Ministry of Electronics & IT
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and government of Uttar Pradesh organizes 'Cyber Security workshop' to enhance cybersecurity posture of state government departments
The Cyber Security workshop, part of NeGD’s Training Program, aims to enhance cybersecurity defense capabilities among state government officials, to manage and mitigate cyber risks effectively
13 NOV 2024 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD) of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), in collaboration with the Center for e-Governance, Department of IT & Electronics, Government of Uttar Pradesh, organized a two-day Cyber Security Workshop for State Leaders, CISOs, and Deputy CISOs of the Uttar Pradesh Government at Yojana Bhawan, Lucknow, from November 11-12, 2024.The workshop brought together over 150 participants from various state departments.
Importance of cybersecurity in safeguarding digital infrastructure
Shri Manoj Kumar Singh, IAS, Chief Secretary, Government of Uttar Pradesh inaugurated the workshop. In his inaugural address he underscored the importance of cybersecurity in safeguarding digital infrastructure and e-governance services in the state. He stressed upon the necessity of building capacities among government officers to address the evolving cyber threats faced by departments. Attendees included Shri Anil Kumar Sagar, Principal Secretary IT&E; Shri Naveen Arora, ADG Technical Services, Home; and Ms. Neha Jain, Special Secretary IT&E & MD UPDESCO, alongside other senior officers.
NeGD’s Cybersecurity Training Program for State Leaderships, CISOs & Deputy CISOs is part of NeGD's State Capacity Building Scheme, designed to enhance cybersecurity preparedness and resilience among state government officials. This program aims to bolster the cybersecurity defense capabilities of government departments, equipping CISOs and Deputy CISOs with essential skills to manage and mitigate cyber risks effectively.
The two-day workshop aimed at:
A. Raising awareness about key cybersecurity issues, cyber threats, and e-governance frameworks.
B. Enhancing understanding of the Cyber Resilience Ecosystem and the role of AI in cybersecurity.
C. Equipping participants with knowledge on Cyber Suraksha Kendra, critical for securing state-level e-governance systems.
D. Providing in-depth sessions on data protection (DPDP ACT), application security, and endpoint security.
E. Training participants in developing Cyber Crisis Management Plans (CCMP) to respond effectively to cybersecurity incidents.
F. Addressing identity and access management challenges to secure digital systems in government departments.
This workshop reflected NeGD’s ongoing commitment to enhancing cybersecurity awareness and building capacity across state governments, contributing to a digitally secure India under the Digital India initiative.
State Capacity-Building Workshops initiative by NeGD, MeitY
NeGD, under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), has launched a comprehensive series of state capacity-building workshops nationwide. These workshops are crafted to empower state-level leadership, CISOs, and officials by providing hands-on training and best practices in managing cyber threats, adopting secure IT frameworks, and reinforcing digital governance. This initiative aligns with the Government of India’s mission to create a cyber-resilient public sector, ensuring a fortified digital infrastructure and resilient e-governance services across states. Through this program, NeGD aims to enable states with customized, practical approaches to strengthen their cyber defense mechanisms, ultimately enhancing the collective cybersecurity posture of India’s digital ecosystem.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت (میٹی) اور حکومت اتر پردیش نے ریاستی حکومت کے محکموں کی سائبر سیکیورٹی کی صورتحال کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ’سائبر سیکیورٹی ورکشاپ‘ کا انعقاد کیا
سائبر سیکیورٹی ورکشاپ، این ای جی ڈی کے تربیتی پروگرام کا حصہ ہے، جس کا مقصد ریاستی حکومت کے اہلکاروں کے درمیان سائبر سیکیورٹی کی دفاعی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا ہے، تاکہ سائبر خطرات کو مؤثر طریقے سے منظم کیا جا سکے اور ان کو کم کیا جا سکے
13 NOV 2024 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے نیشنل ای-گورننس ڈویژن (این ای جی ڈی) نے مرکز برائے ای-گورننس، محکمہ آئی ٹی اور الیکٹرانکس، حکومت اترپردیش کے تعاون سے 11 سے 12 نومبر 2024 تک یوجنا بھون، لکھنؤ میں اتر پردیش حکومت کے ریاستی رہنماؤں، سی آئی ایس او اور نائب سی آئی ایس او کے لیے دو روزہ سائبر سیکورٹی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ ورکشاپ میں ریاست کے مختلف محکموں کے 150 سے زیادہ شرکا نے شرکت کی۔
ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کی حفاظت میں سائبرسیکیوریٹی کی اہمیت
جناب منوج کمار سنگھ، آئی اے ایس، چیف سکریٹری، اتر پردیش حکومت نے ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا۔ اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں انہوں نے ریاست میں ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر اور ای گورننس خدمات کے تحفظ میں سائبرسیکیوریٹی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے محکموں کو درپیش سائبر خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے سرکاری افسران میں صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ شرکت کنندگان میں جناب انیل کمار ساگر، پرنسپل سکریٹری آئی ٹی اینڈ ای؛ جناب نوین اروڑہ، اے ڈی جی ٹیکنیکل سروسز، ہوم؛ اور محترمہ نیہا جین، اسپیشل سیکریٹری آئی ٹی اینڈ ای سمیت دیگر سینیئر افسران موجود تھے۔
ریاستی رہنماؤں، سی آئی ایس او اور ڈپٹی سی آئی ایس او کے لیے این ای جی ڈی کا سائبرسیکیوریٹی ٹریننگ پروگرام این ای جی ڈی کی ریاستی صلاحیت سازی کی اسکیم کا حصہ ہے، جو ریاستی حکومت کے اہلکاروں میں سائبرسیکیوریٹی کی تیاری اور لچک کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد سرکاری محکموں کی سائبر سیکیورٹی دفاعی صلاحیتوں کو تقویت دینا، سی آئی ایس او اور ڈپٹی سی آئی ایس او کو سائبر خطرات کو مؤثر طریقے سے منظم اور کم کرنے کے لیے ضروری مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنا ہے۔
دو روزہ ورکشاپ کا مقصد:
A. سائبر سیکیورٹی کے اہم مسائل، سائبر خطرات، اور ای گورننس فریم ورک کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا۔
B. سائبر لچک کے ایکو سسٹم اور سائبر سیکیورٹی میں AI کے کردار کی سمجھ کو بڑھانا۔
C. شرکا کو سائبر تحفظ مرکز کے بارے میں معلومات سے آراستہ کرنا، جو ریاستی سطح کے ای-گورننس کے نظام کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے اہم ہے۔
D. ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن، ایپلیکیشن سیکیورٹی، اور اینڈ پوائنٹ سیکیورٹی پر اہم سیشن پیش کرنا۔
E. سائبر سیکیورٹی کے واقعات کا مؤثر جواب دینے کے لیے سائبر کرائسز مینجمنٹ پلان (سی سی ایم پی) تیار کرنے میں شرکا کو تربیت دینا۔
F. سرکاری محکموں میں ڈیجیٹل سسٹم کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے شناخت اور رسائی کے انتظام کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا۔
این ای جی ڈی، میٹی کے ذریعے ریاستی صلاحیت سازی کی ورکشاپ کی پہل
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (میٹی) کے تحت این ای جی ڈی نے ملک بھر میں ریاستی صلاحیت سازی کے ورکشاپ کا ایک جامع سلسلہ شروع کیا ہے۔ یہ ورکشاپس سائبر خطرات سے نمٹنے، محفوظ آئی ٹی فریم ورک کو اپنانے، اور ڈیجیٹل گورننس کو تقویت دینے کے لیے تربیت اور بہترین طریقہ کار فراہم کر کے ریاستی سطح کے رہنماؤں، سی آئی ایس او اور اہلکاروں کو با اختیار بنانے کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ پہل ریاستوں میں ایک مضبوط ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر اور لچکدار ای-گورننس خدمات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے سائبر لچکدار پبلک سیکٹر بنانے کے حکومت ہند کے مشن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔