கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாக்பூரில் உள்ள ட்ராகன் பேலஸ் ஆலயத்தில் 25-வது ஆண்டு விழாவில் மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் மற்றும் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ பங்கேற்பு
18 NOV 2024 6:14PM by PIB Chennai
நாக்பூரின் காம்ப்தீ பகுதியில் ட்ராகன் பேலஸ் ஆலயத்தின் 25-வது ஆண்டு விழா பிரமாண்டமாக நடைபெற்றது. காம்ப்தீ பகுதியில் உள்ள பௌத்த மடாலய வளாகத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள இந்தக் கோவிலைக் கட்டுவதற்கு பெருமளவில் பங்களிப்பாற்றிய ஜப்பானின் ஒகாவா சமுதாயத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 50 புத்த துறவிகள் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். நவம்பர் 15-ம் தேதி காலை ஜப்பானிய புத்த துறவிகளின் அணிவகுப்புடன் தொடங்கிய இந்தக் கொண்டாட்டத்தில், துறவிகள் மேளதாளம் முழங்க மந்திரங்களை முழங்கியபடி வந்தனர். பின்னர், அங்கு வெண். நிச்சியூ (கான்சென்) தலைமையில் சிறப்புப் பிரார்த்தனை நடைபெற்றது. இந்தக் கோவிலின் உரிமையாளரும், நிகழ்ச்சி ஏற்பாட்டாளருமான திருமதி சுலேகாதாய் கும்பரே-வுக்கு உதவியாக திருமதி நோரிட்டோ ஒகாவா செயல்பட்டார்.
மத்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத், நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ ஆகியோர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். அப்போது பேசிய திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத், இந்த ட்ராகன் பேலஸ் ஆலயம், இப்பகுதி மக்கள் மற்றும் ஜப்பானிய நண்பர்கள் புத்த தம்மத்தின் மீது கொண்டுள்ள உறுதிப்பாடு மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்பின் அடையாளச் சின்னமாக திகழ்கிறது என்றார். இந்தப் பிணைப்பு இந்தியா மற்றும் ஜப்பானில் உள்ள புத்த அமைப்பகளுக்கு இடையேயான எதிர்கால ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு அடிப்படையாகத் திகழும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ பேசுகையில், மகாராஷ்டிராவில் புத்தரின் போதனைகளைப் பரப்புவதில் அண்ணல் அம்பேத்கரின் பங்களிப்பு மிகப் பெரியது என்றார். சமூக அரசியல் நிகழ்வுகளைப் பற்றிய அவரது ஆழமான புரிதல், இந்தியாவின் 2-வது பெரிய தம்மமாக கருதப்படுகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2074344

Ministry of Culture
Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Shri Kiren Rijiju Attend 25th Anniversary Celebrations of Dragon Palace Temple in Nagpur
Pay Respects to Babasaheb Ambedkar
18 NOV 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Dragon Palace Temple marked its 25th anniversary in a grand event at Kamptee, Nagpur on November 15, 2024. The Ogawa Society of Japan which has contributed towards building the beautiful monastery complex at Kamptee was represented by around 50 monks from Japan. The event began in the morning of 15th November with a celebration march by a group of Japanese monks who entered the monastery from a distance with conchs and drums playing alongside chanting in Japanese. The special prayer at the main monastery was led by Ven. Nichiyu (Kansen) Mochida and the venerable monks from Japan. Ms Takako Tanaka daughter of Mahaupasika Madam Noriko Ogawa also attended the event. Madam Norito Ogawa has been instrumental in assisting Ms Sulekhatai Kumbhare, the host of the event and the owner the Dragon Palace temple complex, in setting up the dragon palace temple complex. The International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) co- partnered with the Dragon Palace Temple in organising the event. A number of international monks and those from different parts of India attended the event on behalf of the IBC. Around 5000 people from Kamptee and other parts of Nagpur attended the event.
Union minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and the Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju participated in the event and spoke on the occasion. Shri Gajendra Singh Sekhawat stated that the Dragon Palace temple is a symbol of the commitment and dedication of the people of this region and our Japanese friends towards the essence and relevance of the Buddha Dhamma. Shri Shekhawat was optimistic that this bond will form the basis for future cooperation between the Buddhist domains in India and Japan and lauded Ms Sulekhatai’s efforts at encouraging these interactions. As the Minister of Culture he also shared his commitment to develop numerous Buddhist sites in Maharashtra, including the Dragon Palace temple which will form part of such larger national circuits which are being envisaged.
Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju said that the role of Babasaheb Ambedkar in spreading the message of the Buddha has been tremendous in Maharashtra. His deep understanding of the sociopolitical narrative enabled him to begin what is also considered as the second major Dhamma event in India. Shri Kiren Rijiju also maintained that Babasaheb Ambedkar's contribution is immense towards the society and mankind in general, and this is due to the fact that certain of his ideas appear to have not only endured but have gained fresh significance as a result of the passage of time. His message about the necessity to provide religion with a new doctrinal framework that "shall be in consonance with liberty, equality, and fraternity, in short, with democracy" is only one example. Because of this, there was a "total transformation of life's priorities.”