Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
'Mann Ki Baat' fame Udhampur artist presented with new 'Sarangi' instrument : Reiteration of PM Modi's commitment to awaken countrymen to their heritage and ethos
13 NOV 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
In a rare gesture of reverence to Dogra culture and art, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, who is also the Member of Parliament representing Udhampur in Lok Sabha, presented a new "Sarangi" music instrument to Gorinath, a noted traditional Dogra artist from Udhampur who was mentioned and praised by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in his recent radio broadcast of " Mann Ki Baat".
While presenting the "Sarangi" instrument, the Minister said, it had been decided to present a new "Sarangi" instrument to Gorinath as a Diwali gift on behalf of PM Narendra Modi, but this could not happen because of the untimely demise of Dr Jitendra Singh's brother and therefore, this was being done today soon after the mourning period was over.
Pertinent to mention that Gorinath featured in Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s 115th episode of Mann Ki Baat, as an artist captivating audiences with his century-old Sarangi, a family heirloom, and also an artist who shares ancient stories and songs that showcase the essence of Dogra heritage.
In the Mann Ki Baat address, Prime Minister Narendra Modi praised Gorinath ji as an “extraordinary individual” whose devotion to his cultural roots has inspired a unique preservation of traditional art.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Modi’s words were a proud moment for Udhampur, highlighting how Gorinath’s tireless efforts breathe life into the region’s rich history through music. The Prime Minister had remarked, “In different parts of the country, one finds many extraordinary people who are engaged in preserving cultural heritage in their own unique ways. A similar effort is being made by Gorinath ji of Udhampur.”
Moved by the Prime Minister’s recognition and by Gorinathji’s dedication, Dr. Jitendra Singh presented him with a new Sarangi as a gesture of support for the preservation of Dogra heritage and reiteration of PM Modi's consistent endeavour to awaken countrymen to the richness of India's heritage. The Minister also shared a quote from Gorinath's words, “This Sarangi is very old, and it has been passed down in my family for generations…I go to people’s homes and play Sarangi.”
For Gorinath, the Sarangi is more than an instrument; it is a vessel of his family’s history and a bridge to the past for Dogra people. He recounts how each performance is a journey into the historical tales of the region, as the Sarangi’s notes capture the attention of all ages, keeping the Dogra heritage alive in homes and gatherings. He often travels village to village, sharing these stories and music, sometimes at family events and gatherings, and also keeping the tradition of storytelling alive.
Through the simple yet powerful act of music, Gorinath and his Sarangi embody the strength of cultural roots and the warmth of tradition, resonating with those who listen to his tunes. In a world of rapid change, his devotion shows how the preservation of heritage is not just about keeping history alive but also about inspiring future generations to cherish and embrace their heritage and cultural identity.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
'मन की बात' से प्रसिद्धि प्राप्त उधमपुर के कलाकार को नया 'सारंगी' वाद्य यंत्र भेंट: देशवासियों को विरासत और लोकाचार से अवगत कराने की प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की प्रतिबद्धता की पुनरावृत्ति
13 NOV 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
डोगरा संस्कृति और कला के प्रति सम्मान का एक अनूठा भाव प्रदर्शन करते हुए, केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने उधमपुर के एक प्रसिद्ध पारंपरिक डोगरा कलाकार गौरीनाथ को एक नया "सारंगी" संगीत वाद्ययंत्र भेंट किया। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपने हाल के रेडियो कार्यक्रम "मन की बात" में उनका उल्लेख और प्रशंसा की थी। डा. जितेन्द्र सिंह लोकसभा में उधमपुर का प्रतिनिधित्व भी करते हैं।
सारंगी वाद्य यंत्र भेंट करते हुए कार्मिक मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की ओर से गौरीनाथ को दिवाली उपहार के रूप में नया सारंगी वाद्य यंत्र भेंट करने का निर्णय किया गया था, लेकिन डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह के भाई के असामयिक निधन के कारण ऐसा नहीं हो सका और इसलिए शोक अवधि समाप्त होने के तुरंत बाद आज यह उपहार भेंट किया जा रहा है।
यहां यह बताना उचित होगा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के कार्यक्रम मन की बात के 115वें संस्करण में गौरीनाथ एक कलाकार के रूप में शामिल हुए थे, जिन्होंने अपनी पारिवारिक विरासत, सौ साल पुरानी सारंगी से दर्शकों का मन मोह लिया था। वे एक ऐसे कलाकार भी हैं जो डोगरा विरासत का सार दिखाने वाली प्राचीन कहानियां और गीत साझा करते हैं।
मन की बात कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने गौरीनाथ जी की प्रशंसा करते हुए उन्हें एक “असाधारण व्यक्ति” बताया, जिनके अपनी सांस्कृतिक जड़ों के प्रति समर्पण ने पारंपरिक कला के अद्वितीय संरक्षण को प्रेरित किया।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के शब्द उधमपुर के लिए गर्व का क्षण थे, जिसमें उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे गोरीनाथ के अथक प्रयासों ने संगीत के माध्यम से क्षेत्र के समृद्ध इतिहास में जान फूंकी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में, कई असाधारण लोग हैं जो अपने-अपने अनूठे तरीकों से सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करने में लगे हुए हैं। उधमपुर के गौरीनाथ जी द्वारा भी ऐसा ही प्रयास किया जा रहा है।"
प्रधानमंत्री की मान्यता और गौरीनाथजी के समर्पण से अभिभूत डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने डोगरा विरासत के संरक्षण के लिए समर्थन के तौर पर उन्हें एक नई सारंगी भेंट की और देशवासियों को भारत की विरासत की समृद्धि के प्रति जागरूक करने के प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के निरंतर प्रयासों को दोहराया। कार्मिक मंत्री ने गौरीनाथ के शब्दों का एक उद्धरण भी साझा किया, "यह सारंगी बहुत पुरानी है और यह पीढ़ियों से मेरे परिवार में चली आ रही है... मैं लोगों के घर जाता हूं और सारंगी बजाता हूं।"
गौरीनाथ के लिए सारंगी एक वाद्य यंत्र से कहीं ज़्यादा है; यह उनके परिवार के इतिहास का एक पात्र है और डोगरा लोगों के लिए अतीत का एक पुल है। वह बताते हैं कि कैसे प्रत्येक प्रदर्शन क्षेत्र की ऐतिहासिक कहानियों की यात्रा है, क्योंकि सारंगी के सुर सभी उम्र के लोगों का ध्यान आकर्षित करते हैं, जिससे घरों और समारोहों में डोगरा विरासत जीवित रहती है। वह अक्सर गाँव-गाँव घूमते हैं, इन कहानियों और संगीत को साझा करते हैं, कभी-कभी पारिवारिक कार्यक्रमों और समारोहों में, और कहानी सुनाने की परंपरा को भी जीवित रखते हैं।
संगीत के सरल लेकिन शक्तिशाली प्रदर्शन के माध्यम से, गौरीनाथ और उनकी सारंगी सांस्कृतिक जड़ों की ताकत और परंपरा की गर्मजोशी को दर्शाती है, जो उनकी धुनों को सुनने वालों के साथ प्रतिध्वनित होती है। तेजी से बदलते इस दौर में, उनकी भक्ति दर्शाती है कि विरासत का संरक्षण केवल इतिहास को जीवित रखने के बारे में नहीं है, बल्कि भावी पीढ़ियों को अपनी विरासत और सांस्कृतिक पहचान को संजोने और अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करने के बारे में भी है।