improved sampling systems, intercropping, layering of seeds, micro irrigations, organic farming, seeds quality etc. concluded the conference, allowing stakeholders to provide insights on overcoming implementation barriers and maximizing the reach of agricultural programs.
On 19th November, 2024 the delegates visited the Natural Farming fields and interacted with the practitioners of 2 to 8 years of field experience and saw preparation of different jeevamruthams and Agri Drone Spraying Technology.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि मंत्रालय ने दक्षिणी राज्यों में कृषि योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की मध्यावधि समीक्षा की
20 NOV 2024 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापत्तनम में 18 और 19 नवंबर को कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीएएंडएफडब्ल्यू) ने दक्षिणी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा कार्यान्वित विभिन्न कृषि योजनाओं की मध्यावधि समीक्षा के लिए एक क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया। कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव , डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी और आंध्र प्रदेश, केरल, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, कर्नाटक और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पुडुचेरी के प्रमुख अधिकारी इन योजनाओं के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन में प्रगति का मूल्यांकन करने और चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए एकत्र हुए। यह द्वितीय सम्मेलन कृषि बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने, विकास को बढ़ावा देने और सभी क्षेत्रों में किसानों को सहयोग देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि प्रत्येक राज्य की अद्वितीय चुनौतियों और अवसरों को सहयोगात्मक, लक्षित प्रयासों के माध्यम से संबोधित किया जाए और देश भर में समान और सतत कृषि विकास का लक्ष्य रखा जाए।
डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी ने बैठक में हाल के वर्षों में मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई प्रमुख पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला और राज्यों से आग्रह किया कि वे अपने-अपने राज्यों में खेती और संबद्ध समुदाय की बेहतरी के लिए प्रत्येक योजना और विभिन्न पहलों का अधिकतम लाभ उठाएं। राज्यों से समय पर धन आवंटन सुनिश्चित करके और राज्य के योगदान और एकल नोडल खाते (एसएनए) शेष राशि से संबंधित मुद्दों को हल करके केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं (सीएसएस) के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने का आग्रह किया गया। प्रतिभागियों को सरकार द्वारा किए गए विभिन्न किसान हितैषी कार्यक्रम के साथ-साथ कृषि बजट में वृद्धि के बारे में बताया गया। सभी पहलों का अधिकतम उपयोग करने के लिए भागीदार राज्यों और विभाग के बीच तौर-तरीकों पर चर्चा की गई। सचिव ने एसएनए-स्पर्श को चालू करने, अप्रयुक्त शेष राशि और ब्याज वापस करने और समय पर उपयोग प्रमाण पत्र (यूसी) जमा करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट कृषि चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए राज्य-स्तरीय सम्मेलनों के आयोजन के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया। यह सुनिश्चित किया गया कि प्रत्येक राज्य को उनकी विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के लिए सहयोग मिले और आश्वासन दिया गया कि केंद्र उनका पूर्ण भागीदार है और किसानों की स्थिति में सुधार लाने तथा उनके राज्यों में कृषि संबंधी गतिविधियों का विस्तार करने में उनकी सहायता करेगा।
समीक्षा बैठक की शुरुआत प्रतिभागियों को सरकार की नई पहल यानी धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान (डीए-जेजीयूए) के बारे में जानकारी देकर की गई, जिसे केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने मंजूरी दी और सितंबर, 2024 में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा लॉन्च किया गया। सभी प्रतिभागियों से इस योजना में शामिल होने का आग्रह किया गया था, ताकि मान्यता प्रक्रिया को मजबूत किया जा सके, आदिवासी समुदायों को सशक्त बनाया जा सके और सरकारी सहायता के माध्यम से वन सुरक्षा, संरक्षण और स्थायी आजीविका में उनकी भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की जा सके। राज्यों को राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना (आरकेवीवाई) घटकों के भीतर धन के पुनर्वितरण और डीए-जेजीयूए के तहत संरक्षित क्षेत्रो में वन अधिकार अधिनियम(एफआरए) लाभार्थियों के लिए कृषि योजना (केवाई) के तहत नई परियोजनाएं तैयार करने के लचीलेपन के बारे में भी बताया गया, ताकि देश के सबसे गरीब लोगों को लाभ मिल सके।
सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना (पीएम-आरकेवीवाई) और कृषि विकास योजना (केवाई) सहित प्रमुख योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में सुधार पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जहां गैर-निष्पादित राज्यों को वित्तीय वर्ष के शेष महीनों में अपने प्रयासों को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। राज्यों को दिसंबर तक वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए वार्षिक कार्य योजना को अंतिम रूप देने की भी सलाह दी गई ताकि अप्रैल, 2025 तक पहली किस्त समय पर जारी की जा सके, जिसका उद्देश्य निधि उपयोग में पिछली देरी को कम करना है। राज्यों से अनुरोध किया गया कि वे अपने पास उपलब्ध धन को खर्च करें क्योंकि अधिक खर्च करने से केंद्र द्वारा अधिक आवंटन होगा। संबंधित अम्ब्रेला योजना के तहत योजनाओं में धन खर्च करने की लचीलेपन के बारे में भी उन्हें विस्तार से बताया गया।
अन्य प्रमुख पहलों की व्यापक समीक्षा की गई, जिसमें जोखिम न्यूनीकरण और विस्तारित फसल बीमा के लिए प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) और डेटा-संचालित कृषि को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए डिजिटल कृषि मिशन शामिल हैं। सम्मेलन में फसल सर्वेक्षणों में डिजिटल एकीकरण और पीएम किसान के तहत संचालन को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए एग्रीस्टैक के साथ राज्य भूमि अभिलेखों के संरेखण की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया। सचिव (कृषि) ने राज्यों से किसानों की रजिस्ट्री के लिए आक्रामक रूप से काम करने को कहा क्योंकि यह एक बार का काम है लेकिन केंद्रीय क्षेत्र और केंद्र प्रायोजित दोनों योजनाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए उन्हें बहुत लाभ होगा।
बैठक में उच्च प्राथमिकता वाले विषयों पर भी चर्चा की गई, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशन, कीटनाशक अधिनियम के तहत प्रयोगशालाओं के लिए एनएबीएल मान्यता, कृषि निवेश पोर्टल का कुशल उपयोग, कार्बन क्रेडिट, नमो ड्रोन दीदी, ई-राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाजार (ई-एनएएम), किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ), मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड और कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (एआईएफ) आदि शामिल हैं, ताकि क्षेत्र के विकास को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के सलाहकार श्री विजय कुमार ने प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्य सरकार की पहलों पर एक प्रस्तुति दी।
सम्मेलन का समापन काश्तकारी, उन्नत नमूनाकरण प्रणाली, अंतरफसल, बीजों की परत-दर-परत खेती, सूक्ष्म सिंचाई, जैविक खेती, बीजों की गुणवत्ता आदि जैसे अनेक मुद्दों पर चर्चा के साथ हुई। इस सत्र में हितधारकों को कार्यान्वयन संबंधी बाधाओं पर काबू पाने और कृषि कार्यक्रमों की जानकारी दी गई।
प्रतिनिधियों ने 19 नवंबर, 2024 को प्राकृतिक खेती के क्षेत्रों का दौरा किया और 2 से 8 साल के क्षेत्र अनुभव वाले चिकित्सकों के साथ बातचीत की और विभिन्न जीवामृतम और कृषि ड्रोन छिड़काव प्रौद्योगिकी की तैयारी देखी।