കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയം
ദക്ഷിണേന്ത്യൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ കാർഷിക പദ്ധതികളുടെ നടത്തിപ്പ് സംബന്ധിച്ച അർദ്ധവാർഷിക അവലോകനം കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ നടന്നു
20 NOV 2024 2:52PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ദക്ഷിണേന്ത്യൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും കാർഷിക പദ്ധതികളുടെ നടത്തിപ്പ് സംബന്ധിച്ച പ്രാദേശിക അർദ്ധവാർഷിക അവലോകനത്തിനായി നവംബർ 18-19 തീയതികളിൽ ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശിലെ വിശാഖപട്ടണത്ത് കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ (DA&FW) നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ യോഗം ചേർന്നു. യോഗത്തിൽ സംബന്ധിച്ച കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ. ദേവേഷ് ചതുർവേദിയും ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ്, കേരളം, തമിഴ്‌നാട്, തെലങ്കാന, കർണാടക, പുതുച്ചേരി എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും പദ്ധതികളുടെ പുരോഗതിയും, നിർവ്വഹണ രംഗത്തെ വെല്ലുവിളികളും വിലയിരുത്തി. കാർഷിക അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും വളർച്ച പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും, സംതുലിതവും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ വികസനത്തിനായുള്ള സഹകരണാത്മകവും ലക്ഷ്യവേധിയുമായ ശ്രമങ്ങളിലൂടെ കർഷകരെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സർക്കാരിൻ്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയുമാണ് യോഗത്തിൽ പ്രതിഫലിച്ചത്.
യോഗത്തിൽ, സമീപകാലത്ത് മന്ത്രാലയം തുടക്കമിട്ട പ്രധാന സംരംഭങ്ങൾ വിശദീകരിക്കുകയും ഓരോ പദ്ധതിയുടെയും പരമാവധി പ്രയോജനം ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. സമയബന്ധിതമായി ഫണ്ട് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ കേന്ദ്രാവിഷ്കൃത പദ്ധതികൾ (CSS) വേഗത്തിലാക്കാൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് ഡോ. ദേവേഷ് ചതുർവേദി അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. സംസ്ഥാന വിഹിതവുമായും സിംഗിൾ നോഡൽ അക്കൗണ്ട് (SNA) ബാലൻസുമായും ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിക്കാനും നിർദ്ദേശമുണ്ട്. SNA-SPARSH പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമാക്കൽ, ഉപയോഗിക്കാത്ത ഫണ്ടുകളും പലിശയും തിരിച്ചടയ്ക്കൽ, വിനിയോഗ സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകൾ (UCs) സമർപ്പിക്കൽ, പ്രാദേശികാധിഷ്ഠിത കാർഷിക വെല്ലുവിളികൾ നേരിടാൻ സംസ്ഥാനതല യോഗങ്ങൾ വിളിച്ചു ചേർക്കൽ എന്നിവയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം സെക്രട്ടറി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു, കർഷകരുടെ ജീവിതനിലവാരം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലും കൃഷി വിപുലീകരിക്കുന്നതിലും കേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെ സജീവ പങ്കാളിത്തമുണ്ടാകുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ഉറപ്പുനൽകി.
യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തവർക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി 2024 സെപ്തംബറിൽ തുടക്കം കുറിച്ച ധർതി ആബ ജൻജാതിയ ഗ്രാം ഉത്കർഷ് അഭിയാൻ (DA-JGUA) പദ്ധതി പരിചയപ്പെടുത്തിക്കൊണ്ടാണ് യോഗം ആരംഭിച്ചത്. രാജ്യത്തെ പാവപ്പെട്ടവർക്ക് പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കും വിധം RKVY ക്കുള്ളിൽ ഫണ്ട് വകമാറ്റുന്നതിനുള്ള സൌകര്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും FRA ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്കായി KY യുടെ കീഴിൽ പുതിയ പദ്ധതികൾ രൂപീകരിക്കുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് വിശദീകരിച്ചു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി രാഷ്ട്രീയ കൃഷി വികാസ് യോജന (PM-RKVY), കൃഷോന്നതി യോജന (KY) തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രധാന പദ്ധതികൾ മികവുറ്റ രീതിയിൽ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിലാണ് ചർച്ചകൾ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചത്. 2025 ഏപ്രിലിൽ തന്നെ കൃത്യസമയത്ത് ഫണ്ട് വിതരണം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായി 2025-26 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തെ വാർഷിക കർമ്മ പദ്ധതിക്ക് ഡിസംബറോടെ അന്തിമരൂപം നൽകാൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് കേന്ദ്രം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
നഷ്ട സാധ്യത ലഘൂകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള വിപുലീകരിച്ച വിള ഇൻഷുറൻസ്‌ പദ്ധതിയായ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഫസൽ ബീമാ യോജന (PMFBY), ഡാറ്റാധിഷ്‌ഠിത കൃഷി മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നതിനുള്ള ഡിജിറ്റൽ അഗ്രികൾച്ചർ മിഷൻ എന്നീ പ്രധാന സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ സമഗ്രമായ അവലോകനം നടന്നു. പിഎം കിസാന് കീഴിലുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ കാര്യക്ഷമമാക്കുന്നതിനായി, വിള സർവേ നടത്തുന്നതിൽ ഡിജിറ്റൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയും സംസ്ഥാന ഭൂരേഖകൾ അഗ്രിസ്റ്റാക്കുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ അനിവാര്യതയും സമ്മേളനം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
ദേശീയ ഭക്ഷ്യ എണ്ണ ദൗത്യം, കീടനാശിനി നിയമപ്രകാരം ലബോറട്ടറികൾക്കുള്ള NABL അക്രഡിറ്റേഷൻ, കൃഷി നിവേശ് പോർട്ടലിൻ്റെ കാര്യക്ഷമമായ ഉപയോഗം, കാർബൺ ക്രെഡിറ്റ്, നമോ ഡ്രോൺ ദീദി, ഇ-നാഷണൽ അഗ്രികൾച്ചർ മാർക്കറ്റ് (e-NAM), ഫാർമർ പ്രൊഡ്യൂസർ ഓർഗനൈസേഷൻ (FPO), സോയിൽ ഹെൽത്ത് കാർഡ് ആൻഡ് അഗ്രികൾച്ചറൽ ഇൻഫ്രാസ്ട്രക്ച്ചറൽ ഫണ്ട് (AIF) മുതലായ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ഉയർന്ന മുൻഗണനാ വിഷയങ്ങളും യോഗം ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2075019

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture conducts midterm review of Agricultural Schemes implementation in Southern States
20 NOV 2024 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (DA&FW) held a regional conference on 18th & 19th November at Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh to conduct a midterm review of various agricultural schemes implemented by Southern States & UT. Secretary, Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi and key officers from DA&FW, States of Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Karnataka & Union Territory of Puducherry gathered in Visakhapatnam to evaluate the progress and address challenges in the effective implementation of these schemes. These Conferences, the second in the series by the Government of India reflects the government’s commitment to enhancing agricultural infrastructure, fostering growth and supporting farmers across all regions, ensuring that each state’s unique challenges and opportunities are addressed through collaborative, targeted efforts and aims for equitable and sustainable agricultural development across the country.
During the course of the meeting, Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi highlighted the key initiatives taken by the Ministry in the recent years and urged the states to take maximum benefit of each scheme and various initiatives for the betterment of the farming and allied Community across their respective states. The states were urged to expedite the execution of Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS) by ensuring timely fund allocation and addressing issues related to State contributions and Single Nodal Account (SNA) balances. The participants were informed about the huge increase in Agricultural budget along with various farmer friendly initiatives taken by the Govt. and various bottlenecks, good practices etc. were discussed amongst the participant states and the department so as to utilize all initiatives maximally. The Secretary emphasized the importance of operationalizing SNA-SPARSH, returning unutilized balances and interest, and promptly submitting Utilization Certificates (UCs). He also emphasized on the importance of organizing state-level conferences to address region-specific agricultural challenges, ensuring every state receives focused attention and support for their unique needs and assured that the Centre is very much a partner to them and will help them to ameliorate the conditions of farmers and expanding farming related activities in their respected states.
The review meeting started by familiarizing the participants about the new initiative of the Govt. i.e Dharti Aaba Janajatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan ( DA – JGUA) approved by the Union Cabinet and launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in Sept, 2024. All participants were urged to get onboarded in the scheme to strengthen the recognition process, empower tribal communities, and ensure their involvement in forest protection, conservation, and sustainable livelihoods through government support. States were also informed about the flexibility to reallocate funds within RKVY components and for formulating new projects under KY for FRA beneficiaries under DA-JGUA so as to benefit the poorest of the poor in the country.
The conference focused on improving implementation of major schemes, including Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (PM-RKVY) and Krishonnati Yojana (KY), where non-performing states were encouraged to enhance their efforts in the remaining months of the fiscal year. The states were also advised to finalize the annual action plan for FY 2025-26 by December to enable timely release of the first instalment by April, 2025, aiming to reduce previous delays in fund utilization. The states were requested to spend the funds available with them as more spending will result in more allocation by the centre. The flexibility to spend money across schemes under the respective umbrella scheme was also explained to them in details.
A comprehensive review of other key initiatives took place, covering the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) for risk mitigation and expanded crop insurance, and the Digital Agriculture Mission for advancing data-driven agriculture. The conference highlighted the need for digital integration in crop surveys and the alignment of state land records with the Agristack to streamline operations under PM KISAN. Secretary (Agriculture) asked the states to aggressively work towards farmers registry as it is one time task but will reap insurmountable benefits to them for taking advantage of both Central Sector and Centrally Sponsored Schemes.
The meeting also discussed high-priority topics, including the National Edible Oils Mission, NABL accreditation for laboratories under the Insecticides Act, efficient use of the Krishi Nivesh Portal, Carbon Credits, Namo Drone Didi, e-National Agriculture Market (e-NAM), Farmer Producer Organization (FPO), Soil Health Card and Agricultural Infrastructure Fund (AIF) etc to foster sector growth. A presentation on the initiatives of the State Government on promoting Natural Farming was made by Shri Vijay Kumar, Advisor to Government of Andhra Pradesh.
An Open House session which discussed myriad issues in addition to above like tenure farmers, improved sampling systems, intercropping, layering of seeds, micro irrigations, organic farming, seeds quality etc. concluded the conference, allowing stakeholders to provide insights on overcoming implementation barriers and maximizing the reach of agricultural programs.
On 19th November, 2024 the delegates visited the Natural Farming fields and interacted with the practitioners of 2 to 8 years of field experience and saw preparation of different jeevamruthams and Agri Drone Spraying Technology.