Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh to Inaugurate World Fisheries Day (WFD) celebration at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan in New Delhi tomorrow
India’s Push for Small Scale Fisheries and Climate Resilience: Launch of 5th Marine Fisheries Census & National Action Plan on Sharks; To Boost Sustainability
WFD 2024 Theme: “India’s Blue Transformation: Strengthening Small-Scale and Sustainable Fisheries”
Event to Foster Stakeholder Partnerships, Focus on Food Safety through South- South Cooperation
20 NOV 2024 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries (DoF) under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying is set to celebrate World Fisheries Day (WFD) on 21st November 2024. Recognizing the role and contribution of the fisherfolk, fish farmers in the overall growth of the Fisheries sector and to demonstrate solidarity with all stakeholders throughout the world, the Department of Fisheries has started celebrating 21st November as World Fisheries Day since 2014. This year’s theme of World Fisheries Day, 2024 is India’s Blue Transformation: Strengthening Small-Scale and Sustainable Fisheries. The event will be hosted by the DoF on 21st November 2024 at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi in the gracious presence of Union Minister, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (MoFAH&D) and Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, along with Shri George Kurian, Minister of State, MoFAH&D and Ministry of Minority Affairs, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Minister of State, MoFAH&D and Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Mr. Manuel Barange, Assistant Director-General and Director of the Fisheries Division Food and Agricultural Organisation (FAO), Rome and other dignitaries.
The mega event will also witness participation from Senior Government Officials, Ambassadors of various countries, International Delegates, Fisheries Communities, Fisheries Academicians and Researchers, Global Fisheries Scientists, Fisheries Sector Leaders, National and International Fisheries and Aquaculture Experts, Research and Development Institutions, Technology Investors, Fisheries and Aquaculture Equipment Manufacturers, Export Councils, Fisher’s Associations, Financial Institutions and Investment Bankers, International Fishing Industry Organizations, etc.
The inaugural session of World Fisheries Day (WFD) 2024 will feature the launch of key initiatives aimed at advancing sustainable fisheries and aquaculture. These include the launch of the 5th Marine Fisheries Census for data-driven policymaking, the launch of the National Plan of Action (NPOA) on Sharks for sustainable shark management and Bay of Bengal-Regional Plan of Action (BoB-RPOA) on IUU Fishing to prevent illegal, unregulated and unreported fishing. The IMO-FAO GloLitter Partnership Project to combat marine plastic litter and Standard Operating Procedures (SoP) for retrofitted LPG kits to promote energy-efficient, low-cost marine fishing fuels will also be launched on the occasion. Additionally, the New Single Window System (NSWS) by the Coastal Aquaculture Authority is being launched on WFD 2024 which will enable online registration of coastal aquaculture farms. A signed MoU will also be exchanged during the event to implement a framework for the Voluntary Carbon Market (VCM), harnessing carbon-sequestering practices in the fisheries and aquaculture sector. As part of the event, progressive States/UTs and individuals/entrepreneurs will be honoured for their outstanding contributions for the growth of Indian fisheries and aquaculture.
The event will include two technical sessions on pivotal themes. The first, "South-South and Triangular Cooperation: Food Safety and Security through Sustainable Fisheries and Aquaculture," that will explore bilateral cooperation and strategies for sustainable development in fisheries, including small-scale farming, enhanced livelihoods, and food security. The second technical session will be on "Climate Change: Challenges in Fisheries and Way Forward," that will address climate impacts, resilience-building, and mitigation strategies. These sessions will provide valuable insights from experts to shape futuristic strategies, exploring growth avenues like carbon credits, plastic management, and traceability while expanding sustainable development efforts in the fisheries sector.
World Fisheries Day 2024 will offer a platform for the convergence of ideas and foster partnerships amongst all fisheries sector stakeholders; it will facilitate deliberation upon research and development and best practices in the sector, promote international trade in the aquaculture and seafood industry and also create awareness about major achievements and untapped potential in the fisheries sector.
Background:
Fisheries and aquaculture are integral to global food and nutritional security, supporting the livelihoods of approximately 61.8 million people worldwide. In 2022, global production in this sector reached an unprecedented 223.2 million tonnes, underscoring its critical role in sustaining livelihoods, economies and ecosystems. As the second-largest fish-producing nation, contributing around 8% of global fish produce, India also stands as the leading producer of inland capture fish and shrimp. Over the last decade, Government of India has spearheaded transformative initiatives to ensure the holistic development of this sector, reinforcing its vital contribution to national and global sustenance.
Since 2015, Government of India has made significant investments in the Fisheries sector totalling to Rs. 38,572 crore through various schemes and programmes namely the Blue Revolution Scheme, Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) and the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojana (PM-MKSSY). These initiatives, led by the Department of Fisheries, have been instrumental in driving the sector's growth, uplifting the livelihoods of fishers, fish farmers, fisherwomen and marginalized communities, including tribal populations.
These efforts, led by the Department of Fisheries, has driven sectoral growth, uplifted livelihoods, and immensely benefited marginalized and tribal communities. As a result, fish production has surged from 95.79 lakh tonnes in 2013-14 to 175.45 lakh tonnes in 2022-23 in the country, with the sector growing at an annual rate of 9%, thus recorded highest growth rate in agriculture and allied sectors. In this growth, small-scale fisheries contribute significantly towards food security and nutrition in India, generating income, and supporting livelihoods, helping in poverty alleviation, particularly in rural and coastal areas in India and other developing nations. There remains a huge opportunity to amplify the recognition and support for the impactful role played by these small-scale fishing communities in sustainable growth of the fisheries sector in the country.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह कल नई दिल्ली के सुषमा स्वराज भवन में विश्व मत्स्य पालन दिवस (डब्ल्यूएफडी) समारोह का उद्घाटन करेंगे
लघु स्तर पर मत्स्य पालन और जलवायु लचीलेपन के लिए भारत का प्रयास: स्थायित्व को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 5वीं समुद्री मत्स्य पालन जनगणना और शार्क पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना का शुभारंभ
डब्ल्यूएफडी 2024 का थीम: "भारत का नीला परिवर्तन: लघु और टिकाऊ मत्स्य पालन को मजबूत करना"
हितधारक साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कार्यक्रम, दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग के द्वारा खाद्य सुरक्षा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना
20 NOV 2024 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के तहत मत्स्य पालन विभाग (डीओएफ) 21 नवंबर 2024 को विश्व मत्स्य पालन दिवस (डब्ल्यूएफडी) मनाने के लिए तैयार है। मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास में मछुआरों, मछली किसानों की भूमिका और योगदान को मान्यता देने और दुनिया भर में सभी हितधारकों के साथ एकजुटता प्रदर्शित करने के लिए, मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने 21 नवंबर को 2014 से विश्व मत्स्य पालन दिवस के रूप में मनाना शुरू किया है । विश्व मत्स्य पालन दिवस, 2024 का इस वर्ष का थीम है भारत का नीला परिवर्तन: लघु-स्तरीय और टिकाऊ मत्स्य पालन को मजबूत करना। यह कार्यक्रम 21 नवंबर 2024 को सुषमा स्वराज भवन, नई दिल्ली में मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय मंत्री और पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, मंत्री, श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में डीओएफ द्वारा आयोजित किया जाएगा। साथ ही इस कार्यक्रम में मत्स्य पालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय, राज्य मंत्री, श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन, और अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्रालय, प्रोफेसर एसपी सिंह बघेल, मत्स्य पालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय और पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, राज्य मंत्री, श्री मैनुअल बारंगे, खाद्य और कृषि संगठन (एफएओ),रोम, के सहायक महानिदेशक और मत्स्य पालन प्रभाग के निदेशक, अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
इस विशाल आयोजन में वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, विभिन्न देशों के राजदूत, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधि, मत्स्य समुदाय, मत्स्य शिक्षाविद और शोधकर्ता, वैश्विक मत्स्य वैज्ञानिक, मत्स्य क्षेत्र के नेता, राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य और जलीय कृषि विशेषज्ञ, अनुसंधान और विकास संस्थान, प्रौद्योगिकी निवेशक, मत्स्य और जलीय कृषि उपकरण निर्माता, निर्यात परिषद, मछुआरा संघ, वित्तीय संस्थान और निवेश बैंकर, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य उद्योग संगठन आदि भी भाग लेंगे।
विश्व मत्स्य दिवस (डब्ल्यूएफडी) 2024 के उद्घाटन सत्र में स्थायी मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि को आगे बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से प्रमुख पहलों का शुभारंभ किया जाएगा। इनमें डेटा-संचालित नीति निर्माण के लिए 5वीं समुद्री मत्स्य जनगणना का शुभारंभ, स्थायी शार्क प्रबंधन के लिए शार्क पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनपीओए) का शुभारंभ और अवैध, अनियमित और अप्रतिबंधित मछली पकड़ने को रोकने के लिए आईयूयू मछली पकड़ने पर बंगाल की खाड़ी-क्षेत्रीय कार्य योजना (बीओबी-आरपीओए) शामिल हैं। समुद्री प्लास्टिक कूड़े से निपटने के लिए आईएमओ-एफ़एओ ग्लोलिटर पार्टनरशिप प्रोजेक्ट और ऊर्जा-कुशल, कम लागत वाले समुद्री मछली पकड़ने के ईंधन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रेट्रोफिटेड एलपीजी किट के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) भी इस अवसर पर लॉन्च की जाएगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, तटीय जलीय कृषि प्राधिकरण द्वारा नई सिंगल विंडो सिस्टम (एनएसडब्ल्यूएस) डब्ल्यूएफडी 2024 पर लॉन्च की जा रही है जो तटीय जलीय कृषि फार्मों के ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण को संभव बनाएगी। इस कार्यक्रम में स्वैच्छिक कार्बन बाजार (वीसीएम) के लिए एक रूपरेखा लागू करने के लिए हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन का भी आदान-प्रदान किया जाएगा, जो मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र में कार्बन-सीक्वेस्ट्रिंग प्रथाओं का उपयोग तेज करेगा। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत प्रगतिशील राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और व्यक्तियों/उद्यमियों को भारतीय मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि विकास में उनके उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में दो तकनीकी सत्र शामिल होंगे, जो मुख्य विषयों पर आधारित होंगे। पहला, "दक्षिण-दक्षिण और त्रिकोणीय सहयोग: टिकाऊ मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि के माध्यम से खाद्य सुरक्षा और संरक्षण", जिसमें छोटे पैमाने पर खेती, बेहतर आजीविका और खाद्य सुरक्षा सहित मत्स्य पालन में संधारणीय विकास के लिए द्विपक्षीय सहयोग और रणनीतियों का पता लगाया जाएगा। दूसरा तकनीकी सत्र "जलवायु परिवर्तन: मत्स्य पालन में चुनौतियाँ और आगे का रास्ता" पर होगा, जिसमें जलवायु प्रभावों, लचीलापन निर्माण और शमन रणनीतियों पर चर्चा की जाएगी। ये सत्र भविष्य की रणनीतियों को आकार देने, कार्बन क्रेडिट, प्लास्टिक प्रबंधन और ट्रेसिबिलिटी जैसे विकास के अवसरों की खोज करने और मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में संधारणीय विकास प्रयासों का विस्तार करने के लिए विशेषज्ञों से मूल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करेंगे।
विश्व मत्स्य दिवस 2024 सभी मत्स्य क्षेत्र के हितधारकों को विचारों के अभिसरण और साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा; यह क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और विकास और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर विचार-विमर्श की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा, जलीय कृषि और समुद्री खाद्य उद्योग में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार को बढ़ावा देगा और मत्स्य क्षेत्र में प्रमुख उपलब्धियों और अप्रयुक्त क्षमता के बारे में जागरूकता भी पैदा करेगा।
पृष्ठभूमि:
मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि, वैश्विक खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा का अभिन्न अंग हैं, जो दुनिया भर में लगभग 61.8 मिलियन लोगों की आजीविका में सहयोग करता है। 2022 में, इस क्षेत्र में वैश्विक उत्पादन अभूतपूर्व 223.2 मिलियन टन तक पहुंच गया, जो आजीविका, अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बनाए रखने में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करता है। दूसरे सबसे बड़े मछली उत्पादक देश के रूप में, वैश्विक मछली उत्पादन में लगभग 8% का योगदान करते हुए भारत अंतर्देशीय कैप्चर मछली और झींगा का अग्रणी उत्पादक भी है। पिछले दशक में, भारत सरकार ने इस क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए क्रांतिकारी पहल की है, जिससे राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक जीविका में इसके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को बल मिला है।
2015 से भारत सरकार ने विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों जैसे नीली क्रांति योजना, मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि अवसंरचना विकास निधि (एफआईडीएफ), प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) और प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य किसान समृद्धि सह-योजना (पीएम-एमकेएसएसवाई) के माध्यम से मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में कुल 38,572 करोड़ रुपये का महत्वपूर्ण निवेश किया है। मत्स्य पालन विभाग के नेतृत्व में ये योजनाएं इस क्षेत्र के विकास को गति देने, मछुआरों, मछली किसानों, मछुआरी महिलाओं और आदिवासी आबादी सहित हाशिए पर पड़े समुदायों की आजीविका को ऊपर उठाने में सहायक रही हैं।
मत्स्य विभाग के नेतृत्व में इन प्रयासों ने क्षेत्रीय विकास को गति दी है, आजीविका को उन्नत किया है और हाशिए पर पड़े तथा आदिवासी समुदायों को अत्यधिक लाभ पहुंचाया है। परिणामस्वरूप, देश में मछली उत्पादन 2013-14 में 95.79 लाख टन से बढ़कर 2022-23 में 175.45 लाख टन हो गया है। इस क्षेत्र में 9% की वार्षिक दर से वृद्धि हुई है, इस प्रकार कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में उच्चतम वृद्धि दर दर्ज की गई है। इस बृद्धि में छोटे पैमाने पर किया जा रहा मत्स्य पालन भारत में, खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण, आय सृजन, आजीविका में सहयोग और गरीबी उन्मूलन में, विशेष रूप से भारत और अन्य विकासशील देशों के ग्रामीण और तटीय क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देता है । देश में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के सतत विकास में इन छोटे पैमाने के मछली पकड़ने वाले समुदायों द्वारा निभाई गई प्रभावशाली भूमिका को स्वीकार कर सहयोग बढ़ाने का एक बड़ा अवसर है।