Ministry of Culture
Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Shri Kiren Rijiju Attend 25th Anniversary Celebrations of Dragon Palace Temple in Nagpur
Pay Respects to Babasaheb Ambedkar
18 NOV 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Dragon Palace Temple marked its 25th anniversary in a grand event at Kamptee, Nagpur on November 15, 2024. The Ogawa Society of Japan which has contributed towards building the beautiful monastery complex at Kamptee was represented by around 50 monks from Japan. The event began in the morning of 15th November with a celebration march by a group of Japanese monks who entered the monastery from a distance with conchs and drums playing alongside chanting in Japanese. The special prayer at the main monastery was led by Ven. Nichiyu (Kansen) Mochida and the venerable monks from Japan. Ms Takako Tanaka daughter of Mahaupasika Madam Noriko Ogawa also attended the event. Madam Norito Ogawa has been instrumental in assisting Ms Sulekhatai Kumbhare, the host of the event and the owner the Dragon Palace temple complex, in setting up the dragon palace temple complex. The International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) co- partnered with the Dragon Palace Temple in organising the event. A number of international monks and those from different parts of India attended the event on behalf of the IBC. Around 5000 people from Kamptee and other parts of Nagpur attended the event.
Union minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and the Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju participated in the event and spoke on the occasion. Shri Gajendra Singh Sekhawat stated that the Dragon Palace temple is a symbol of the commitment and dedication of the people of this region and our Japanese friends towards the essence and relevance of the Buddha Dhamma. Shri Shekhawat was optimistic that this bond will form the basis for future cooperation between the Buddhist domains in India and Japan and lauded Ms Sulekhatai’s efforts at encouraging these interactions. As the Minister of Culture he also shared his commitment to develop numerous Buddhist sites in Maharashtra, including the Dragon Palace temple which will form part of such larger national circuits which are being envisaged.
Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju said that the role of Babasaheb Ambedkar in spreading the message of the Buddha has been tremendous in Maharashtra. His deep understanding of the sociopolitical narrative enabled him to begin what is also considered as the second major Dhamma event in India. Shri Kiren Rijiju also maintained that Babasaheb Ambedkar's contribution is immense towards the society and mankind in general, and this is due to the fact that certain of his ideas appear to have not only endured but have gained fresh significance as a result of the passage of time. His message about the necessity to provide religion with a new doctrinal framework that "shall be in consonance with liberty, equality, and fraternity, in short, with democracy" is only one example. Because of this, there was a "total transformation of life's priorities.”

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत और श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने नागपुर में ड्रैगन पैलेस मंदिर की 25वीं वर्षगांठ समारोह में भाग लिया
उन्होंने बाबा साहेब अम्बेडकर को नमन किया
18 NOV 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
ड्रैगन पैलेस मंदिर ने 15 नवंबर, 2024 को नागपुर के कैम्पटी में आयोजित एक भव्य कार्यक्रम में अपनी 25वीं वर्षगांठ मनाई। इस कार्यक्रम में जापान की ओगावा सोसाइटी, जिसने कैम्पटी में सुंदर मठ परिसर के निर्माण में योगदान दिया है, का प्रतिनिधित्व जापान के लगभग 50 भिक्षुओं ने किया। इस आयोजन की शुरुआत 15 नवंबर की सुबह जापानी भिक्षुओं के एक समूह द्वारा उत्सव मार्च के साथ हुई, जिन्होंने कुछ दूर से शंख और ड्रम बजाते हुए जापानी भाषा में मंत्रोच्चार के साथ मठ में प्रवेश किया। मुख्य मठ में विशेष प्रार्थना का नेतृत्व भंते निचियु (कानसेन) मोचिदा और जापान के आदरणीय भिक्षुओं ने किया। महाउपासिका मदाम नोरिको ओगावा की बेटी सुश्री ताकाको तनाका ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। मैडम नोरिटो ओगावा ने इस कार्यक्रम की मेजबान और ड्रैगन पैलेस मंदिर परिसर की मालकिन सुश्री सुलेखाताई कुंभारे की ड्रैगन पैलेस मंदिर परिसर की स्थापना में सहायता प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। अंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी) ने इस कार्यक्रम के आयोजन में ड्रैगन पैलेस मंदिर के साथ सह-भागीदारी की। आईबीसी की ओर से इस कार्यक्रम में कई अंतरराष्ट्रीय भिक्षुओं और भारत के विभिन्न हिस्सों से आए लोगों ने भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में कैम्पटी और नागपुर के अन्य हिस्सों से लगभग 5000 लोग शामिल हुए।
केन्द्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत तथा केन्द्रीय संसदीय कार्य एवं अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया और इस अवसर पर सभा को संबोधित किया। श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने कहा कि ड्रैगन पैलेस मंदिर बुद्ध धम्म के सार एवं प्रासंगिकता के प्रति इस क्षेत्र के लोगों और हमारे जापानी मित्रों की प्रतिबद्धता तथा समर्पण का प्रतीक है। श्री शेखावत ने आशा व्यक्त की कि यह बंधन भारत तथा जापान के बौद्ध धर्म से संबंधित क्षेत्रों के बीच भावी सहयोग का आधार बनेगा। उन्होंने इन आदान-प्रदान को प्रोत्साहित करने के सुश्री सुलेखाताई के प्रयासों की सराहना की। संस्कृति मंत्री के रूप में उन्होंने ड्रैगन पैलेस मंदिर सहित महाराष्ट्र में विभिन्न बौद्ध स्थलों को विकसित करने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को भी साझा किया, जो ऐसे बड़े राष्ट्रीय सर्किट का हिस्सा बनेंगे जिनकी परिकल्पना की जा रही है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा कि महाराष्ट्र में बुद्ध के संदेश को फैलाने में बाबा साहब अम्बेडकर की भूमिका जबरदस्त रही है। सामाजिक-राजनीतिक इतिहास की उनकी गहरी समझ ने उन्हें वह शुरुआत करने में सक्षम बनाया, जिसे भारत में दूसरा प्रमुख धम्म आयोजन भी माना जाता है। श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने यह भी कहा कि समाज और सामान्य तौर पर मानव जाति के प्रति बाबासाहेब अम्बेडकर का योगदान बहुत बड़ा है और यह इस तथ्य के कारण है कि उनके कुछ विचार न केवल स्थायी बने हुए हैं बल्कि समय बीतने के साथ उन्होंने नया महत्व हासिल कर लिया है। धर्म को एक नया सैद्धांतिक ढांचा प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता से संबंधित उनका संदेश, जो “स्वतंत्रता, समानता और भाईचारे, संक्षेप में, लोकतंत्र के अनुरूप है” केवल एक उदाहरण है। इसके कारण, “जीवन की प्राथमिकताओं में संपूर्ण परिवर्तन” हुआ।
ड्रैगन पैलेस मंदिर में मंत्रोच्चार समारोह 16 एवं 17 नवंबर को भी चला और इस दौरान कई सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम भी हुए।