रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह लाओ पीडीआर में 11वीं आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक प्लस में भाग लेंगे
रक्षा मंत्री क्षेत्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा मुद्दों पर मंच को संबोधित करेंगे
18 NOV 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक प्लस (एडीएमएम-प्लस) में भाग लेने के लिए 20 से 22 नवंबर, 2024 तक वियनतियाने, लाओ पीडीआर की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर होंगे। वह बैठक के दौरान क्षेत्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा मुद्दों पर मंच को संबोधित करेंगे।
11वीं एडीएमएम-प्लस बैठक के दौरान रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ऑस्ट्रेलिया, चीन, जापान, लाओ पीडीआर, मलेशिया, न्यूजीलैंड, फिलीपींस, कोरिया और अमेरिका के रक्षा मंत्रियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें भी कर सकते हैं। इन बैठकों का उद्देश्य इन देशों के साथ द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग को और बढ़ाना है।
एडीएमएम आसियान में सर्वोच्च रक्षा परामर्शदात्री और सहयोग तंत्र है। एडीएमएम -प्लस आसियान सदस्य देशों (ब्रुनेई, कंबोडिया, इंडोनेशिया, लाओ पीडीआर, मलेशिया, म्यांमार, फिलीपींस, सिंगापुर, थाईलैंड, वियतनाम) और इसके आठ वार्ता साझेदारों (भारत, अमेरिका, चीन, रूस, जापान, दक्षिण कोरिया, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और न्यूजीलैंड) के लिए सुरक्षा और रक्षा सहयोग को मजबूत करने का एक मंच है।
भारत 1992 में आसियान का वार्ता साझेदार बना और पहला एडीएमएम -प्लस 12 अक्टूबर, 2010 को हनोई, वियतनाम में आयोजित किया गया था। 2017 से, एडीएमएम-प्लस देशों के मंत्री आसियान और इसके वार्ता साझेदार देशों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सालाना बैठक कर रहे हैं। लाओ पीडीआर 11 वें एडीएमएम -प्लस का अध्यक्ष और मेजबान है।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to attend 11th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting Plus in Lao PDR
To address the forum on Regional & International Security Issues
18 NOV 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will pay an official visit to Vientiane, Lao PDR from November 20-22, 2024 to attend the ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting Plus (ADMM-Plus). He will address the forum on Regional and International Security Issues during the meeting.
On the sidelines of 11th ADMM-Plus meeting, Raksha Mantri is expected to hold bilateral meetings with participating counterparts from Australia, China, Japan, Lao PDR, Malaysia, New Zealand, Philippines, Republic of Korea and USA. These meetings are aimed at further enhancing bilateral defence cooperation with these countries.
ADMM is the highest defence consultative and cooperative mechanism in ASEAN. ADMM-Plus is a platform for ASEAN member states (Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam) and its eight Dialogue Partners (India, US, China, Russia, Japan, South Korea, Australia and New Zealand) to strengthen security and defence cooperation.
India became the dialogue partner of ASEAN in 1992 and the inaugural ADMM-Plus was convened in Hanoi, Vietnam on October 12, 2010. Since 2017, ADMM-Plus Ministers have been meeting annually to bolster the cooperation amongst ASEAN and the Plus countries. Lao PDR is the chair and host of 11th ADMM-Plus.