Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Minister of State Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel to Chair “Panchayat Sammelan” on “Ease of Living: Enhancing Service Delivery at Grassroots” on 19th November at Agra
Workshop to Focus on Strengthening of Last Mile Service Accessibilty; Gain from Inter State Knowledge Sharing
17 NOV 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj is set to convene its second Panchayat Sammelan at Taj Hotel & Convention Centre in Agra, Uttar Pradesh on 19th November 2024. This is the second “Panchayat Sammelan” of the series of four sammelans, the first being held in Hyderabad. This initiative marks a significant milestone in strengthening grassroots governance and service delivery mechanisms in rural areas across the country.
Minister of State, Ministry of Panchayati Raj & Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel will chair this crucial regional workshop titled “Panchayat Sammelan on Ease of Living: Enhancing Service Delivery at Grassroots”. The event will also be graced by Shri Om Prakash Rajbhar, Minister of Panchayati Raj, Uttar Pradesh, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Narendra Bhooshan, Additional Chief Secretary, Department of Panchayati Raj, Government of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, highlighting the collaborative efforts of the Central and State Governments in promoting good governance and sustainable rural development.
The Panchayat Sammelan will host delegates from eight States – Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Nagaland, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand – representing diverse geographical regions and governance experiences. Panchayat functionaries and elected representatives, who form the backbone of grassroots service delivery, will participate in detailed deliberations on enhancing last-mile service accessibility and establishing quality benchmarks for rural governance.The workshop aims to catalyze transformative changes in rural governance, ultimately contributing to the ease of living for rural citizens across India. Building on the success of the Hyderabad Panchayat Sammelan, the Agra Panchayat Sammelan will also be live-streamed in 11 languages – Bengali, English, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil, and Telugu – using the AI-powered Bhashini platform.
The Panchayat Sammelan at Agra will highlight transformative initiatives, including harnessing emerging technologies for enhanced service delivery by the Wadhwani Foundation, configuring ServicePlus for online services by NIC and MoPR, and leveraging digital public goods such as RapidPro (UNICEF) and Bhashini. In addition, the National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR) will present strategies for benchmarking rural service delivery, reflecting a robust commitment to digital innovation and governance excellence.
The Panchayat Sammelan builds upon the constitutional mandate enshrined in Article 243G, which empowers Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) as vital units of local self-government. This constitutional provision has entrusted PRIs with the crucial responsibility of implementing 29 subjects, including agriculture, health, education, social welfare and public distribution systems, marking them as essential pillars of decentralized governance. As the third tier of democratic governance, Panchayats play a pivotal role in ensuring timely and effective delivery of services directly to rural residents’ doorsteps. The workshop will focus on developing robust strategies to deepen service accessibility to the last mile, with particular emphasis on benchmarking and enhancing service delivery quality.

பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
ஆக்ராவில் நவம்பர் 19 அன்று பஞ்சாயத்துராஜ் அமைச்சகம் சார்பில் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்குதல் தொடர்பான மாநாடு- மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் பேராசிரியர் எஸ்.பி. சிங் பாகேல் தலைமை வகிக்கிறார்
17 NOV 2024 12:32PM by PIB Chennai
பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம் தனது இரண்டாவது பஞ்சாயத்து மாநாட்டை உத்தரபிரதேசத்தின் ஆக்ராவில், 2024 நவம்பர் 19 அன்று நடத்த உள்ளது. நான்கு பஞ்சாயத்து மாநாடுகளின் தொடரில் இது இரண்டாவது பஞ்சாயத்து மாநாடு ஆகும், முதலாவது மாநாடு ஹைதராபாத்தில் நடைபெற்றது. இந்த முன்முயற்சி நாடு முழுவதும் கிராமப்புறங்களில் அடிமட்ட நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் சேவை வழங்கல் வழிமுறைகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டதாகும்.
பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் இணை அமைச்சர் பேராசிரியர் எஸ்.பி.சிங் பாகேல் "எளிதான வாழ்க்கை தொடர்பான பஞ்சாயத்து மாநாடு: அடிமட்டத்தில் சேவை வழங்கலை மேம்படுத்துதல்" என்ற தலைப்பில் மாநாட்டிற்குத் தலைமை தாங்குவார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உத்தரப்பிரதேச பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சர் திரு ஓம் பிரகாஷ் ராஜ்பர், பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு விவேக் பரத்வாஜ், உத்தரப்பிரதேச அரசின் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் துறையின் கூடுதல் தலைமைச் செயலாளர் திரு நரேந்திர பூஷன், பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு அலோக் பிரேம் நகர் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
அசாம், அருணாச்சல பிரதேசம், பீகார், சத்தீஸ்கர், கர்நாடகா, நாகாலாந்து, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், உத்தராகண்ட் ஆகிய எட்டு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகளும் இந்த பஞ்சாயத்து மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர்.
அடிமட்ட சேவை வழங்கலின் முதுகெலும்பாக விளங்கும் பஞ்சாயத்து அலுவலர்கள் மற்றும் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகள், கடைசி மைல் சேவை வழங்கலை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் ஊரக நிர்வாகத்திற்கான தர அளவுகோல்களை நிறுவுதல் குறித்த விரிவான விவாதங்களில் பங்கேற்பார்கள். கிராமப்புற நிர்வாகத்தில் நல்ல மாற்றங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதை இந்த மாநாடு நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
ஹைதராபாத் பஞ்சாயத்து மாநாட்டின் வெற்றியை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு, ஆக்ரா பஞ்சாயத்து மாநாட்டு நிகழ்ச்சிகள், பெங்காலி, ஆங்கிலம், குஜராத்தி, இந்தி, கன்னடம், மலையாளம், மராத்தி, ஒடியா, பஞ்சாபி, தமிழ், தெலுங்கு ஆகிய 11 மொழிகளில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மூலம் இயங்கும் பாஷினி தளத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி நேரடியாக ஒளிபரப்பப்படும்.