Ministry of Jal Shakti
58th Executive Committee Meeting of NMCG: Vital Projects on Biodiversity Conservation
Advancing Rescue System for the Protection of Stranded Ganges River Dolphins with an estimated budget of Rs. 1 crore
Specialized rescue vehicle, ‘Dolphin Ambulance’, to assist dolphins in distress
Conservation of endangered turtles in the Ganga basin in Uttar Pradesh approved
Vital project for assessing the Environmental flow of the Chambal, Son, Damodar and Tons rivers with an estimated budget of Rs. 11 crores
Third season of the travelogue series "Rag-Rag Mein Ganga - Ek Jeevan Dhara" was approved
14 NOV 2024 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The 58th Executive Committee meeting of the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) approved various vital projects. The meeting was chaired by Shri Rajeev Kumar Mital, Director-General of the National Mission for Clean Ganga. These projects aim to take significant steps towards the conservation of the Ganga River and its aquatic life.
A vital project for assessing the Environmental flow of the Chambal, Son, Damodar and Tons rivers has been approved by the Executive Committee. With an estimated budget of Rs. 11 crore, the objective of this project is not only to evaluate the environmental flow of these rivers but also to prepare hydrological and hydrodynamic models that allow scientific evaluation of flow systems. This will involve studying the existing water stream and natural flow patterns, which will not only improve water quantity and quality but also document the biodiversity within these river systems, ensuring that their ecosystems remain balanced and rich.
An ambitious project has been approved for conservation of the Ganga River Dolphin. The project titled 'Advancing Rescue System for the Protection of Stranded Ganges River Dolphins' has an estimated budget of Rs.1 crore. It aims to develop a specialized rescue vehicle, the ‘Dolphin Ambulance’, to assist dolphins in distress. Additionally, the project will focus on raising awareness for dolphin conservation and community capacity building through training.
An innovative and highly significant project for the Conservation of endangered turtles in the Ganga basin in Uttar Pradesh has also been approved. The objective of this initiative is not only to rehabilitate endangered turtle species but also to reintroduce three highly threatened species, alongside establishing a Spatial Monitoring and Reporting Tool at the National Chambal Sanctuary. This project is estimated to cost Rs. 78.09 lakh.
The rehabilitation of the 50 MLD STP (Million litre per day Septage Treatment Plant) at Keorapukur in Kolkata has been approved with a revised budget of Rs. 114.27 crore, up from the initial Rs. 67.06 crore. This critical project is a major step towards improving water purification processes in Kolkata and ensuring strict adherence to environmental standards. The project includes provision for 15 years of operation and maintenance, ensuring its long-term success.
In Bardhaman, West Bengal, a significant step has been taken with the revised approval of the Integrated Septage Treatment Plant project. This project has now been sanctioned with a revised budget of Rs. 10.35 crore, up from the previous Rs. 6.46 crore. Under this project, a 50 KLD (Kilo litre per day) capacity FSTP (Faecal sludge treatment plant) will be constructed, which includes not only the establishment of the plant but also provisions for its operation and maintenance for five years.
During the meeting, a proposal for the third season of the travelogue series "Rag-Rag Mein Ganga - Ek Jeevan Dhara" was approved. This new season will present the importance of the Ganga and the conservation efforts from a fresh perspective. The season will focus on ecological balance, protection of aquatic life, eco-tourism, cultural heritage, and promoting active community involvement. Spanning 16 episodes in Hindi, this series will showcase the incredible journey of Ganga’s rejuvenation, including the conservation of rare aquatic creatures like Ganga dolphin and gharial, and the protection of natural resources. This series, produced at a cost of approximately Rs. 6.25 crore will be an effort to showcase India’s invaluable heritage associated with the Ganga River on a global platform. Viewers across the nation will be able to watch the series on Doordarshan.
The meeting was attended by the Smt. Richa Mishra, Joint Secretary & Financial Advisor of the DoWR, RD&GR, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Shri Nalin Srivastava, Deputy Director General, NMCG, Shri Anup Kumar Srivastava, ED (Technical), Shri S.P. Vashishth, ED (Admin), Shri Bhaskar Dasgupta, ED (Finance), and Smt. Nandini Ghosh Project Director SPMG West Bengal.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन की 58वीं कार्यकारी समिति की बैठक में जैव विविधता संरक्षण पर महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई
गंगा नदी में फंसी डॉल्फिनों के संरक्षण संबंधी बचाव प्रणाली के लिए अनुमानित बजट एक करोड़ रुपये
संकट में फंसी डॉल्फिनों की सहायता के लिए विशेष बचाव वाहन 'डॉल्फिन एम्बुलेंस'
उत्तर प्रदेश में गंगा बेसिन में लुप्तप्राय कछुओं की संरक्षण योजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई
चंबल, सोन, दामोदर और टोंस नदियों के पर्यावणीय प्रवाह का आकलन करने संबंधी परियोजनाओं के लिए अनुमानित बजट 11 करोड़ रुपये
यात्रा वृत्तांत श्रृंखला "रग-रग में गंगा - एक जीवन धारा" के तीसरे सत्र को मंजूरी दी गई
14 NOV 2024 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) के महानिदेशक श्री राजीव कुमार मित्तल की अध्यक्षता में इसकी 58वीं कार्यकारी समिति की बैठक में विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। इन परियोजनाओं का उद्देश्य गंगा नदी और उसके जलीय जीवों तथा वनस्पति के संरक्षण की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाना है।
कार्यकारी समिति की बैठक में चंबल, सोन, दामोदर और टोंस नदियों के पर्यावरणीय प्रवाह का आकलन करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण परियोजना को मंजूरी दी गई। इस परियोजना की अनुमानित लागत 11 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसका उद्देश्य न केवल इन नदियों के पर्यावरणीय प्रवाह का मूल्यांकन करना है, बल्कि हाइड्रोलॉजिकल और हाइड्रोडायनामिक मॉडल तैयार करना भी है, जिससे प्रवाह प्रणालियों का वैज्ञानिक मूल्यांकन करने में मदद मिलती है। यह मॉडल मौजूदा जलधारा और प्राकृतिक प्रवाह अनुक्रम का अध्ययन करेगा, जिससे न केवल पानी की मात्रा और गुणवत्ता में सुधार होगा, बल्कि इन नदी प्रणालियों के भीतर जैव विविधता के बारे में जानकारी हासिल कर उनका रिकॉर्ड बनाया जा सकेगा। इससे उनके पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को संतुलित और समृद्ध बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
बैठक में गंगा नदी डॉल्फिन के संरक्षण के लिए एक महत्वाकांक्षी परियोजना को मंजूरी दी गई है। ‘गंगा नदी में फंसी’ डॉल्फिनों के संरक्षण के लिए बचाव प्रणाली को आगे बढ़ाना’ नामक इस परियोजना का अनुमानित बजट एक करोड़ रुपये है। इसका उद्देश्य संकट में फंसी डॉल्फिन की सहायता के लिए एक विशेष बचाव वाहन, ‘डॉल्फिन एम्बुलेंस’ विकसित करना है। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह परियोजना प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से डॉल्फिन संरक्षण और सामुदायिक क्षमता निर्माण के लिए जागरूकता बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी।
उत्तर प्रदेश में गंगा बेसिन में लुप्तप्राय कछुओं के संरक्षण के लिए एक अभिनव और अधिक महत्वपूर्ण परियोजना को भी मंजूरी दी गई है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य न केवल लुप्तप्राय कछुओं की प्रजातियों का पुनर्वास करना है, बल्कि राष्ट्रीय चंबल अभयारण्य में स्थानिक निगरानी और समय-समय पर इससे संबंधित रिपोर्ट तैयार करने के साथ-साथ तीन अत्यधिक संकटग्रस्त प्रजातियों को फिर से यहां प्राकृतिक वातावरण में छोड़ना भी है। इस परियोजना की अनुमानित लागत 78.09 लाख रुपये है।
कोलकाता के कि‍ओरापुकुर में 50 एमएलडी एसटीपी (मिलियन लीटर प्रतिदिन सेप्टेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट) के पुनरुद्धार को 114.27 करोड़ रुपये के संशोधित बजट के साथ मंजूरी दे दी गई है, जो शुरुआती बजट राशि 67.06 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है। यह महत्वपूर्ण परियोजना कोलकाता में जल शोधन प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार और पर्यावरण मानकों का सख्ती से पालन सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। इस परियोजना में 15 वर्ष की अवधि के लिए संचालन और रखरखाव का प्रावधान है, जो लंबी अवधि तक इसकी दीर्घकालिक सफलता सुनिश्चित करता है।
पश्चिम बंगाल के बर्धमान में एकीकृत सेप्टेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट परियोजना को संशोधित मंजूरी मिलने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया गया है। इस परियोजना को पहले के 6.46 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 10.35 करोड़ रुपये के संशोधित बजट के साथ मंजूरी दी गई है। इस परियोजना के तहत 50 केएलडी (किलो लीटर प्रतिदिन) क्षमता वाला एफएसटीपी (फीकल स्लज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट) बनाया जाएगा, जिसमें न केवल संयंत्र की स्थापना बल्कि पांच साल तक इसके संचालन और रखरखाव का प्रावधान भी शामिल है।
बैठक के दौरान यात्रा वृत्तांत श्रृंखला "रग-रग में गंगा - एक जीवन धारा" के तीसरे सीजन के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी गई। इस नए सीजन में गंगा के महत्व और संरक्षण प्रयासों को नए नजरिए से पेश किया जाएगा। इस सीजन में पारिस्थितिकी संतुलन, जलीय जीवन की सुरक्षा, इको-टूरिज्म, सांस्कृतिक विरासत और सक्रिय सामुदायिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। हिंदी में 16 एपिसोड वाली इस सीरीज में गंगा के पुनरुद्धार की अविश्वसनीय यात्रा को दिखाया जाएगा, जिसमें गंगा डॉल्फिन और घड़ियाल जैसे दुर्लभ जलीय जीवों के संरक्षण और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों की सुरक्षा शामिल है। लगभग 6.25 करोड़ रुपये लागत से निर्मित यह सीरीज गंगा नदी से जुड़ी भारत की अमूल्य विरासत को वैश्विक मंच पर दिखाने का एक प्रयास होगा। इस सीरीज का दूरदर्शन पर प्रसारण होगा।
बैठक में जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव एवं वित्तीय सलाहकार श्रीमती ऋचा मिश्रा, एनएमसीजी के उप महानिदेशक श्री नलिन श्रीवास्तव, श्री अनूप कुमार श्रीवास्तव, कार्यकारी निदेशक (तकनीकी), श्री एसपी वशिष्ठ, कार्यकारी निदेशक (प्रशासन), श्री भास्कर दासगुप्ता, कार्यकारी निदेशक (वित्त) और एसपीएमजी पश्चिम बंगाल की परियोजना निदेशक श्रीमती नंदिनी घोष उपस्थित थीं।