Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority Issues Guidelines for “Prevention of Misleading Advertisement in Coaching Sector”
Guidelines prevent coaching centers from making false or misleading claims/advertisements promoting sale of goods or service and engage in deceptive/unfair practices
CCPA takes sou moto action against 45 coaching centers; imposes penalty of Rs. 54,60,000 on 18 coaching institutes for misleading advertisements
13 NOV 2024 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to protect the rights of consumers and maintain transparency in the coaching sector, the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has issued comprehensive guidelines to address the issue of misleading advertisements in the coaching sector.
‘Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisement in Coaching Sector, 2024,’ aim to safeguard students and the public from deceptive marketing practices commonly employed by coaching centers, shared Smt. Nidhi Khare, Chief Commissioner CCPA and Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India while interacting with media on the subject here today.
A committee was chaired by the then Chief Commissioner CCPA was constituted on Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisement in Coaching Sector and included the representative from the organizations namely Central Consumer Protection Authority, Department of Personnel & Training, Ministry of Education, Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (as a special invitee), National Law University (NLU) Delhi, Law firm and Industry stakeholders.
There was general consensus among committee members that CCPA should come with Guidelines for prevention of misleading advertisement in coaching sector. After adequate deliberations the committee submitted its suggestions. Based on the suggestion of the committee the CCPA placed the Draft Guidelines for public comments on 16th February 2024. Public suggestions were received from 28 various stakeholders including Ministry of Education, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), ALLEN Career Institute Private Ltd., India EdTech Consortium and Internet & Mobile Association of India (IAMAI), FIITJEE, Career360 coaching platform, Chirravuri Research Foundation for Human and Global Reforms, Civic Innovation Foundation, Wadhwani Foundation and Consumer Education & Research Centre (CERC)
Some of the important definition in the Guidelines are as follows:-
1. “Coaching” includes academic support, imparting education, guidance, instructions, study programme or tuition or any other activity of similar nature but does not include counselling, sports, dance, theatre and other creative activities;
2. “Coaching Center” includes a center, established, run, or administered by any person(s) for providing coaching to more than fifty students;
3. “Endorser” shall have the same meaning as provided under clause 2(f) of the Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisements and Endorsements for Misleading Advertisements, 2022;
These guidelines are drafted in the wake of growing concerns about false/misleading claims, exaggerated success rates, and unfair contracts that coaching institutes often impose on students. Such practices have been found to mislead students, influencing their decisions by concealing important information, giving false guarantee etc.
The guidelines will apply to every person engaged in coaching, meaning not just the coaching centers, but also any endorsers or public figures promoting their services through advertisements. Endorsers, who lend their name or reputation to coaching centers, will now be responsible for ensuring that the claims they endorse are accurate and truthful. Endorsers who endorse coaching institutes must verify the claims they are promoting. If they support false success rates or misleading guarantees, they will be held accountable alongside the coaching centres.
Some of the Key Highlights of the Guidelines:
1. Regulation of Advertisements: The guidelines explicitly prohibit coaching institutes from making false claims related to:
1. The courses offered, their duration, faculty qualifications, fees, and refund policies.
2. Selection rates, success stories, exam rankings, and job security promises.
3. Assured admissions, high exam scores, guaranteed selections or promotions.
1. Truthful Representation: Misleading representations about the quality or standard of their services are strictly prohibited. Coaching institutes must accurately represent their infrastructure, resources, and facilities.
1. Students’ Success Stories: In a notable move, the guidelines reportedly will prevent coaching centers from using students' names, photos, or testimonials in advertisements without their written consent—and importantly, this consent must be obtained only after the student’s success. This provision is intended to reduce the pressure student’s face when enrolling, as they are often pushed into signing such agreements upfront.
1. Transparency and Disclosure: Coaching centers will need to disclose important information, such as the name, rank, and course details alongside the student’s photo in an advertisements. Whether the course was paid for by the student that too must be clearly stated. Additionally, any disclaimers will need to be prominently displayed, with the same font size as other important details, ensuring that consumers are not misled by fine print.
1. No Creation of False Urgency: The guidelines will reportedly target the common tactic used by any person engaged in coaching i.e. creating a false sense of urgency or scarcity, such as implying limited seats or exaggerated demand, to pressure students into making immediate decision.
1. Convergence with National Consumer Helpline: Every coaching center will be required to partner with the National Consumer Helpline, making it easier for students to raise concerns or complaints regarding misleading advertisements and unfair trade practices.
1. Fair Contracts: The guidelines are also said to address the issue of unfair contracts that students are often enter into with coaching centers. Coaching institutes will no longer be allowed to use successful candidate’s photographs, names, or testimonials without post-selection consent. This provision is intended to eliminate the pressure that many students face when enrolling in coaching centers.
• viii. Enforcement and Penalties: Any violation of these guidelines will be treated as a contravention of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019. The Central Authority has the power to take stringent actions against offenders, including imposing penalties, ensuring accountability, and preventing further occurrences of such deceptive practices.
Smt. Khare, emphasized that CCPA seeks to work closely with industry stakeholders, consumer organizations, and regulatory bodies to ensure effective implementation and compliance with the guidelines in the interest of consumers and public. She further stated that misleading advertisement in coaching sector will be governed as per Consumer Protection Act, 2019 and the guidelines will bring clarity to the stakeholders and protect consumer interests. These guidelines are a crucial step in preventing the exploitation of students and ensuring that they are not misled by false promises or compelled into unfair contracts benefiting both consumers and the broader educational ecosystem. The Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisement in Coaching Sector, 2024 are expected to bring much-needed transparency and fairness to the sector, ensuring that students and their families can make informed decisions based on truthful information. These guidelines will be in addition to any existing regulations, enhancing the overall regulatory framework governing advertisements in the coaching sector.
CCPA had taken sou moto action against misleading advertisement by coaching centers. In this regard, CCPA has issued 45 notices to various coaching centers for misleading advertisement. The CCPA has imposed a penalty of 54 lakhs 60 thousands on 18 coaching institutes and directed them to discontinue the misleading advertisements.
Department of Consumer Affairs through the National Consumer Helpline (NCH) has successfully intervened at a pre-litigation stage to ensure justice for students and aspirants who enrolled for the UPSC Civil Services, IIT and other entrance examinations. The total numbers of grievances registered by the students in the year 2021-2022 are 4,815 followed by year 2022-2023 having 5,351 and 2023-2024 are 16,276. This increase reflects growing confidence and trust of students in NCH as an effective grievance redressal mechanism before opting to knock at the door of Consumer Commissions. In 2024, already 6980 students have reached out to NCH for speedy redressal of their grievances at a pre litigation stage.
Following numerous complaints registered in the National Consumer Helpline regarding unfair practices by various coaching centers especially not refunding the enrolment fees of the students/ aspirants, NCH initiated a drive to resolve these grievances on a mission-mode to facilitate a total refund of ₹ 1.15 cr. to affected students (during 1st Sep'23 ~ 31st Aug'24). All these refunds were processed promptly at a pre-litigation stage after the intervention of the department to the affected students from all corners of the country who raised their grievances on NCH.
(The guidelines are available on the Department of Consumer Affairs website https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/Guidelines%20for%20Prevention%20of%20Misleading%20Advertisement%20in%20Coaching%20Sector%2C%202024.pdf )

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
"कोचिंग क्षेत्रातील दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या जाहिरातींना प्रतिबंध घालण्यासाठी" केंद्रीय ग्राहक संरक्षण प्राधिकरण' कडून मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे जारी
मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे कोचिंग सेंटरना वस्तू किंवा सेवेच्या विक्रीचा प्रचार करणारे खोटे किंवा दिशाभूल करणारे दावे/जाहिराती तसेच फसव्या/अयोग्य पद्धतींचा अवलंब करण्यापासून प्रतिबंधित करतात
सीसीपीएची 45 कोचिंग सेंटर्सविरोधात कारवाई; दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या जाहिरातींसाठी 18 कोचिंग केंद्रांना ठोठावला 54,60,000 रुपये दंड
13 NOV 2024 7:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 नोव्हेंबर 2024
ग्राहकांच्या हक्कांचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी आणि कोचिंग (खाजगी शिकवणी संस्‍था-केंद्र) क्षेत्रात पारदर्शकता राखण्याच्या दिशेने महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल म्हणून, केंद्रीय ग्राहक संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) ने कोचिंग क्षेत्रातील दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या जाहिरातींच्या समस्येवर तोडगा काढण्यासाठी सर्वसमावेशक मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे जारी केली आहेत.
‘कोचिंग क्षेत्रातील दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या जाहिरातींना आळा घालण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे, 2024,’ चा उद्देश सामान्यतः कोचिंग सेंटर्सद्वारे वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या फसव्या मार्केटिंग पद्धतींपासून विद्यार्थी आणि जनतेचे संरक्षण करणे हा आहे, असे सीसीपीएच्या मुख्य आयुक्त आणि ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाच्या सचिव निधी खरे यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे या विषयावर माध्यमांशी संवाद साधताना सांगितले.
कोचिंग क्षेत्रातील दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या जाहिरातींना प्रतिबंध करण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांसाठी सीसीपीए चे तत्कालीन मुख्य आयुक्त यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली एक समिती स्थापन करण्यात आली होती आणि त्यात केंद्रीय ग्राहक संरक्षण प्राधिकरण, कार्मिक आणि प्रशिक्षण विभाग, शिक्षण मंत्रालय, लाल बहादूर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी (विशेष निमंत्रित म्हणून), राष्ट्रीय विधि विद्यापीठ, दिल्ली, कायदा आणि उद्योग क्षेत्रातील प्रतिनिधींचा समावेश होता.
कोचिंग क्षेत्रातील दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या जाहिरातींना प्रतिबंध घालण्यासाठी सीसीपीए ने मार्गदर्शक तत्त्व जारी करावीत यावर समिती सदस्यांमध्ये एकमत होते. समितीने पूर्ण विचारविनिमय केल्यानंतर आपल्या सूचना सादर केल्या. समितीच्या सूचनेच्या आधारे सीसीपीएने 16 फेब्रुवारी 2024 रोजी सार्वजनिक टिप्पण्यांसाठी मसुदा मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे मांडली. त्यावर 28 विविध हितधारकांकडून सार्वजनिक सूचना प्राप्त झाल्या.
मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांमधील काही महत्त्वाच्या व्याख्या पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेत:-
1. "कोचिंग" मध्ये शैक्षणिक मदत, शिक्षण, मार्गदर्शन, सूचना, अभ्यास कार्यक्रम किंवा शिकवणी किंवा तत्सम स्वरूपाचे इतर कोणतेही काम समाविष्ट आहे मात्र समुपदेशन, क्रीडा, नृत्य, नाट्य आणि इतर सर्जनशील उपक्रम समाविष्ट नाहीत;
2. "कोचिंग सेंटर" म्हणजे पन्नास पेक्षा जास्त विद्यार्थ्यांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी स्थापन केलेले, चालवलेले किंवा कोणत्याही व्यक्तीद्वारे प्रशासित केंद्र आहे.
3. दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या जाहिरातींना प्रतिबंध करण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आणि दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या जाहिराती , 2022 च्या अनुमोदनाच्या कलम 2(f) अंतर्गत प्रदान केल्याप्रमाणे “समर्थक” चा अर्थ असेल;
खोटे/ दिशाभूल करणारे दावे, यशस्वी झालेल्या विद्यार्थ्यांच्या श्रेयांकाविषयी अतिशयोक्तीपूर्ण माहिती आणि कोचिंग संस्थाकडून अनेकदा विद्यार्थ्यांवर लादल्या जाणाऱ्या अयोग्य करारांबाबत वाढत्या चिंतेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर ही मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे तयार केली आहेत. विद्यार्थ्यांची दिशाभूल करणे, महत्त्वाची माहिती लपवून त्यांच्या निर्णयांवर प्रभाव टाकणे, खोटी हमी देणे आदी प्रकार घडल्याचे आढळून आले आहे.
कोचिंगमध्ये सहभागी प्रत्येक व्यक्तीला म्हणजे केवळ कोचिंग सेंटर्सच नव्हे तर जाहिरातींद्वारे त्यांच्या सेवांचा प्रचार करणाऱ्या कोणत्याही समर्थक किंवा प्रसिद्ध व्यक्तींनाही ही मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे लागू असतील. समर्थनकर्ते, जे त्यांचे नाव किंवा प्रतिष्ठा कोचिंग सेंटर्सना देतात, ते आता त्यांनी समर्थन केलेले दावे अचूक आणि सत्य आहेत याची खातरजमा करण्यासाठी जबाबदार असतील. कोचिंग संस्थांची प्रसिद्धी करणाऱ्या समर्थकांनी ते करत असलेल्या दाव्यांची पडताळणी करणे आवश्यक आहे. जर त्यांनी यशाचे खोटे दावे किंवा दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या हमींचे समर्थन केल्यास, त्यांनाही कोचिंग केंद्रांसोबतच जबाबदार धरले जाईल.
मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांची काही ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये :
1. जाहिरातींचे नियमन: मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे कोचिंग संस्थांना संबंधित खोटे दावे करण्यास स्पष्टपणे प्रतिबंधित करतात:
1. उपलब्ध अभ्यासक्रम, त्यांचा कालावधी, प्राध्यापक पात्रता,शुल्क आणि परतावा धोरणे.
2. निवड दर, यशोगाथा, परीक्षा क्रमवारी आणि नोकरीच्या सुरक्षिततेची आश्वासने.
3. खात्रीपूर्वक प्रवेश, परीक्षेतील उच्च गुण, खात्रीशीर निवड किंवा पदोन्नती.
2. प्रामाणिक प्रतिनिधित्व: त्यांच्या सेवांच्या गुणवत्तेबद्दल किंवा मानकांबद्दल दिशाभूल करणारे प्रतिनिधित्व याला कठोर प्रतिबंध आहे. कोचिंग संस्थांनी त्यांच्या पायाभूत सुविधा, संसाधने आणि सुविधा अचूकपणे मांडलेल्या असाव्यात.
3. विद्यार्थ्यांच्या यशोगाथा: एका उल्लेखनीय घडामोडीद्वारे, या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांद्वारे कोचिंग सेंटर्सना त्यांच्या जाहिरातीत विद्यार्थ्यांच्या लेखी परवानगीशिवाय त्यांची नावे, छायाचित्रे, प्रशस्तीपत्रके यांचा वापर करण्यावर निर्बंध घालण्यात आला आहे आणि सर्वात महत्त्वाचे म्हणजे विद्यार्थ्याला यश मिळाल्यानंतरच अशी लेखी परवानगी मिळवता येईल. अनेकदा विद्यार्थ्यांना सुरुवातीलाच अशा प्रकारच्या करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्याचा आग्रह केला जातो आणि त्यामुळे संस्थेत प्रवेश घेताना विद्यार्थ्याला ज्या दबावाचा सामना करावा लागतो ते कमी करण्याच्या उद्देशाने ही तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे.
4. पारदर्शकता आणि प्रकटीकरण: कोचिंग सेंटर्सनी त्यांच्या जाहिरातींमध्ये विद्यार्थ्याच्या छायाचित्राशेजारी त्याचे/तिचे नाव, श्रेणी आणि अभ्यासक्रमाचे तपशील लिहिणे आवश्यक करण्यात आले आहे. विद्यार्थ्याने त्या अभ्यासक्रमासाठी शुल्क भरले होते अथवा नाही हे देखील स्पष्टपणे नमूद करावे लागेल. त्यासोबतच, जर एखादे अस्वीकरण लिहायचे असेल तर ते इतर महत्त्वाची माहिती लिहिलेल्या अक्षरांच्या आकारातच लिहावे लागेल जेणेकरून बारीक अक्षरातील मजकुरामुळे ग्राहकांची फसवणूक होणार नाही.
5. खोटी तातडी दर्शवता येणार नाही: विद्यार्थ्याला तातडीने निर्णय घेण्यासाठी दबावतंत्र म्हणून कोचिंग व्यवसायात कार्यरत असलेल्या कोणत्याही व्यक्तीकडून सामान्यतः वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या, प्रवेशासाठी मर्यादित जागा शिल्लक असणे अथवा मोठ्या प्रमाणात प्रवेशासाठी अर्ज आलेले असणे यांसारखी कोणत्याही प्रकारची खोटी तातडी अथवा चणचण निर्माण करण्यासारख्या युक्त्यांना या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांमुळे लगाम घालण्याचे मार्गदर्शक तत्वांचे लक्ष्य आहे.
6. राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक हेल्पलाईनशी एकत्रीकरण: प्रत्येक कोचिंग सेंटरला राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक हेल्पलाईनशी भागीदारी करावी लागेल जेणेकरून दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या जाहिराती आणि चुकीच्या व्यवसाय पद्धतींबाबतच्या चिंता अथवा तक्रारी दाखल करणे विद्यार्थ्यासाठी सुलभ होईल.
7. योग्य पद्धतीचे करार: बहुतेकदा कोचिंग सेंटर्सद्वारे विद्यार्थ्यांकडून करून घेण्यात येत असलेल्या अयोग्य पद्धतीच्या करारांची समस्या देखील या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांद्वारे सोडवण्यात आली आहे. विद्यार्थ्याची निवड-पश्चात संमती घेतल्याशिवाय या कोचिंग संस्थांना यशस्वी उमेदवाराची छायाचित्रे, नावे किंवा प्रमाणपत्रे यांचा वापर करण्याची परवानगी नाही. कोचिंग सेंटरमध्ये प्रवेश घेताना अनेक विद्यार्थ्यांना या ताणाला तोंड द्यावे लागते तो ताण दूर करण्याच्या हेतूने ही तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे.
8. सक्तवसुली आणि दंड: उपरोल्लेखित मार्गदर्शक तत्वांचे पालन न झाल्यास हे ग्राहक संरक्षण कायदा, 2029चे उल्लंघन मानण्यात येईल. अशा वेळी केंद्रीय प्राधिकरणाला दोषींविरुद्ध दंड, जबाबदारीची सुनिश्चितता तसेच अशा चुकीच्या पद्धतींच्या पुनरावृत्तीला प्रतिबंध यांसह कठोर कारवाईचे अधिकार बहाल करण्यात आले आहेत.
कोचिंग सेंटर्सकडून केल्या जाणाऱ्या फसव्या जाहिरातींविरुद्ध सीसीपीएने स्वतःहून कार्यवाही केली आहे. यासंदर्भात सीसीपीएतर्फे विविध कोचिंग सेंटर्सना 45 नोटीसा जारी करण्यात आल्या आहेत. तसेच 18 कोचिंग सेंटर्सना सीसीपीएने 54 लाख 60 हजार रुपयांचा दंड ठोठावला आहे आणि त्यांना फसव्या जाहिराती बंद करण्याचे निर्देश दिले आहेत.
युपीएससी नागरी सेवा परीक्षा, आयआयटी तसेच इतर प्रवेश परीक्षांसाठी नोंदणी केलेले विद्यार्थी तसेच इच्छुक यांना न्याय मिळावा म्हणून केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाने राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक हेल्पलाईन (एनसीएच)च्या माध्यमातून खटला-पूर्व टप्प्यात यशस्वीपणे हस्तक्षेप केला आहे. वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये या हेल्पलाईन द्वारे एकूण 4,815 तक्रारी दाखल करण्यात आल्या तर वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये 5,351 आणि वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये तब्बल 16,276 तक्रारी दाखल झाल्या. तक्रारींच्या संख्येत झालेल्या या वाढीतून ग्राहक आयोगाची दारे ठोठावण्याचा पर्याय स्वीकारण्याआधीची परिणामकारक तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणा म्हणून विद्यार्थ्यांचा वाढता आत्मविश्वास आणि एनसीएचवरील विश्वास दिसून येतो. वर्ष 2024 मध्ये 6980 विद्यार्थ्यांनी खटला-पूर्व टप्प्यात त्यांच्या तक्रारींच्या जलद निवारणासाठी एनसीएचद्वारे मदत मागितली आहे.
देशभरातील विविध कोचिंग सेंटर्सतर्फे अवलंबण्यात येणाऱ्या चुकीच्या पद्धती विशेषतः विद्यार्थ्यांना/इच्छुक उमेदवारांना नावनोंदणी शुल्काचा परतावा न दिल्याच्या संदर्भात राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक हेल्पलाईनच्या माध्यमातून नोंदवण्यात आलेल्या अनेक तक्रारींबाबत कारवाई करत एनसीएचने युध्दपातळीवर या तक्रारींचे निवारण करून (1 सप्टेंबर 2023 ते 31 ऑगस्ट 2024 या कालावधीत)प्रभावित विद्यार्थ्यांना एकंदर 1.15 कोटी रुपयांचा परतावा दिला जाण्यासाठी विशेष मोहीम सुरु केली. परताव्यांच्या संदर्भातील तक्रारींवर तातडीने कार्यवाही करण्यात आली असून देशाच्या प्रत्येक कानाकोपऱ्यातून एनसीएचच्या माध्यमातून तक्रारी दाखल करणाऱ्या तक्रारदार विद्यार्थ्यांना विभागाच्या हस्तक्षेपानंतर खटला-पूर्व टप्प्यात तत्परतेने परतावे देण्यात आले आहेत.
केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाच्या खालील संकेतस्थळांवर उपरोल्लेखित मार्गदर्शक सूचना उपलब्ध आहेत
https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/Guidelines%20for%20Prevention%20of%20Misleading%20Advertisement%20in%20Coaching%20Sector%2C%202024.pdf