Ministry of Electronics & IT
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and government of Uttar Pradesh organizes 'Cyber Security workshop' to enhance cybersecurity posture of state government departments
The Cyber Security workshop, part of NeGD’s Training Program, aims to enhance cybersecurity defense capabilities among state government officials, to manage and mitigate cyber risks effectively
13 NOV 2024 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD) of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), in collaboration with the Center for e-Governance, Department of IT & Electronics, Government of Uttar Pradesh, organized a two-day Cyber Security Workshop for State Leaders, CISOs, and Deputy CISOs of the Uttar Pradesh Government at Yojana Bhawan, Lucknow, from November 11-12, 2024.The workshop brought together over 150 participants from various state departments.
Importance of cybersecurity in safeguarding digital infrastructure
Shri Manoj Kumar Singh, IAS, Chief Secretary, Government of Uttar Pradesh inaugurated the workshop. In his inaugural address he underscored the importance of cybersecurity in safeguarding digital infrastructure and e-governance services in the state. He stressed upon the necessity of building capacities among government officers to address the evolving cyber threats faced by departments. Attendees included Shri Anil Kumar Sagar, Principal Secretary IT&E; Shri Naveen Arora, ADG Technical Services, Home; and Ms. Neha Jain, Special Secretary IT&E & MD UPDESCO, alongside other senior officers.
NeGD’s Cybersecurity Training Program for State Leaderships, CISOs & Deputy CISOs is part of NeGD's State Capacity Building Scheme, designed to enhance cybersecurity preparedness and resilience among state government officials. This program aims to bolster the cybersecurity defense capabilities of government departments, equipping CISOs and Deputy CISOs with essential skills to manage and mitigate cyber risks effectively.
The two-day workshop aimed at:
A. Raising awareness about key cybersecurity issues, cyber threats, and e-governance frameworks.
B. Enhancing understanding of the Cyber Resilience Ecosystem and the role of AI in cybersecurity.
C. Equipping participants with knowledge on Cyber Suraksha Kendra, critical for securing state-level e-governance systems.
D. Providing in-depth sessions on data protection (DPDP ACT), application security, and endpoint security.
E. Training participants in developing Cyber Crisis Management Plans (CCMP) to respond effectively to cybersecurity incidents.
F. Addressing identity and access management challenges to secure digital systems in government departments.
This workshop reflected NeGD’s ongoing commitment to enhancing cybersecurity awareness and building capacity across state governments, contributing to a digitally secure India under the Digital India initiative.
State Capacity-Building Workshops initiative by NeGD, MeitY
NeGD, under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), has launched a comprehensive series of state capacity-building workshops nationwide. These workshops are crafted to empower state-level leadership, CISOs, and officials by providing hands-on training and best practices in managing cyber threats, adopting secure IT frameworks, and reinforcing digital governance. This initiative aligns with the Government of India’s mission to create a cyber-resilient public sector, ensuring a fortified digital infrastructure and resilient e-governance services across states. Through this program, NeGD aims to enable states with customized, practical approaches to strengthen their cyber defense mechanisms, ultimately enhancing the collective cybersecurity posture of India’s digital ecosystem.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार ने राज्य सरकार के विभागों की साइबर सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए 'साइबर सुरक्षा कार्यशाला' का आयोजन किया
एनईजीडी के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत साइबर सुरक्षा कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य साइबर जोखिमों को प्रभावी ढंग से रोकने और कम करने के लिए राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों के बीच साइबर सुरक्षा रक्षा क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना है
13 NOV 2024 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस डिवीजन (एनईजीडी) ने ई-गवर्नेंस केंद्र, आईटी और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विभाग उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के सहयोग से 11-12 नवंबर 2024 तक योजना भवन लखनऊ में राज्य के नेताओं, सीआईएसओ, और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के डिप्टी सीआईएसओ के लिए दो दिन के साइबर सुरक्षा कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। कार्यशाला में राज्य के विभिन्न विभागों से 150 से अधिक प्रतिभागी शामिल हुए।
डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे की सुरक्षा में साइबर सुरक्षा का महत्व
उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के मुख्य सचिव आईएएस श्री मनोज कुमार सिंह ने कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने राज्य में डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे और ई-गवर्नेंस सेवाओं की सुरक्षा में साइबर सुरक्षा के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने विभागों के सामने बढ़ते साइबर खतरों से निपटने के लिए सरकारी अधिकारियों के बीच क्षमता निर्माण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। इस अवसर पर सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी प्रधान सचिव श्री अनिल कुमार सागर और तकनीकी सेवाएं और गृह एडीजी श्री नवीन अरोड़ा और आईटी एंड और एमडी यूपीडेस्को विशेष सचिव सुश्री नेहा जैन अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ शामिल हुए
राज्य नेतृत्व, सीआईएसओ और डिप्टी सीआईएसओ के लिए एनईजीडी का साइबर सुरक्षा प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम एनईजीडी की राज्य क्षमता निर्माण योजना का हिस्सा है। इसे राज्य सरकार के अधिकरियों के बीच साइबर सुरक्षा तैयारियों और लचीलापन बढ़ाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य सरकारी विभागों की साइबर सुरक्षा रक्षा क्षमताओं को मजबूत करना, सीआईएसओ और डिप्टी सीआईएसओ को साइबर जोखिमों को प्रभावी ढंग से रोकने और कम करने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल प्रदान करना है।
दो दिन के कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य है:
A. प्रमुख साइबर सुरक्षा मुद्दों, साइबर खतरों और ई-गवर्नेंस ढांचे के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना।
B. साइबर रेजिलिएंस इकोसिस्टम और साइबर सुरक्षा में ए.आई की भूमिका की समझ बढ़ाना।
C. प्रतिभागियों को साइबर सुरक्षा केंद्र के बारे में बताना, यह राज्य-स्तरीय ई-गवर्नेंस सिस्टम को सुरक्षित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
D. डेटा सुरक्षा (डीपीडीपी अधिनियम), एप्लिकेशन सुरक्षा और समापन बिंदु सुरक्षा पर गहन सत्र प्रदान करना।
E साइबर सुरक्षा घटनाओं पर प्रभावी ढंग से प्रतिक्रिया करने के लिए साइबर संकट प्रबंधन योजना (सीसीएमपी) विकसित करने में प्रतिभागियों को प्रशिक्षण देना।
F. सरकारी विभागों में डिजिटल प्रणालियों को सुरक्षित करने के लिए पहचान और पहुंच प्रबंधन चुनौतियों का समाधान करना।
इस कार्यशाला में डिजिटल इंडिया पहल के अंतर्गत डिजिटल रूप से सुरक्षित भारत में योगदान करते हुए राज्य सरकारों में साइबर सुरक्षा जागरूकता बढ़ाने और क्षमता निर्माण करने के लिए एनईजीडी की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता परिलक्षित हुई।
एनईजीडी, एमईआईटीवाई की राज्य क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशालाओं की पहल
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के अंतर्गत एनईजीडी ने राष्ट्रव्यापी राज्य क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशालाओं की एक व्यापक श्रृंखला शुरू की है। इन कार्यशालाओं को साइबर खतरों के प्रबंधन, सुरक्षित आईटी ढांचे को अपनाने और डिजिटल शासन को मजबूत करने में व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण और सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास प्रदान करके राज्य-स्तरीय नेतृत्व, सीआईएसओ और अधिकारियों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। यह पहल साइबर-लचीला सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र बनाने के लिए भारत सरकार के मिशन के साथ संरेखित है। यह राज्यों में एक मजबूत डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचा और लचीला ई-गवर्नेंस सेवाएं सुनिश्चित करता है। इस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से, एनईजीडी का उद्देश्य राज्यों को अपने साइबर रक्षा तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए अनुकूलित, व्यावहारिक दृष्टिकोण के साथ सक्षम बनाना है। अंततः भारत के डिजिटल ईकोसिस्टम की सामूहिक साइबर सुरक्षा को बढ़ाना है।