Ministry of Defence
DRDO hands over Authority Holding Sealed Particulars of P-7 Parachute System to Directorate General of Quality Assurance
12 NOV 2024 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Authority Holding Sealed Particulars (AHSP) of P-7 Parachute System has been handed over to the Directorate General of Quality Assurance (DGQA) by the Aerial Delivery Research and Development Establishment (ADRDE), Agra, a DRDO laboratory. Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat handed over the AHSP in a ceremony held at DRDO Bhawan in New Delhi on November 11, 2024.
ADRDE has successfully designed, developed and qualified the P-7 Parachute System. Gliders India Limited (Ordnance Parachute Factory), GIL (OPF), Kanpur has fabricated the parachute system, which is capable of safely dropping payloads of up to 9.5 ton from IL -76 Aircraft at an altitude of up to four kms.
Indian Army can rapidly deploy their Light Field Gun & Jeep at the border and conflict areas by air dropping with this system. Army has placed an indent on GIL (OPF), Kanpur for supply of 146 P-7 Heavy Drop Parachute System. The system has successfully completed General Staff Evaluation and been inducted into the services.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने गुणवत्ता आश्वासन महानिदेशालय को पी-7 पैराशूट सिस्टम के सीलबंद विवरण सौंपे
12 NOV 2024 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
पी-7 पैराशूट सिस्टम के सीलबंद विवरण रखने वाले प्राधिकरण (एएचएसपी) को डीआरडीओ की प्रयोगशाला एरियल डिलीवरी रिसर्च एंड डेवलपमेंट एस्टेब्लिशमेंट (एडीआरडीई), आगरा द्वारा गुणवत्ता आश्वासन महानिदेशालय (डीजीक्यूए) को सौंप दिया गया है। रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत ने 11 नवंबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में डीआरडीओ भवन में आयोजित एक समारोह में एएचएसपी को सौंपा।
एडीआरडीई ने पी-7 पैराशूट सिस्टम को सफलतापूर्वक डिजाइन कर विकसित किया और वह कारगर भी रहा। ग्लाइडर्स इंडिया लिमिटेड (आयुध पैराशूट फैक्ट्री), जीआईएल (ओपीएफ), कानपुर ने पैराशूट सिस्टम तैयार किया है, जो आईएल-76 विमान से चार किलोमीटर की ऊंचाई पर 9.5 टन तक के पेलोड को सुरक्षित रूप से गिराने में सक्षम है।
भारतीय सेना इस सिस्टम के साथ हवाई ड्रॉपिंग करके सीमा और संघर्ष वाले क्षेत्रों में अपनी लाइट फील्ड गन और जीप को तेजी से तैनात कर सकती है। सेना ने 146 पी-7 हैवी ड्रॉप पैराशूट सिस्टम की आपूर्ति के लिए जीआईएल (ओपीएफ), कानपुर को एक इंडेंट भेजा है। इस सिस्टम ने जनरल स्टाफ मूल्यांकन सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर लिया है और इसे सेवाओं में शामिल कर लिया गया है।