Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Brainstorming session on the "Treatment of PDS items and other necessities in Household Consumption Expenditure Survey (HCES) & Consumer Price Index (CPI) compilation" to be held on 20th November, 2024 in Delhi
19 NOV 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is organizing a "Brainstorming session on the treatment of PDS items in HCES and CPI compilation". The event will take place on November 20, 2024, at Sovereign 2 hall, Le Méridien, Janpath, New Delhi.
The key objective of this brainstorming is to explore potential enhancements in CPI Compilation Methodologies by Re-evaluating current methodologies to ensure robustness and resilience of the new CPI series. The issue of treatment of free items distributed through Public Distribution System in compilation of the revised Consumer Price Index (CPI) series will be deliberated in detail during this session.
The session will be attended by eminent economists, academicians, subject matter experts and senior officers from Centre and State governments. This diverse group of participants is expected to bring valuable insights and expertise to the conversation, strengthening the foundation for a robust CPI base revision framework.
MoSPI recognizes the importance of such consultations with stakeholders and experts to ensure that the CPI remains a robust and reliable indicator of inflation for policymakers and the general public alike.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
20 نومبر، 2024 کو دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والے ‘‘گھریلو کھپت کے اخراجات کے سروے (ایس سی ای ایس) اور کنزیومر پرائس انڈیکس (سی پی آئی) کی تالیف میں پی ڈی ایس اشیاء اور دیگر ضروریات کے شمار’’ کے بارے میں ذہن سازی کا سیشن
19 NOV 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی)‘‘ ایچ سی ای ایس اور سی پی آئی کی تالیف میں پی ڈی ایس اشیاء کو شمار کرنے پر ذہن سازی کا سیشن ’’ کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے۔ یہ پروگرام 20 نومبر 2024 کو، سورین 2 ہال ، لی میریڈین ہوٹل، جن پتھ ، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگا۔
اس ذہن سازی کے سیشن کا کلیدی مقصد سی پی آئی کی تالیف کے طریقوں میں ممکنہ بہتری کو تلاش کرنا ہے تاکہ موجودہ طریقہ کار کا از سر نو جائزہ لے کر نئی سی پی آئی سیریز کی مضبوطی اور لچک کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ اس سیشن کے دوران نظرثانی شدہ کنزیومر پرائس انڈیکس (سی پی آئی) سیریز کی تالیف میں پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن سسٹم کے ذریعے تقسیم کی جانے والی مفت اشیاء کو شمار کرنے کے معاملے پر تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیاجائے گا۔
اس سیشن میں نامور ماہرین اقتصادیات، ماہرین تعلیم، موضوع کے ماہرین اور مرکز ی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر افسران شرکت کریں گے۔ شرکاء کے اس متنوع اجتماع کی بات چیت میں قابل قدر بصیرتیں اور مہارتیں سامنے آنے کی توقع ہے، جس سے سی پی آئی کےنظرثانی کے فریم ورک کی مضبوط بنیاد فراہم ہوگی۔
ایم او ایس پی آئی متعلقہ فریقوں اور ماہرین کے ساتھ اس طرح کی مشاورت کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتی ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ سی پی آئی پالیسی سازوں اور عام لوگوں کے لیے افراط زر کا مضبوط اور قابل بھروسہ اشاریہ شمار ہو۔