பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
'மனதின் குரல்' புகழ் உதம்பூர் கலைஞருக்கு புதிய 'சாரங்கி' இசைக்கருவி வழங்கப்பட்டது
13 NOV 2024 5:02PM by PIB Chennai
டோக்ரா கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் கலைக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தும் ஒரு அரிய நிகழ்வாக, மக்களவையில் உதம்பூரைப் பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தும் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினரா உள்ள மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், உதம்பூரைச் சேர்ந்த புகழ்பெற்ற பாரம்பரிய டோக்ரா கலைஞரான கோரிநாத்துக்கு புதிய "சாரங்கி" இசைக்கருவியை வழங்கினார்.
"சாரங்கி" கருவியை வழங்கிய அமைச்சர், பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி சார்பாக கோரிநாத்திற்கு தீபாவளி பரிசாக ஒரு புதிய "சாரங்கி" கருவியை வழங்க முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டதாகவும், ஆனால் தமது சகோதரரின் அகால மரணம் காரணமாக இது நடக்கவில்லை என்றும், எனவே துக்க காலம் முடிந்தவுடன் இது வழங்கப்படுகிறது என்றும் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் 'மனதின் குரல்' 115 வது அத்தியாயத்தில் கோரிநாத் தனது நூற்றாண்டு பழமையான சாரங்கியுடன், டோக்ரா பாரம்பரியத்தின் சாரத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தும் பண்டைய கதைகள் மற்றும் பாடல்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. 'மனதின் குரல்' உரையில், பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி கோரிநாத்தை ஒரு "அசாதாரணமான மனிதர்" என்று பாராட்டினார். பிரதமர் மோடியின் வார்த்தைகள் உதம்பூருக்கு பெருமையான தருணம் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். கோரிநாத்தின் அயராத முயற்சிகள் இசையின் மூலம் பிராந்தியத்தின் வளமான வரலாற்றிற்கு எவ்வாறு உயிர் கொடுத்துள்ளது என்பதை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதமரின் அங்கீகாரம் மற்றும் கோரிநாத்தின் அர்ப்பணிப்பால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்ட டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், டோக்ரா பாரம்பரியத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான ஆதரவின் அடையாளமாகவும், இந்தியாவின் பாரம்பரியத்தின் செழுமையை நாட்டு மக்களை விழிப்படையச் செய்வதற்கான பிரதமர் மோடியின் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சியை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தும் வகையிலும் அவருக்கு ஒரு புதிய சாரங்கியை வழங்கினார். "இந்த சாரங்கி மிகவும் பழமையானது, இது பல தலைமுறைகளாக எனது குடும்பத்தில் இருந்து வந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறியதை அமைச்சர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
'Mann Ki Baat' fame Udhampur artist presented with new 'Sarangi' instrument : Reiteration of PM Modi's commitment to awaken countrymen to their heritage and ethos
13 NOV 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
In a rare gesture of reverence to Dogra culture and art, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, who is also the Member of Parliament representing Udhampur in Lok Sabha, presented a new "Sarangi" music instrument to Gorinath, a noted traditional Dogra artist from Udhampur who was mentioned and praised by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in his recent radio broadcast of " Mann Ki Baat".
While presenting the "Sarangi" instrument, the Minister said, it had been decided to present a new "Sarangi" instrument to Gorinath as a Diwali gift on behalf of PM Narendra Modi, but this could not happen because of the untimely demise of Dr Jitendra Singh's brother and therefore, this was being done today soon after the mourning period was over.
Pertinent to mention that Gorinath featured in Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s 115th episode of Mann Ki Baat, as an artist captivating audiences with his century-old Sarangi, a family heirloom, and also an artist who shares ancient stories and songs that showcase the essence of Dogra heritage.
In the Mann Ki Baat address, Prime Minister Narendra Modi praised Gorinath ji as an “extraordinary individual” whose devotion to his cultural roots has inspired a unique preservation of traditional art.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Modi’s words were a proud moment for Udhampur, highlighting how Gorinath’s tireless efforts breathe life into the region’s rich history through music. The Prime Minister had remarked, “In different parts of the country, one finds many extraordinary people who are engaged in preserving cultural heritage in their own unique ways. A similar effort is being made by Gorinath ji of Udhampur.”
Moved by the Prime Minister’s recognition and by Gorinathji’s dedication, Dr. Jitendra Singh presented him with a new Sarangi as a gesture of support for the preservation of Dogra heritage and reiteration of PM Modi's consistent endeavour to awaken countrymen to the richness of India's heritage. The Minister also shared a quote from Gorinath's words, “This Sarangi is very old, and it has been passed down in my family for generations…I go to people’s homes and play Sarangi.”
For Gorinath, the Sarangi is more than an instrument; it is a vessel of his family’s history and a bridge to the past for Dogra people. He recounts how each performance is a journey into the historical tales of the region, as the Sarangi’s notes capture the attention of all ages, keeping the Dogra heritage alive in homes and gatherings. He often travels village to village, sharing these stories and music, sometimes at family events and gatherings, and also keeping the tradition of storytelling alive.
Through the simple yet powerful act of music, Gorinath and his Sarangi embody the strength of cultural roots and the warmth of tradition, resonating with those who listen to his tunes. In a world of rapid change, his devotion shows how the preservation of heritage is not just about keeping history alive but also about inspiring future generations to cherish and embrace their heritage and cultural identity.