ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
கங்கை நதி தூய்மைக்கான தேசிய இயக்கத்தின் 58-வது செயற்குழு கூட்டம்: பல்லுயிர் பாதுகாப்பு குறித்த முக்கிய திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல்
14 NOV 2024 1:18PM by PIB Chennai
கங்கை நதி தூய்மைக்கான தேசிய இயக்கத்தின் 58-வது செயற்குழு கூட்டம் பல்வேறு முக்கிய திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்தக் கூட்டத்திற்கு கங்கை நதி தூய்மைக்கான தேசிய இயக்கத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு. ராஜீவ் குமார் மிட்டல் தலைமை தாங்கினார். இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் கங்கை நதியையும் அதன் நீர்வாழ் உயிரினங்களையும் பாதுகாப்பதில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
சம்பல், சோன், தாமோதர் மற்றும் டான்ஸ் நதிகளின் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பரவலை மதிப்பிடுவதற்கான ஒரு முக்கிய திட்டத்திற்கு நிர்வாகக் குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. ரூ.11 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கீட்டில், இந்த ஆறுகளின் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பரவலை மதிப்பீடு செய்வது மட்டுமல்லாமல், நீரோட்ட அமைப்புகளை அறிவியல் ரீதியாக மதிப்பீடு செய்ய உதவும் நீரியல் மற்றும் நீரியக்கவியல் மாதிரிகளை தயாரிப்பதும் இத்திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். இது தற்போதுள்ள நீரோட்டம் மற்றும் இயற்கையான நீரோட்ட முறைகளை ஆய்வு செய்வதை உள்ளடக்கியதாகும் .இது நீரின் அளவு மற்றும் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், இந்த நதி அமைப்புகளில் உள்ள பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்தை ஆவணப்படுத்துவதுடன், அவற்றின் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகள் சமநிலையாகவும் வளமாகவும் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும்.
கங்கை நதி டால்பினைப் பாதுகாக்க ஒரு லட்சிய திட்டத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 'தத்தளித்துக் கொண்டிருக்கும் கங்கை நதி டால்பின்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான மேம்பட்ட மீட்பு அமைப்பு' என்ற தலைப்பிலான இத்திட்டத்திற்கு ரூ.1 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஆபத்தில் இருக்கும் டால்பின்களுக்கு உதவுவதற்காக 'டால்பின் ஆம்புலன்ஸ்' என்ற சிறப்பு மீட்பு வாகனத்தை உருவாக்குவதை இது நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. கூடுதலாக, இந்தத் திட்டம் டால்பின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பயிற்சி மூலம் சமூகத் திறன் மேம்பாடு குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தும்.
உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் கங்கைப் படுகையில் அழிந்து வரும் ஆமைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான புதுமையான மற்றும் மிகவும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த திட்டத்திற்கும் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த முயற்சியின் நோக்கம் அருகி வரும் ஆமை இனங்களுக்கு மறுவாழ்வு அளிப்பதுடன், தேசிய சம்பல் சரணாலயத்தில் இடஞ்சார்ந்த கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் அறிக்கையிடல் கருவியை நிறுவுவதோடு அழிந்து வரும் அச்சுறுத்தல் உள்ள மூன்று இனங்களை மீண்டும் அறிமுகப்படுத்துவதும் ஆகும். இத்திட்டத்திற்கு ரூ.78.09 லட்சம் செலவாகும் என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை, வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறையின் இணைச் செயலாளரும் நிதி ஆலோசகருமான திருமதி ரிச்சா மிஸ்ரா, என்எம்சிஜி துணை தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு நளின் ஸ்ரீவஸ்தவா உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும். https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2073248

Ministry of Jal Shakti
58th Executive Committee Meeting of NMCG: Vital Projects on Biodiversity Conservation
Advancing Rescue System for the Protection of Stranded Ganges River Dolphins with an estimated budget of Rs. 1 crore
Specialized rescue vehicle, ‘Dolphin Ambulance’, to assist dolphins in distress
Conservation of endangered turtles in the Ganga basin in Uttar Pradesh approved
Vital project for assessing the Environmental flow of the Chambal, Son, Damodar and Tons rivers with an estimated budget of Rs. 11 crores
Third season of the travelogue series "Rag-Rag Mein Ganga - Ek Jeevan Dhara" was approved
14 NOV 2024 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The 58th Executive Committee meeting of the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) approved various vital projects. The meeting was chaired by Shri Rajeev Kumar Mital, Director-General of the National Mission for Clean Ganga. These projects aim to take significant steps towards the conservation of the Ganga River and its aquatic life.
A vital project for assessing the Environmental flow of the Chambal, Son, Damodar and Tons rivers has been approved by the Executive Committee. With an estimated budget of Rs. 11 crore, the objective of this project is not only to evaluate the environmental flow of these rivers but also to prepare hydrological and hydrodynamic models that allow scientific evaluation of flow systems. This will involve studying the existing water stream and natural flow patterns, which will not only improve water quantity and quality but also document the biodiversity within these river systems, ensuring that their ecosystems remain balanced and rich.
An ambitious project has been approved for conservation of the Ganga River Dolphin. The project titled 'Advancing Rescue System for the Protection of Stranded Ganges River Dolphins' has an estimated budget of Rs.1 crore. It aims to develop a specialized rescue vehicle, the ‘Dolphin Ambulance’, to assist dolphins in distress. Additionally, the project will focus on raising awareness for dolphin conservation and community capacity building through training.
An innovative and highly significant project for the Conservation of endangered turtles in the Ganga basin in Uttar Pradesh has also been approved. The objective of this initiative is not only to rehabilitate endangered turtle species but also to reintroduce three highly threatened species, alongside establishing a Spatial Monitoring and Reporting Tool at the National Chambal Sanctuary. This project is estimated to cost Rs. 78.09 lakh.
The rehabilitation of the 50 MLD STP (Million litre per day Septage Treatment Plant) at Keorapukur in Kolkata has been approved with a revised budget of Rs. 114.27 crore, up from the initial Rs. 67.06 crore. This critical project is a major step towards improving water purification processes in Kolkata and ensuring strict adherence to environmental standards. The project includes provision for 15 years of operation and maintenance, ensuring its long-term success.
In Bardhaman, West Bengal, a significant step has been taken with the revised approval of the Integrated Septage Treatment Plant project. This project has now been sanctioned with a revised budget of Rs. 10.35 crore, up from the previous Rs. 6.46 crore. Under this project, a 50 KLD (Kilo litre per day) capacity FSTP (Faecal sludge treatment plant) will be constructed, which includes not only the establishment of the plant but also provisions for its operation and maintenance for five years.
During the meeting, a proposal for the third season of the travelogue series "Rag-Rag Mein Ganga - Ek Jeevan Dhara" was approved. This new season will present the importance of the Ganga and the conservation efforts from a fresh perspective. The season will focus on ecological balance, protection of aquatic life, eco-tourism, cultural heritage, and promoting active community involvement. Spanning 16 episodes in Hindi, this series will showcase the incredible journey of Ganga’s rejuvenation, including the conservation of rare aquatic creatures like Ganga dolphin and gharial, and the protection of natural resources. This series, produced at a cost of approximately Rs. 6.25 crore will be an effort to showcase India’s invaluable heritage associated with the Ganga River on a global platform. Viewers across the nation will be able to watch the series on Doordarshan.
The meeting was attended by the Smt. Richa Mishra, Joint Secretary & Financial Advisor of the DoWR, RD&GR, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Shri Nalin Srivastava, Deputy Director General, NMCG, Shri Anup Kumar Srivastava, ED (Technical), Shri S.P. Vashishth, ED (Admin), Shri Bhaskar Dasgupta, ED (Finance), and Smt. Nandini Ghosh Project Director SPMG West Bengal.