Ministry of Jal Shakti
58th Executive Committee Meeting of NMCG: Vital Projects on Biodiversity Conservation
Advancing Rescue System for the Protection of Stranded Ganges River Dolphins with an estimated budget of Rs. 1 crore
Specialized rescue vehicle, ‘Dolphin Ambulance’, to assist dolphins in distress
Conservation of endangered turtles in the Ganga basin in Uttar Pradesh approved
Vital project for assessing the Environmental flow of the Chambal, Son, Damodar and Tons rivers with an estimated budget of Rs. 11 crores
Third season of the travelogue series "Rag-Rag Mein Ganga - Ek Jeevan Dhara" was approved
14 NOV 2024 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The 58th Executive Committee meeting of the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) approved various vital projects. The meeting was chaired by Shri Rajeev Kumar Mital, Director-General of the National Mission for Clean Ganga. These projects aim to take significant steps towards the conservation of the Ganga River and its aquatic life.
A vital project for assessing the Environmental flow of the Chambal, Son, Damodar and Tons rivers has been approved by the Executive Committee. With an estimated budget of Rs. 11 crore, the objective of this project is not only to evaluate the environmental flow of these rivers but also to prepare hydrological and hydrodynamic models that allow scientific evaluation of flow systems. This will involve studying the existing water stream and natural flow patterns, which will not only improve water quantity and quality but also document the biodiversity within these river systems, ensuring that their ecosystems remain balanced and rich.
An ambitious project has been approved for conservation of the Ganga River Dolphin. The project titled 'Advancing Rescue System for the Protection of Stranded Ganges River Dolphins' has an estimated budget of Rs.1 crore. It aims to develop a specialized rescue vehicle, the ‘Dolphin Ambulance’, to assist dolphins in distress. Additionally, the project will focus on raising awareness for dolphin conservation and community capacity building through training.
An innovative and highly significant project for the Conservation of endangered turtles in the Ganga basin in Uttar Pradesh has also been approved. The objective of this initiative is not only to rehabilitate endangered turtle species but also to reintroduce three highly threatened species, alongside establishing a Spatial Monitoring and Reporting Tool at the National Chambal Sanctuary. This project is estimated to cost Rs. 78.09 lakh.
The rehabilitation of the 50 MLD STP (Million litre per day Septage Treatment Plant) at Keorapukur in Kolkata has been approved with a revised budget of Rs. 114.27 crore, up from the initial Rs. 67.06 crore. This critical project is a major step towards improving water purification processes in Kolkata and ensuring strict adherence to environmental standards. The project includes provision for 15 years of operation and maintenance, ensuring its long-term success.
In Bardhaman, West Bengal, a significant step has been taken with the revised approval of the Integrated Septage Treatment Plant project. This project has now been sanctioned with a revised budget of Rs. 10.35 crore, up from the previous Rs. 6.46 crore. Under this project, a 50 KLD (Kilo litre per day) capacity FSTP (Faecal sludge treatment plant) will be constructed, which includes not only the establishment of the plant but also provisions for its operation and maintenance for five years.
During the meeting, a proposal for the third season of the travelogue series "Rag-Rag Mein Ganga - Ek Jeevan Dhara" was approved. This new season will present the importance of the Ganga and the conservation efforts from a fresh perspective. The season will focus on ecological balance, protection of aquatic life, eco-tourism, cultural heritage, and promoting active community involvement. Spanning 16 episodes in Hindi, this series will showcase the incredible journey of Ganga’s rejuvenation, including the conservation of rare aquatic creatures like Ganga dolphin and gharial, and the protection of natural resources. This series, produced at a cost of approximately Rs. 6.25 crore will be an effort to showcase India’s invaluable heritage associated with the Ganga River on a global platform. Viewers across the nation will be able to watch the series on Doordarshan.
The meeting was attended by the Smt. Richa Mishra, Joint Secretary & Financial Advisor of the DoWR, RD&GR, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Shri Nalin Srivastava, Deputy Director General, NMCG, Shri Anup Kumar Srivastava, ED (Technical), Shri S.P. Vashishth, ED (Admin), Shri Bhaskar Dasgupta, ED (Finance), and Smt. Nandini Ghosh Project Director SPMG West Bengal.

جل شکتی وزارت
این ایم سی جی کی 58ویں ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی کا اجلاس: حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ سے متعلق اہم منصوبے
دریائے گنگا میں پھنسے ہوئے ڈولفن کے بچاؤ کیلئے جدید تحفظاتی نظام، جس کا تخمینہ بجٹ 1 کروڑروپے ہے
پھنسنے کی صورت میں ڈولفن کی مدد کیلئے خصوصی ریسکیو گاڑی، ‘ڈولفن ایمبولینس’کابندوبست
اتر پردیش میں گنگا کے طاس میں خطرے سے دوچار کچھوؤں کے تحفظ کو منظوری دی گئی
چمبل، سون، دامودر اور ٹونس ندیوں کے ماحولیاتی تناظر کا اندازہ لگانے کیلئے ایک اہم منصوبے کو منظوری دی گئی ، جس کا تخمینہ بجٹ 11 کروڑ روپے ہے
سفر کی روداد پر مشتمل سفر نامہ سیریز کے تیسرے سیزن ‘‘راگ راگ میں گنگا - ایک جیون دھارا’’ کو منظوری دی گئی
14 NOV 2024 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا (این ایم سی جی) کی 58ویں ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی کے اجلاس میں مختلف اہم پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی۔ میٹنگ کی صدارت جناب راجیو کمار متل نے کی، جو کہ نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ہیں۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کا مقصد دریائے گنگا اور اس میں موجود آبی حیات کے تحفظ کے لیے اہم اقدامات کرنا ہے۔
چمبل، سون، دامودر اور ٹونس ندیوں کے ماحولیاتی تناظر کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے ایک اہم پروجیکٹ کو ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی نے منظوری دی ہے، جس کا تخمینہ بجٹ 11 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد نہ صرف ان دریاؤں کے ماحولیاتی تناظر کا جائزہ لینا ہے بلکہ ہائیڈرولوجیکل اور ہائیڈرو ڈائنامک ماڈل بھی تیار کرنا ہے جو فلو کے نظام کی سائنسی تشخیص کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اس میں پانی کے موجودہ بہاؤ اور قدرتی بہاؤ کے نمونوں کا مطالعہ شامل ہوگا، جو نہ صرف پانی کی مقدار اور معیار کو بہتر بنائے گا بلکہ ان دریا کے نظام کے اندر موجود حیاتیاتی تنوع کو بھی دستاویز کرے گا، اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ ان کے ماحولیاتی نظام متوازن اور بھرپور رہیں۔ دریائے گنگا میں پھنسے ہوئے ڈولفن کے بچاؤ کیلئے جدید تحفظاتی نظام کے ٹائٹل سے منظور کئے گئے اس پروجیکٹ کا تخمینہ بجٹ 1 کروڑروپے ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ایک خصوصی ریسکیو گاڑی، ‘ڈولفن ایمبولینس’ تیار کرنا ہے، تاکہ مصیبت میں ڈولفن کی مدد کی جا سکے۔ مزید برآں، یہ منصوبہ تربیت کے ذریعے ڈولفن کے تحفظ اور کمیونٹی کی استعداد کار میں اضافے کے لیے بیداری پیدا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔
اتر پردیش میں گنگا کے طاس میں خطرے سے دوچار کچھوؤں کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک جدید اور انتہائی اہم پروجیکٹ کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد نہ صرف خطرے سے دوچار کچھوؤں کی بحالی ہے بلکہ قومی چمبل سینکچری میں ایک مقامی مانیٹرنگ اور رپورٹنگ ٹول کے قیام کے ساتھ ساتھ تین انتہائی خطرے سے دوچار نسلوں کی بازیابی کرانا ہے۔ اس پراجیکٹ کی تخمینہ لاگت 78.09 لاکھ ہے۔
کولکتہ کے کیوراپوکر میں 50 ایم ایل ڈی ایس ٹی پی (ملین لیٹر فی یوم سیپٹج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ) کی بحالی کو 114.27 کروڑ روپے کے نظرثانی شدہ بجٹ کے ساتھ منظوری دی گئی ہے، جو ابتدائی 67.06 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔ یہ اہم منصوبہ کولکتہ میں پانی کی صفائی کے عمل کو بہتر بنانے اور ماحولیاتی معیارات کی سختی سے تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کی جانب ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔ اس منصوبے میں طویل مدتی کامیابی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے 15 سال تک آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی شامل ہے۔
مغربی بنگال کے بردھمان میں، انٹیگریٹڈ سیپٹیج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ پروجیکٹ کی نظرثانی شدہ منظوری کے ساتھ ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا گیا ہے۔اس پروجیکٹ کا نظرثانی شدہ بجٹ اب 6.46 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 10.35 کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اس منصوبے کے تحت، 50 کے ایل ڈی (کلو لیٹر فی دن) کی صلاحیت کا ایف ایس ٹی پی (فیکل سلج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ) بنایا جائے گا، جس میں نہ صرف پلانٹ کی تنصیب بلکہ پانچ سال تک اس کے آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی بھی شامل ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران سفر نامہ سیریز کے تیسرے سیزن ‘‘راگ راگ میں گنگا - ایک جیون دھارا’’ کی تجویز کو منظوری دی گئی۔ یہ نیا موسم گنگا کی اہمیت اور اس کے تحفظ کی کوششوں کو ایک نئے زاویے سے پیش کرے گا۔ اس سیزن میں ماحولیاتی توازن، آبی حیات کے تحفظ، ماحولیاتی سیاحت، ثقافتی ورثے اور کمیونٹی کی فعال شمولیت کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔ ہندی میں 16 قسطوں پر محیط یہ سیریز گنگا کی بحالی کے ناقابل یقین سفر کی نمائش کرے گی، جس میں گنگا ڈالفن اور گھڑیال جیسی نایاب آبی مخلوقات کا تحفظ اور قدرتی وسائل کا تحفظ شامل ہے۔ تقریباً 6.25 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کی گئی یہ سیریز عالمی سطح پر دریائے گنگا سے متعلق ہندوستان کے انمول ورثے کو پیش کرنے کی کوشش ہوگی۔ ملک بھر کے ناظرین اس سیریز کو دوردرشن پر دیکھ سکیں گے۔
میٹنگ میں ڈی او ڈبلیو آر، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر، وزارت جل شکتی میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور مالیاتی مشیر محترمہ ریچا مشرا، این ایم سی جی کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب نلین سریواستو، ای ڈی (تکنیک) جناب انوپ کمار سریواستو، ای ڈی (انتظامیہ) جناب ایس پی۔ وششٹھ، ای ڈی (فنانس) جناب بھاسکر داس گپتا اور ایس پی ایم جی مغربی بنگال کی پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر محترمہ نندنی گھوش موجود تھے۔