Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to attend 11th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting Plus in Lao PDR
To address the forum on Regional & International Security Issues
18 NOV 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will pay an official visit to Vientiane, Lao PDR from November 20-22, 2024 to attend the ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting Plus (ADMM-Plus). He will address the forum on Regional and International Security Issues during the meeting.
On the sidelines of 11th ADMM-Plus meeting, Raksha Mantri is expected to hold bilateral meetings with participating counterparts from Australia, China, Japan, Lao PDR, Malaysia, New Zealand, Philippines, Republic of Korea and USA. These meetings are aimed at further enhancing bilateral defence cooperation with these countries.
ADMM is the highest defence consultative and cooperative mechanism in ASEAN. ADMM-Plus is a platform for ASEAN member states (Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam) and its eight Dialogue Partners (India, US, China, Russia, Japan, South Korea, Australia and New Zealand) to strengthen security and defence cooperation.
India became the dialogue partner of ASEAN in 1992 and the inaugural ADMM-Plus was convened in Hanoi, Vietnam on October 12, 2010. Since 2017, ADMM-Plus Ministers have been meeting annually to bolster the cooperation amongst ASEAN and the Plus countries. Lao PDR is the chair and host of 11th ADMM-Plus.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
லாவோசில் நடைபெறும் 11-வது ஆசியான் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பங்கேற்கிறார்
18 NOV 2024 5:27PM by PIB Chennai
ஆசியான் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொள்வதற்காக பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் 2024 நவம்பர் 20 முதல் 22 வரை லாவோசில் உள்ள வியன்டியான் நகருக்கு அரசு முறை பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார். அப்போது பிராந்திய மற்றும் சர்வதேச பாதுகாப்பு பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்த மன்றத்தில் அவர் உரையாற்றுவார்.
இந்த 11-வது கூட்டத்திற்கிடையே, அமெரிக்கா, சீனா, ஆஸ்திரேலியா, ஜப்பான், லாவோஸ், மலேசியா, நியூசிலாந்து, பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் மற்றும் தென் கொரியா ஆகிய நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்களுடன் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், இருதரப்பு பேச்சுகள் நடத்துவார் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த நாடுகளுடனான இருதரப்பு பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு இந்த சந்திப்புகள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன.
ஆசியான் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டம் என்பது ஆசியானில் மிக உயர்ந்த பாதுகாப்பு ஆலோசனை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு அமைப்பாகும். ஆசியான் உறுப்பு நாடுகள் (புருனே, கம்போடியா, இந்தோனேசியா, லாவோஸ், மலேசியா, மியான்மர், பிலிப்பைன்ஸ், சிங்கப்பூர், தாய்லாந்து, வியட்நாம்) மற்றும் உரையாடலில் ஈடுபடும் 8 நாடுகள் (இந்தியா, அமெரிக்கா, சீனா, ரஷ்யா, ஜப்பான், தென் கொரியா, ஆஸ்திரேலியா மற்றும் நியூசிலாந்து) ஆகியவை பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு தளமாகும்.
1992-ம் ஆண்டு ஆசியான் அமைப்பின் உரையாடலில் ஈடுபடும் நாடாக இந்தியா இணைந்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2074309