Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
National Test House conducts successful testing of LED Tower Mast Light for Extreme Conditions
12 NOV 2024 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The National Test House (NTH) successfully conducted a unique customized test on the “LED Tower Mast Light”, specifically designed for challenging environmental conditions, such as sub-zero, high-altitude environments and extremely hot, dusty deserts.
The tests were conducted by the Lamp and Photometric laboratory of NTH (ER), Kolkata analysing the photometric, electrical, and ingress protection (IP) testing parameters on these samples, adhering to IS: 16106-2012, IS: 10322: Part-I -2014, and specific customer specifications. A significant component of the testing was the High-Altitude Test, which verified the functionality of the LED Tower Mast Light along with the Generator set, at altitudes over 1800 meters above sea level. This test was successfully executed in the Darjeeling district of West Bengal.
NTH (ER), Kolkata has a state-of-the-art “Lamp and Photometric laboratory”, equipped with advanced tools, including a Goniophotometer and Spectro-radiometer, for evaluating LED-based lamps and luminaires. The facility supports environmental testing and aligns with the Government of India’s initiative to transition to energy-efficient LED lighting in public buildings, promoting cost savings and sustainability.
Notably, NTH is the only government-controlled laboratory offering these specialized services. It has achieved ISO/IEC 17025:2017 accreditation from NABL, covering both safety and performance testing of LED products, thereby ensuring compliance with relevant standards, ensuring adherence to relevant Indian and international standards under one roof. This initiative supports the vision of "Atmanirbhar Bharat," promoting self-reliance and benefiting local industries and the economy by providing them with world class testing ecosystem in India.
NTH has been a distinguished scientific and technical institution serving the nation since 1912. As India's largest multi-location and multidisciplinary Central Government Testing Laboratory, NTH operates as a subordinate office under the Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Government of India.
NTH's primary function is to provide testing, calibration, and quality evaluation services for a wide range of industrial and consumer products, ensuring compliance with national and international standards. Committed to protecting consumer rights through quality assurance, NTH has significantly contributed to various national projects and established specialized testing facilities.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
નેશનલ ટેસ્ટ હાઉસ આત્યંતિક પરિસ્થિતિઓ માટે એલઇડી ટાવર માસ્ટ લાઇટનું સફળ પરીક્ષણ કર્યું
12 NOV 2024 3:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નેશનલ ટેસ્ટ હાઉસ (એનટીએચ)એ "એલઇડી ટાવર માસ્ટ લાઇટ" પર એક વિશિષ્ટ કસ્ટમાઇઝ્ડ પરીક્ષણ સફળતાપૂર્વક હાથ ધર્યું હતું, જેને ખાસ કરીને પર્યાવરણીય પરિસ્થિતિઓ પડકારવા, જેમ કે સબ-ઝીરો, હાઇ-એલ્ટિટ્યૂડ વાતાવરણ અને અત્યંત ગરમ, ધૂળિયા રણ માટે ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું,
આ પરીક્ષણો એનટીએચ (ઇઆર) કોલકાતાની લેમ્પ અને ફોટોમેટ્રિક લેબોરેટરી દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવ્યા હતા, જેમાં આ નમૂનાઓ પર ફોટોમેટ્રિક, ઇલેક્ટ્રિકલ અને ઇનગ્રેસ પ્રોટેક્શન (આઇપી) પરીક્ષણ પરિમાણોનું વિશ્લેષણ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જેમાં આઇએસ: 16106-2012, આઇએસ: 10322: ભાગ-1 -2014 અને ચોક્કસ ગ્રાહક સ્પષ્ટીકરણોનું પાલન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. પરીક્ષણનો એક નોંધપાત્ર ઘટક હાઇ-એલ્ટિટ્યૂડ ટેસ્ટ હતો, જેણે દરિયાઇ સપાટીથી 1800 મીટરથી વધુ ઊંચાઇએ જનરેટર સેટ સાથે એલઇડી ટાવર માસ્ટ લાઇટની કાર્યક્ષમતાની ચકાસણી કરી હતી. પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના દાર્જિલિંગ જિલ્લામાં આ પરીક્ષણ સફળતાપૂર્વક પાર પાડવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
એનટીએચ (ઇઆર), કોલકાતા અત્યાધુનિક "લેમ્પ એન્ડ ફોટોમેટ્રિક લેબોરેટરી" ધરાવે છે, જે એલઇડી-આધારિત લેમ્પ્સ અને લ્યુમિનેરનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા માટે ગોનીઓફોટોમીટર અને સ્પેક્ટ્રો-રેડિયોમીટર સહિતના અદ્યતન સાધનોથી સજ્જ છે. આ સુવિધા પર્યાવરણીય પરીક્ષણને ટેકો આપે છે અને ભારત સરકારની જાહેર ઇમારતોમાં ઊર્જા-કાર્યક્ષમ એલઇડી લાઇટિંગમાં સંક્રમણની પહેલ સાથે સુસંગત છે, જે ખર્ચમાં બચત અને સ્થિરતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે.
ઉલ્લેખનીય છે કે, એનટીએચ એકમાત્ર એવી સરકારી-નિયંત્રિત પ્રયોગશાળા છે જે આ વિશિષ્ટ સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડે છે. તેણે એનએબીએલ પાસેથી આઇએસઓ/આઇઇસી 17025:2017ની માન્યતા હાંસલ કરી છે, જેમાં એલઇડી ઉત્પાદનોની સલામતી અને કામગીરીનું પરીક્ષણ એમ બંને આવરી લેવામાં આવ્યું છે, જેથી પ્રસ્તુત માપદંડોનું પાલન સુનિશ્ચિત થશે, જેથી એક જ છત હેઠળ પ્રસ્તુત ભારતીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય માપદંડોનું પાલન સુનિશ્ચિત થશે. આ પહેલ "સ્વચ્છ ભારત"ના વિઝનને ટેકો આપે છે, જે આત્મનિર્ભરતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે અને સ્થાનિક ઉદ્યોગો અને અર્થતંત્રને ભારતમાં વૈશ્વિક કક્ષાની પરીક્ષણ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ પ્રદાન કરીને તેમને લાભ પહોંચાડે છે.
એનટીએચ 1912થી રાષ્ટ્રને સેવા આપતી એક વિશિષ્ટ વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને તકનીકી સંસ્થા છે. ભારતની સૌથી મોટી મલ્ટિ-લોકેશન અને મલ્ટિડિસિપ્લિનરી સેન્ટ્રલ ગવર્નમેન્ટ ટેસ્ટિંગ લેબોરેટરી તરીકે, એનટીએચ ભારત સરકારના ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલયના ગ્રાહક બાબતોના વિભાગ હેઠળ ગૌણ કાર્યાલય તરીકે કામ કરે છે.
એનટીએચનું પ્રાથમિક કાર્ય ઔદ્યોગિક અને ઉપભોક્તા ઉત્પાદનોની વિશાળ શ્રેણી માટે પરીક્ષણ, કેલિબ્રેશન અને ગુણવત્તા મૂલ્યાંકન સેવાઓ પ્રદાન કરવાનું છે, જે રાષ્ટ્રીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરણોનું પાલન સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે. ગુણવત્તાની ખાતરી દ્વારા ગ્રાહક અધિકારોનું રક્ષણ કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ, એનટીએચએ વિવિધ રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાં નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન આપ્યું છે અને વિશિષ્ટ પરીક્ષણ સુવિધાઓ સ્થાપિત કરી છે.