Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
National Test House conducts successful testing of LED Tower Mast Light for Extreme Conditions
12 NOV 2024 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The National Test House (NTH) successfully conducted a unique customized test on the “LED Tower Mast Light”, specifically designed for challenging environmental conditions, such as sub-zero, high-altitude environments and extremely hot, dusty deserts.
The tests were conducted by the Lamp and Photometric laboratory of NTH (ER), Kolkata analysing the photometric, electrical, and ingress protection (IP) testing parameters on these samples, adhering to IS: 16106-2012, IS: 10322: Part-I -2014, and specific customer specifications. A significant component of the testing was the High-Altitude Test, which verified the functionality of the LED Tower Mast Light along with the Generator set, at altitudes over 1800 meters above sea level. This test was successfully executed in the Darjeeling district of West Bengal.
NTH (ER), Kolkata has a state-of-the-art “Lamp and Photometric laboratory”, equipped with advanced tools, including a Goniophotometer and Spectro-radiometer, for evaluating LED-based lamps and luminaires. The facility supports environmental testing and aligns with the Government of India’s initiative to transition to energy-efficient LED lighting in public buildings, promoting cost savings and sustainability.
Notably, NTH is the only government-controlled laboratory offering these specialized services. It has achieved ISO/IEC 17025:2017 accreditation from NABL, covering both safety and performance testing of LED products, thereby ensuring compliance with relevant standards, ensuring adherence to relevant Indian and international standards under one roof. This initiative supports the vision of "Atmanirbhar Bharat," promoting self-reliance and benefiting local industries and the economy by providing them with world class testing ecosystem in India.
NTH has been a distinguished scientific and technical institution serving the nation since 1912. As India's largest multi-location and multidisciplinary Central Government Testing Laboratory, NTH operates as a subordinate office under the Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Government of India.
NTH's primary function is to provide testing, calibration, and quality evaluation services for a wide range of industrial and consumer products, ensuring compliance with national and international standards. Committed to protecting consumer rights through quality assurance, NTH has significantly contributed to various national projects and established specialized testing facilities.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
சிக்கலான பருவ காலங்களிலும் பயன்படக் கூடிய எல்இடி உயர் கோபுர விளக்குகளை தேசிய பரிசோதனை மையம் வெற்றிகரமாக பரிசோதித்தது
12 NOV 2024 3:08PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய பரிசோதனை மையம் (என்.டி.எச்) "எல்.ஈ.டி உயர் கோபுர விளக்கு"-ல் ஒரு தனித்துவமான தனிப்பயனாக்கப்பட்ட சோதனையை வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தி உள்ளது. இது குறிப்பாக, சிக்கலான பருவ காலத்திற்கு ஏற்ப வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதாவது பூஜ்ஜியம் டிகிரிக்கும் குறைவான வெப்பநிலை, மிக உயர்ந்த பனிச்சிகரங்கள் மற்றும் மிகவும் வெப்பமான, தூசி நிறைந்த பாலைவனங்களில் பயன்படுத்தக் கூடியது.
இந்த மாதிரிகளில் ஃபோட்டோமெட்ரிக், எலக்ட்ரிக்கல் மற்றும் இன்க்ரெஸ் பாதுகாப்பு (ஐபி) சோதனை அளவுருக்களை பகுப்பாய்வு செய்து, கொல்கத்தாவின் என்.டி.எச் (ஈ.ஆர்) விளக்கு மற்றும் ஃபோட்டோமெட்ரிக் ஆய்வகத்தால் சோதனைகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. ஐ.எஸ்: 16106-2012, ஐ.எஸ்: 10322: பகுதி-I -2014 மற்றும் குறிப்பிட்ட வாடிக்கையாளர் விவரக்குறிப்புகளைப் பின்பற்றுகின்றன. சோதனையின் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அங்கம், மிக உயரமான பனிச்சிகர சோதனை ஆகும். இது கடல் மட்டத்திலிருந்து 1800 மீட்டருக்கு மேல் உயரத்தில் ஜெனரேட்டர் தொகுப்புடன் எல்.ஈ.டி உயர் கோபுர விளக்கின் செயல்பாட்டை சரிபார்த்தது. இந்த சோதனை மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் டார்ஜிலிங் மாவட்டத்தில் வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தப்பட்டது.
தேசிய பரிசோதனை மையத்தின் கொல்கத்தாவில் அதிநவீன "விளக்கு மற்றும் ஃபோட்டோமெட்ரிக் ஆய்வகம்" உள்ளது. இது எல்இடி அடிப்படையிலான விளக்குகள் மற்றும் ஒளிர்வான்களை மதிப்பீடு செய்வதற்காக கோனியோபோட்டோமீட்டர் மற்றும் ஸ்பெக்ட்ரோ-ரேடியோமீட்டர் உள்ளிட்ட மேம்பட்ட கருவிகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த வசதி சுற்றுச்சூழல் சோதனையை ஆதரிப்பதுடன், அரசு கட்டிடங்களில் ஆற்றல் திறன் கொண்ட எல்இடி விளக்குகளுக்கு மாறுவதற்கான மத்திய அரசின் முன்முயற்சியுடன் ஒத்துப்போகிறது. செலவு சிக்கனம் மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மையையும் இது ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
இந்த சிறப்பு சேவைகளை வழங்கும் அரசு கட்டுப்பாட்டில் உள்ள ஒரே ஆய்வகம் என்.டி.எச் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. இது என்ஏபிஎல்-லிருந்து ISO/IEC 17025:2017 அங்கீகாரத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. இது எல்இடி தயாரிப்புகளின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் செயல்திறன் சோதனை இரண்டையும் உள்ளடக்கியது. இதன் மூலம் தொடர்புடைய தரங்களுக்கு இணங்குவதை உறுதிசெய்து, பொருத்தமான இந்திய மற்றும் சர்வதேச தரங்களை ஒரே கூரையின் கீழ் கடைப்பிடிப்பதை உறுதி செய்கிறது. இந்த முயற்சி "தற்சார்பு இந்தியா" என்ற தொலை நோக்க ஆதரிக்கிறது. தற்சார்பை ஊக்குவித்தல் மற்றும் இந்தியாவில் உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த சோதனை சூழலியல் அமைப்பை ஏற்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் உள்ளூர் தொழில்கள் மற்றும் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு பயனளிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2072700