Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The India - Australia Joint Working Group Meeting held on Cooperation in field of Public Administration and Governance Reforms
India-Australia to strengthen collaboration for Integrated delivery of government services through digital platform with the use of Trusted and Safe AI in public service delivery
India-Australia committed to strengthening co-operation in the field of Public Administration and Governance Reforms by using technology
18 NOV 2024 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The India-Australia Joint Working Group (JWG) on Cooperation in the field of Public Administration and Governance Reforms held its meeting. Secretary, DARPG, Shri V. Srinivas and Australian Public Service Commissioner Dr. Gordon de Brouwer PSM jointly chaired the JWG along with Dr. Surendra Kumar Bagde Director General, NCGG; Addl. Secretary DARPG Sh. Puneet Yadav and other Sr. officers from both the countries. Sh. Suneet Mehta, Dy. High Commissioner of India at Canberra moderated the JWG.
Both the countries have shared the best innovation practices in the field of public service delivery. Sh. Puneet Yadav, Addl. Secretary DARPG presented on the India’s largest public service delivery tools like Next-Generation Centralized Public Grievance Redressal and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS); National e-Service Delivery Assessment (NeSDA-way forward); Recognizing Meritocracy under PMA; Encouraging e-Governance in India; Digital reforms in the government offices in India etc.
From the Australian side the services Australia have shared the “myGov-Integrated Delivery of Digital Government Services” and ‘Artificial Intelligence (AI) in services. DG, NCGG also made a brief intervention about NCGG’s Capacity Building Programme to the Australian side.
As outcome of the Joint Working Group meeting, both the countries have agreed to:
1. Strengthen collaboration for Integrated delivery of digital government services with the use of trusted and safe AI in public service delivery;
2. Strengthening co-operation in the field of Public Administration and Governance Reforms by using technology.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
सार्वजनिक प्रशासन आणि शासन सुधारणा क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याबाबत भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया संयुक्त कार्यगटाची बैठक संपन्न
सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरणामध्ये विश्वसनीय आणि सुरक्षित कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेच्या वापरासह डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्मद्वारे सरकारी सेवांच्या एकात्मिक वितरणासाठी भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया सहकार्य मजबूत करणार
तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून सार्वजनिक प्रशासन आणि शासन सुधारणांच्या क्षेत्रात सहकार्य मजबूत करण्याप्रति भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया वचनबद्ध
18 NOV 2024 9:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 नोव्‍हेंबर 2024
सार्वजनिक प्रशासन आणि शासन सुधारणा क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याबाबत भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया संयुक्त कार्यगटाची बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार विभागाचे (डीएआरपीजी) सचिव व्ही. श्रीनिवास आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे लोकसेवा आयुक्त डॉ. गॉर्डन डी ब्राउवर पीएसएम यांनी संयुक्तपणे संयुक्त कार्यगटाचे अध्यक्षपद भूषवले. राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्राचे महासंचालक डॉ. सुरेंद्र कुमार बागडे, डीएआरपीजीचे अतिरिक्त सचिव पुनीत यादव आणि दोन्ही देशांतील इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी यावेळी उपस्थित होते. कॅनबेरा येथील भारताचे उप उच्चायुक्त सुनीत मेहता यांनी बैठकीचे संचालन केले.
दोन्ही देशांनी सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरणाच्या क्षेत्रातल्या सर्वोत्तम अभिनव पद्धती सामायिक केल्या. डीएआरपीजीचे अतिरिक्त सचिव पुनीत यादव यांनी भारतातील सर्वात मोठ्या सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण साधनांवर नवीन पिढीची केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण प्रणाली ; राष्ट्रीय ई-सेवा वितरण मूल्यांकन (NeSDA-वे फॉरवर्ड); पीएमए अंतर्गत योग्यतेला मान्यता देणे; भारतात ई-गव्हर्नन्सला प्रोत्साहन; भारतातील सरकारी कार्यालयांमध्ये डिजिटल सुधारणा इ.वर सादरीकरण केले.
ऑस्ट्रेलियाकडून "मायगव्ह-इंटिग्रेटेड डिलिव्हरी ऑफ डिजीटल सरकारी सेवा" आणि 'सेवांमध्ये कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता याबाबत माहिती सामायिक करण्यात आली. एनसीजीजीचे महासंचालक यांनी एनसीजीजीच्या क्षमता निर्मिती कार्यक्रमाविषयी ऑस्ट्रेलियाला थोडक्यात माहिती दिली.
संयुक्त कार्यगटाच्या बैठकीच्या परिणामस्वरूप दोन्ही देशांनी खालील बाबींवर सहमती दर्शवली :
1. सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरणामध्ये विश्वसनीय आणि सुरक्षित कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेच्या वापरासह डिजिटल सरकारी सेवांच्या एकात्मिक वितरणासाठी सहकार्य मजबूत करणे;
2. तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापराद्वारे सार्वजनिक प्रशासन आणि शासन सुधारणांच्या क्षेत्रात सहकार्य मजबूत करणे.